Please select your home edition
Edition
Nautical ID 2021 - LEADERBOARD

Hornet National Championship at Brixham Yacht Club - Days 2 & 3

by Dawn Barsley-Dale 20 Aug 2015 14:01 BST 15-18 August 2015
Hornet National Championship at Brixham 2015 © Gareth Fudge / www.boatographic.co.uk

Days 2 and 3 have provided many changes of fortune in the fleet.

As with day 1, the past two days have been characterised by light wind that tested both the race committee and the competitors. However, the racing was fair and the courses moved with a minimum of time wasted.

Day 2 saw Barnes and Larke throw in a DSQ - not helping their scoring - but then proceeded to win all races apart from the last one where they are counting a 5th.

Skudder and Hills have been consistently in the top three apart from their two discards and are tied on points with Garry and McGrath in 3rd place. From 4th to 8th is up for grabs with only 6 points separating the crews, it's all still to play for...

However, in true Hornet fashion, not only have we had two general recalls and individual recalls, the black flag came into play today after a particularly belligerent start. Everyone was a bit more respectful after that!

So, class dinner tonight, probably some sore heads tomorrow morning: rinse, lather, repeat!

Two races and all to play for.......

Results after day 3:

PosHelm & CrewR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8
1Rob Larke & Nic Barnes1422311115
2Nigel Skudder and Keith Hills513210323
3Dick Garry & Matt McGrath34272232
4Tim Coombe & James Beer2712541054
5Will McGrath & Sam Woolner194656823
6Toby Barsley‑Dale & Andy Hay105543876
7Jo Powell & Corin Westley41013147117
8Strangler & Pippa Rogers66889941
9Terry Curtis & Kevin Francis83612717613
10Dave Edge & Martin Arnison789141312912
11Duncan West & Ewan Gribbin9117118111211
12Roger & Natalie Kelleway181610131241417
13Eric Marchbanks & Alex/Stuart Crang172111106151318
14Tom Guy & Jamie Kelleway131214911141616
15Eric Styles & guest20172121205108
16Kevin Burt & Barry Miller1515181616181810
17Dawn Barsley‑Dale & Simon Evance1119131718161521
18Dean & Adam Saxton1218171517192114
19Gary & Tracey Haylett1614191919131719
20Ansell Davison & Alex Rogers211320222121199
21Barney Broatch & Jos Davison1920152015222015
22Mike Owen & Paul Bottomley2222161822202220

Related Articles

Bob Fisher's last wave
Something very special took place at the Hornet Europeans In a year that has been anything but normal, something very special took place at the Hornet European Championship, which was recently hosted by Brightlingsea Sailing Club. Posted on 10 Sep
8 Bells: Bob Fisher - Mr America's Cup
The larger-than-life yachtsman, journalist and author passes away at 85 Bob Fisher, the larger-than-life yachtsman, journalist and author crossed the bar peacefully on January 25 surrounded by family. He was 85. Posted on 26 Jan
Bob Fisher - The second Wise and Witty Man
A key influencer in the world of sailing Key influencers in the world of UK dinghy sailing, like London buses, can often come in twos, with the best example of this being how the development of the sport here was driven by the shared presence of not just Jack Holt, but Ian Proctor. Posted on 14 Jan
Hornet Nationals at Stone
A strong wind event on the River Blackwater Stone Sailing Club, situated on the River Blackwater, played hosts to Hornets National Championship over four days (17-20 August). Leading up to the championship, the forecasts suggested that sitting on the sidedecks would not be an option. Posted on 7 Sep 2019
Hornet Nationals Runners & Riders
Racing starts on the River Blackwater tomorrow Only one day to go before the start of the RYA National Hornet class championships hosted by Stone Sailing club within the River Blackwater estuary in deepest, darkest Essex (17-20th August). Posted on 16 Aug 2019
Hornets at Port Dinorwic
The third of three consecutive weekends racing in North Wales for the fleet The open weekend at Port Dinorwic SC on 4th-5th May saw the third of three consecutive weekends racing in North Wales for the Hornet fleet, which was trialling a multi-venue Mini-Series. Posted on 10 May 2019
Bala Easter Regatta and Hornet Welsh Open preview
Enjoy some beautiful views of Llyn Tegid! With the Bala Easter Regatta just around the corner and the weather on the up, it's looking like we will have a great Easter weekend of sailing ahead. Posted on 4 Apr 2019
Hornet Final Fling at Rutland
Competitors from Scotland, Wales and England Ten Hornets made the trip to Rutland for the Final Fling on 20-21 October, coming from Scotland, Wales and England. Most travelled on the Friday evening, although the Scots didn't arrive until 0330 after a seven hour drive. Posted on 30 Oct 2018
Hornet Europeans at Thorpe Bay
Fleet greeted with hailstones from hell A strong entry of 30 Hornet congregated for its biennial European championships at Thorpe Bay situated on the Thames estuary. Interesting conditions were forecast as was highlighted when the class was greeted on the Friday night with hailstones. Posted on 29 Aug 2018
Hornets at Stone
You don't need a weather man to know which way the sea-breeze blows It was a forecast of light winds for the Hornet open meeting at Stone Sailing Club Essex, but you don't need a weather man to know which way the sea-breeze blows. Posted on 19 Jul 2018