Harbour Chandlers Optimist Open at Hayling Island Sailing Club
by Paul Hammett 22 Jun 2015 09:38 BST
20-21 June 2015
130 Optimists race in Hayling Island SC's open meeting 2015 © Paul Hammett
130 Optimist sailors visited Hayling Island the weekend of 20/21 June to compete in the annual open meeting and were greeted with near ideal conditions. On Saturday the two fleets sailed in steady 8-14 knots whilst on Sunday the sailors enjoyed classic Harbour conditions – Force 4/5 Westerly, sunshine and High Water.
The question for the 90 strong Main Fleet was could two time winner Hattie Rogers from Lymington make it a third win surpassing the other two time winner Murray Hampshire and luminaries such as Olympian, AC sailor and one time HISC Optimist Open winner Chris Draper.
The overnight lead on Saturday was taken by Worlds Team member Julia Mellers with a 4,1,1 though as she was not attending Sunday the battle was on for the rest of the fleet. Ultimately Rhys Lewis won comfortably counting five top 5 results from Matt Beck who was the only other sailor to finish every race in the top 10. Jamie Cook took third overall after a strong showing on Sunday. Cossie Lewis came in 4th and first girl with Vita Heathcote 5th followed by Hattie Rogers 6th to cap a top 6 filled by GBR Euro and Worlds Team members. Julia Staite was top HISC sailor finishing 17th overall.
Hattie's attempt at a hat trick of victories was dashed despite a win in the first race but can Rhys match Hattie and join the list of two time winners next year ?
The 40 strong Regatta Fleet sailed a 10 race series with Papercourt's Adam Trubridge taking first place with a string of top 5 results from Emily Schonrock who took second taking the girls prize ahead of Charlotte Allen. Agnes Bracey-Davis was top HISC sailor finishing 5th overall. Some of the younger Regatta Fleet sailors took part in some speed trials on the Sunday and great fun was had by all.
All the prizewinners went away with goodies from Harbour Chandlers, the on site Chandlery and long time supporters of the HISC Optimist Open.
Main Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | 6343 | Rhys Lewis | TBA | 5 | 4 | ‑9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 |
2nd | 6270 | Matt Beck | Bowmoor SC | 2 | ‑9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 21 |
3rd | 6354 | Jamie Cook | Cardiff Bay | 18 | 3 | ‑30 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 35 |
4th | 6351 | Cossie Lewis | Bosham SC | 10 | ‑20 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 38 |
5th | 6346 | Vita Heathcote | RLymYC | 19 | 8 | 4 | ‑29 | 12 | 5 | 48 |
6th | 6371 | Hattie Rogers | RLymYC | 1 | 24 | (BFD) | 16 | 3 | 8 | 52 |
7th | 5863 | Elizabeth Beardsall | Warsash SC | 22 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 7 | ‑25 | 52 |
8th | 6356 | Henry Chandler | Emsworth SC | ‑35 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 53 |
9th | 6345 | William Heathcote | RLymYC | 11 | 14 | 2 | 24 | 5 | ‑38 | 56 |
10th | 6320 | James Foster | Poole YC | 21 | 6 | 12 | 8 | ‑23 | 18 | 65 |
11th | 6110 | Tom Dawson | Pwhelli | 25 | (OCS) | 11 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 66 |
12th | 6201 | Will Hall | TBA | 39 | 10 | (BFD) | 4 | 13 | 1 | 67 |
13th | 6246 | Hannah Roberts‑Straw | CBYC | ‑48 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 25 | 22 | 76 |
14th | 6235 | Oliver Dowson‑McGill | Rlym YC | 7 | 5 | 18 | ‑69 | 21 | 27 | 78 |
15th | 6272 | Emilia Boyle | RLymYC | 33 | ‑43 | 6 | 20 | 14 | 7 | 80 |
16th | 6288 | Haydon Sewell | Gurnard SC | 12 | 39 | 15 | ‑43 | 9 | 11 | 86 |
17th | 6300 | Julia Staite | HISC | 23 | ‑51 | 21 | 14 | 15 | 21 | 94 |
18th | 6152 | Kai Wolgram | CBYC | 30 | 7 | 35 | 10 | ‑37 | 13 | 95 |
19th | 5879 | Freddie Lonsdale | HISC | 8 | 29 | 25 | ‑42 | 17 | 17 | 96 |
20th | 6156 | Ellen Main | Warsash SC | 15 | 19 | 17 | ‑38 | 38 | 9 | 98 |
21st | 6240 | Drew Wright | Chelmarsh SC | ‑38 | 33 | 23 | 26 | 16 | 3 | 101 |
22nd | 6323 | Zara Howarth | Poole YC | 44 | 15 | 24 | ‑53 | 22 | 16 | 121 |
23rd | 6230 | Toby Schonrock | Parkstone YC | 17 | 25 | 20 | ‑72 | 20 | 39 | 121 |
24th | 5745 | David Calder | Burghfield SC | 20 | 21 | ‑56 | 32 | 18 | 37 | 128 |
25th | 5901 | Johnny Thompson | Frensham Pond SC | 43 | 35 | 7 | ‑57 | 31 | 19 | 135 |
26th | 6070 | Joshua Thomas | HISC | 24 | ‑38 | 32 | 21 | 28 | 30 | 135 |
27th | 6292 | India Page‑Wood | HISC | ‑66.5 | 31 | 14 | 27 | 39 | 26 | 137 |
28th | 6311 | Sam de la Feuillade | RLymYC | 6 | 22 | 40 | 34 | ‑53 | 36 | 138 |
29th | 6186 | Ellie Driver | Barnt Green SC | ‑66.5 | 23 | 27 | 15 | 29 | 60 | 154 |
30th | 6283 | Finley Dickinson | hisc | 3 | ‑64 | 33 | 55 | 49 | 15 | 155 |
31st | 5982 | Nicholas Host‑Verbraak | Rlym YC | 66.5 | 28 | 28 | 6 | ‑69 | 28 | 156.5 |
32nd | 6304 | Emily Mueller | RLSC | 27 | 16 | (BFD) | 64 | 30 | 23 | 160 |
33rd | 5700 | Fergus Fox | Burghfield SC | 51 | 18 | (BFD) | 56 | 4 | 34 | 163 |
34th | 6237 | Tom Mitchell | RLymYC | 32 | ‑69 | 22 | 59 | 26 | 29 | 168 |
35th | 6113 | Ella Lance | HISC | 9 | 49 | ‑55 | 23 | 47 | 41 | 169 |
36th | 6297 | Matthew Hardy | RLYC | 47 | 44 | 16 | ‑65 | 32 | 31 | 170 |
37th | 6259 | Keelin Greene | HISC | 13 | 53 | 36 | ‑66 | 19 | 50 | 171 |
38th | 6299 | Kuba Staite | HISC | 14 | 30 | 38 | 31 | 63 | ‑66 | 176 |
39th | 6348 | Delfina Sesto Cosby | TBA | 28 | 17 | (BFD) | 46 | 27 | 58 | 176 |
40th | 6079 | Lauren Discombe | BVSC | 16 | 50 | 39 | 33 | 40 | ‑57 | 178 |
41st | 6203 | Chloe Felton | | 49 | 42 | 26 | 19 | ‑62 | 46 | 182 |
42nd | 6324 | Raulf Berry | HISC | 37 | 13 | 50 | 39 | 46 | ‑53 | 185 |
43rd | 6350 | Julia Mellers | Chichester YC | 4 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 188 |
44th | 6179 | Sophie Stoate | Poole YC | ‑46 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 45 | 24 | 190 |
45th | 6327 | Harley Stone | SNG ‑ HISC | ‑54 | 27 | 31 | 51 | 48 | 35 | 192 |
46th | 6298 | Ben Mueller | RLSC | ‑52 | 34 | 44 | 52 | 24 | 44 | 198 |
47th | 6088 | Emily Hall | TBA | 66.5 | 26 | (BFD) | 54 | 33 | 20 | 199.5 |
48th | 5740 | Charles Handley | HISC | 29 | 37 | (BFD) | 45 | 56 | 33 | 200 |
49th | 6271 | Henry Heathcote | RLymYC | 41 | 58 | 47 | 12 | ‑68 | 49 | 207 |
50th | 6164 | Hector Bennett | RLym SC | 45 | 48 | 34 | ‑70 | 42 | 42 | 211 |
51st | 6013 | Sophie Dorrington | TBA | ‑66.5 | 41 | 43 | 35 | 57 | 40 | 216 |
52nd | 6340 | Oliver Perkins | Papercourt SC | 36 | 57 | 37 | 37 | 61 | ‑70 | 228 |
53rd | 5581 | Oliver Back | Bewl Valley SC | 31 | (OCS) | 52 | 71 | 43 | 32 | 229 |
54th | 5964 | Lucy Howarth | Poole YC | 58 | 46 | 51 | 18 | 58 | ‑63 | 231 |
55th | 5557 | Annie Hammett | HISC | 26 | 74 | (BFD) | 36 | 44 | 54 | 234 |
56th | 6073 | Nathan Lumbard | Papercourt SC | ‑66.5 | 55 | 42 | 49 | 54 | 47 | 247 |
57th | 6027 | Patrick Whelan | HISC | 66.5 | 45 | (BFD) | 28 | 34 | 75 | 248.5 |
58th | 6315 | Thomas White | Papercourt | 53 | ‑72 | 29 | 30 | 66 | 71 | 249 |
59th | 5668 | Nancy Rickman | Papercourt SC/HISC | 40 | ‑70 | 45 | 68 | 55 | 43 | 251 |
60th | 5949 | Charlotte Rockett | Barnes Green | 57 | ‑67 | 62 | 22 | 60 | 52 | 253 |
61st | 6117 | Ferdinad Wright | HISC | 42 | ‑68 | 54 | 48 | 50 | 64 | 258 |
62nd | 5839 | Oliver Sturley | Parkstone | 66.5 | 76 | (BFD) | 25 | 36 | 56 | 259.5 |
63rd | 5798 | Maggie Rickman | Papercourt SC | 66.5 | 56 | (BFD) | 63 | 35 | 45 | 265.5 |
64th | 6163 | Oliver Evans | Gurnard SC | 34 | 32 | 19 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 267 |
65th | 5672 | Jake Thompson | Frensham Pond SC | 56 | 63 | 53 | ‑73 | 41 | 55 | 268 |
66th | 6370 | Kathryn Byne | Draycote | 66.5 | 36 | (BFD) | 50 | 59 | 73 | 284.5 |
67th | 4738 | Phoebe Peters | HISC | 66.5 | 71 | 46 | 41 | 70 | ‑77 | 294.5 |
68th | 5489 | Sam Dickinson | HISC | 82 | 73 | 64 | 17 | (DNF) | 62 | 298 |
69th | 5889 | Daisy Weston | Dabchicks | 66.5 | 47 | 57 | ‑74 | 67 | 68 | 305.5 |
70th | 6051 | Santiago Sesto Cosby | | 50 | 66 | (BFD) | 44 | 74 | 79 | 313 |
71st | 5665 | Cameron Yates | Hamble River SC | 66.5 | 62 | 66 | 58 | ‑77 | 61 | 313.5 |
72nd | 6071 | Alfie Dowson‑McGill | Rlym YC | 55 | (OCS) | BFD | 67 | 52 | 51 | 316 |
73rd | 5927 | Freddie Howarth | Poole YC | 66.5 | 59 | 49 | (DNF) | 71 | 72 | 317.5 |
74th | 5724 | Hannah Morris | TBC | 75 | 52 | 48 | 76 | 73 | ‑83 | 324 |
75th | 5830 | Thomas Crook | Burghfield SC | 66.5 | 65 | 58 | 62 | 75 | ‑82 | 326.5 |
76th | 6142 | Robert Mawdsley | HISC | ‑79 | 75 | 65 | 47 | 78 | 65 | 330 |
77th | 6019 | Theo Gumbley | Weirwood | 80 | 60 | (BFD) | 61 | 65 | 69 | 335 |
78th | 6289 | Joshua Davies | Bewl SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 60 | 51 | 48 | 341 |
79th | 6189 | Maddison Allen | Dabchicks | 77 | 54 | 61 | (DNC) | 79 | 78 | 349 |
80th | 5722 | Jacob Felton | | 76 | 61 | 60 | 78 | ‑80 | 74 | 349 |
81st | 5285 | Oliver Woodley | Burghfield SC | 66.5 | ‑80 | 59 | 77 | 76 | 76 | 354.5 |
82nd | 5636 | William Morris | TBC | 81 | 77 | 63 | (DNC) | 72 | 67 | 360 |
83rd | 6260 | Amelia Greene | HISC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 75 | 64 | 59 | 380 |
84th | 5705 | Felix Goodman | Papercourt SC | 78 | 78 | (BFD) | 79 | 82 | 81 | 398 |
85th | 5039 | Libby Thompson | HISC | 83 | 79 | (BFD) | DNC | 81 | 80 | 414 |
86th | 5919 | Samantha Edwards | HISC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 455 |
86th | 6332 | Oliver Hill | Lymington YC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 455 |
86th | 425 | Sol Kerschen | URU | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 455 |
86th | 424 | Paz Kerschen | URU | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 455 |
86th | 6306 | Freya Cox | Rlym YC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 455 |
Regatta Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Pts |
1st | 5849 | Adam Trubridge | Papercourt SC | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | ‑10 | 5 | 4 | ‑18 | 23 |
2nd | 5909 | Emily Schonrock | Parkstone YC | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | ‑20 | 5 | 8 | (DNC) | 3 | 33 |
3rd | 5343 | Charlotte Allen | Datchet | 5 | 12 | 3 | 9 | ‑18 | 2 | 2 | ‑16 | 2 | 2 | 37 |
4th | 6316 | Emma Hutchins | Pagham SC | 6 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | ‑11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | ‑11 | 43 |
5th | 6266 | Agnes Bracey‑Davis | HISC | 11 | 5 | ‑15 | 2 | 10 | ‑15 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 56 |
6th | 6116 | Lucy Davis | TBA | ‑23 | 6 | 13 | 11 | ‑31 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 58 |
7th | 5619 | Jort Hille Ris Lambers | TBA | 12 | 10 | 11 | ‑16 | ‑23 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 60 |
8th | 6020 | James Barrett | Burghfield SC | 1 | 21 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 5 | ‑24 | ‑24 | 5 | 1 | 61 |
9th | 5115 | Luke Watson | Emsworth SC | 7 | ‑19 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 17 | (DNF) | 73 |
10th | 5647 | Freddie Jones | HISC | 9 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 6 | ‑16 | 11 | 15 | 15 | ‑17 | 78 |
11th | 6123 | Jakey Allsopp | Burghfield | 3 | ‑28 | 16 | 13 | 4 | ‑17 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 87 |
12th | 6180 | Megan Farrer | Emsworth SC | 10 | 9 | 14 | ‑20 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 10 | (DNC) | 20 | 93 |
13th | 5337 | Molly Dowson‑McGill | Rlym YC | 15 | 11 | ‑20 | 14 | ‑25 | 19 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 99 |
14th | 6245 | Daniel Crook | Burghfield SC | 17 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 18 | 7 | ‑21 | (DNC) | 15 | 100 |
15th | 5252 | Sam Watson | Emsworth SC | (UFD) | 4 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 23 | (DNF) | DNC | 102 |
16th | 6336 | Finlay Craigen | Royal Southern YC | (UFD) | 18 | 4 | 7 | 8 | (DNF) | 18 | 2 | DNC | 4 | 102 |
17th | 6194 | Ollie Mears | RCYC | ‑20 | 13 | 10 | ‑25 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 102 |
18th | 5732 | Jenna Snedker | HISC | 13 | 20 | ‑26 | ‑21 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 106 |
19th | 555 | Freddie Fisher | HISC | (UFD) | 16 | 19 | (DNF) | 11 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 12 | 21 | 121 |
20th | 5762 | Tommy Mears | RCYC | ‑24 | 14 | ‑24 | 18 | 14 | 22 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 19 | 126 |
21st | 5598 | Ben Perkins | Papercourt SC | 8 | 22 | ‑29 | 23 | ‑27 | 25 | 19 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 133 |
22nd | 6248 | Hugh Jones | HISC | 14 | 17 | 23 | 24 | ‑28 | 27 | 25 | 14 | (DNC) | 7 | 151 |
23rd | 5877 | Freya Sewell | Gurnard SC | 21 | ‑27 | ‑28 | 22 | 26 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 13 | 16 | 165 |
24th | 5775 | Rosie Thompson | HISC | (UFD) | 25 | 22 | 17 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 18 | (DNF) | DNC | 186 |
25th | 5471 | Lucy Mitchell | HISC | 19 | 26 | 30 | 15 | 9 | 7 | (DNC) | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | 188 |
26th | 5674 | Caitlin Williams | HISC | 18 | 15 | 25 | 19 | 19 | 13 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 191 |
27th | 5561 | Liam Whelan | HISC | 26 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 21 | 24 | 23 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 212 |
28th | 5990 | Charlotte Rankine | HiSC | 16 | 23 | 17 | 30 | 16 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNF | DNC | DNC | 225 |
29th | 5741 | George Lance | HISC | 25 | 29 | 21 | 28 | 24 | 26 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 235 |
30th | 5624 | India Lance | HISC | 27 | 32 | 12 | 29 | 29 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 252 |
31st | 5831 | Anya Goodman | Papercourt SC | (DNF) | 34 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 28 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 278 |
32nd | 5230 | Anna Trubridge | Papercourt SC | 22 | 30 | 31 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 288 |
33rd | 5432 | Sebastian Schonrock | Parkstone YC | 30 | 31 | (DNC) | 27 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 293 |
34th | 5579 | Joshua Stokes | HISC | 28 | 33 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 307 |
35th | 557 | Ben Stokes | HISC | 29 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 316 |
36th | 5795 | Alex Baker | HISC | 31 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 318 |
37th | 5524 | Maddison Hutchins | Pagham SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 328 |
37th | 5362 | Toby Thompson | Frensham Pond SC | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 328 |
37th | 5571 | Felix Thomas | HISC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 328 |
37th | 4193 | Matthew Edwards | HISC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 328 |