Please select your home edition
Edition
Hyde Sails 2017 Dinghy Show

Sailing Southwest Winter Series 2017-18

by Jon Miles 9 Apr 19:19 BST
Tim and Sarah Parsons win the Sailing Southwest Winter Series © Sailing Southwest

So the 2017-18 SSW Winter Series is over – ten events around the region's beautiful in lakes, estuaries and coasts.

We experienced rain, fog, sub-zero temperatures and even a smidge of beautiful winter sunshine. There were a couple of casualties along the way... It took gusts of 55knots to blow away the Pirate, and the Beast from the East delivered more than a meter of snow to bury the Exmoor Beastie! Despite this, the first season of the SSW Winter Series has certainly been a blast!

A huge thanks to all the organisers, volunteers and those that took part in the races to make it so much fun. The series saw 247 different entries from around the region, representing 54 different clubs and 60 boat classes. The video review can be seen under the Series Review at www.sailingsw.co.uk/sw-series.

Perhaps unsurprisingly for a winter series, strong winds allowed both a Laser and RS200 to record staggering top speeds of 16.8kn during racing with a contender clocking in at 16.7kn in the final race too. The bigger classes seen together on the water were Blaze and Phantoms, with memorable images of 7 Phantoms fighting it out on the start line at Sutton Bingham and at Paignton where 9 Blazes lined up for the start. Cats were also on the water at RWYC in Plymouth and NDYC in Instow, adding a new dimension to the racing.

Consistency across the races was ultimately the key to success, but that was far easier said than done. The variable conditions and locations meant new and different challenges were thrown at the sailors around every turn. RS Aero 7 World Champion Steve Cockerill was the only sailor able to achieve a brace of race victories, coming out on top in both the Rocket and the Icicle.

Overall Series winners were Tim and Sarah Parsons from Lyme Regis SC in their Scorpion with really consistent scores across 6 races, 5 of which counted. Sam and Lianne Thompson sailing a Merlin Rocket from RNSA took second place overall with Ben Flower in a Laser in third and Simon Hawkes with his Phantom in fourth place. Hugh Kingdon who took fifth overall, won the battle of the Blazes.

So many favourable comments about the series were received from spectators and competitors alike. Phantom sailor Simon Hawkes summed up the SSW Winter Series as a fun, friendly but highly competitive series taking himself and many other competitors to clubs and waters they had never sailed to before. With a bigger, and even better series planned for 2018-19, all we can say is bring on October!

Finally we'd like to offer a big thank you to the SSW Winter Series sponsors, Gul Watersports who generously donated £1500 of prize vouchers ensuring all are ready for the next winter! Until then, keep in touch with sailing events and activities in the SW at www.sailingsw.co.uk or search for 'Sailing Southwest' on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Overall Results:

