Please select your home edition
Edition
MS Amlin 2019 - 728x90

Topper South East Traveller at Newhaven & Seaford Sailing Club

by Ian Lambert, Race Officer 23 Jul 2013 10:28 BST 20 July 2013
Toppers at Newhaven & Seaford © Trevor Quinnell

A consistent 15 knot wind off the land gave a flat sea and exhilarating sailing for 20 Topper sailors who were not on their way to the Topper Worlds in France.

It was clear from the start of Race 1 of the four race event that the wind conditions would favour the heavier adult sailors, but there was some splendid sailing from the younger helms and only 3 minutes between first and sixth boat after 30 minutes of sailing at the end of the first lap.

Alex Mills-Barton, a local sailor from the host club who is currently Laser National Champion and a member of the Olympic development squad had taken the opportunity of using one of his few days at home between International Regattas to help his club get a good turnout on an event and fleet that held many happy memories. Not surprisingly, Alex led the fleet, from start to finish, in all 4 races, however he was hard pressed on the first lap by Molly Sacker of Bewl Water Sailing Club who unfortunately ruled herself out of the prizes by sailing the wrong side of a buoy throughout the first race.

After three laps of quite a large course the fleet was well strung out with close to a 4 minute gap between each of the first 5 boats, four of whom were adults, but with Alice Smith of Papercourt showing stamina and skill to secure 4th place.

Race two was limited to two laps and saw Clive Jackson of Papercourt, a regular adult Topper competitor, pushing Alex hard with a gap of only 7 seconds at the end of the first 17 minute lap and 19 seconds at the end of 36 minutes of competition to take second place. Molly had now got a grip on the correct course and gained a very credible 3rd only 2 minutes behind the first two boats. Matt Springall, another local adult sailor who had arrived on the course with only seconds to spare in the first race, was clearly getting in the groove and took 4th just 20 seconds ahead of Alice Smith of Papercourt in 5th. Another very experienced local helm, Rupert Smith gained 6th, beginning to show the capability that would earn him 3rd place overall at the end of the day.

Following an opportunity for competitors to replenish lost energy ashore over lunch, the race officer took the decision to pull the 'sausage' much closer and to shorten the start line, making the course more interesting and less a trial of stamina for the fleet.

The outcome in race 3 was clear competition for the starboard end of the start line, however Jas Sayed from Newhaven and Seaford pulled off a case-book 'port hand flyer' that was to earn her a Race Officer special prize, and showed that despite only having started to sail seriously in the last nine months, that she could be a rising star of the future.

The results for both race 3 and race 4 were very similar, with Alex Mills-Barton leading from start to finish but hard pressed throughout by both Clive Jackson (2nd) and Rupert Smith (3rd). Despite some spectacular capsizes in the wind which continued to blow a steady force 4, the majority of the fleet stuck it out until the end of the 4th race and despite not featuring in the top 3 prizes, many of the newcomers for whom this was their first Open event will have gained tremendous confidence in their abilities and be fired with the vision and self-confidence from which future champions are made.

One visitor particularly, Morgan Archer of Blue Circle Sailing Club, who at 11 was the youngest competitor to complete all four races demonstrated the spirit that makes Topper sailors special – and took the time to sail around and thank the Race Team with a great smile at the end of Race 4, he then went off for a quick final blast of free sailing before returning ashore, another Ben Ainslie in the making.

Overall Results:

Pos & PrizeHelmClubR1R2R3R4Pts
1Alex Mills BartonNewhaven & Seaford S.C.11113
2Clive JacksonPapercourt22226
3Rupert SmithNewhaven & Seaford S.C.36339
4Molly SackerBewl Water SC1734512
5Alice SmithPapercourt458413
6Matt SpringallNewhaven & Seaford S.C.547716
7Hannah KunertOrford6752118
8Nia HallNewhaven & Seaford S.C.7912622
9 & R.O. prizeMorgan ArcherBlue Circle81091027
10 & R.O. prizeJas SayedNewhaven & Seaford S.C.101361228
11David MurleyNewhaven & Seaford S.C.118102129
11Nicholas PanzeraNewhaven & Seaford S.C.91216829
13Andrew O'DriscollCrawley Mariners1711111133
14Alex CameronNewhaven & Seaford S.C.122113934
15Bea CameronNewhaven & Seaford S.C.1514211342
16Zoe McaigNewhaven & Seaford S.C.1315152143
17Anya Gorringe Newhaven & Seaford S.C.1616141444
18Manuel PanzeraNewhaven & Seaford S.C.2121171553
19Christina GorringeNewhaven & Seaford S.C.1421212156
20Emily and Lucy McCaigNewhaven & Seaford S.C.1721212159

Related Articles

Topper Southern Area Championship at Warsash
A bright and crisp Autumn day for the 41 sailors A bright and crisp Autumn day greeted the 41 entries to the Rooster Southern Topper Traveller & Area Championship hosted by Warsash SC. Along with 21 sailors from the home club we welcomed visitors from across the South. Posted on 20 Oct
Topper Training & Open Weekend at Bosham
Tip Top Topper sailing at top harbour club Bosham Sailing Club once again proved what brilliant sailing it can offer youngsters as it hosted a weekend of training and racing in conjunction with the International Topper Class Association (ITCA). Posted on 13 Oct
Sailing provides a glimmer of light
September has been a busy month for the sport September has been a busy month for sailing in the UK. A few of the major venues, such as the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA) and Datchet Water Sailing Club, managed to host major events in a Covid-secure fashion. Posted on 28 Sep
Regional Junior Championships conclude
The young racers were rewarded with blue skies and a brisk wind The second part of the Regional Junior Championships took place this weekend - with sailors, parents and volunteers enjoying safe and fun racing at four regattas around the country. Posted on 28 Sep
Bayside Marine Topper SW Area Championships
39 young sailors take to the water at Brixham YC Brixham Yacht Club hosted the first South West topper event of the season on the 12th and 13th of September generously sponsored by Bayside Marine Chandlery. Posted on 24 Sep
RYA Northern Ireland Youth Championships
More than 90 Youth and Junior sailors at Ballyholme More than 90 of Northern Ireland's Youth and Junior sailors have taken part in the RYA Northern Ireland youth Championships, which were hosted by Ballyholme Yacht Club. Posted on 24 Sep
Minima Annual Regatta
First club in this neck of the Thames to hold a regatta during COVID The turnout for Minima's 2020 Regatta was good with 22 sails, bearing in mind that many double-handers are off the water due to social distancing. Minima is the first club in this neck of the Thames to actually hold a regatta in the year of Covid-19. Posted on 7 Sep
Royal Harwich Yacht Club Junior Race Week
A fantastic week of racing for 60 junior and youth sailors A team of 25 volunteers under the leadership of the Handicap Class Captain Stephen Olle and Race Officer Joe Hunt delivered a fantastic week of racing for 60 junior and youth sailors from 17th to 21st August. Posted on 24 Aug
All the Fs in sailing
Fantastic full on fast, fun, and FLAT bottomed - the scow Is windward-leeward is the only true measure of a sailors prowess in a race? Some boats simply don't reach at all, but if there is one genre of boat that has 'reaching master-blaster' written into its DNA, then it has to be the scow. Posted on 30 Jul
Topper Regional Open at Draycote Water
Fantastic conditions as events start up again It was fantastic news to be able to arrange regional opens again at Draycote Water and with some restrictions in place we published a NoR for Toppers to race on Saturday 18th July, with fingers crossed for good weather and people wanting to race again. Posted on 21 Jul