Please select your home edition
Edition
Craftinsure 2012

Southwest Winter Series Standings after the Starcross Steamer

by Jon Miles 1 Mar 2018 16:31 GMT

Following the Starcross Steamer, held last weekend in 10-20 knot winds from the East, the leader board is shuffling quite a bit.

With just 3 round remaining Ben Flower in his Laser has taken the lead following a strong performance at Starcross to finish 4th. He was pipped at the finish line by the two Merlins of Jon Gorringe / Matt Currall of Parkstone SC and Chris Gould / Caroline Croft of Blithfield SC with Chris Camp in his International Canoe in 3rd.

In second place for the series lies Tim and Sarah Parsons following a tough Steamer dropping them from 1st overall. Also rising the ranks are Sam and Lianne Thompson in their Merlin in 3rd overall following a strong 13th at the Streamer.

Rising to 4th is Simon Hawkes in his Phantom, discarding a 10th at Starcross, and Chris Hamp also now in 5th with the Fireball of Chris and John Gill in 6th. Down from 4th to 7th is Hugh Kingdon in a Blaze and the Horlocks dropping 2 places to 8th. With just 11 points splitting the top 8 places it is tight at the top.

So far the SSW winter series has seen 229 competitors from 52 different clubs with 58 different classes represented. The series has an average 52 entries with average 29 visitors per event. This is a great success for the series in its first year demonstrating the strength of sailing in the South West. Roll on Sutton Bingham on the 10th March. Hope to catch up with as many of you as possible at the London Dinghy Show this weekend.

A full Starcross Steamer race report will be released on Friday.

Southwest Winter Series Standings: (after Round 7)

