Please select your home edition
Edition
Ocean Elements 2018

Solo Open at Marconi Sailing Club

by John Salmon 20 Sep 2012 20:48 BST 16 September 2012

Twenty competitors gathered at Stansgate on Sept 16th for the event on the river Blackwater estuary for this Eastern Region and Sea Series event.

A triangle / sausage type course was set in Stansgate Bay to the west of the club, and race 1 was started in force 3 to 4 winds in a short chop caused by wind against tide. The strong spring tide on the day dictated tactics with the leading boats hitting the right corner on the beat. Steve Ede worked his way through to the front on the first lap and held his advantage, chased home by Mark Maskell and Nick Marden.

Race 2 took a similar pattern with Ede establishing a comfortable lead, but with Marden beating Maskell to reverse the first result, and Robert Laurie claiming fourth.

Conditions changed for race 3, as the ebbing tide caused flatter water and favoured the left hand side of the beat. Still in a brisk force 4, Ede again emerged with a commanding lead to take his third win of the day. Maskell again claimed 2nd while Laurie came through for a good 3rd place from an improving Peter Matthews. Mike Taylor claimed his second 5th place of the day to emerge as the leading Marconi helm.

Overall Results:

PosHelmClubSail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Steve EdeArdleigh52251112
2Mark MaskellBlackwater SC50122324
3Nick MardenBough Beech438832105
4Robert LaurieTollesbury51344437
5Mike TaylorMarconi424785510
6Peter MatthewsWaveney & Oulton4487711411
7Paul PlayleIsland Barn Resvr504657DNC12
8Godfrey ClarkFishers Green480366712
9Trevor SmithThorpe Bay4269912615
10James MeadFishers Green5158118DNC19
11Andy AndersonPaxton Lakes45061310919
12Roger SmithMarconi46011214820
13Patrick OversPaxton Lakes513810151121
14John SalmonMarconi46991491423
15Bryan SpencerMarconi453515161328
16Peter PlayleMarconi40441613DNC29
17Steve ConnollyMarconi4716RTD171532
18Pete PlayleMarconi5046DNCDNC1234
19Claire ClarkFishers Green421517DNCDNC39
20Dave ClarkeMarconi319018DNCDNC40
21Tim HalheadMarconi3961DNCDNCDNC44

Related Articles

Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series Race 3
A somewhat half-hearted sea breeze on a beautiful sunny day On a beautiful sunny day in Salcombe the prevailing easterly wind combined with a somewhat half-hearted sea breeze to produce a light south easterly for the forty plus boats competing in the third race of Salcombe Yacht Club's Summer Series. Posted today at 11:11 am
Solos at Bassenthwaite
Wall to wall sunshine on Sunday Three visitors joined eight Bassenthwaite boats on Sunday to benefit from wall to wall sunshine with a light, but freshening, wind from the south-west, though there were some regular major shifts from the north-west. Posted today at 10:09 am
National Solo Nigel Pusinelli Trophy
Richard Lovering wins at the WPNSA After so many weeks of sailing in light wind events, as the fleet gathered in Weymouth, faces looked elated at the prospect of the forecast 16-18 knot breeze forecast in the next major event in the North Sails sponsored NSCA Super Series. Posted on 20 Jun
Solos at Ardleigh
Ten helms join two local boats for Eastern Area event Ten visitors made the trip to Ardleigh for an Eastern Area event on Saturday 16 June. They were greeted by perfect sailing conditions – force 2-3 with bright sunshine. Unfortunately only two local Solos joined them for the day. Posted on 17 Jun
Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series Race 2
Exciting but challenging in a blustery wind A very blustery Westerly wind made sailing both exciting but challenging as reduced fleet numbers defied the weather forecast and had fantastic blue sky racing. Posted on 17 Jun
Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series Race 1
Breeze up on a Saturday for the first time in a long time For the first Saturday in a long time the breeze was up, competitors enjoying a force 4 north easterly at the top of the tide. The Race Officer set a classic 'around the creeks' course to make best use of conditions. Posted on 11 Jun
Solo Western Area Championship
24 helms battle it out at Chew Valley Lake Twenty-four Solos from nine sailing clubs gathered at Chew Valley Lake for the Western Area Championship. Winds were forecasted to be very light with plenty of sunshine but the winds were more than sufficient to get helms moving at a respectable pace. Posted on 10 Jun
The Nigel Pusinelli Trophy preview
Taking place at the WPNSA next weekend With just six weeks until the biggest UK National Solo event, the Magic Marine National Championship (HISC, 78 pre entries already), WPNSA will be host to the pre-champs, the Nigel Pusinelli Trophy. Posted on 9 Jun
40th Frensham Pond Solo Open preview
To be held on Sunday 24th June Set in beautiful leafy Surrey this is a unique venue and is probably the best puddle venue in the world! Posted on 8 Jun
Solo Alex Stone Cup at Salcombe
A fabulous Whitsun weekend in the sunshine The Solo class enjoyed a fabulous Whitsun bank holiday for their visit to Salcombe to compete for the Alex Stone Cup. This is probably one of the smallest cups to compete for, but one of the most keenly contested. Posted on 8 Jun