Gill Harken Seamark Nunn Cadet Week at Waldringfield - Day 2
by Neil Collingridge 15 Aug 2015 15:46 BST
13-20 August 2015
Day 2 of Waldringfield Cadet Week sponsored by Gill, Harken and Seamark Nunn dawned grey and misty but turned into a cracker as the breeze kicked in and the PRO managed to get 3 good races in the bag with a forecast for lighter winds to come later in the event.
In the Cadets, Jamie and Bettine Harris continued their fine form in race 4 to make it 4 out of 4 although they were pressed hard by Aaron Chadwick and Ayisa Burke in second and Ed Harris and Daisy Nunn in third. These positions were repeated in Race 5 but with Jamie and Bettine having to work hard to close from behind after a false start.
The breeze was up for race 6 after a lunch break of delicious roast pork rolls and this time Ellie Wootton and Kate White powered up the beat to open a substantial lead. The next 5 places were hotly contested with the Harrises, Harris and Wootton, Hattie and Hamish Collingridge, Chadwick and Burke and Katie Spark and Connor Line all featuring in a dogfight around the course. Eventually matters were settled with Wootton/ White first, the Harrises second and Harris and Nunn third.
Race 4 saw Daisy Collingridge lead the Radial fleet from start to finish with Tom Fenemore closing her down in second and Harry Chatterton in third. The top 2 positions were reversed for race 5, but this time with Rob Keen scoring a third. For the 6th race the fleet got a little carried away and had their first general recall of the week as they pushed the line in the fresher breeze.
On the restart Fenemore was clear although again chased by Collingridge and this time Tom Collyer sailed through to 3rd as the fleet struggled to get round the final leeward mark which by then was in about 18 inches of water.
At the half way stage of the series and with the first discard in the Harrises enjoy a significant lead in the Cadets but with 5 or 6 boats pushing hard for 2nd.
In the Radials Tom Fenemore leads Daisy Collingridge by just 2 points but with lighter winds forecast there is plenty to play for from some of the smaller sailors.
Tonight, rounders - no one seems to know who won - and a bring your own barbeque.
Tomorrow sees a couple of points races in the morning with the ferociously competed single handed ex-Cadets and Old Gaffers (aggregate age 70) races in the evening after club racing.
If you've ever sailed a Cadet and you are anywhere near Waldringfield tomorrow there's no excuse - Get In!
Cadet results after day 2:
Pos | Boat | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | Twocan | 9985 | Jamie Harris | Bettine Harris | Waldringfield SC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ‑2 | 5 |
2nd | TBA | 9317 | Aaron Chadwick | Ayisa Burke | Fishers Green | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ‑6 | 15 |
3rd | Mostly Harmless | 8514 | Ed Harris | Daisy Nunn | Waldringfield SC | 2 | 5 | ‑6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 |
4th | Zest | 9876 | Ellie Wootton | Kate White | Waldringfield SC | 4 | ‑8 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 20 |
5th | No Regrets | 9877 | Hattie Collingridge | Hamish Collingridge | Waldringfield SC | 3 | 3 | 5 | ‑6 | 4 | 5 | 20 |
6th | Lift Off | 9321 | Katie Spark | Connor Line | Waldringfield SC | 7 | 2 | ‑10 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 22 |
7th | Total Eclipse | 9374 | Angus Collingridge | Amelia Mayhew | Waldringfield SC | 9 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | (RET) | 37 |
8th | Shaken Not Stirred | 9028 | Ellie Watling | Jess Watling | Frensham Pond SC | 6 | 7 | ‑19 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 42 |
9th | Flying Scotsman | 9030 | Cara Bland | Ines Green | Waldringfield SC | 11 | (RET) | 3 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 44 |
10th | Hippy Hippy Shake | 9001 | Erin Marks | Tyghe Brown | Waldringfield SC | 10 | 9 | 7 | 10 | ‑12 | 10 | 46 |