PosClassSail NoHelmCrewClubFinal FlingGul Wrecker NDYCChristmas Cracker PaigntonRoadford RocketChannel ChopStarcross SteamerPts
1stLaser213126Ben Flower Poly Steps Quay/ Starcross(DNC)-9(RET)75416
2ndScorpion2041Tim ParsonsSarah ParsonsLyme Regis2105(DNC)(DNC)-2317
3rdMerlin Rocket3711Sam ThompsonLianne ThompsonRNSA(DNC)(DNC)2-2041319
4thPhantom1454Simon Hawkes Starcross YC(DNC)8(DNC)56-1019
5thInt Canoe340Chris Hampe RYA16(RET)1-23(RET)320
6thFireball15083Chris GillJohn GillPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)131923
7thBlaze803Hugh Kingdon NDYC(DNC)(DNC)7-98823
8thRS 4001280Iain HorlockCharlotte HorlockExe SC(DNC)146-217-1727
9thRS 500508Ian MairsAmi CampbellBristol Corinthian YC131311-44(DNC)(DNC)37
10thRS Aero 71230Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito4(DNC)(DNC)12(DNC)2238
11thD Zero260Stacey Bray Porthpean(DNC)17158(DNC)-2140
12thD Zero11Steve Bolland Bristol Corinthian YC(DNC)18(DNC)6(DNC)1943
13thHornet2125Toby Bardsley-DaleRichard NurseBurton18(DNC)(DNC)1510(DNC)43
14thMerlin Rocket3774John TurnerKatie FrostLyme Regis(DNC)12337(DNC)(DNC)52
15thMerlin Rocket3544David DownsRos DownsPortishead21(DNC)22-5317-6460
16thBlaze713Eric Evans NDYC(DNC)2123-2418(DNC)62
17thBlaze710Nick Ripley Paignton(DNC)152038(DNC)(DNC)73
18thMerlin Rocket3757Andy PostleTom Middleton 1(DNC)(DNC)35(DNC)5086
19thOsprey854Richard PackerAndrew MorriceBristol Corinthian YC(DNC)(DNC)26(DNC)1663105
20thRS 400666Dave StocktonPaul BirbeckWimbleball(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)571538110
21stRS Aero 52416James Dowrick Porthpean(DNC)(DNC)2452(DNC)34110
22ndLaser Radial159397Amy Barker NDYC(DNC)27(DNC)51(DNC)51129
23rdInt Canoe314Edmond Bremner Roadford Lake SC35RET(DNC)56(DNC)(DNC)135
24thRS Aero 72093Peter Barton Lymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)3DNC7240
25thOsprey1281Terry CurtisPeter GreigCastle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC311244
26thMoth Foiling5Dan Ellis Yealm YC15(DNC)(DNC)11(DNC)DNC256
27thRS Aero 71930Paul Bartlett Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)18DNC12260
28thOsprey1175Emma StevensonTim BowdenWeymouth SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC1126267
29thBlaze807Mike Bell Burghfield(DNC)1918(DNC)(DNC)DNC267
30thRS Vision261Trevor Griffiths Roadford Lake SC19(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)19DNC268
31stRS Aero 71637Greg Bartlett Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)1229(DNC)DNC271
32ndRS 400411Richard CainBarney DearslyStarcross YC(DNC)16(DNC)28(DNC)DNC274
33rdOsprey1357Paul RobertsJohn ClarkPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)3614DNC280
34thLaser 200021443Ronnie Carter Torpoint Mosqito(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)25DNC28283
35thOsprey1296Kevin FrancisMikey GriegMounts Bay29(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RETDNC284
36thD Zero141David Bartlett Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)34DNC27291
37thBlaze797Mike Holmes Paignton(DNC)(DNC)1943(DNC)DNC292
38thFireball14789Hannah ShowellGordon GinlayStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)17(DNC)DNC52299
39thBlaze828Paul Tatum NDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)26(DNC)DNC300
40thOsprey1298Michael AtkinsonRichard BowersPoole(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)41DNC29300
41stScorpion1952Elinor PeggKim NoakesYealm YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RETDNC18313
42ndSupernova1079Bob Horlock Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)30DNC54314
43rdLaser Radial7Michael Selter NDYC(DNC)30(DNC)58(DNC)DNC318
44thFinn603Grant Simmons Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)42DNC47319
45thMerlin Rocket3779Dave LeeAmy GilesStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)RET(DNC)DNCRET342
46thRS 500518Mike WayAnne WayExe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RETDNCRET372
46thRS 400983Peter MiddletonJames MiddletonSaltash(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)RETDNCRET372
48thMerlin Rocket3754Jon GorringeMatt CurrallParkstone YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC1461
49thRS Aero 72319Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)1DNCDNC461
50thD187942Frazer ManningDavid GrantNDYC(DNC)1(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC461
51stMerlin Rocket3778Chris GouldCaroline CroftBlithfield SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC2462
52ndFireball14928Anthony WillcocksJames WillcocksPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC2DNC462
53rdFirefly3695Angus CookEllie HopperNorth Devon YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)2DNCDNC462
54thSprint 151972Sam Heaton NDYC(DNC)2(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC462
55thSprint 151545Richard Chidwick NDYC(DNC)3(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC463
56thRS Aero 71142Rob Beaton Plymouth Corinthian3(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC463
57thPhantom1466Nick Orman Castle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)4DNCDNC464
58thLaser 20002642Paul ProcterMiles ProcterPaignton(DNC)(DNC)4(DNC)DNCDNC464
59thD187442Hector BunclarkDaniel CranerNDYC(DNC)4(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC464
60thRS 2001667Olly TurnerSam MottersheadStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC5465
61stD187876Garry JenningsJudy HughesNDYC(DNC)5(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC465
62ndB14724Stephen Hollingsworth RWYC5(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC465
63rdB14795Mark BarnesCharlotte HorlockWhitstable YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC6466
64thD187480Tim CobbyEmma CobbyNDYC(DNC)6(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC466
65thScorpion2032Steve Mitchell  6(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC466
66thIcon18Paul BartlettNicki BartlettStarcross YC(DNC)7(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC467
67thMerlin Rocket3650Gareth Griffiths  7(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC467
68thFireball15045Elaine SlaterGraham SlaterPaignton(DNC)(DNC)8(DNC)DNCDNC468
69thOsprey1356Simon Hawkes  8(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC468
70thRS Aero 71598John Harvey Thornbury(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC9DNC469
71stBlaze789John Worthingtom Paignton(DNC)(DNC)9(DNC)DNCDNC469
72ndRS 400445David BardenAdam Littlejohn 9(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC469
73rdOsprey1281Peter GreigKelly GreigCastle Cove(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)10DNCDNC470
74thLaser 200021216Tony ProcterRebecca ProcterPaignton(DNC)(DNC)10(DNC)DNCDNC470
75thMusto Skiff186Andrew Stickland  10(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC470
76thSprint 151849Liam Bunclark NDYC(DNC)11(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC471
77thBuzz966Julian Miles  11(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC471
78thRS 4001356Peter VincentPete CruickshankLlandegfedd and BCYC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC12DNC472
