Please select your home edition
Edition
Melges IC37 2019 Leaderboard
Product Feature
Zhik Men's Superwarm X Skiff Suit
Zhik Men's Superwarm X Skiff Suit
Boat Insurance from Noble Marine


Full racing risks
New for old cover
www.noblemarine.co.uk

Solo Open at Marconi Sailing Club

by John Salmon 20 Sep 2012 20:48 BST 16 September 2012

Twenty competitors gathered at Stansgate on Sept 16th for the event on the river Blackwater estuary for this Eastern Region and Sea Series event.

A triangle / sausage type course was set in Stansgate Bay to the west of the club, and race 1 was started in force 3 to 4 winds in a short chop caused by wind against tide. The strong spring tide on the day dictated tactics with the leading boats hitting the right corner on the beat. Steve Ede worked his way through to the front on the first lap and held his advantage, chased home by Mark Maskell and Nick Marden.

Race 2 took a similar pattern with Ede establishing a comfortable lead, but with Marden beating Maskell to reverse the first result, and Robert Laurie claiming fourth.

Conditions changed for race 3, as the ebbing tide caused flatter water and favoured the left hand side of the beat. Still in a brisk force 4, Ede again emerged with a commanding lead to take his third win of the day. Maskell again claimed 2nd while Laurie came through for a good 3rd place from an improving Peter Matthews. Mike Taylor claimed his second 5th place of the day to emerge as the leading Marconi helm.

Overall Results:

PosHelmClubSail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Steve EdeArdleigh52251112
2Mark MaskellBlackwater SC50122324
3Nick MardenBough Beech438832105
4Robert LaurieTollesbury51344437
5Mike TaylorMarconi424785510
6Peter MatthewsWaveney & Oulton4487711411
7Paul PlayleIsland Barn Resvr504657DNC12
8Godfrey ClarkFishers Green480366712
9Trevor SmithThorpe Bay4269912615
10James MeadFishers Green5158118DNC19
11Andy AndersonPaxton Lakes45061310919
12Roger SmithMarconi46011214820
13Patrick OversPaxton Lakes513810151121
14John SalmonMarconi46991491423
15Bryan SpencerMarconi453515161328
16Peter PlayleMarconi40441613DNC29
17Steve ConnollyMarconi4716RTD171532
18Pete PlayleMarconi5046DNCDNC1234
19Claire ClarkFishers Green421517DNCDNC39
20Dave ClarkeMarconi319018DNCDNC40
21Tim HalheadMarconi3961DNCDNCDNC44

Related Articles

Solo Eastern Area Championships at Brightlingsea
The odd lift turns the starting order upside down Brightlingsea Sailing Club hosted the Solo Eastern Area Championships for the second consecutive year. 14 Solos arrived, despite a forecast for very light winds. Posted on 17 Sep
Solo Eastern Sereis at Harlow
26 boats at Harlow (Blackwater) SC The 31st August saw the 7th round of the Eastern Series taking place at the Harlow (Blackwater) Sailing Club with 26 boats, comprising 16 visitors and 10 locals, this being the highest turnout in the series so far. Posted on 16 Sep
Salcombe YC Autumn Series Race 3
Low water spring tide reduces course options Summertime conditions prevailed for Race 3 of the Salcombe Yacht Club's Autumn Series. Sunny skies and a 10 knot north-easterly brought over 40 boats to the start line across five different fleets. Posted on 16 Sep
Scottish Solos Travellers at Helensburgh
Incorporating the Ben Ledi trophy The latest round of the HD Sails Scottish Solo travellers was held at Helensburgh on September 7th. This also incorporated the Ben Ledi trophy which is effectively the champion of Scotland and allows no discards! Posted on 15 Sep
Solos set to return to Blithfield
First open meeting in 20 years at Staffordshire's largest reservoir After a gap of more than 20 years, Blithfield Sailing Club will be hosting a Solo open meeting event. Posted on 14 Sep
Harken Solo Inlands at Rutland overall
Club cafe busier than a leeward mark rounding Following a rather chilly night in our tent which, incidentally, carries an optimistic description of '3 man tent', my bulk clearly counts for two of them, my wife and I awoke to the familiar sound of frying bacon. Posted on 9 Sep
Harken Solo Inlands at Rutland day 1
46 competitors and the rustle of autumnal leaves The rain echoed through the double layered pop up tent, the rustle of autumnal leaves signalling some significant breeze and providing the impetus for me to crawl from my blow up mattress into daylight. Posted on 7 Sep
Minima Yacht Club Annual Regatta 2019
A good turnout of 24 boats enjoy some classic river sailing A good turnout of 24 boats, including half a dozen visitors from nearby clubs enjoyed some classic river sailing at Kingston over a weekend with conditions varying from warm sunshine and light airs to lashing rain squalls. Posted on 3 Sep
Harken Solo Inlands at Rutland preview
Last minute preparations to ensure it is another fantastic event There is just a week until the 37th edition of the Solo Inland Championship, held once more at Rutland Sailing Club and the NSCA committee are making last minute preparations to ensure it is another fantastic event, on and off the water. Posted on 31 Aug
Salcombe Town Regatta 2019
Sandcastle competitions, greasy pole wrestling, treasure hunts The Salcombe Town Regatta encompasses a wide variety of events – sandcastle competitions, greasy pole wrestling, treasure hunts – not forgetting, of course, the spectacular fireworks display at the end of the week. Posted on 22 Aug