RS400 Southern Tour Prizegiving
by Clare Sargent 6 Oct 2015 17:31 BST
3-4 October 2015
Paul and Mark Oakey win the RS400 Southern Tour 2015 © GWSC
Congratulations to RS400 Southern Tour winners Paul and Mark Oakey. The full results are below.
Unfortunately there was insufficient wind for any racing to take place at the RS400 Gul Inland Championship this weekend at Grafham. So the Inlands will now be held at the RS400 Last Shout at Queen Mary SC 7-8 November. All the event information is here.
Overall Southern Tour Results:
Pos | Sail No | Club | Helm | Crew | Bartley | Queen Mary | Locks | Park-stone | Star-cross | Oxford | Pts |
1st | 1441 | Portchester SC | Paul Oakey | Mark Oakey | 1 | ‑3 | 1 | 3 | (DNC) | 1 | 6 |
2nd | 1418 | Queen Mary SC | Howard Farbrother | Louise Hosken/ Dan Martin | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | (DNC) | ‑7 | 9 |
3rd | 1202 | Bartley SC | Sam Knight | John Knight | 2 | (DNC) | 6 | (DNC) | 2 | 4 | 14 |
4th | 1296 | Bartley SC | Howard Eeles | Wayne Hancocks | 6 | (DNC) | 5 | ‑11 | 3 | 9 | 23 |
5th | 1212 | Bartley SC | Caroline Whitehouse | Jason McDonnell | 5 | (DNC) | 12 | 13 | (DNC) | 5 | 35 |
6th | 1051 | Netley SC | Matt Sheahan | Ellie Sheahan | (DNC) | 8 | 4 | 20 | (DNC) | 16 | 48 |
7th | 1290 | Queen Mary SC | David Brown | Rebecca Witt | (DNC) | 5 | (DNC) | 5 | DNC | 2 | 97 |
8th | 1189 | Downs SC | Steve Restall | Chris Stubbs | (DNC) | 7 | (DNC) | 6 | DNC | 3 | 101 |
9th | 1444 | Lee on Solent | Nick Martin | Rob Martin/ Caroline Martin | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 9 | DNC | 6 | 103 |
10th | 1356 | Llandegfedd SC | Pete Vincent | Pete Crookshank | (DNC) | 6 | (DNC) | 8 | DNC | 8 | 107 |
11th | 1270 | Burghfield SC | James Cutler | Alan Glanville | (DNC) | (DNC) | 13 | 19 | DNC | 10 | 127 |
12th | 1175 | Bartley SC | Shawn Woodcock | Tony Cliff | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 27 | DNC | 18 | 141 |
13th | 1393 | Locks SC | Nick Zammit | Nick Zammit | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | 10 | DNC | DNC | 187 |
14th | 684 | Pevansey Bay SC | Matt Fowler | Greg Shipley | (DNC) | 9 | 11 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 190 |
15th | 1342 | Queen Mary SC | Max Tosetti | Jenny Douglas/ Louise Hoskins | (DNC) | 10 | 14.5 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 194.5 |
16th | 946 | Bartley SC | Nick Eaves | Tony Sammons | 10 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 18 | DNC | DNC | 198 |
17th | 117 | Bristol Corinthian YC | Chris Appleton | Izzy Savage | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 26 | 4 | DNC | 200 |
18th | 1328 | Starcross YC | Steve Peat | Tom Carr/ Sarah Peat | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 28 | 7 | DNC | 205 |
19th | 411 | Starcross YC | Richard Cain | Barney Dearsly | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 1 | DNC | 256 |
20th | 1414 | Parkstone YC | Jon Gorringe | Nicki Bass | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 1 | DNC | DNC | 256 |
21st | 1435 | Carsington SC | Michael Sims | Richard Brown | (DNC) | 1 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 256 |
22nd | 1407 | Llangorse SC | Jon Heissig | Nicky Griffin | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 4 | DNC | DNC | 259 |
23rd | 1203 | Queen Mary SC | Richard Gray | Jon Dyas | (DNC) | 4 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 259 |
24th | 687 | Bartley SC | Crispen Beaumont | Leslie Beaumont | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 259 |
25th | 1159 | Exe SC | Tim Graham | Phillippa Graham | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 5 | DNC | 260 |
26th | 1238 | Starcross YC | Ralph Wogan | Ian Taylor | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 6 | DNC | 261 |
27th | 1439 | Lymington Town SC | Kevin Podger | Heather Chipperfield | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 7 | DNC | DNC | 262 |
28th | 767 | Bartley SC | Jeremy Shinton | Gary Russam | 7 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 262 |
