Please select your home edition
Edition
Cyclops 2020 - SmartlinkNano - LEADERBOARD

Heron National Championships 2017 at Welton Sailing Club

by John Banks 28 Oct 2017 00:59 BST

Here are the results for the 2017 Heron National Championships held at Welton SC. Andrew Molyneux took home the trophy.

Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Heron nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here

PosHelmClubSail No.R1R2R3Pts
1A MolyneauxHuddersfield 21111112
2M PickettUp River9812DNC325
3D ButlerWelton103403235
4J RobinsonHSC103172456
5S LubnerWelton103414548
6R StephensonHSC986658712
7J RossChipstead1008967612
8S AbbottWelton10312861214
9T DuftonYeadon1087DNF916
10J HuntChipstead799817
11P MurgatroydUnattached940010111020
12N DenchfieldGrafham231011101121

Related Articles

Herons at Yeadon
The first open meeting at the club since 2019 Saturday the 4th of September marked the Heron open meeting at Yeadon and the first open meeting since 2019 at the club, Yeadon had five entries in the end and we were joined by one visitor from Welton Sailing Club – David Butler. Posted on 9 Sep
Heron Southern Championship at Bewl
Sunshine, fair weather cumulus clouds and variable light winds Sailors at the Heron Southerns hosted by Bewl Sailing Association were greeted by sunshine, fair weather cumulus clouds and variable light winds. There were representatives from four clubs. Posted on 8 Jun
Tips for sailing with a young crew
What is different when racing with kids between the age of 6 and 12 Here are some top tips on sailing with young people. The guide covers boat set up, jobs for the crew, sailing techniques, kit and incentives. It is written from the experience of several people who have sailed with kids between the age of 6 and 12. Posted on 25 Oct 2019
Heron Northerns at Yeadon
A couple of regular travelling sailors unable to attend A couple of regular travelling Heron sailors were unable to be present for the Heron Open, those being Dave Butler of Welton SC who unfortunately had had an argument with a wall and had broken three ribs Posted on 14 Oct 2019
Heron Nationals at Welton
Mixture of single and crewed boats make it a varied and interesting competition The weather forecast for the weekend was good and overcast with sunny spells, wind northerly 1-3. This proved to be very fluky making it tricky for the race officer to set good courses with a reliable beat. Posted on 19 Jul 2019
Herons at Bewl
Dramatic weather dominates Dramatic weather dominated the second Heron Open meeting at Bewl where the single home boat was joined by seven visiting boats. Posted on 15 May 2019
Heron Southerns at Bedford
Resurgence of popularity of the class continues at pace The success and resurgence of popularity of the very adaptable Heron dinghy continues at a pace with eighteen competitors. Posted on 23 Sep 2018
Heron Nationals at Welton
Sunshine and high temperatures in East Yorkshire The sun was out and temperatures were high as eleven Heron dinghy crews from around the country contested the National championship at Welton Sailing Club in East Yorkshire. Posted on 10 Jul 2018
Herons at Bewl
First time for the class on this great expanse of water This was the first Open Meeting for Heron dinghies to be hosted by Bewl Sailing Association, so the single home boat was delighted that visitors had travelled from Hull, Essex and Chipstead to sail on this great expanse of water. Posted on 15 May 2018
Heron Northern Championships at Huddersfield
A tricky day's sailing in a friendly atmosphere At 10.00am weather conditions looked to be set fair for a good days sailing, with some sun and a gentle breeze. An hour later, just before the start of the first race, as seems to be the norm for the Huddersfield event, the wind had picked up. Posted on 4 Oct 2017