11th | Dream On | 8377 | James Hague | Rishi Goswami | Fishers Green | 8 | 11 | 16 | 13 | ‑19 | 9 | 57 |
12th | Iguazu | 9390 | Phoebe Bradshaw | Rosie Targett | Frensham Pond | 15 | 10 | ‑20 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 59 |
13th | May Contain Nutz | 9042 | Lucie Nunn | Jess Wright | Waldringfield SC | ‑18 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 8 | 63 |
14th | Optimus Prime | 9301 | Archie Goodhead | Jamie Goodhead | Waldringfield SC | 12 | 14 | 14 | 11 | ‑16 | 13 | 64 |
15th | Echo Gecko | 9576 | Lia Fletcher | Frannie Mann | Waldringfield SC | 16 | 16 | 9 | ‑17 | 10 | 15 | 66 |
16th | Willpower | 9155 | Alex Bell‑Jones | Lucy Rains | Waldringfield SC | 14 | 12 | 15 | ‑18 | 11 | 17 | 69 |
17th | Spritzer | 9241 | Alex Eaton | Ethan Davey | Waldringfield SC | ‑17 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 72 |
18th | Who Dares!! | 7278 | Sean Woodard | Marc Atkinson | Waldringfield SC | 13 | ‑19 | 18 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 81 |
19th | Forty Two | 9034 | Bea Green | Emilia Green | Waldringfield SC | ‑19 | 18 | 11 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 83 |
20th | Smartie | 987 | Anna Wootton | Imogen Mayhew | Waldringfield SC | (RET) | 15 | 13 | 20 | 20 | RET | 96 |
21st | Buoy Racer | 9633 | Ben Whitmore | Tom Whitmore | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 140 |
21st | Wizard | 8852 | Hazel Whittle | C Leigh | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 140 |
21st | Gnasher | 8536 | Anna Firth | Tom / Lily Firth | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 140 |
21st | Point Blank | 9049 | Ciara Woodard | Jame Cameron | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 140 |
21st | White Lightning | 9161 | James Rusell | Tristan Whittle | Alton Water SC | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 140 |
21st | Out of the Blue | 9369 | Faye Chatterton | Natalie D'Enno | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 140 |
21st | KED | 9005 | Louis Lappage | Daisy Robinson | Fishers Green | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 140 |
Laser Radial results after day 2:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | 201836 | Tom Fenemore | Royal Lymington YC | 1 | 1 | ‑5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
2nd | 207615 | Daisy Collingridge | Waldringfield SC | ‑2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
3rd | 176817 | Tom Collyer | Aldenham SC | ‑6 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 19 |
4th | 20150 | Rob Keen | Waldringfield SC | 4 | 4 | 6 | ‑9 | 3 | 4 | 21 |
5th | 133245 | Ollie Hall | Waldringfield SC | 7 | 7 | ‑9 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 31 |
6th | 183198 | Sam Yale | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 33 |
7th | 197668 | Archie Penn | Waldringfield SC | 3 | (OCS) | 2 | 6 | 8 | RET | 36 |
8th | 173487 | Harry Chatterton | Waldringfield SC | 5 | (RET) | RET | 3 | 7 | 5 | 37 |
9th | 7786 | Elsa Cooney | Waldringfield SC | 8 | 6 | ‑10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 43 |
10th | 179851 | Willow Bland | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | DNS | 8 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 45 |
11th | 146089 | Stuart Evans | Alton Water SC | 9 | 8 | ‑11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 49 |
12th | 191045 | Matthew Bye | Waldringfield SC | 11 | 9 | 12 | ‑13 | 12 | 9 | 53 |
13th | 182466 | Amy Allen | King George / Fishers Green SC | 10 | 10 | (RET) | 14 | 14 | 12 | 60 |
14th | 192845 | Nathan Allen | King George / Fishers Green SC | 12 | (DSQ) | 7 | 12 | 13 | RET | 61 |
15th | TBA | Suzie Gosling | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | 11 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 79 |
16th | TBA | Pip Dearlove | Waldringfield SC | (DNS) | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 85 |