Please select your home edition
Edition
Selden

Minisail National Championships 2014 at Whitefriars Sailing Club

by Rupert Whelan 8 Jul 2014 08:24 BST 5-6 July 2014
2014 Minisail Nationals at Whitefriars © Kathryn Whelan

Whitefriars Sailing Club in the Cotswold Water Park hosted a very international Minisail Nationals over the weekend of 5/6 July. With visitors from Germany, Belgium and the Netherlands, not to mention Cornwall and England, the 15 sailors who gathered together were a fine example of European unity!

Many of the travellers arrived on Friday, and by early evening, that very English drink, Pimms, was being consumed in unwise quantities by most of the assorted gathering.

Saturday's sunshine was punctuated in the morning by heavy, squally showers, usually just as we were venturing outside to look at some finer point of Minisail tuning during our coaching sessions. Luckily, the afternoon brightened up and the wind steadied while we got loads of starting practice and mini races under our belts as the coaching continued.

Once the official coaching had finished, it was time to try out each other's boats. Unlike most "one design" classes, the Minisail consists of 3 different basic designs, with then more variants on deck layout and whether sliding seats are used. Too complex to go into here, the full story can be found on the Minisail website at minisail.org.uk. This variety means a great time can be had seeing what other people are sailing. Jumping into a boat with a sliding seat after sailing a standard one can involve a steep learning curve, especially when it comes to turning corners.

Sunday dawned sunny and warm, and once the effects of another night on the Pimms wore off, people prepared to race. For some this was simply a case of stepping the mast, for others, drills and screwdrivers were out. However, just as the sailing standard of the competitors had clearly improved from previous years it was noticeable that the old boats were in far better condition than at the last Nationals. A couple of sailors had decided not to take part in the racing, due to lack of experience, back troubles or needing to ring church bells for the bishop, so Sylvia Croft from Liverpool, Clive Berry from Avon SC and local Charlie Whelan were missing from the fray.

The first race got under way, and soon Jonathan Bomford from Mylor, Cornwall and Rupert Whelan from the home club had pull out a small lead, with Jonathan just ahead. However, disaster befell him at the first mark, as he rounded the wrong way. While he unwound himself, Rupert build a small lead. With Jonathan's sliding seat Monaco faster on the beats than Rupert's Sprite design, there was no rest until the final gun, especially with the wind coming and going in fits and starts. Frans Stoop, our Dutch visitor, showed fantastic boat speed towards the end of the race to close up right behind Jonathan for 3rd. Chris Gilchrist started her first ever race, as did Julian Niedermaier, and for him the previous day's coaching had obviously paid off, as he got a cracking start.

The second race saw Rupert take an early lead, and but with Jonathan close on his tail yet again. These 2 boats dominated the race, with an incredibly tight race for 3rd a little further back. Frans Stoop, Ronny De Gruyter (from Belgium) David Argles (Southampton), Julian Niedermaier (Germany), Sandwell Valley SC trio Paul Rogers, Gill Dyer and Rob Baker (sailing an Aquabat, a class so similar, the Minisails have welcomed them into the fold) had a great race, with positions for most undecided until the final beat to the finish line. Frans came out on top to take another 3rd place.

Autumn hit for the third race. Shortly after the start, a huge squall blew through. The first casualty was the race leader Jonathan, whose rudder, unused in many a year, decided to snap off at the stock. Most of the rest of the fleet was blown flat, leaving local Rupert to pick his way through the carnage to take the win and therefore defend his title. The only other boat to recover and cross the finish line was a gutsy Tom Moore from Southampton, the lightest and oldest sailor in the fleet.

A depleted fleet of 6 boats started the final race. It soon became apparent that the storm had caused another problem – it had broken huge patches of weed free from the bottom of the lake and left them floating all over the race course. Just yards from the start line, all the boats ground to a halt, desperately lifting centreboards and reaching over the back to clear rudders, only to be engulfed again. Using his Whitefriars weed clearing knowledge, it was again Rupert who managed to break free first, catching a gust of wind at the same time as hitting a weed-free patch of water. The rest of the race was spent scanning the water ahead and planning a route around the foliage. Again, the pack were tight together, with leading boats suddenly stopping in a weed patch and helplessly watching others pass on by. Frans came out ahead to take 2nd from David, Jonathan (sporting a borrowed rudder), Tom and Ronny.

