B14 European Championships at Circolo Vela Torbole - Overall
by Mark Barnes 24 Jun 2016 11:57 BST
22-24 June 2016
Day 3 - Race 1
The left hand side paid with the usual tactic of taking the pin and heading towards shore. 787 Alan and Ritchie had good pace and led the group up the left digging out to the middle for the final approach to lead around.
First run a big breeze with lots of pressure down the shore – everyone sailed right to the cliffs downward – at lucky point. The whole fleet gybed twice more down the cliff line before hitting a tight lay line to the bottom gate. 787 led round the bottom mark from 796.
Most of the fleet went left on the second beat except Guy Bankcroft in 793 who hit the right side and at the top mark it was 787 following by 793 and 796. 787nsailed to the cliffs and 793 and 796 slammed into a big gust down the middle and overhauled 787 and finish order was 793, 796 and 787.
Day 3 - Race 2
Pre-start the pressure had started to build to 17 to 20 knots continuing to build through out the race to 20 plus where it stayed for the remainder of the day.
Trunky in 772 started with a port flyer from the pin end crossing the whole fleet on port. The fleet had split running left and right – the left hand side paid out of the cliffs with 788 the clear leader at the windward mark. 788 sticking right downwind and we held onto the lead for the remainder of the race hotly followed by Bangers in 793 in second and Tim and Jonny coming in third.
Day 3 - Race 3
Wind was up to gusting 20 plus – mixed opinions on the first beat as to which side to go. Josh and will in 788 did the best on the left closely followed by 796 Nick and Tom. A small group came from the right including 791 Mark and Chris.
First run saw some very big pressure lanes. Will and Josh losing out in the middle with 796 and 791 arriving at the bottom marks together in first and second. 796 and 791 split to opposite sides of the beat making for nervous times as these two were fighting for second overall in the championship.
In the end the right hand side had more pressure and favourable shifts – 791 came back from the right to lead by a mile. The snot-fuelled flying donkey was flying.
791 held on to take the win from 788 in second, and 796 in third.
Overall leaders Tim and Johnny had a bad race but still did enough to take the European title.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Team | Boat name | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1 | AUS 375 | CRAIG GARMSTON, PAUL NEWMAN, MCCRAE YACHT CLUB | SNATCH | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | ‑8 | 22 |
2 | AUS 793 | GUY BANCROFT, DAVE GRACE, MCCRAE YACHT CLUB | BONUS | ‑10 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 26 |
3 | GBR 758 | TIM HARRISON, JONATHAN RATCLIFFE, GURNARD SAILING CLUB | ‑ | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | ‑12 | 28 |
4 | GBR 791 | MARK WATTS, CHRIS BISHOP, WESTON SAILING CLUB | FLYING DONKEY | 4 | 5 | ‑9 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 34 |
5 | GBR 796 | NICK CRAIG, TOM PYGALL, FRENSHAM POND/WHITSTABLE Y.C. | HARKEN/SANDILINE | 13 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | ‑14 | 3 | 41 |
6 | GBR 787 | ALAN DAVIS, RICHARD BELL, WESTON SC | TROUBLEGUM | 12 | 4 | 5 | 11 | ‑13 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 44 |