79thMusto Skiff396Stuart Harris  12(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC472
80thBlaze Fire763Peter McFarlane Burghfield(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNC13DNC473
81stBlaze831Rob Jones Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)13(DNC)DNCDNC473
82ndRS 400944Alex KnightNick OrmanStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC14474
83rdRS Aero 72320Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)14DNCDNC474
84thMerlin Rocket3616Alistair GlenMoira GlenStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)14(DNC)DNCDNC474
85thInt Canoe338   14(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC474
86thMerlin Rocket3787Chris MartinJamie MasonMidland SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC15475
87thTasar104Tim KnightPete BellRoyal Lymington YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC16476
88thSolo4951Jeremy Williams Penzance(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)16DNCDNC476
89thMerlin Rocket3782Dominic BownsFrazer Eale (DNC)(DNC)16(DNC)DNCDNC476
90thLaser 200022511Darren Roach Looe(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)17DNCDNC477
91stLaser 40004539Peter Scott  17(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC477
92ndLaser193680Peter Scott United Hospital(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)19DNCDNC479
93rdRS Aero 91298Richard Watsham Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC20480
94thSprint 15525Alex Raymont NDYC(DNC)20(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC480
95thBuzz860Walter Douie  20(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC480
96thBlaze570Alan Goule Paignton(DNC)(DNC)21(DNC)DNCDNC481
97thLaser213126Chris Tilbrook Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)22DNCDNC482
98thBlaze828Jon Ironmonger NDYC(DNC)22(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC482
99thLaser166770Joe Spencer  22(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC482
100thRS Aero 72104Richard Willows Roadford Lake SC(DNC)23(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC483
101stRS 600657Joesph Wellerd  23(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC483
102ndLaser164660Steve Bailey Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC24484
103rdLaser RadialWA2Dan Barker NDYC(DNC)24(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC484
104thRS 200849Izzy Cramp  24(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC484
105thLaser203299Dan Newell Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC25485
106thTOPPER 4.2320Florence Hawker South Cerney SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNC485
106thContender667Steve Pascoe Portishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNC485
106thTOPPER 4.244142Dreu Thownsend Portishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCRETDNC485
109thSupernova472Arthur Phillips Paignton(DNC)(DNC)25(DNC)DNCDNC485
110thLaser Radial151242Tom Lewis NDYC(DNC)25(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC485
111thFireball14336Adrian Bennett  25(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC485
112thSprint 151424Ken Heason NDYC(DNC)26(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC486
113thLaser Radial16Mia Flanaghan  26(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC486
114thTaser2805Lionel Rigby Porthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)27DNCDNC487
115thLaser Radial206288Connor Myers Brixham(DNC)(DNC)27(DNC)DNCDNC487
116thLaser 30003609Joshua Kendall-Dunn  27(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC487
117thTopper46070Oliver Wilcox Paignton(DNC)(DNC)28(DNC)DNCDNC488
118thRS Feva XL6544Anthony GrayJ GrayNDYC(DNC)28(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC488
119th29er12Alexander Ratsy  28(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC488
120thTopper288Emily Procter Paignton(DNC)(DNC)29(DNC)DNCDNC489
121stScorpion1886Peter SmithHoward StoneNDYC(DNC)29(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC489
122ndRS 4001123Dave StubbsPaul AitkenLyme Regis(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC30490
123rdTopper656Toby Bloomsfield Paignton(DNC)(DNC)30(DNC)DNCDNC490
124thFormula 18699Mike EllisRachael Ince 30(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC490
125thLaser128716Roger Gibb Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC31491
126thLaser170479Kevin Reed Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)31DNCDNC491
127thBlaze791Neil Smythe Paignton(DNC)(DNC)31(DNC)DNCDNC491
128thBahia3Matthew BrittanD BrittanNDYC(DNC)31(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC491
129thSprint 15 Sport1540Andy Sinclair  31(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC491
130thRS Aero 72504James Penn Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC32492
131stFlying Fifteen3454Bill Anderson Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)32DNCDNC492
132ndMoth Foiling3945Chris Tilbrook  (DNC)(DNC)32(DNC)DNCDNC492
133rdRedwing211Matt MuirEllie HopperNDYC(DNC)32(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC492
134thLaser Radial22111Lucy Littlejohn  32(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC492
135thRS 400910Paul KelleyKeith WheatleyStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC33493
136thFinn666Ian Jay Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)33DNCDNC493
137thD185949Marc CranerHarry GoveNDYC(DNC)33(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC493
138thInt Canoe300Roger Howell  33(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC493
139thTornado438Will Waddington  34(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC494
140thRS 100268Simon Greenslade Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC35495
141stLaser182345Nigel McKay Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC36496
142ndSprint 15 Sport1547Aaron Kirby  36(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC496
143rdEnterprise22901Paul Young Midland SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC37497
144thSprint 15 Sport1643Tom Gurney  37(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC497
145thAlbacore6917Ken Pearce  38(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC498
146thLaser Radial192462Charlotte Cooper Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC39499
147thLaser Radial198310Ellie Hutchings Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)39DNCDNC499
148thRS 800809Daniel Flanaghan  39(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC499
149thMerlin Rocket3566James WellsAnna AylwardStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC40500
150thFireball14708Colin JarvisDerek JarvisPortishead(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)40DNCDNC500
151stBuzz1008Jonathan Unsworth-White  40(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC500
152ndMerlin Rocket3580Mike MackieClare KnightStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC41501
153rd 826Mike Snelson  41(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC501
154thRS 4001287James BowmanAndrew GladstoneStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC42502