29th | 1428 | HISC | James Gardner | Anna Gardner | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 263 |
30th | 697 | Bartley SC | Richard Ashewell | Alex Campbell | 8 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 263 |
31st | 964 | Locks SC | Emma Johnston | Pip Johnston | (DNC) | (DNC) | 9 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 264 |
32nd | 1380 | Bartley SC | Chris Bownes | Guy Mason | 9 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 264 |
33rd | 948 | Locks SC | Tim Miller | Sam Wicks | (DNC) | (DNC) | 10 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 265 |
34th | 904 | Oxford SC | Grant Blake | Jess Barker | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 11 | 266 |
35th | 1037 | Queen Mary SC | Chris Stanton | Louise Hoskins | (DNC) | 11 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 266 |
36th | 1017 | Oxford SC | Sean Cleary | Mark Hunt | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 12 | 267 |
37th | 1062 | Emsworth SC | Simon Townsend | Jack Townsend | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 12 | DNC | DNC | 267 |
38th | 1167 | Queen Mary SC | Bob Joce | Isabel Joce | (DNC) | 12 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 267 |
39th | 470 | Bartley SC | Matt Randle | Jane Randle | 12 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 267 |
40th | 1446 | Oxford SC | Mike Trueman | Martin Gibson | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 13 | 268 |
41st | 1252 | Queen Mary SC | James Alsop | Simon Edwards | (DNC) | 13 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 268 |
42nd | 1205 | Bartley SC | Gareth Blakemore | Kate Blakemore | 13 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 268 |
43rd | 1280 | Oxford SC | Andy Jarvis | Kristen Claiden‑Yardley | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 14 | 269 |
44th | 1192 | Arun YC | Jack Munnelly | Liam Vass | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 14 | DNC | DNC | 269 |
45th | 566 | Queen Mary SC | Glen Smith | Alison Harris | (DNC) | 14 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 269 |
46th | 979 | Locks SC | Oliver Gill‑Taylor | Toria Burton | (DNC) | (DNC) | 14.5 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 269.5 |
47th | 1417 | Oxford SC | Paul Rees | Sue Rees | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 15 | 270 |
48th | 4 | Weston SC | Chris Brown | James Brown | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 15 | DNC | DNC | 270 |
49th | 1064 | Queen Mary SC | David Ramsden | Petra Schlef | (DNC) | 15 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 270 |
50th | 1447 | Lymington Town SC | John Cooper | Becci Wigley | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 16 | DNC | DNC | 271 |
51st | 1387 | Locks SC | Simon Palmer | Ewen Evans | (DNC) | (DNC) | 16.5 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 271.5 |
51st | 1323 | Locks SC | Jack Miller | Chris Anstey | (DNC) | (DNC) | 16.5 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 271.5 |
53rd | 1316 | Oxford SC | Jack Cook | Christine Cook | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 17 | 272 |
54th | 791 | Parkstone YC | Stuart Costigan | Brett Grinnell | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 17 | DNC | DNC | 272 |
55th | 1287 | Starcross YC | James Bowman | Jonathan Carr | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 21 | DNC | DNC | 276 |
56th | 1019 | Dell Quay SC | Rob Corfield | Tom Dobbs | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 22 | DNC | DNC | 277 |
57th | 846 | Parkstone YC | Richard Hall | Alicia Andrews | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 23 | DNC | DNC | 278 |
58th | 701 | Parkstone YC | Martin Powell | Jane Phillipps | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 24 | DNC | DNC | 279 |
59th | 1357 | Parkstone YC | Chris Garvey | Jim Garvey | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 25 | DNC | DNC | 280 |