Please select your home edition
Edition
Allen Brothers

Kestrel Open at Stewartby Water Sailing Club

by Duncan Adams 31 Jul 2012 11:13 BST 28-29 July 2012
Kestrels at Stewartby Water © Teresa Hughes

Stewartby Water Sailing Club hosted the Kestrels over the weekend of the 28-29th it had a whole mix of conditions from clear blue skies to a brief squall. It saw some new faces to the fleet and a welcome return for some old. Not only that but it was a great warm up event for the Nationals being held the following weekend from the 4th August at Ullswater Yacht Club.

Saturday saw 4 races on the schedule and after the briefing from Stewartby's own Karl Pountney the racing got under way. New comers to the fleet Steve and Ruth Ivory had a fab start and where in the mix around the windward mark, while husband and wife crew of Steve and Lynn Worf took the lead the "out of practise" Dusty and John where a few spaces back but it did not take them long to get settle into the old retained and took the lead where they stayed for most of the race, mean while the race for the other places hotted up and Liam and Al settled into a second place with Team Worf taking third.

Race two was in similar conditions clear skies and shifty winds however the race took a very similar format with Dusty and John out in the front, Liam and Al where second while new team on the block farther and son team Duncan and Keith Adams had third.

Race Three started off with a different tone, Team Adams took the lead at the first make and lead all the way round giving Dusty and John a run for the money until the excitement was too much and the guys took back the lead down the run, this then lead to a battle for second with some slick tacks from both boats giving Liam and Al a chance to catch up which lead to a very close call on the line finally falling to Team Adams for second place by a nose!

Race Four was another battle for the top three which left the rest of fleet battling for the next few spots. The shifty conditions let the experience of Team Worf take forth and Fifth went to team Ivory and the Two Kevin's took 6th.

Sunday's conditions started the same but some had a fuzzy head from the antics of Saturday night... Race 5 got away with one naughty Kestrel pushing the line Dusty and John took the lead from the 1st mark while Liam and Al where second closely followed by Team Worf, The Battle for 3,4,5,6 was where the race was at towards the end with Team Adams pulling out a fab second half of the race to clinch 3rd from Team Worf.

Race 6 was when the wind hit, 30 seconds for the start saw a 40 degree shift onto port which caused a few boats to get in a tangle leaving a few boats to get away some cleaner than others, which suspicions of being over the line Team Worf surrender their position to duck back which left Dusty and John to lead the way around. This then left the race wide open with Team Adams closing the gap all the way around after making up the ground lost at the start Liam and Al where closing the gap on Team Adams which lead to another great battle between the two boats until the last drop, where Team Adams took advantage and gained the second place Liam and Al in 3rd, Team Worf who recovered well and had 4th while the two Kevin's put in a sterling performance for 5th.

Thank you for all at Stewartby for a great weekend, looking forward to the Winter Nationals later in the year.

Well done to all who took part and made a great weekend, for more information on the Kestrel please have a look at the class website - www.kestrel.org.uk

Looking forward to see you all at the Nationals.

Overall Results:

PosHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Dusty Miller John Ellingham Lakeside Sc1111114
2Liam PikeAl LuxfordLakeside Sc2232238
3Duncan AdamsKeith AdamsAttenborough Sc 43233210
4Stephen WorfLin WorfCalshot34544515
5Steve Ivory Ruth Ivory SWSC 55455719
6Kev Edwins Lkevin JonesSWSC 66666422

Related Articles

Kestrel Eastern Area Championships
Maylandsea Bay delivers big tides, sunny weather, and F3 winds Eight Kestrels gathered at Maylandsea Bay for the Eastern Area Championships over the weekend of October 8th/9th. They were blessed with big tides, sunny weather, a NW Force 3 on the Saturday and Southerly Force 3 to 4 on Sunday. Posted on 16 Oct
Kestrel Nationals 2022 at Yorkshire Dales
The water level was down, but was more than made up for with great sailing Most competitors had been watching with increasing alarm via WebCam for the preceding weeks as the denizens of Bradford and Leeds, with seemingly reckless abandon, drank, flushed away, or found some other means of draining the reservoir down. Posted on 5 Sep
RTYC One of a Kind Regatta
Sunshine and a strong westerly winds for the seven classes taking part Sunshine and a strong westerly wind greeted competitors who had travelled from as far afield as Orkney and Stromness to take part in the One of a Kind Regatta on the Tay, comprising seven of the most competitive classes in Scotland. Posted on 21 Jun
Maylandsea Bay Kestrel Open
The first of two Kestrel events this year at the club Fourteen sailors gathered for the first of the two Maylandsea Bay Kestrel opens for 2022. Long range forecasts had been excellent, but as so often happens in Blighty, by the time of the event, Saturday looked like being a no wind day. Posted on 18 May
Kestrel National Championship at Royal Tay
Father and daughter team amass an impressive haul of five wins 18 crews from as far afield as the Blackwater, Southampton, Holyhead and Weymouth travelled to Dundee for the 2021 Kestrel UK Championships organised by the Royal Tay Yacht Club. The weather was predominantly light and variable. Posted on 16 Aug 2021
Kestrel Eastern Area Championship
A fleet of 9 boats at Maylandsea Bay The Kestrel Eastern Area Championship was held at Maylandsea Bay Sailing Club over the weekend of 10th & 11th July. A fleet of 9 boats gathered. Posted on 12 Jul 2021
Kestrel Nationals at Thorpe Bay
The full range of conditions experienced by the 14 teams taking part The 2018 Kestrel Nationals took place at Thorpe Bay Yacht Club from 11th to 14th August. 28 competitors experienced the full range of conditions, from a flat calm on Saturday, causing racing to be abandoned, to a breezy, bouncy, 25 knot gusts Sunday. Posted on 22 Aug 2018
Ian Proctor centenary celebrated today
A large part of the great golden generation of British small boat racing As the scorching sun continues to drive a bumper summer of sailing events, it is fitting that today, the 12th July, that we celebrate the centenary of the birth of one of the great architects of our sport. Posted on 12 Jul 2018
The Man Who Designed Racehorses
The life, times, boats and innovations of Ian Proctor We turn our attention to the life, times, boats and innovations of Ian Proctor, as we celebrate his centenary in 2018. Jack Holt and Ian Proctor almost dominated small boat sailing, both in the UK and internationally, for nearly a quarter of a century. Posted on 5 Mar 2018
A Demonstration of Design
The life, times and boats of Ian Proctor As the UK started to emerge in the early 1950s from the years of wartime austerity, the dinghy and small boat sailing scene would undergo a huge explosion, both in terms of numbers and variety. Posted on 8 Feb 2018