PosBoat TypeSail NoHelmCrewClubFinal FlingGul Wrecker NDYCChristmas Cracker PaigntonRoadford RocketChannel ChopStarcross SteamerSutton Bingham IcicleTorbay TornadoPts
1stScorpion2041Tim ParsonsSarah ParsonsLyme Regis2‑105(DNC)(DNC)‑233414
2ndMerlin Rocket3711Sam ThompsonLianne ThompsonRNSA(DNC)(DNC)2‑20413(DNC)322
3rdLaser213126Ben Flower Poly Steps Quay/ Starcross(DNC)9(RET)754(DNC)(DNC)25
4thPhantom1454Simon Hawkes Starcross YC(DNC)8(DNC)56‑106(DNC)25
5thBlaze803Hugh Kingdon NDYC(DNC)(DNC)7988‑18(DNC)32
6thRS 4001280Iain HorlockCharlotte HorlockExe SC(DNC)146‑217‑17‑19835
7thInt Canoe340Chris Hampe RYA16(RET)1‑23(RET)3‑21RET39
8thRS 500508Ian MairsAmi CampbellBristol Corinthian YC131311‑44(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)946
9thRS Aero 71230Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito4(DNC)(DNC)12(DNC)22(DNC)1149
10thD Zero260Stacey Bray Porthpean(DNC)17158(DNC)‑2114(DNC)54
11thBlaze713Eric Evans NDYC(DNC)21‑23‑2418(DNC)151064
12thBlaze710Nick Ripley Paignton(DNC)152038(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)275
13thMerlin Rocket3544David DownsRos DownsPortishead21(DNC)22‑5317‑6422(DNC)82
14thOsprey854Richard PackerAndrew MorriceBristol Corinthian YC(DNC)(DNC)26(DNC)1663(DNC)6111
15thFireball15083Chris GillJohn GillPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)1319(DNC)DNC272
16thOsprey1281Terry CurtisPeter GreigCastle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)10311(DNC)DNC273
17thD Zero11Steve Bolland Bristol Corinthian YC(DNC)18(DNC)6(DNC)19(DNC)DNC292
18thHornet2125Toby Bardsley‑DaleRichard NurseBurton18(DNC)(DNC)1510(DNC)(DNC)DNC292
19thMerlin Rocket3774John TurnerKatie FrostLyme Regis(DNC)12337(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC301
20thRS Aero 71637Greg Bartlett Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)1229(DNC)(DNC)DNC15305
21stLaser 200021443Ronnie CarterAlex SmerdonTorpoint Mosqito(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)25(DNC)28DNC12314
22ndMerlin Rocket3757Andy PostleTom Middleton 1(DNC)(DNC)35(DNC)50(DNC)DNC335
23rdRS 400666Dave StocktonPaul BirbeckWimbleball(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)571538(DNC)DNC359
24thRS Aero 52416James Dowrick Porthpean(DNC)(DNC)2452(DNC)34(DNC)DNC359
25thLaser Radial159397Amy Barker NDYC(DNC)27(DNC)51(DNC)51(DNC)DNC378
26thInt Canoe314Edmond Bremner Roadford Lake SC35RET(DNC)56(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC384
27thRS Aero 72319Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)1(DNC)DNC1DNC500
28thRS Aero 72093Peter Barton Lymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)3(DNC)7DNCDNC508
29thPhantom1466Nick Orman Castle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)4(DNC)DNC8DNC510
30thLaser203910Ben Hawkes Castle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC115514
31stFirefly3595Angus CookEllie Hopper / Alfie CookNorth Devon YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)2(DNC)DNC16DNC516
32ndRS Aero 72320Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)14(DNC)DNC10DNC522
33rdMoth Foiling5Dan Ellis Yealm YC15(DNC)(DNC)11(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC524
34thRS Aero 71930Paul Bartlett Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)18(DNC)12DNCDNC528
35thLaser164660Steve Bailey Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC247DNC529
36thOsprey1175Emma StevensonTim BowdenWeymouth SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)1126DNCDNC535
37thBlaze807Mike Bell Burghfield(DNC)1918(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC535
38thRS Vision261Trevor Griffiths Roadford Lake SC19(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)19(DNC)DNCDNC536
39thRS 400411Richard CainBarney DearslyStarcross YC(DNC)16(DNC)28(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC542
40thFinn666Ian Jay Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)33(DNC)DNC12DNC543
41stOsprey1357Paul RobertsJohn ClarkPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)3614(DNC)DNCDNC548
42ndOsprey1296Kevin FrancisMikey GriegMounts Bay29(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RET(DNC)DNCDNC552
43rdD Zero141David Bartlett Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)34(DNC)27DNCDNC559
44thBlaze797Mike Holmes Paignton(DNC)(DNC)1943(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC560
45thFireball14789Hannah ShowellGordon GinlayStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)17(DNC)(DNC)52DNCDNC567
46thBlaze828Paul Tatum NDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)26(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC568
47thOsprey1298Michael AtkinsonRichard BowersPoole(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)41(DNC)29DNCDNC568
48thScorpion1952Elinor PeggKim NoakesYealm YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RET(DNC)18DNCDNC581
49thSupernova1079Bob Horlock Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)30(DNC)54DNCDNC582
50thRS Aero 72270Andrew Petter Littleton(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)60(DNC)DNC25DNC583
51stLaser Radial7Michael Selter NDYC(DNC)30(DNC)58(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC586
52ndFinn603Grant Simmons Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)42(DNC)47DNCDNC587
53rdMerlin Rocket3779Dave LeeAmy GilesStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)RETDNCDNC610
54thRS 500518Mike WayAnne WayExe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RET(DNC)RETDNCDNC640
54thRS 400983Peter MiddletonJames MiddletonSaltash(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RET(DNC)RETDNCDNC640
56thContender705Ed Presley Chew Valley SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC1748
57thMerlin Rocket3754Jon GorringeMatt CurrallParkstone YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC1DNCDNC748
58thD187942Frazer ManningDavid GrantNDYC(DNC)1(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC748
59thRS Aero 51312Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC2DNC749
60thMerlin Rocket3778Chris GouldCaroline CroftBlithfield SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC2DNCDNC749
61stFireball14928Anthony WillcocksJames WillcocksPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)2DNCDNCDNC749
