Please select your home edition
Edition
YY.com app (top)
Product Feature
Spinlock Deckvest Cento
Spinlock Deckvest Cento
Boat Insurance from Noble Marine


Full racing risks
New for old cover
www.noblemarine.co.uk

Lake Geneva E Scow Spring Regatta: North Sails powers top ten

by Hannah Noll 25 May 2018 16:12 BST

Lake Geneva Yacht Club assembled an arsenal of Melges E Scows for the 2018 Lake Geneva E Scow Spring Regatta.

Harry Melges IV kept the pedal down for three races to be crowned champ alongside his team of seventeen year olds on the I-1. Eddie Cox's I-66 and Vincent Porter's I-2 rounded out the podium.

The full top ten was powered by North Sails. Contact the North Sails Zenda team to learn more about scow country's fastest sails.

Overall Results

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Boat sailno club helm R1 R2 R3 Total
1st White Heat I-1 LGYC Harry Melges IV 3 3 1 7.0
2nd Marvin I-66 LGYC Eddie Cox 1 2 6 9.0
3rd Wide Open I-2 LGYC Vincent Porter 11 1 2 14.0
4th Kingfisher V-137 Pewaukee Yacht Club Jim Gluek 4 7 3 14.0
5th Big Wheels V-37 Pewaukee Yacht Club August Barkow 5 6 5 16.0
6th Route 66 V66 Pewaukee Yacht Club Christian Spencer 7 4 19 30.0
7th Full Throttle I-49 LGYC Brian Porter 14 5 13 32.0
8th Unruly Platypus V-736 Pewaukee Yacht Club Matt Schmidt 19 16 4 39.0
9th ICEBURG M-20 Minnetonka Tim Krech 8 8 23 39.0
10th In the Mun-E WH-77 White Lake Yacht Club Tom Munroe 16 13 10 39.0
11th   CH-7 Chautauqua Lake YC Rick Turner 6 12 24 42.0
12th BlackPoint I-71 LGYC Kenneth Wruk 9 25 8 42.0
13th Rooster I-9 LGYC Peter Strothman 2 27 14 43.0
14th 5 Stay I – 23 LGYC Kyle Navin 10 18 15 43.0
15th Escape V-41 Pewaukee Yacht Club Mike Considine 21 14 9 44.0
16th Cosmic Voyager M-1 Minnetonka Rob Evans 24 10 17 51.0
17th Big Daddy I-101 LGYC Scott Ripkey 25 11 16 52.0
18th 7 GL-7 Grand Lake YC Toby Sutherland 27 15 11 53.0
19th Aquamarine I-22 LGYC Mike Gannon 13 23 22 58.0
20th Turbinado H-8 Mendota YC Tim/Hugh 15 21 27 63.0
21st Poole Party D-1 DLYC Leslie Poole 18 22 26 66.0
22nd Mermaid Squad M 16 Minnetonka Yacht Club Danielle Lindeman 22 19 28 69.0
23rd   D-3 DLYC Mark Hetzler 20 29 20 69.0
24th HaulE GL-23 Grand Lake YC David Lubchenco 28 17 25 70.0
25th goose Z-9 Clear Lake Yacht Club Brad Price 33 24 18 75.0
26th   GL 22 Grand Lake YC Bruce O’Donnell 29 26 21 76.0
27th Wild Turkey H – 13 Mendota YC Patrick Heaney 32 9 DNC 78.0
28th Bad Habit I-99 LGYC Smith/Germanotta 12 31 DNC 80.0
29th   I-59 LGYC Chris Impens DNC DNC 7 81.0
30th White Lightning D-44 DLYC Shaun Sherry 17 28 DNC 82.0
31st   GL-31 Grand Lake YC Jason Sutherland DNF DNC 12 86.0
32nd Untamed I-5 LGYC Paul Lyon 34 20 DNC 91.0
33rd Mothership I 303 LGYC Frank Davenport 23 DNC DNC 97.0
34th CrazE Eights H 88 Mendota YC Phil Zalog 30 30 DNF 97.0
35th Big Bad Wolf I-333 LGYC Frank A. Davenport 26 DNC DNC 100.0
36th Cor Leonis I-88 LGYC Steven Lyon 31 32 DNC 100.0