Please select your home edition
Edition
Allen Sailing

GP14 Hot Toddy at Newtownards Sailing Club

by Curly Morris 14 Oct 2014 13:07 BST 11-12 October 2014
GP14 Hot Toddy at Newtownards © Boyd Ireland / www.boydireland.com

The forecast seemed promising with warm weather and some wind. However although the autumn warmth was there, Newtownards' sheltered position surrounded by low hills meant wind was minimal and a race officer's nightmare. The nice little breeze present while rigging disappeared but eventually a light westerly appeared and racing got under way in 3 -4 knots of wind around about 1.00 pm.

With a little more breeze on the left side of the track, boats coming in on port to the first mark did best with Dan & Hugh Gill and Ruan O'Tiarnaigh (standing in for the injured Ger Owens) with Melanie Morris rounded in the top positions, holding these for the next round. With the breeze slowly falling by the time boats started the run it was clearly going to be a long and difficult leg. The two leaders chose to gybe with the rest of the fleet sticking to starboard gybe and making better headway. Heading for the leeward mark Paddy O'Connor & Brendan Brogan seemed to have the lead, but J P McCaldin & Liz Copland and Alistair Duffin & Brendan McGrenagham rounding around 10th place sailed high to the area where the breeze was strongest on the beat and found enough extra wind to bring them into the leeward mark in first and second place. With the race being shortened at the leeward mark these became the finishing positions.

With little wind troubling the surface of the water nearly half the boats chose to take a break ashore, but most of them found they were unable to get back to the starting line when enough breeze appeared mid afternoon to start a second race. Fourteen boats made the start and were joined by J P who had made great efforts to get to the line from the shore. Again the breeze was best on the left and Keith Louden & Alan Thompson made a fast start and found the right way to the first mark followed by Ruan & Mel. With tighter reaches there was less opportunity for place changing. Ruan & Mel mounted a challenge on the second beat and were looking forward to the run when they realised the race was to be finished at the windward mark - a good decision with the wind falling again. Curly Morris & Laura McFarland held third with Katie Dwyer & Michelle Riley in fourth. The next boats coming up to the line received a shock when two boats suddenly appeared from the previously unfavoured right- Brenda Preston sailing with John McRobert and Newenham de Cogan & Andy Corkhill slipping into fifth and seventh positions.

On Sunday the early morning breeze again died but with a ripple appearing the fleet sailed slowly out to the race area for a start after midday for what was probably the calmest race of the weekend. Katie & Michelle with a great start got to the windward mark ahead of Dan & Hugh and held them off during the two downwind legs. With the wind again falling the beat was very difficult. Katie and Dan going up the middle found a big "hole" in the wind. Boats on the left did better with Ruan & Mel just managing to hold off a challenge from boats further to the left with Alistair and J P taking second and third. Alistair's performance was particularly note worthy - he collected a very expensive 720 at the gybe mark and then capsized on the last beat overdoing a roll tack! A memorable and entertaining end to a challenging but pleasant weekend.

Overall Results:

PosHelmFleetR1R2R3Pts
1Ruan O'TiarnaighGold102113
2Keith LowdenGold51713
3Curly MorrisGold63615
4J P McCaldinGold114318
5P O'ConnorGold361221
6Shane MacCarthyGold481022
7Alistair DuffinGold226230
8Katie DwyerSilver194831
9Brenda PrestonBronze2151339
10Dan GillSilver926439
11Brian AndrewsBronze14111742
12Newenham de CoganSilver2071542
13Peter FallonSilver1326544
14Steven NelsonSilver7261144
15Michael CoxSilver18101644
16Tom MolloyGold1292647
17Lawerence BaalhamBronze8261448
18Adrian LeeBronze16132655
19Bill JohnsonSilver11261855
20Gerard BradyBronze24122056
21Simon JefferyBronze2626961
22Jack ButtimerBronze25152666
23Joe KellyBronze15262667
24Anthony HuttonBronze22261967
25Daniel GallagherSilver17262669
26Mollie EganBronze23262675

Related Articles

24 Hours of Sailing, Cake and Capsizes
Tudor SC takes on the Southport 24 Hour Race The Southport 24 race is exactly what it sounds like. A 24-hour sailing race, a team of sailors, a lot of wind, very little sleep and, in our case, rather a lot of cake. Posted on 18 Sep
West Lancashire Yacht Club 24 Hour Race 2026
Can you believe this race is sixty years old this year? A credit to the determination of the club and its members and all the loyal followers of the race and our sponsors that this juggernaut of a sailing event is back up and trucking. Posted on 16 Sep
GP14 Midland Bell at Trimpley
Consistent winds were an unusual feature for this glorious but notoriously shifty location Trimpley Sailing club opened its door to GP14 sailors on the 11th July, for their annual contribution towards the long-running Midland Bell series. Posted on 24 Aug
Youngest team at the GP14 World Championship
Somehow surviving The youngest helm and crew combination in the GP14 fleet were acknowledged for their exceptional performance at their second-ever GP14 event at the award ceremony on 14th August 2026 by Andrew Johnson, Vice President of the GP14 Class Association. Posted on 24 Aug
GP14 World Championship overall
Irish Crews Crowned as Belfast Lough Delivers Dramatic Finale Ireland celebrated a memorable home victory on Friday as Ger Owens of Wicklow Sailing Club and Mel Morris from East Antrim Sailing Club were crowned GP14 World Champions 2026, following a thrilling week of racing on Belfast Lough. Posted on 15 Aug
GP14 World Championship day 5
Competitors have been tested by almost every weather scenario imaginable The 2026 GP14 Worlds reaches its dramatic conclusion today (Friday 14th August) at the Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club, Holywood, with the coveted world title still firmly within reach despite a week of wildly contrasting conditions on Belfast Lough. Posted on 14 Aug
GP14 World Championship day 2
Irish Sailors Dominate as Sunshine and Steady Breeze Deliver Superb Conditions After the rain, cold and dramatic wind shifts of opening day, Belfast Lough showed competitors a very different side on Monday as sunshine and a steady north-easterly breeze provided near-perfect conditions for Races Two and Three. Posted on 11 Aug
GP14 World Championship day 1
Weather tests fleet on dramatic opening day The opening day of racing at the 2026 GP14 World Championships on Belfast Lough delivered a stern test for competitors and race officials alike, as rapidly changing weather conditions forced organisers to abandon the first championship race. Posted on 9 Aug
GP14 World Championship starts today
More than 100 boats and over 200 sailors have gathered at the Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club No sooner is the music preparing to fade from Belfast's historic Fleadh than another major international event is taking centre stage, as the 2026 GP14 World Championships officially begin today at the Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club. Posted on 9 Aug
As the Fleadh Continues, Belfast Lough Prepares
100 GP14 teams from around the world are arriving While tens of thousands continue to enjoy the atmosphere of the Fleadh in Belfast, another major international event is about to make waves in Northern Ireland as over 200 sailors from across the world arrive in for the 2026 GP14 World Championships. Posted on 7 Aug