Please select your home edition
Edition
KitBrix 2021 LEADERBOARD

Peak-Ryzex Albacore Internationals 2017 at the WPNSA - Day 2

by Mike Banner 8 Aug 2017 07:46 BST 5-11 August 2017
Peter Snowdon and Teresa Miolla nailing a great start on day 2 of the Peak-Ryzex Albacore Internationals 2017 at the WPNSA © Pauline Rook

Day 2 of the Peak-Ryzex sponsored Albacore Internationals, incorporating the UK Nationals, was sailed inside the harbour to ensure none of the 53 teams were worn out after a tough first day.

With less sunshine and a lighter breeze the sailors enjoyed two races. The most consistent boat so far sailed by Tom Lonsdale and Steve Graham in 8235 took a first and a second to sit at the top of the leader board with USA's Barney Harris and Dave Smith in 8258 sneaking into second overall with a second and a fifth closely followed by Chris Turner and Alex Hayman in 8236. Local sailor Crispin Read-Wilson with crew Fraser Earle won the last race and many of the sailors commented on how tight the racing is with one mistake costing a number of places.

At the daily prize giving Ovington Top Ten Hats were handed out to the new qualifiers and there were two P&B jibs in the tally draw along with a host of other prizes.

Racing continues today with the conclusion of the UK Nationals and the start of VR Sport Media on the water filming followed by a BBQ and a chance for a few drinks with a lay day tomorrow!

Results after Day 2:

PosFleetNatSail NoHelmHelm ClubCrewCrew ClubR1R2R3R4Pts
1GoldGBR8235Tom LonsdaleNorthampton SCStephen GrahamNorthampton SC1‑2124
2GoldUSA8258Donald HarrisPotomac River Sailing AssociationDave SmithWye Heritage342‑59
3GoldGBR8236Chris TurnerLyme Regis SCAlex HaymanLymington Town SC21‑9710
4GoldGBR5John GreenwoodWest Kirby SCAlex ColquittWest Kirby SC‑1133612
5GoldGBR6649Crispin Read WilsonLyme Regis SC/Parkstone YCFraser EarleLyme Regis SC/Parkstone YC7‑308116
6GoldGBR8158Peter SnowdonScaling Dam SCTeresa MiollaScaling Dam SC694‑1119
7GoldGBR8228Judy ArmstrongScaling Dam SCPaul ArmstrongScaling Dam SC856‑1419
8GoldGBR7Mike HartleyWest Kirby SCSimon HallWest Kirby SC975‑2221
9GoldGBR8073Steven BrownSouth Yell Boating ClubFrank GuthrieSouth Yell Boating Club4127‑1823
10GoldCAN8198James StanleyShelburne Harbour YCJulie StewartShelburne Harbour YC5‑15101025
11GoldGBR6922Nev HerbertRoyal Lymington YCMark FowlerTewkesbury Cruising & SC10(RET)16430
12GoldGBR8072Ian StoneMaidenhead SCMiles WeekesMaidenhead SC‑158121232
13GoldGBR8128Jeremy RookLyme Regis SCJake StowLyme Regis SC(OCS)625334
14GoldGBR8213John WoffindenMaidenhead SCJanet WoffindenMaidenhead SC1414‑18937
15GoldCAN8147Paul CliffordWestwood SCMia BrandtWestwood SC‑171713838
16GoldGBR6439Jean SimmonsRoyal Torbay YC/SCSC/South Cerney SCNorman HalsteadGozo SC/SCSC/South Cerney SC16‑19111542
17GoldGBR8131Colin WaltersLyme Regis SCCharles WaltersDatchet Water SC1218‑271343
18GoldUSA8199Ian DuncanWest Riding SCStephen DuncanWest Riding SC13‑39141643
19GoldGBR8130Howard WittMaidenhead SCDavid YoungMaidenhead SC181115‑2944
20GoldGBR8152Philip SmithWest Kirby SCSteve CarrWest Kirby SC‑3813232056
21GoldGBR6844Tim ColemanThe Nottingham SCJoanne SankeyThe Nottingham SC221621‑3159
22GoldGBR6959Richard SmithBenfleet YCGeorge Smith 2410‑262660
23GoldGBR7504Paul GimsonRudyard Lake SCAmy SandersonRudyard Lake SC23‑26191961
24GoldGBR8233Mike BannerLeigh and Lowton SC/Scaling Dam SCJason UptonLeigh and Lowton SC/Scaling Dam SC192022(RET)61
25GoldGBR8208Graham SharlandLyme Regis SCKatie FrostLyme Regis SC‑2722202365
26GoldUSA8125Michael HeinsdorfPotomac River Sailing AssociationEdward WillPotomac River Sailing Association2121‑332466
27GoldGBR8155Matthew ThompsonTewkesbury Cruising & SCHeather Thompson ‑2524242573
28SilverGBR8154Graham DarvillBroadwater SCMyke BowersBroadwater SC‑3725342180
29GoldGBR7910Graham HughsonMid Yell Boating Club/South Yell BoatingJohn WilsonMid Yell Boating Club/South Yell Boating Club202340‑4283
30GoldGBR8182Thomas TeubnerWest Kirby SCRuth HaecklWest Kirby SC29‑32283087
31GoldGBR8129Philip TindallMaidenhead SCSacha MayhewMaidenhead SC(DNS)DNC171788
32GoldGBR8069Barry WicksMaidenhead SCSam WicksMaidenhead SC31(RET)292888
33GoldUSA8123Robert BearWest River SCMichael TellepYacht Club of Stone Harbour302732‑3589
34SilverGBR8004Angus MacneilMid Yell Boating ClubJeff DobsonMid Yell Boating Club‑3428303492
35SilverGBR7928Gordon ScottAberdeen and Stonehaven YCBrian InglisAberdeen and Stonehaven YC363131‑3798
36SilverGBR7993John HowardTewkesbury Cruising & SCLynda HowardTewkesbury Cruising & SC32(RET)3732101
37SilverGBR8211Stuart McAdamMaidenhead SCSarah MayhewMaidenhead SC333335‑36101
38SilverGBR7985David ThomsonMid Yell Boating ClubEllis JohnsonMid Yell Boating Club2829‑4745102
39SilverGBR8007Brian DeaconBroadwater SCCatherine TurnerBroadwater SC4038‑4127105
40SilverGBR6504Stephen BaileyThe Nottingham SCMalgorzata LopacinskaThe Nottingham SC353536‑43106
41SilverGBR8188Jon HirshMaidenhead SCJulie MaidmentMaidenhead SC‑39363833107
42GoldGBR6918Johnnie DellowWeston SCLaurence BrothwellWeston SC2634(DNC)DNC114
43SilverGBR6654Clive GimsonNotts County SCTheo PangrazNotts County SC4540‑4939124
44SilverGBR6956Phil SheppardThe Nottingham SCKirsten SheppardThe Nottingham SC4237‑5046125
45SilverGBR7917Mike ScottRudyard Lake SCMargaret ScottRudyard Lake SC444142‑50127
46SilverGBR7508David WhittleSouth Cerney S CJackie ValeSouth Cerney SC(RET)RET3938131
47SilverGBR731Trevor SmithParkstone YCAnn SmithParkstone YC47(RET)4440131
48SilverGBR7428Ben ThomasSouth Bank SCSina StapelfeldtSouth Bank SC464243‑48131
49SilverGBR7989Arturo RuizMooredale SCPaul ReadingsMooredale SC43(RET)4841132
50SilverGBR7990Nick FairweatherBroadwater SCDonell FairweatherBroadwater SC41(RET)4647134
51SilverGBR7525Ian SimpsonMaidenhead SCAmanda ShakirTudor SC(RET)DNC4544143
52SilverGBR6673Andrew BurfieldMaidenhead SCJacob BurfieldMaidenhead SC(RET)DNC5149154
53GoldGBR8079Peter MortonLyme Regis SCShigeaki TakezoeLyme Regis SC48(RET)DNCDNC156

