Please select your home edition
Edition
Craftinsure 2023 LEADERBOARD

Heron National Championships 2017 at Welton Sailing Club

by John Banks 28 Oct 2017 00:59 BST

Here are the results for the 2017 Heron National Championships held at Welton SC. Andrew Molyneux took home the trophy.

Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Heron nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here

PosHelmClubSail No.R1R2R3Pts
1A MolyneauxHuddersfield 21111112
2M PickettUp River9812DNC325
3D ButlerWelton103403235
4J RobinsonHSC103172456
5S LubnerWelton103414548
6R StephensonHSC986658712
7J RossChipstead1008967612
8S AbbottWelton10312861214
9T DuftonYeadon1087DNF916
10J HuntChipstead799817
11P MurgatroydUnattached940010111020
12N DenchfieldGrafham231011101121

Related Articles

Heron Southerns at Bewl
Leaden skies, heavy rain and a strong wind thanks to Storm Antoni In July when the Committee were planning this event they assumed warm weather, gentle breezes and sailors wearing shorts and T shirts. But Storm Antoni arrived. Leaden skies, heavy rain and a strong SW wind accompanied by multidirectional gusts. Posted on 15 Aug 2023
Sail Sydney Day 2
Tight racing determines midway standings Australian Sailing Squad athletes in the 49er and 49erFX classes were locked in a battle with one another and the swells of Sydney Harbour on a busy day two of Sail Sydney. Posted on 16 Dec 2022
Sail Sydney Day 1
Olympians mark their return to domestic competition Olympians Matt Wearn, Mara Stransky, Tom Burton, Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin all marked their return to domestic competition with race wins on day one of a windy Sail Sydney. Posted on 15 Dec 2022
Heron Nationals at Grafham Water
The class was delighted to be able to sail at the venue As the Herons were unable to hold their National Championships at Welton SC this year, due to problems with weed, the Graduate fleet kindly invited them to join their Nationals at Grafham Water. Posted on 19 Jul 2022
Heron Southern Championships at Chipstead
A fresh north-easterly wind brings favourable conditions for the sailors A fresh north-easterly wind brought favourable conditions for sailors at the Heron Dinghy Class Association Southern Championships hosted by Chipstead Sailing Club on Sunday 8th May 2022. Posted on 15 May 2022
Heron Open at Bewl Sailing Association
The single Bewl home boat was delighted to welcome eight visitors The single Bewl home boat was delighted to welcome eight visitors to its beautiful expanse of water, with competitors coming from as far afield as Norway, Wales and Yorkshire plus a contingent from Chipstead. Posted on 10 May 2022
Herons at Yeadon
The first open meeting at the club since 2019 Saturday the 4th of September marked the Heron open meeting at Yeadon and the first open meeting since 2019 at the club, Yeadon had five entries in the end and we were joined by one visitor from Welton Sailing Club – David Butler. Posted on 9 Sep 2021
Heron Southern Championship at Bewl
Sunshine, fair weather cumulus clouds and variable light winds Sailors at the Heron Southerns hosted by Bewl Sailing Association were greeted by sunshine, fair weather cumulus clouds and variable light winds. There were representatives from four clubs. Posted on 8 Jun 2021
Tips for sailing with a young crew
What is different when racing with kids between the age of 6 and 12 Here are some top tips on sailing with young people. The guide covers boat set up, jobs for the crew, sailing techniques, kit and incentives. It is written from the experience of several people who have sailed with kids between the age of 6 and 12. Posted on 25 Oct 2019
Heron Northerns at Yeadon
A couple of regular travelling sailors unable to attend A couple of regular travelling Heron sailors were unable to be present for the Heron Open, those being Dave Butler of Welton SC who unfortunately had had an argument with a wall and had broken three ribs Posted on 14 Oct 2019