62ndSprint 151972Sam Heaton NDYC(DNC)2(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC749
63rdSprint 151545Richard Chidwick NDYC(DNC)3(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC750
64thRS Aero 71142Rob Beaton Plymouth Corinthian3(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC750
65thOK69Terry Curtis Castle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC4DNC751
66thLaser 20002642Paul ProcterMiles ProcterPaignton(DNC)(DNC)4(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC751
67thD187442Hector BunclarkDaniel CranerNDYC(DNC)4(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC751
68thRS Aero 71817Chris Jpnes Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC5DNC752
69thRS 2001667Olly TurnerSam MottersheadStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC5DNCDNC752
70thD187876Garry JenningsJudy HughesNDYC(DNC)5(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC752
71stB14724Stephen Hollingsworth RWYC5(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC752
72ndB14795Mark BarnesCharlotte HorlockWhitstable YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC6DNCDNC753
73rdD187480Tim CobbyEmma CobbyNDYC(DNC)6(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC753
74thScorpion2032Steve Mitchell  6(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC753
75thFinn681Garry Phare RTYC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC7754
76thIcon18Paul BartlettNicki BartlettStarcross YC(DNC)7(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC754
77thMerlin Rocket3650Gareth Griffiths  7(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC754
78thFireball15045Elaine SlaterGraham SlaterPaignton(DNC)(DNC)8(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC755
79thOsprey1356Simon Hawkes  8(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC755
80thPhantom1451Jon Nuttall Tenby(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC9DNC756
81stRS Aero 71598John Harvey Thornbury(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)9DNCDNCDNC756
82ndBlaze789John Worthingtom Paignton(DNC)(DNC)9(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC756
83rdRS 400445David BardenAdam Littlejohn 9(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC756
84thLaser 200021216Tony ProcterRebecca ProcterPaignton(DNC)(DNC)10(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC757
85thMusto Skiff186Andrew Stickland  10(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC757
86thSprint 151849Liam Bunclark NDYC(DNC)11(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC758
87thBuzz966Julian Miles  11(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC758
88thRS 4001356Peter VincentPete CruickshankLlandegfedd and BCYC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)12DNCDNCDNC759
89thMusto Skiff396Stuart Harris  12(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC759
90thRS 2001445Pete VincentBubbles PoundChew Valley(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC13760
91stSolo4901Richard Frost Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC13DNC760
92ndBlaze Fire763Peter McFarlane Burghfield(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)13DNCDNCDNC760
93rdBlaze831Rob Jones Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)13(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC760
94thRS 200805Andy BrierleyLarissa ConnabeerRTYC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC14761
95thRS 400944Alex KnightNick OrmanStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC14DNCDNC761
96thMerlin Rocket3616Alistair GlenMoira GlenStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)14(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC761
97thInt Canoe338   14(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC761
98thMerlin Rocket3787Chris MartinJamie MasonMidland SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC15DNCDNC762
99thTasar104Tim KnightPete BellRoyal Lymington YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC16DNCDNC763
100thSolo4951Jeremy Williams Penzance(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)16(DNC)DNCDNCDNC763
101stMerlin Rocket3782Dominic BownsFrazer Eale (DNC)(DNC)16(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC763
102ndPhantom1419Paul Birbeck Wimbleball(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC17DNC764
103rdLaser 200022511Darren Roach Looe(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)17(DNC)DNCDNCDNC764
104thLaser 40004539Peter Scott  17(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC764
105thEurope488James Ripley Paignton(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCRET766
105thRS Aero 71921Chatrles Clapham  (DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCRET766
107thLaser193680Peter Scott United Hospital(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)19(DNC)DNCDNCDNC766
108thLaser Radial136020Kelsey Green Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC20DNC767
109thRS Aero 91298Richard Watsham Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC20DNCDNC767
110thSprint 15525Alex Raymont NDYC(DNC)20(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC767
111thBuzz860Walter Douie  20(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC767
112thBlaze570Alan Goule Paignton(DNC)(DNC)21(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC768
113thLaser213126Chris Tilbrook Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)22(DNC)DNCDNCDNC769
114thBlaze828Jon Ironmonger NDYC(DNC)22(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC769
115thLaser166770Joe Spencer  22(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC769
116thScorpion2015Jo MahyEmily GreenSutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC23DNC770
117thRS Aero 72104Richard Willows Roadford Lake SC(DNC)23(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC770
118thRS 600657Joesph Wellerd  23(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC770
119thKESTREL1594Mike BurkeRoger DaviesSutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC24DNC771
120thLaser RadialWA2Dan Barker NDYC(DNC)24(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC771
121stRS 200849Izzy Cramp  24(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC771
122ndLaser203299Dan Newell Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC25DNCDNC772