Related Articles

Albacore UK National and European Championships
Tremendous racing in Tremadoc Bay With the planned internationals postponed until 2023 due to Covid travel restrictions, this week long-event reverted to the UK Nationals plus the Europeans both run as separate events on the beautiful sailing waters of Tremadoc Bay. Posted on 26 Aug
Get your Albacore National & Europeans entry in!
The class is excited to be returning to Pwllheli this year The Albacores are excited to be returning to Pwllheli this year for the 2021 Nationals and the 2021 European Championships running from Sat 31st July until Friday 6th August. Posted on 30 Jun
Albacores at Maidenhead
The god of decent wind was off having post-Covid drinkies in a beer garden The god of sunlight smiled down on the thirteen competitors - including five visitors - in the first Albacore Open of 2021, recently held at Maidenhead Sailing Club on Sunday, April 18th. Posted on 28 Apr
Uffa Fox 2022 Regatta announced
A series of events in Cowes to mark the highly regarded naval architect To mark the 50th anniversary of the death of Uffa Fox, one of the most highly regarded naval architects and enthusiast of all aspects of sailing, the Royal London Yacht Club are holding a series of exciting events in Cowes from 18th-21st August 2022. Posted on 27 Apr
Virtually the best place for all things Albacore!
The class are delighted to be part of this weekend's first ever virtual RYA Dinghy Show The Albacore class are delighted to be part of this weekend's first ever virtual RYA Dinghy Show and are excited that anything to do with Albacores can be accessed from the Albacore stand in Hall 1. Posted on 26 Feb
Hot Wood...
Dougal Henshall charts the success of Fairey Marine's moulded dinghies The name of Fairey Marine, and their incredible range of hot moulded wooden dinghies, is central to the growth that marked that golden era of dinghy sailing in the UK. There was nothing like success to help sales. Posted on 13 Nov 2020
Albacore Internationals at Shelburne overall
The sea breeze arrives as predicted on the final day With everything to play for the final day dawned sunny and windless but as predicted at 1pm the sea breeze arrived and the fleet set off for two more races in sunshine and fine winds. Posted on 31 Aug 2019
Albacore Internationals at Shelburne day 4
The battle at the top of the table continues in Nova Scotia The battle at the top of the table continues between Neville Herbert with Mark Fowler and Raines Koby and Stephanie Mah. The difference is now down to just two points. Posted on 29 Aug 2019
Albacore Internationals at Shelburne day 3
A day owned by Neville Herbert and Mark Fowler Day 3 in the delightful Shelburne harbour was undoubtedly owned by Neville Herbert and Mark Fowler. They are sailing the Albacore Association demo boat which they have chartered for the event, their boat having suffered damage at the Nationals. Posted on 28 Aug 2019
Albacore Internationals at Shelburne day 2
Three more races held for the fleet in Nova Scotia The second three race day dawned grey and cloudy but the breeze built and the first two races were windward leeward. Posted on 26 Aug 2019