Please select your home edition
Edition
Selden

Solo Open at Marconi Sailing Club

by John Salmon 20 Sep 2012 20:48 BST 16 September 2012

Twenty competitors gathered at Stansgate on Sept 16th for the event on the river Blackwater estuary for this Eastern Region and Sea Series event.

A triangle / sausage type course was set in Stansgate Bay to the west of the club, and race 1 was started in force 3 to 4 winds in a short chop caused by wind against tide. The strong spring tide on the day dictated tactics with the leading boats hitting the right corner on the beat. Steve Ede worked his way through to the front on the first lap and held his advantage, chased home by Mark Maskell and Nick Marden.

Race 2 took a similar pattern with Ede establishing a comfortable lead, but with Marden beating Maskell to reverse the first result, and Robert Laurie claiming fourth.

Conditions changed for race 3, as the ebbing tide caused flatter water and favoured the left hand side of the beat. Still in a brisk force 4, Ede again emerged with a commanding lead to take his third win of the day. Maskell again claimed 2nd while Laurie came through for a good 3rd place from an improving Peter Matthews. Mike Taylor claimed his second 5th place of the day to emerge as the leading Marconi helm.

Overall Results:

PosHelmClubSail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Steve EdeArdleigh52251112
2Mark MaskellBlackwater SC50122324
3Nick MardenBough Beech438832105
4Robert LaurieTollesbury51344437
5Mike TaylorMarconi424785510
6Peter MatthewsWaveney & Oulton4487711411
7Paul PlayleIsland Barn Resvr504657DNC12
8Godfrey ClarkFishers Green480366712
9Trevor SmithThorpe Bay4269912615
10James MeadFishers Green5158118DNC19
11Andy AndersonPaxton Lakes45061310919
12Roger SmithMarconi46011214820
13Patrick OversPaxton Lakes513810151121
14John SalmonMarconi46991491423
15Bryan SpencerMarconi453515161328
16Peter PlayleMarconi40441613DNC29
17Steve ConnollyMarconi4716RTD171532
18Pete PlayleMarconi5046DNCDNC1234
19Claire ClarkFishers Green421517DNCDNC39
20Dave ClarkeMarconi319018DNCDNC40
21Tim HalheadMarconi3961DNCDNCDNC44

Related Articles

HD Sails Scottish Solo Championships at Largo Bay
Congestion at the pin resembled Cairo in rush hour Everyone that arrived on a dreich Saturday morning for the 2019 HD Sails Scottish Solo Champs was greeted with the familiar refrain "Och, you should have been here yesterday, it was a braw day!" Posted on 24 May
P&B Solo Vintage Championship
Sail numbers from the past triggered pleasant memories of old friends Seven visitors joined the strong home fleet of vintage Solos to contest the Vintage Championship at Leigh-on-Sea on the east coast. This picturesque venue is a little bit of a hidden gem with quaint little bars, cafes and a little sandy beach. Posted on 23 May
Leigh-on-Sea Solo Open
Light and fickle wind settles in the afternoon The club fleet of eleven Solos were joined by nine visiting helms on a cloudy and fickle day. Posted on 22 May
Salcombe YC Sailing Club Series Race 4
A clean sweep for the Phantoms Saturday 18th May saw the fourth race of the Salcombe Yacht Club Sailing Club Series, a slightly confusing title being a hangover of the amalgamation of the Salcombe Yacht Club and Salcombe Sailing Club in 1964. Posted on 21 May
Solo Tyler Trophy at Hayling Island
Chichester Gin sponsorship made for a relaxed evening The Tyler trophy open Solo event at Hayling Island Sailing club has a rich heritage, is always hotly contested and boasts a winners list of a who's who in dinghy sailing. Posted on 16 May
Salcombe YC Sailing Club Series Race 3
"It was good to be alive" Some us went racing in the Salcombe Ria on Saturday 11th May. Those who did, were in pursuit of a pinnacle of sailing achievement, much as headlined actually. Namely: The Salcombe Sailing Club Series 2019. Race 3. Posted on 12 May
Stay Cosy with Huge Savings on Warm Jackets
We might be well into Spring but the forecast says otherwise! We might be well into Spring but the forecast says otherwise! Keep yourself warm and protected whilst out on the water or exploring on shore with a jacket from your favourite clothing brands, now at discounted prices. Posted on 11 May
Solos at Fishers Green
An ideal northerly wind direction With an ideal northerly wind direction, the race team of Nick Yannakoyorgos and Alan Haywood had no trouble setting a true beat the full length of the lake giving a 1km upwind leg with two runs and a reach to complete the lap. Posted on 8 May
Solo Jack Holt Trophy at Silver Wing
Every type of weather possible on the same day Generally sailors can't pick their weather – you get what is given on the day. Not satisfied? There is a better answer, every type of weather possible in fact, on the same day, and, as a bonus, sometimes in the same race. Posted on 7 May
Solo Spring Cup at Medemblik overall
Medemblik certainly delivers a testing playground The Solo fleet arrived at the club after a successful evening of spring rolls and spare ribs, courtesy of the class dinner at Danny Leng's Chinese Restaurant, to be greeted by an ominous sky. Posted on 6 May