Gul Fireball National Championship at Penzance Sailing Club - Day 2
by Dave Hall 24 Jul 2018 08:28 BST
22-27 July 2018
It was blue skies and an 8 knot breeze from the south west as the fleet set off on time, much to most of the competitors surprise. It was however short lived as the clouds filled in and the wind although still there started to move about and vary.
The start was delayed as the race committee were forced to move the course around. Two races were held in the breeze which did hold but continued to shift across the course by 10 – 15 degrees and locally somewhat more as many teams found out to their advantage and detriment.
Ian Dobson & Richard Wagstaff dominated the day with another two wins, although it was commented that the fleet could see their sail numbers at the finish this time. Penny & Russ Clarke are sailing a constant series and lie in second while the young and very light twins Anthony & James Willcocks are a clear third.
Racing continues on Tuesday when after five races a discard will come in which may shake the order through the fleet a little.
Results after Day 2:
Pos | Fleet | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1st | Gold | 15141 | Ian Dobson | Richard Wagstaff | RTYC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2nd | Gold | 15096 | Penny Clark | Russ Clark | Stokes Bay SC | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
3rd | Gold | 14928 | Anthony Willocks | James Willcocks | Portishead Yacht & SC | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 19 |
4th | Gold | 14941 | Derian Scott | Andy Scott | Chew Valley SC | 8 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 25 |
5th | Gold | AUS 15152 | Heather Macfarlane | Chris Payne | AUS Black Rock SC/SYC | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 27 |
6th | Gold | 15145 | Steve Goacher | Tom Goacher | HISC/LTSC | 9 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 29 |
7th | Gold | CZE14551 | Jiri Paruzek | Jakub Kosvica | CZE JL Tousen/LS Brno | 5 | DSQ | 2 | 3 | 37 |
8th | Silver | CZE14864 | Martin Veit | Filip Krejza | CZE ALT Fireball | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 42 |
9th | Gold | 15122 | David Hall | Paul Constable | Blackwater/ Ardleigh SC | 7 | DSQ | 4 | 5 | 43 |
10th | Silver | 13944 | Dan Johnson | Ben Latham | Errwood SC | 6 | 14 | 16 | 7 | 43 |
11th | Silver | 15038 | Colin Stephens | Tom Kliskey | Penzance Sailing Club | 14 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 45 |
12th | Silver | 15045 | Elaine Slater | Graham Slater | Paignton SC | 11 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 49 |
13th | Silver | 14991 | Andy Robinson | Tim Morgan | Datchet Water/Chew Valley SC | 13 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 50 |
14th | Silver | 15070 | Isaac Marsh | Kieran Graham | Northampton/South Shields SC | 15 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 54 |
15th | Silver | 14950 | Chris Thorne | Russell Thorne | Lyme Regis SC | 12 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 54 |
16th | Silver | 15149 | Chris Turner | Jono Loe | Hayling Island SC | 16 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 61 |
17th | Silver | 14860 | Peter Bettles | Richard Bettles | Broxbourne SC | 18 | 7 | 20 | 19 | 64 |
18th | Silver | 14821 | Nick Hurst | Jake Elsbury | Hayling Island SC | 19 | 17 | 13 | 18 | 67 |
19th | Bronze | 14889 | Barry Smith | Rick Spring | Thornbury SC | 17 | 16 | 17 | 21 | 71 |
20th | Bronze | 14388 | James Cuxson | James Neil Arnott | Newhaven & Seaford SC | 20 | 9 | 22 | 23 | 74 |
21st | Bronze | 14887 | Thomas Payne | Alice Powell | Hayling Island/Warsash SC | 24 | 22 | 19 | 12 | 77 |
22nd | Bronze | 14284 | Jason Cahill | Kerry Webb | Bartley SC | 22 | 19 | 23 | 22 | 86 |
23rd | Bronze | 15046 | Philip Popple | James Popple | Shoreham SC | 21 | DNF | 21 | 20 | 89 |
24th | Bronze | 15121 | Bryan Thompson | Sarah House Barklie | HISC/Bough Beech SC | 23 | 20 | 25 | 24 | 92 |
25th | Bronze | 14622 | Jane Collison | Patrick Collison | Draycote Water SC | 25 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 97 |
26th | Bronze | 14656 | Simon Benson | Sophia Benson | Hayling Island SC | 26 | 21 | 26 | 26 | 99 |