NZL Sailing Team prepare for ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres
by Jodie Bakewell-White, Yachting New Zealand 17 Apr 2014 07:37 BST
19-26 April 2014
Burling and Tuke at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca © Jesus Renedo / Sofia
Following the recent double gold medal success at ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma the NZL Sailing Team are now less than a week away from the start of racing at the next ISAF World Cup Regatta in Hyeres, France.
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, on the French Riviera, is the final event in 2013-2014 series which has included regattas in China, Australia, USA and Spain, and will conclude in France next week.
A full contingent of the NZL Sailing Team are entered and will again come up against large, full strength fleets featuring their rivals in Olympic class sailing from around the globe. Organisers are expecting over 1000 sailors from 60 nations to compete, and the regatta provides another chance for the kiwi team to see how they stack up after the New Zealand domestic season.
The schedule:
- 19 - 20 April: Entries - verification of the boats
- 20 April: Compulsory training session and Opening Ceremony at 5 pm
- 21 - 22 April: Qualifying Rounds
- 23 - 25 April: Finals
- 26 April: Medal Race and Award Ceremony at 5 pm
Full list of New Zealand sailors entered:
Women's 470
Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie - NZL Sailing Team
Men's 470
Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox – NZL Sailing Team
49er
Peter Burling and Blair Tuke – NZL Sailing Team
Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski – NZL Sailing Team
Ben Goodwin and Sam Bullock
49erFX
Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech – NZL Sailing Team
Finn
Josh Junior – NZL Sailing Team
Andrew Murdoch – NZL Sailing Team
Laser
Andy Maloney – NZL Sailing Team
Sam Meech – NZL Sailing Team
Thomas Saunders – NZL Sailing Team
Andrew McKenzie
Women's RS:X
Natalia Kosinska – NZL Sailing Team
Men's RS:X
Jon-Paul Tobin
Nacra 17
Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders – NZL Sailing Team
Rachel Basevi and Tomer Simhony
Vicky Francis and Geoff Woolley
Laser Radial
Ali Nightingale – NZL Yachting Trust Youth Team
Sara Winther
Coaches and support: Nathan Handley, Mark Howard, Ian Neely, Dave Robertson, John Cutler, Hamish Willcox, Steve Erickson, Peter Evans and Will Howden.
For full results and extra information, head to the regatta website.