Please select your home edition
Edition
Fever-Tree 728x90

iSail Whitsundays Contender Worlds at McCrae Yacht Club - Day 2

by VR Sport Media 22 Jan 18:37 GMT 21-25 January 2018

The weather forecast proved reliable and the breeze arrived to welcome the Contender fleet to the race course on Day Two. Three back to back races and ideal conditions for the 'big boys' at McCrae Yacht Club, Australia.

Jason Beebe, current World Champion, is dominating the competition and big start lines. Stretching his overall lead with seventh, first and second providing him with a valuable four point difference from fellow Aussie, Scott Cunningham.

Scott, normally a B14 and International 14 sailor, looks very comfortable in his Contender finishing with similar results to Jason - eighth, third and first today.

Already many of the other top names are wishing for a discard with a substantial margin already growing with the top four (including Andrea Bonezzi and Mark Bulka) versus the remaining 86 other competitors.

Similar weather tomorrow and sailors are massaging their weary muscles tonight after a hard day on the water - two races planned for Day Three.

Results after Day 2:

PosSail NoSkipperClubR1R2R3R4Pts
1AUS 2482Jason BeebeRQYS371213
2AUS 2571Scott CunninghamMcCrae YC583117
3ITA 11Andrea BonezziSCM1124320
4AUS 2457Mark BulkaMcCrae YC1162423
5NED 2582Rene HeynenMaas en Roer18419748
6AUS 2575Dan KohlmanMcCrae YC141461448
7AUS 2502Anthony NashDavey's Bay YC6592949
8AUS 2652Jono NeateMornington YC21223055
9AUS 2408Jan ScholtenAvalon SC415162560
10AUS 2323Clay CookRFBYC162172266
11GER 551Christoph HomeierSVGO28238867
12AUS 2380Geoff FisherDPSS99451174
13GBR 678Tommy HootonBurton SC336261883
14AUS 2565John LindholmBlairgowie YS4910181087
15GBR 2420Simon MussellHighcliffe SC41335988
16AUS 2560Jeff OwenMcCrae YC2031231589
17GBR 2618Nick NobleBristol Corinthian YC2238.5141791.5
18AUS 2650Steven JohannessenMcCrae YC69135592
19GBR 2439Gary LangdownHighcliffe SC833391696
20GBR 2572Ed PresleyCotswold SC4220122498
21GER 2400Thomas WietingWVH Wassersportverein Hemelingen4719132099
22GER 2527Dirk MuellerSKWB53172012102
23AUS 2578Andre WebsterCanberra YC13282737105
24GER 2438Markus MaisenbacherWassersportverein Hemelingen15431532105
25AUS 2437Scott MunroMcCrae YC27252528105
26NED 26Enno KramerRoei en Zeil Vereninging Gouda19263131107
27AUS 2204Michael MacdonaldMcCrae YC35342123113
28AUS 2263Richard BattenMudeford SC71112413119
29AUS 2680Lindsay IrwinBlack Rock YC24273335119
30ITA 40Luca BonezziCanottieri Mincio Mantova44123038124
31GBR 2383David DaviesLoch Ryan SC2138.53234125.5
32GBR 2449Rob SmithCastle Cove SC25522821126
33AUS 2670Matt MulderBalmoral SC735DNC6139
34AUS 2320Chris JonesRoyal Geelong YC38402933140
35AUS 2468Callum BurnsBlairgowrie YS10UFD1136148
36AUS 1753Thomas YoungCanberra YC55241759155
37AUS 2666Michael HughesMcCrae YC54364926165
38AUS 2600Steve WilsonRoyal Queensland YSDNS223419166
39ITA 2561Antonio LambertiniYCD231838RET170
40AUS 2614Rob StentaM16FSSC32504147170
41GBR 716Richard FranksWeston SC17595244172
42AUS 2284Darrell FaulknerFrankston YC80373727181
43NED 2Mark ThorborgKMJC65413639181
44GBR 630James SpikesleyNetley SC50304460184
45AUS 2142Tim DorningBlairgowrie YS30516640187
46AUS 2651Dean TaylorBlairgowrie YS34565843191
47AUS 2360Scott WatsonMcCrae YC43575641197
48GBR 2522Chris BoshierThorpe Bay YC52297345199
49AUS 2548Alister DanksBlairgowrie YS56474851202
50AUS 1483Andrew ChisholmB and SYC63604042205
51AUS 2517Jonathan VandervoortTeralba Amateur SC2961.56356209.5
52GBR 666Bill HootonBurton SC66585346223
53AUS 2237Simon BarwoodRFBYC1232DNFDNC226
54AUS 2174Mathew VandervoortTeralba SC395543DNF228
55AUS 2617Matthew TrigloneManly SC58705450232
56AUS 1329Luke MairsWhitsunday SC83UFD1049233
57AUS 2208Pat MooreSomers YC51715161234
58NED 2637Cees de GruijterGWV de Vrijbuiter84495053236
59AUS 2518Joseph RandallMcCrae YC406446DNF241
60AUS 3John McLeanDarling Point SS77486254241
61SUI 92Jacqueline RufenachtThunersee YC62695557243
62AUS 2665Paul WilsonBYS367742RET246
63AUS 2562Andrew ButlerRoyal Geelong YC46746958247
64AUS 2411Andrew ChurcherMcCrae YC575447DNC249
65AUS 2681Thomas VincentMcCrae YC2644DNFDNC252
66AUS 2577Paul CohenCanberra YC3142DNFDNC255
67AUS 2136Ian BowmanRQYS64677452257
68AUS 1364James MeggisonBalmoral SC7961.55762259.5
69CAN 2525Stephanie MahOuter Harbour Centreboard Club48757170264
70AUS 2441Ian KirkwoodBSYC73726455264
71AUS 2667Craig SmithBlairgowrie YSDNF656148265
72AUS 1752Ned LindholmBlairgowie YS61766565267
73AUS 2167Toby BathMcCrae YC72735967271
74AUS 2668Jonathan HardingBlairgowrie YS4545DNFDNC272
75AUS 226Glenn DaltonHumpybong YC85666066277
76AUS 1327Jamie TaylorBlairgowrie YSSCP637664283
77GBR 712Rodger WhiteKing George SC6046DNFDNC288
78AUS 2542Chris BattyBlairgowrie YS686868DNC295
79AUS 2207James TaylorBlairgowrie YS70DNC7269302
80NED 2630Pim LangendijkWV Braassemermeer677967DNC304
81AUS 2165Sian HardingBlairgowrie YS74827573304
82AUS 2176Hugo TaylorBlairgowrie YS86807071307
83AUS 2375Garrath JamesBlairgowrie YS37DNFDNFDNC310
84AUS 2349Stephen IannaTeralba Amateur SC7553DNFDNC310
85AUS 1246Mark YoungCanberra YC8878DNF68325
86AUS 2649Neil WhitakerMcCrae YC82DNCDNF63327
87AUS 2530Iain LarkinsROYAL FRESHWATER BAY YC59DNFDNFDNC332
88AUS 1306Jeremy EdlestonBYS78DNFDNF72332
89AUS 2109Brian Carroll 8181DNFDNC344
90AUS 2616Adrian MulcahyBlairgowrie YS8783DNCDNC352