Please select your home edition
Edition
Sailingfast 2018 2 728x90

Hornet Europeans & UK National Championship at Herne Bay Sailing Club

by Toby Barsley-Dale 25 Aug 2016 13:38 BST 6-9 August 2016
Mike McNamara & Tim Riley win the Hornet Europeans at Herne Bay © Bernard Neal

Back in the day, the Kentish coastline, from Whitstable around to Downs, was a veritable hot bed of Hornet sailing. With new builders coming on line, where better then to hold the 2016 Hornet Europeans, with Herne Bay Sailing Club hosting the class for a 4 day event.

After surviving a day of travel that saw just about every arterial route in the South blocked at some point, the fleet arrived at the club and started pitching tents in the allocated camping area, only for the Council to arrive with official eviction notices that referred the campers to the local shelter for the homeless. The local council soon owned up to the cock up with camping, boat rigging and drinking restored to their rightful order.

Saturday morning didn't dawn with a positive forecast, the very best of these suggested that the wind would peak at 6 knots. However, with the first signs of the sea breeze arriving, the Race Officer and his team headed out on their de-lux Committee Boat, complete with the attendant fleet of RiBs. Cue the Police again, this time with a helicopter and a large matt black rib who thought that PRO stood for 'people running organisation'. As things stood, they could have sent the whole Race Team to Dartmoor as they wouldn't be needed that day; the wind had again died and would not be reappear until the following day. No matter, the bar was open, the lack of racing just mean that the Hornet social programme could start early!

Giant Jenga! Simple concept but made somewhat harder with the introduction of a few of the very palatable local brews and teams of two boats randomly selected by the Hornet Social committee. Much hilarity ensued before the fleet adjourned indoors to the backdrop of a stunning sunset.

The following day could not have been more different. From the outset it was breezy, with the short sharp chop that is so characteristic of the shallow waters in the estuary. Keen to get the programme back on schedule, the Race Officer gave the fleet 3 good races with quick turn arounds between heats, though the conditions were by now taking a toll of the fleet. Mike McNamara, normally so reliable in a boat, was swept off his Hornet, though his crew did the honourable thing and sailed the boat back to collect his helm. Other boats suffered a variety of damage, there were a few injuries to contend. By Race 3 the tide had turned, the wind freshened further and some of the wiser crews had already headed for the shore. Those that finished the scheduled 3 races were thankful that the Race Officer had not added a fourth heat in as they made their tired way to the beach.

Good fortune was certainly smiling on some. Dick Geary and Sam Woolner won the first race but with the tiller barely hang on after being sat on during the last downwind. They were able to return ashore and replace the rudder and get back just in time for the second start after a very fortuitous postponement during a start sequence to adjust the line.

Mike McNamara's swim seemed to fuel whatever had been missing from the first race and despite the swim was only narrowly beaten into second after a match race to the finish with Dick and Sam. The third race was a masterclass apparently, however he was too far ahead for most of the fleet to see! Dick and Sam did enough to lead overnight from Mike and Tim Riley. Third were Toby Barsley-Dale and Richard Nurse.

More boating antics were had in the evening. A blow boat tournament was arranged again in teams based on the buddy system. With such a wide variety of designs and highly competitive fleet the race officer was summoned to bring some order to the proceedings – he failed miserably!

It was still breezy on the Monday, though nowhere near as full on as the previous day. Mike Mac gave the fleet a masterclass lesson in sailing, with his offwind speed on the last race of the day being something that will be talked about for a long time.

Behind Mike the usual protagonists were clashing and the scrap for the other placings was well and truely on. Dick and Sam had a conservative day but held on to second place. Toby and Richard held on to third but were looking over their shouder to Terry Curtis and Terry Palmer and Nigel Scudder and Keith Hills who were both uncomfortably close going into the last day.

After a cracking BBQ, the fleet had a slightly more sedate evening with a quiz night. Alex Rogers managed to round off the hat-trick and be in the winning team for all three socials... I'm not sure what that says about him!

After two days of strong winds, the last day started with a good sailing breeze but as the fleet started the last lap, the wind softened off leaving the boats to struggle their way around. Despite the best efforts of the Race Team to get another race started, the wind swung around, died, swung again and caused repeated delays. With the end of sailing deadline looming the breeze steadied enough for a last race to get away, with a big shuffling of the usual front runners.

With Mike and Tim winning the first race and Dick and Sam second, the first two places were set in stone. However the reshuffling of the final race meant that some frantic sums were being done for the final podium place. Toby and Rich sailed their worst race and discarded it but despite being beaten by both Terry/Terry and Nigel/Keith, neither of them did quite enough to close the gap for third.

The class would like to thank Herne Bay Sailing Club for a fantastic event and for all the effort put in by the club members who are all volunteers. It was good to be back!

Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Hornet nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here

PosHelm/CrewSail NoR3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Pts
1Mike McNamara/Tim Riley2109321111187
2Dick Garry/Sam Woolner21081126233412
3Toby Barsley‑Dale/Richard Nurse21252455324620
4Terry Curtis/Terry Palmer218473326525322
5Nigel Skudder/Keith Hills21604543748525
6Mark Dell/Mark Dell214666691162228
7Tim Coombe/James Beer2147107257485738
8Dave Edge/Martin Arnison218392525459121756
9Eric Styles/Catherine Westbrook21421125251081271159
10John Shelton/Bill Whitney2151139811911141260
11Lucy Priest/Alex Rogers215725101181010131362
12Mark Styles/Clint Styles20811411252512761565
13Michael Dyer/Samuel Dyer210716139121316111674
14Roger Kelleway/Natalie Kelleway2058887141725252579
15Mike Owen/Chris Wilmes2156122525161413101479
16Chris Brearly/Alice Brearly212615252515161791890
17Jon Williams/Pippa Rogers213252525252525251106
18Gary Haylett/Tracey Haylett21011925252515152510109
19Tony Herlihy/Luke Herlihy20552525251318141625111
20Eric Marchmanks/Lucy Loughton2192172525252525159116
21Duncan Oliver/Gary Danilewicz21742525251719251719122
22Kevin Burt/Barry Miller21822512102525252525122
23Dawn Barsley‑Dale/Simon Evance21851825252525252525143
24Colin Smith/Nathan Hudson21362525252525252525150

Related Articles

Hornet Nationals at Shoreham overall
A superb event at 'the home of real sea sailing' The 15 boats competing were subject to a very well run championship by Shoreham SC and shared with the National 12s. The first day was quickly blown off with reports of 50 knot gusts on Worthing pier. Posted on 6 Sep
Hornet Nationals at Shoreham Day 1
50 knot gusts put paid to any chance of sailing All fifteen boats arrived over the Friday with more hope than expectation of sailing today. Most just put their mast up, put the cover back on, and headed for a curry in Shoreham town centre. Posted on 29 Aug
Hornet Nationals at Shoreham Preview
The class has seen a number of boats reappear recently Saturday the 29th August sees the start of this year's 4-day Exe Sails Hornet Class National Championships at Shoreham-on Sea. Posted on 28 Aug
Shoreham SC to host the 2026 Hornet UK Nationals
Entries are now rolling for the event at the end of August Entries are now rolling in for the Hornet Championship to be held from 29th August to 1st September. This popular south coast club is probably better known for its Merlin infestation, but Shoreham has a long history in Hornet racing. Posted on 30 Apr
All change in the Endeavour Trophy
A dramatic twist in the results after a request for redress was reopened by the Protest Committee The 64th Endeavour Trophy has seen a dramatic twist in the results after a request for redress was reopened by the Protest Committee when they realised that a significant error may have been made at the initial hearing. Posted on 14 Oct 2025
Endeavour Trophy 2025 Event Video
Action from on the water, interviews with the sailors! The Endeavour Trophy is one of the most coveted in UK sailing, gathering National Champions for each dinghy class to battle it out at the Royal Corinthian Yacht Club at Burnham-on-Crouch over an October weekend. Posted on 6 Oct 2025
505 champs win Endeavour Trophy 2025
UK's Champion of Champions event sees gusts over 30 knots at Burnham-on-Crouch Big winds reaching over 30kts tested the 30 dinghy champions to the limit on Sunday and, with just four races to count with no discard, it was always going to be an interesting outcome. Posted on 6 Oct 2025
Big winds stop play at Endeavour Trophy
Champion of champions' big event blasted by 50kt + winds It was supposed to be the opening day of racing for the Endeavour Trophy today, but with relentless strong winds reaching over 50kts in the gusts, Edwin Buckley and his team had no option other than postpone the racing until tomorrow. Posted on 4 Oct 2025
64th Endeavour Trophy Welcomes New Melges 15
New chapter for dinghy champion of champions event at Burnham-on-Crouch Despite the threat of Storm Amy disrupting proceedings at the 64th Endeavour Trophy (3-5 October), a total of 30 national champions gathered at the Royal Corinthian YC, Burnham-on-Crouch this morning for the opening day's training session. Posted on 3 Oct 2025
2025 River Exe Regatta at Starcross
A great entry of 52 boats, despite our Hurricane cats being away at their Nationals Last weekend saw the 2025 River Exe Regatta dinghy racing hosted by Starcross Yacht Club. The Regatta includes activities run by all the River Exe clubs, this year having a windsurfer race at Exe SC. Posted on 23 Jul 2025