Special mention must go to Dean Martin, who had come all the way from Belgium, who decided, for reasons of sport, to rig his boat with an RS600 sail for the day. He sailed the 1st 3 races, but had structural and control issues and could do no better than mid fleet, though his results couldn't really count in the final reckoning. However, while the squall was on, he could be seen standing on the edge of his sliding seat, planing back and forth between the inevitable capsizes. Nobody could work out (least of all Dean) why the mast pot wasn't ripped out of the boat! At other times over the weekend, he had also been seen doing handstands on the end of the sliding seat.

The prize giving involved much cake. Stars of the show were the race team. Kathryn Whelan not only prepared lunch and tea (with masses of help from Katherine Lewis on Sunday) but also handled all the finances of the weekend and entertained the non-sailing visitors. Saturday's galley crew, Alan Martin and Sue Jarvis did a great keeping us fed and watered. Simon Clark put on 4 interesting races in tricky, shifty, gusty conditions and kept a smile on his face for us all day whatever daft things we ended up doing. Gareth Lewis, his assistant, kept track of the changing fortunes of the fleet as the day went on. Saturday's boat driver Rod Farnden kept us safe while Sunday's Safety boat team Al Steel and Chris Mills were kept very busy for a while, pulling tired Minisail sailors out of the water and rescuing their boats. Thank you to you all.

Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Minisail nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4
1Rupert Whelan34461111
2Jonathan Bomford552322134
3Frans Stoop242733132
4David Argles687444133
5Tom Moore584851325
6Ronny De Gruyter900086136
7Julian Niedermaier1152951313
8Rob Baker723681313
9Paul Rogers8061071313
10Gill Dyer60001391313
11Chris Gilchrist234313131313
12Dean Martin60013131313

Related Articles

All the Fs in sailing
Fantastic full on fast, fun, and FLAT bottomed - the scow Is windward-leeward is the only true measure of a sailors prowess in a race? Some boats simply don't reach at all, but if there is one genre of boat that has 'reaching master-blaster' written into its DNA, then it has to be the scow. Posted on 30 Jul
New boat register initiative for Minisail class
Please inform their website of the details you can recall The Minisail Class continues to enjoy an enthusiastic following. The latest initiative is to create a register of all the known surviving Minisails, as well as whatever detail still exists on the ones that are now lost forever! Posted on 27 Nov 2019
Staying atop the Singles Chart
David Henshall looks at the future - and history - of the singlehander Singlehanders are such a part of the sailing scene today, but what does it take to stay at the top of the Singles Chart? If there is one bellwether that gives us a indication as to the health of the sport, it has to be the singlehanded scene. Posted on 17 Oct 2018
Minisail Championship at Bowmoor
Held as a part of the Bowmoor CVRDA event Eight Minisails attended the 2018 Nationals, held as a part of the Bowmoor CVRDA event on 18th & 19th August. A strengthening breeze through the weekend providing plenty of challenge. Posted on 19 Sep 2018
Minisail Championship at Whitefriars
Calais blockade prevents foreign visitors from attending Just 2 days before the Minisail Class Championship, we had some sad news from Belgium and the Netherlands. The blockade of the port of Calais was going to prevent our European members from travelling to Whitefriars Sailing Club. Posted on 8 Jul 2015
Minisail nationals at Hunts
In conjunction with the CVRDA National Rally Hunts Sailing Club hosted the 3rd Championships of the new era of Minisail class racing over the August Bank Holiday, in conjunction with the CVRDA National Rally. Posted on 28 Aug 2013
Minisail nationals to be held at Hunts
Joining with the CVRDA for their 2013 nationals Following the success in 2012 in getting 6 Minisails together to race for the first time in many a year, the Minisail Class Association is again joining with the CVRDA for their 2013 Nationals. Posted on 7 Aug 2013
Try a Minisail event cancelled
Weather forecasts not looking inviting The Minisail/CVRDA Training Weekend, with "Try a Minisail" has had to be cancelled, due to the appalling weather we are due this weekend. Posted on 22 Mar 2013
Try a Minisail
During the coaching weekend at Whitefriars The Minisail Class are holding a coaching weekend at Whitefriars SC in the Cotswold Water Park this weekend (23/24 March) and due to the collective nature of the boats, we will have some spares around to try out! Posted on 19 Mar 2013
Minisail championships at Bough Beech
Revived event held during the CVRDA nationals Six Minisails got together at Bough Beech SC in Kent to hold the first championships the class has seen since it faded 30 years ago. 2 sailors came from Belgium to take part, 2 from the south coast, one from Norfolk and one from the Cotswolds. Posted on 28 Aug 2012