155thInt 141534 / 1415Neil Young  42(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC502
156thHornet2160Nigel ScudderJames BeerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC43503
157thLaser II10420Hamish Berkeley  43(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC503
158thRS 4001238Russ GibbsLucy LoughtonStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC44504
159thRedwing62Stan PyleBen BlakeNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
159thSupernova111Philip Coles NDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
159thGP14546Matt HillEd SylvesterNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
159thRS Feva XL21Angus CookAlfie CookNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
159thBahia Emily LewisEsme MistrickNDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
159thLaser Vargo181John CraddochJake CraddochTamar(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
159thSprint 151929Jonathan Killham NDYC(DNC)RET(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
166thSprint 15 Sport638Sam Madar  44(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC504
167thPhantom1220James Fellows Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC45505
168thEnterprise22152Amber PoulloinGavin PoulloinWeymouth SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)45DNCDNC505
169thMerlin Rocket3721Nick TurnerCarly GurrStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC46506
170thContender611Richard Armstrong Porthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)46DNCDNC506
171stBlaze607Laurence Maunder Wimbleball(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)47DNCDNC507
172ndGP1413146Steve WardMike AcasterBartley(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC48508
173rdLaser 4.7154605Jonathan Griffiths Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)48DNCDNC508
174thMerlin Rocket3718Vyv GameMike TuckettStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC49509
175thRS Aero 72134Matt Reeves Torpoint Mosqito(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)49DNCDNC509
176thLaser180229Mike Taylor Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)50DNCDNC510
177thSupernova446Michael Upton Exe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC53513
178thSupernova702Bern Harvey Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)54DNCDNC514
179thRS 600630Chris Tilbrook Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC55515
180thLaser4605Trevor Griffiths Roadford Lake SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)55DNCDNC515
181stMerlin Rocket3713Steve HarlingEleanor ThomasStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC56516
182ndVortex Asymetric1152Jim Trice Lympstone SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC57517
183rdB14762Chripin TaylorGuy HarrillStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC58518
184thSolo5709Simon Deeks Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC59519
185thScorpion1996Kay EcclestoneNigel DowrickPorthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)59DNCDNC519
186thRS 100202Michael Bagge Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC60520
187thRS Aero 72270Andrew Petter Littleton(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)60DNCDNC520
188thRS 100484Oliver Greenslade Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC61521
189thRS 4001417Steve WingroveAshley WingrovePorthpean(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)61DNCDNC521
190thMerlin Rocket3785Robin CharlesHarry DurantStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNC62522
191stRS Feva6625Rupert HillTesni KingStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
191stLaser Vargo617Wilf OkeefeJames WaddellStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNS537
191stRS 2001210J CarrGrant BoorerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
191stLaser Radial155959Jonathan Newall Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
191stRS 100129Franco Marenco Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
191stRS 8001067John HerbertJenny DaviesStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
191stHornet2108Richard GarrySam WoolnerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
191stComet Trio501Andrew McAuslandCaroline McAuslandExe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
191stB14764Tony BlackmoreMeg BakerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCRET537
200thB14750Gary ParksChris WebberRestronget(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thBlaze818Mike Lyons Burghfield(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thD Zero114Darren Williams Restronget(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thEurope351Peter Bell Royal Lymington YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thFinn18Andy Bartram Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thFireball14592Charlie SansomZoe BazenBowmoor SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS Aero 72146James Clapham Royal Torbay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thVortex Asymetric2013Crispin Taylor Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thWayfarer4286Robin BarkerJune BarkerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS 4001190Charlie MaunderLaurence MaunderWimbleball(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS 4001328Steve PeatSarah PeatStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thScorpion2022James GardnerAnne GardnerHayling Island SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thSolo5705Charlie Cumbley Warsash SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thTasar3624Tim Laws Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thHornet2190Dick GarrySam WoolnerStarcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thLark2268Steve GeorgeChloe GeorgeMounts Bay(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thLaser165483Gavin Hardman Lancing(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thMerlin Rocket3734Phil AshworthAli AshworthWeymouth SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thPhantom1458Harry Briddon Ogston SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS Aero 51806Simon Maguire Lymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thMerlin Rocket3780Neville HerbertMark FowlerLymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thPhantom1343Olly Hopkins Bowmoor SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thPhantom1383James Fellows Starcross YC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thPhantom1451Jon Nuttall Tenby(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thPhantom1456Andy Couch Leigh & Lowton(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS 400727Bob WarrenJack WarrenRestronget(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS 4001097Mark SwanPaul RavenExe SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS Aero 51312Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thRS Aero 51457David Mahony Lymington Town SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690
200thSolo4901Richard Frost Sutton Bingham(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNC690