123rdTOPPER 4.244142Dreu Thownsend Portishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RETDNCDNCDNC772
123rdTOPPER 4.2320Florence Hawker South Cerney SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RETDNCDNCDNC772
123rdContender667Steve Pascoe Portishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RETDNCDNCDNC772
126thSupernova472Arthur Phillips Paignton(DNC)(DNC)25(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC772
127thLaser Radial151242Tom Lewis NDYC(DNC)25(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC772
128thFireball14336Adrian Bennett  25(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC772
129thSprint 151424Ken Heason NDYC(DNC)26(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC773
130thLaser Radial16Mia Flanaghan  26(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC773
131stTaser2805Lionel Rigby Porthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)27(DNC)DNCDNCDNC774
132ndLaser Radial206288Connor Myers Brixham(DNC)(DNC)27(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC774
133rdLaser 30003609Joshua Kendall‑Dunn  27(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC774
134thTopper46070Oliver Wilcox Paignton(DNC)(DNC)28(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC775
135thRS Feva XL6544Anthony GrayJ GrayNDYC(DNC)28(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC775
136th29er12Alexander Ratsy  28(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC775
137thTopper288Emily Procter Paignton(DNC)(DNC)29(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC776
138thScorpion1886Peter SmithHoward StoneNDYC(DNC)29(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC776
139thRS 4001123Dave StubbsPaul AitkenLyme Regis(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC30DNCDNC777
140thTopper656Toby Bloomsfield Paignton(DNC)(DNC)30(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC777
141stFormula 18699Mike EllisRachael Ince 30(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC777
142ndLaser128716Roger Gibb Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC31DNCDNC778
143rdLaser170479Kevin Reed Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)31(DNC)DNCDNCDNC778
144thBlaze791Neil Smythe Paignton(DNC)(DNC)31(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC778
145thBahia3Matthew BrittanD BrittanNDYC(DNC)31(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC778
146thSprint 15 Sport1540Andy Sinclair  31(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC778
147thRS Aero 72504James Penn Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC32DNCDNC779
148thFlying Fifteen3454Bill Anderson Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)32(DNC)DNCDNCDNC779
149thMoth Foiling3945Chris Tilbrook  (DNC)(DNC)32(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC779
150thRedwing211Matt MuirEllie HopperNDYC(DNC)32(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC779
151stLaser Radial22111Lucy Littlejohn  32(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC779
152ndPhantom1373Pete Barstable Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRETDNC780
152ndDEVOTI D‑ZERO142Jeremy Carey Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRETDNC780
152ndDEVOTI D‑ZERO153Chris Bottomley Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRETDNC780
152ndPhantom1348Richard Cumberbatch Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRETDNC780
152ndPhantom1339Dave Elston Castle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRETDNC780
152ndGP1411312Tony ElgarCallum SeggieSutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRETDNC780
152ndRS Aero 51296Maggie Dunn Lyme Regis(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRETDNC780
159thRS 400910Paul KelleyKeith WheatleyStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC33DNCDNC780
160thD185949Marc CranerHarry GoveNDYC(DNC)33(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC780
161stInt Canoe300Roger Howell  33(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC780
162ndTornado438Will Waddington  34(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC781
163rdRS 100268Simon Greenslade Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC35DNCDNC782
164thLaser182345Nigel McKay Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC36DNCDNC783
165thSprint 15 Sport1547Aaron Kirby  36(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC783
166thEnterprise22901Paul Young Midland SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC37DNCDNC784
167thSprint 15 Sport1643Tom Gurney  37(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC784
168thAlbacore6917Ken Pearce  38(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC785
169thLaser Radial192462Charlotte Cooper Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC39DNCDNC786
170thLaser Radial198310Ellie Hutchings Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)39(DNC)DNCDNCDNC786
171stRS 800809Daniel Flanaghan  39(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC786
172ndMerlin Rocket3566James WellsAnna AylwardStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC40DNCDNC787
173rdFireball14708Colin JarvisDerek JarvisPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)40(DNC)DNCDNCDNC787
174thBuzz1008Jonathan Unsworth‑White  40(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC787
175thMerlin Rocket3580Mike MackieClare KnightStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC41DNCDNC788
176th 826Mike Snelson  41(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC788
177thRS 4001287James BowmanAndrew GladstoneStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC42DNCDNC789
178thInt 141534 / 1415Neil Young  42(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC789
179thHornet2160Nigel ScudderJames BeerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC43DNCDNC790
180thLaser II10420Hamish Berkeley  43(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC790
181stRS 4001238Russ GibbsLucy LoughtonStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC44DNCDNC791
182ndRedwing62Stan PyleBen BlakeNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
182ndSupernova111Philip Coles NDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
182ndGP14546Matt HillEd SylvesterNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