7 | AUS 792 | ADRIAN BESWICK, JONO LEBIS, LEVEN YACHT CLUB | ROCKETSHIP | 6 | ‑14 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 51 |
8 | GBR 788 | JOSH WILCE, WILLIAM HALL, RUTLAND SAILING CLUB | B14‑ NORTH SAILS
SEAVOLUTION‑ | 11 | 23 | (dnf) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 59 |
9 | GBR 795 | MARK BARNES, CHARLOTTE JONES, WHITSTABLE YC/EXE S.C. | TEAM GUL/NORTH | 3 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 9 | ‑16 | 11 | 6 | 59 |
10 | AUS 373 | IAN CUNNINGHAM, DAVID CUNNINGHAM, MCCRAE YACHT CLUB | BONEWORK | 14 | (dnf) | 11 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 62 |
11 | GBR 769 | DANIEL COWIN, ALEX HORLOCK, BURGHFIELD SAILING CLUB | DADDY BOAT | ‑15 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 73 |
12 | FRA 773 | CADRE ALAIN, FRANÇOIS CADRE, CLUB NAUTIQUE DE CASTELNAUDARY | ‑ | 7 | 9 | 13 | 10 | ‑16 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 73 |
13 | AUS 780 | RICHARD REYNOLDS, LISSA MCMILLAN, WOOLLAHRA SAILING CLUB | THE NUDE | 8 | 13 | 3 | ‑15 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 74 |
14 | AUS 778 | SOPHIE HUNT, ANDREW PAYNE, RSYS | HUNT LEATHER | (dnf) | 11 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 84 |
15 | GBR 772 | KATHY SHERRATT, DECLAN CLAMP, WESTON SAILING CLUB | TRUNKY | 9 | 6 | 15 | 13 | ‑18 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 91 |
16 | AUS 351 | GLENN CARDWELL, DYLAN CARDWELL, ILLAWARRA YACHT CLUB | THE BANDIT | 17 | 10 | ‑24 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 16 | 115 |
17 | GBR 762 | CRISPIN TAILER, GUY HARVILL, SYC | NA ANOTHER ABBO | 16 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 15 | ‑22 | 18 | 19 | 123 |
18 | GBR 764 | TONY BLACKMORE, NAOMI POUND, STAR CROSS YC/BCYC | FLOWER POWER VR SPORT.TV | 19 | 18 | 25 | 20 | (dnf) | 20 | 17 | 13 | 132 |
19 | AUS 782 | ANDRE WEBSTER, KATE FOURNEAUX, CANBERRA YC | SPECTRE | 22 | 17 | 16 | 18 | (dnf) | dnf | 15 | 22 | 141 |
20 | AUS 367 | STEVE MILLER, LUCY REES, MIDWAY POINT YACHT CLUB | PHANTOM | ‑26 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 20 | 148 |
21 | AUS 781 | DAVID LOUTIT, MCCRAE YACHT CLUB | SIDE EFFECTS | 18 | (dnf) | 22 | dnf | 20 | 10 | dnf | 17 | 149 |
22 | GBR 768 | JAMES GARDNER, HAYLING ISLAND | PSB REPAIRS | ‑25 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 24 | 152 |
23 | AUS 378 | NICK DARLOW, MAX UNRUH, MCCRAE YACHT CLUB | SIREN | (dnf) | 16 | 26 | 26 | 12 | 11 | dnf | dnf | 153 |
24 | AUS 371 | RICK PLAIN, MIKE VINCENT, MH16SC | BANG BANG | 1 | (ocs) | 4 | dnf | dnf | dnf | dnf | dnf | 160 |
25 | GBR 786 | GERALDINO FERMOR, LEAKY FERMOR, RYA | TORQ IN 200 | 20 | 26 | 20 | (dnf) | dnf | 21 | 19 | 23 | 160 |
26 | AUS 794 | KELVIN BOYLE, STUART MCDONNELL, MCCRAE | FLIPPER | 24 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 21 | (dnf) | dnf | dnf | 165 |
27 | AUS 368 | GEOFF WALDON, JIM GAAL, WOOLLAHRA SAILING CLUB | ORCA BLUSH | 28 | 21 | ‑29 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 170 |
28 | GBR 770 | SIMON HADLEY, NIKKI HADLEY, WHITSTABLE YACHT CLUB | ‑ | 21 | (dnf) | 18 | 16 | dnf | 24 | dnf | dnf | 172 |
29 | GBR 7 | CARL RAYNES, GUY RAYNES, WESTON | CUSTOMISED COMPOSITES | 23 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 27 | 25 | (dnf) | 175 |
30 | AUS 355 | STEPHEN MITCHELL, ADRIAN BELL, MIDWAY POINT YACHT CLUB | BONDI TRAM | 27 | 22 | 28 | (dnf) | dnf | 26 | 21 | 21 | 176 |