Related Articles

Roadford Rocket 2020 rescheduled
SSW Winter Series will now end a week later than expected Storm Ciara hasn't been too kind to the SSW Winter Series lately, with the loss of the Roadford Rocket and most recently the Channel Chop due to the poor weather. However, we do have some good news! Posted on 13 Feb
Sailing Southwest Winter Series overall
A battle of eight pursuit races It all started back in October, with the Wrecker Pursuit at NDYC. The tricky conditions caught out many, but it was Ben Flower in his laser who took a close win ahead of Ian Horlock in the Contender. Posted on 16 Apr 2019
South West Challenge overall
Series truncated this year by the cancellation of the Starcross Steamer The original Southwest challenge series over three events was truncated this year by the cancellation of the Starcross Steamer and therefore comprised just the Roadford Rocket and the Wimbleball Beastie. Posted on 3 Apr 2019
Sailing Southwest Winter Series update
Just 6 points separating the top five boats With six of the ten races complete, competitors in the Sailing Southwest Winter Series are heading into a final mad dash throughout March to find the 2018/19 champion. It is tight – very tight at the top with just 6 points separating the top five boats. Posted on 25 Feb 2019
Penzance Pirate pursuit race
Sailing Southwest Winter Series round 2 The second round of the SSW Winter Series dawned with better than expected weather with southerly 10kn breeze and 10 degrees C in the UK tropics of Penzance. Posted on 15 Nov 2018
Gul Wrecker at Instow
Round 1 of the SSW Winter Series The weather forecast all week was suggesting a hairy 25-32 knots with Northerly winds veering North East. The morning of the Wrecker brought several phone calls and messages to check if the race was on... Posted on 12 Oct 2018
Portishead Channel Chop Pursuit
Inaugural event is Sailing Southwest Winter Series Round 6 The Channel Chop was held for the very first time this year. 24 dinghies were faced with a grey wet day and a blustery SSW wind, a two-hour pursuit race was run with two laps of the bay before venturing out across the tide and shipping lane to Newcome. Posted on 15 Feb 2018
Exe Sails Roadford Rocket
Sailing Southwest Winter Series Round 5 RS Aero world champion, Steve Cockerill won the Exe Sails Roadford Rocket charity race in a tight finish on Sunday. Posted on 30 Jan 2018
The Christmas Cracker at Paignton
Sailing Southwest Winter Series Round 4 The 4th round of the Sailing Southwest Winter Series took place at the south coast Rivera resort of Paignton on Sunday 3rd December in a NE wind force 2-3. The chilly weather did nothing to dampen the festive spirit of the Christmas Cracker. Posted on 8 Dec 2017
Penzance Pirate abandoned in 40kt winds
Dolphins spotted escorting competitors home Into Mounts Bay and the sole remaining Enterprise of Colin Stephens and Simon Lees blasted off on the downwind reaching start. Touching speeds of 14.8 knots, the Enterprise was moving rapidly to the gybe mark and the first of several capsizes. Posted on 14 Nov 2017