182ndRS Feva XL21Angus CookAlfie CookNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
182ndBahia Emily LewisEsme MistrickNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
182ndLaser Vargo181John CraddochJake CraddochTamar(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
182ndSprint 151929Jonathan Killham NDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
189thSprint 15 Sport638Sam Madar  44(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC791
190thPhantom1220James Fellows Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC45DNCDNC792
191stEnterprise22152Amber PoulloinGavin PoulloinWeymouth SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)45(DNC)DNCDNCDNC792
192ndMerlin Rocket3721Nick TurnerCarly GurrStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC46DNCDNC793
193rdContender611Richard Armstrong Porthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)46(DNC)DNCDNCDNC793
194thBlaze607Laurence Maunder Wimbleball(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)47(DNC)DNCDNCDNC794
195thGP1413146Steve WardMike AcasterBartley(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC48DNCDNC795
196thLaser 4.7154605Jonathan Griffiths Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)48(DNC)DNCDNCDNC795
197thMerlin Rocket3718Vyv GameMike TuckettStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC49DNCDNC796
198thRS Aero 72134Matt Reeves Torpoint Mosqito(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)49(DNC)DNCDNCDNC796
199thLaser180229Mike Taylor Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)50(DNC)DNCDNCDNC797
200thSupernova446Michael Upton Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC53DNCDNC800
201stSupernova702Bern Harvey Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)54(DNC)DNCDNCDNC801
202ndRS 600630Chris Tilbrook Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC55DNCDNC802
203rdLaser4605Trevor Griffiths Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)55(DNC)DNCDNCDNC802
204thMerlin Rocket3713Steve HarlingEleanor ThomasStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC56DNCDNC803
205thVortex Asymetric1152Jim Trice Lympstone SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC57DNCDNC804
206thB14762Chripin TaylorGuy HarrillStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC58DNCDNC805
207thSolo5709Simon Deeks Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC59DNCDNC806
208thScorpion1996Kay EcclestoneNigel DowrickPorthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)59(DNC)DNCDNCDNC806
209thRS 100202Michael Bagge Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC60DNCDNC807
210thRS 100484Oliver Greenslade Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC61DNCDNC808
211thRS 4001417Steve WingroveAshley WingrovePorthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)61(DNC)DNCDNCDNC808
212thMerlin Rocket3785Robin CharlesHarry DurantStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC62DNCDNC809
213thRS Feva6625Rupert HillTesni KingStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
213thRS 2001210J CarrGrant BoorerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
213thLaser Radial155959Jonathan Newall Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
213thRS 100129Franco Marenco Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
213thRS 8001067John HerbertJenny DaviesStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
213thLaser Vargo617Wilf OkeefeJames WaddellStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNSDNCDNC824
213thComet Trio501Andrew McAuslandCaroline McAuslandExe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
213thB14764Tony BlackmoreMeg BakerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
213thHornet2108Richard GarrySam WoolnerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNCDNC824
222ndRS Aero 72146James Clapham Royal Torbay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndRS 4001097Mark SwanPaul RavenExe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndRS Aero 51457David Mahony Lymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndRS 400727Bob WarrenJack WarrenRestronget(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndB14750Gary ParksChris WebberRestronget(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndBlaze818Mike Lyons Burghfield(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndD Zero114Darren Williams Restronget(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndEurope351Peter Bell Royal Lymington YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndFinn18Andy Bartram Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndFireball14592Charlie SansomZoe BazenBowmoor SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndHornet2190Dick GarrySam WoolnerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndLark2268Steve GeorgeChloe GeorgeMounts Bay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndLaser165483Gavin Hardman Lancing(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndMerlin Rocket3734Phil AshworthAli AshworthWeymouth SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndRS Aero 7194Char;es Clapham RTYC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndMerlin Rocket3780Neville HerbertMark FowlerLymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndPhantom1343Olly Hopkins Bowmoor SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndPhantom1456Andy Couch Leigh & Lowton(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndPhantom1458Harry Briddon Ogston SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndRS Aero 51806Simon Maguire Lymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndRS 4001190Charlie MaunderLaurence MaunderWimbleball(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndRS 4001328Steve PeatSarah PeatStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndScorpion2022James GardnerAnne GardnerHayling Island SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndSolo5705Charlie Cumbley Warsash SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndTasar3624Tim Laws Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndVortex Asymetric2013Crispin Taylor Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996
222ndWayfarer4286Robin BarkerJune BarkerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC996