Contender Inland Championship at Rutland Sailing Club
by Rob Smith 6 Nov 2014 14:00 GMT
1-2 November 2014
The 32 strong Contender fleet assembled last weekend at Rutland Water for the 2014 Inland Championships were treated to a serious mix of wintery conditions, and some very close, quality racing.
The generally strong gusty conditions for Saturday's 3 races gave way to eventually light difficult stuff on Sunday which mixed the results up but left a collection of experienced warriors in the top spots.
Full report to follow.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
1st | 2465 | Stuart Jones | Datchet Water SC | 1 | ‑7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
2nd | 2484 | Nick Grace | Castle Cove SC | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ‑8 | 10 |
3rd | 2588 | Gary Langdown | Highcliffe | 3 | 3 | 2 | ‑9 | 3 | 11 |
4th | 2420 | Simon Mussell | Highcliffe | 4 | 1 | 3 | ‑16 | 4 | 12 |
5th | 678 | Tom Hooton | Burton SC | ‑14 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 23 |
6th | 2496 | Tony Brooks | Oxford SC | ‑11 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 37 |
7th | 2373 | Mike Murley | Weston SC | 13 | 17 | 5 | 3 | ‑18 | 38 |
8th | 2347 | Martin Jones | Wilsoman | 6 | 20 | 6 | ‑28 | 6 | 38 |
9th | 2410 | Nick Noble | Portishead Yacht and SC | 10 | 15 | (DNC) | 13 | 5 | 43 |
10th | 469 | Carl Tagoe | Oxford SC | 12 | 6 | 8 | 18 | ‑26 | 44 |
11th | 2422 | Neil Ferguson | Yorkshire Dales SC | 9 | 14 | 7 | 15 | ‑19 | 45 |
12th | 2572 | Ed Presley | RABA | 7 | 4 | 10 | (DNC) | 25 | 46 |
13th | 2522 | Chris Boshier | Thorpe Bay Yacht Club | 8 | 11 | 15 | ‑19 | 12 | 46 |
14th | 2490 | Rob Smith | Castle Cove SC | ‑20 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 49 |
15th | 2383 | David Davies | RYA | 15 | 13 | 9 | ‑20 | 13 | 50 |
16th | 2477 | Chris Howe | Oxford SC | ‑23 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 53 |
17th | 2505 | Peter Dives | Eastbourne Sovereign | 21 | 10 | 17 | 11 | ‑22 | 59 |
18th | 599 | Simon Turnbull | Neyland Yacht Club | 22 | ‑27 | 21 | 7 | 11 | 61 |
19th | 712 | Rodger White | King George SC | 24 | ‑25 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 64 |
20th | 666 | Bill Hooton | Burton SC | 17 | 16 | 14 | 21 | (DNC) | 68 |
21st | 2599 | Tony Cook | Downs SC | 16 | 18 | 23 | ‑24 | 17 | 74 |
22nd | 627 | Mick Pullin | Halifax SC | ‑30 | 21 | 24 | 10 | 20 | 75 |
23rd | 2512 | Daniel Taylor | MRSC | 5 | 5 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 76 |
24th | 2405 | Geoff Norman | Notts County | 27 | ‑31 | 25 | 22 | 7 | 81 |
25th | 2506 | Tony White | Lancing SC | 18 | 22 | 18 | ‑26 | 23 | 81 |
26th | 697 | M Hall | Larsington | 19 | ‑24 | 19 | 23 | 21 | 82 |
27th | 674 | Craig Hellon | Burton SC | 28 | 30 | (DNC) | 14 | 14 | 86 |
28th | 704 | Colin Gates | Eastbourne Sovereign | 25 | 26 | 26 | 17 | ‑27 | 94 |
29th | 2318 | Alan Mollatt | Downs SC | ‑26 | 23 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 94 |
30th | 628 | Chris Walker | Sidmouth SC | 29 | 28 | (DNC) | 27 | 28 | 112 |
31st | 3 | Mark Jackson | RYA | 31 | 29 | 27 | 29 | (DNC) | 116 |
32nd | 566 | J Cowper | Hunts SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 30 | DNC | 129 |