Please select your home edition
Edition
upffront 2018 Generic 728x90

Solo Open at Marconi Sailing Club

by John Salmon 20 Sep 2012 20:48 BST 16 September 2012

Twenty competitors gathered at Stansgate on Sept 16th for the event on the river Blackwater estuary for this Eastern Region and Sea Series event.

A triangle / sausage type course was set in Stansgate Bay to the west of the club, and race 1 was started in force 3 to 4 winds in a short chop caused by wind against tide. The strong spring tide on the day dictated tactics with the leading boats hitting the right corner on the beat. Steve Ede worked his way through to the front on the first lap and held his advantage, chased home by Mark Maskell and Nick Marden.

Race 2 took a similar pattern with Ede establishing a comfortable lead, but with Marden beating Maskell to reverse the first result, and Robert Laurie claiming fourth.

Conditions changed for race 3, as the ebbing tide caused flatter water and favoured the left hand side of the beat. Still in a brisk force 4, Ede again emerged with a commanding lead to take his third win of the day. Maskell again claimed 2nd while Laurie came through for a good 3rd place from an improving Peter Matthews. Mike Taylor claimed his second 5th place of the day to emerge as the leading Marconi helm.

Overall Results:

PosHelmClubSail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Steve EdeArdleigh52251112
2Mark MaskellBlackwater SC50122324
3Nick MardenBough Beech438832105
4Robert LaurieTollesbury51344437
5Mike TaylorMarconi424785510
6Peter MatthewsWaveney & Oulton4487711411
7Paul PlayleIsland Barn Resvr504657DNC12
8Godfrey ClarkFishers Green480366712
9Trevor SmithThorpe Bay4269912615
10James MeadFishers Green5158118DNC19
11Andy AndersonPaxton Lakes45061310919
12Roger SmithMarconi46011214820
13Patrick OversPaxton Lakes513810151121
14John SalmonMarconi46991491423
15Bryan SpencerMarconi453515161328
16Peter PlayleMarconi40441613DNC29
17Steve ConnollyMarconi4716RTD171532
18Pete PlayleMarconi5046DNCDNC1234
19Claire ClarkFishers Green421517DNCDNC39
20Dave ClarkeMarconi319018DNCDNC40
21Tim HalheadMarconi3961DNCDNCDNC44

Related Articles

A Huge Season Ahead for the National Solo Class
All set for 2019 at the NSCA The NSCA press room has been quiet for some time and while I like nothing more than "bigging up" the Solo class and making the sailors sound like heroes, the seasonal break does at least provide a welcome reprieve for my laptop. Posted on 29 Dec 2018
From Theory to Practice
The Hard Route to Ultimate Boatspeed We speak to Hyde Sails' Nigel & Jack Grogan. It has been noticeable that their strategy for the last four years has been to concentrate on specific dinghy and small keelboat classes, making sure they are getting it right. Posted on 14 Dec 2018
Leigh & Lowton Revett Series day 5
The best conditions of the series as 42 boats hit the water The final weekend of the 2018 Revett Series saw the best conditions so far as 42 boats hit the water on bright but chilly day. Posted on 10 Dec 2018
Leigh & Lowton Revett Series day 4
Excellent racing conditions for the 45 boats 45 boats took to the water for the 4th week of the Revett winter series at Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club. Another week of classic conditions; this time 8-14 knots from the the SW gave competitors some excellent racing conditions. Posted on 5 Dec 2018
Leigh & Lowton Revett Series day 3
Series continues to sparkle The third week of the Revett winter series at Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club produced the best sailing conditions yet. An 8-12 knot NE breeze enabled OOD Graeme Bristow and his team to lay out 2 superb separate courses across the Flash from one start boat. Posted on 28 Nov 2018
Salcombe YC Winter Series Race 5
The weather has not been kind The weather has not been kind to Salcombe sailors over recent weeks with two races cancelled due to strong winds and last week's affair turning into a survival battle for the hardy few that ventured out. Posted on 26 Nov 2018
Leigh & Lowton Revett Series day 2
Sparkling champagne conditions The Revett winter series continued into its second week at Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club and competitors were greeted with by a fresh Easterly blowing down the lake and sunshine to boot. Posted on 20 Nov 2018
Sailing Chandlery Solo Midland Series concludes
Ian Ingram wins overall series at Staunton Harold The series finished on a high with a good number of visitors travelling to Staunton Harold for the final event; 16 people needed one more event to qualify which seemed to have motivated the travellers. In the end, we had 12 qualifiers for the series. Posted on 14 Nov 2018
Leigh & Lowton Revett Series day 1
Sunshine and shifts for 50 competitors The first Sunday of the Revett winter series at Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club brought a light drizzle for the early risers, but sunshine for the rest of the day. The 50 competitors were rewarded with some excellent, if shifty, racing in a 5-12 knot breeze. Posted on 13 Nov 2018
National Solo End of Season Championship
36 entries battle it out at King George Reservoir So to the finale of the North Sails Super Series with the EOS or End of Season Championship if you are not a fan of acronyms. Posted on 30 Oct 2018