Please select your home edition
Edition
X-Yachts Leaderboard 2024 3
Product Feature
Harken 29mm Stand-Up - 349
Harken 29mm Stand-Up - 349

Kestrel Open at Stewartby Water Sailing Club

by Duncan Adams 31 Jul 2012 11:13 BST 28-29 July 2012
Kestrels at Stewartby Water © Teresa Hughes

Stewartby Water Sailing Club hosted the Kestrels over the weekend of the 28-29th it had a whole mix of conditions from clear blue skies to a brief squall. It saw some new faces to the fleet and a welcome return for some old. Not only that but it was a great warm up event for the Nationals being held the following weekend from the 4th August at Ullswater Yacht Club.

Saturday saw 4 races on the schedule and after the briefing from Stewartby's own Karl Pountney the racing got under way. New comers to the fleet Steve and Ruth Ivory had a fab start and where in the mix around the windward mark, while husband and wife crew of Steve and Lynn Worf took the lead the "out of practise" Dusty and John where a few spaces back but it did not take them long to get settle into the old retained and took the lead where they stayed for most of the race, mean while the race for the other places hotted up and Liam and Al settled into a second place with Team Worf taking third.

Race two was in similar conditions clear skies and shifty winds however the race took a very similar format with Dusty and John out in the front, Liam and Al where second while new team on the block farther and son team Duncan and Keith Adams had third.

Race Three started off with a different tone, Team Adams took the lead at the first make and lead all the way round giving Dusty and John a run for the money until the excitement was too much and the guys took back the lead down the run, this then lead to a battle for second with some slick tacks from both boats giving Liam and Al a chance to catch up which lead to a very close call on the line finally falling to Team Adams for second place by a nose!

Race Four was another battle for the top three which left the rest of fleet battling for the next few spots. The shifty conditions let the experience of Team Worf take forth and Fifth went to team Ivory and the Two Kevin's took 6th.

Sunday's conditions started the same but some had a fuzzy head from the antics of Saturday night... Race 5 got away with one naughty Kestrel pushing the line Dusty and John took the lead from the 1st mark while Liam and Al where second closely followed by Team Worf, The Battle for 3,4,5,6 was where the race was at towards the end with Team Adams pulling out a fab second half of the race to clinch 3rd from Team Worf.

Race 6 was when the wind hit, 30 seconds for the start saw a 40 degree shift onto port which caused a few boats to get in a tangle leaving a few boats to get away some cleaner than others, which suspicions of being over the line Team Worf surrender their position to duck back which left Dusty and John to lead the way around. This then left the race wide open with Team Adams closing the gap all the way around after making up the ground lost at the start Liam and Al where closing the gap on Team Adams which lead to another great battle between the two boats until the last drop, where Team Adams took advantage and gained the second place Liam and Al in 3rd, Team Worf who recovered well and had 4th while the two Kevin's put in a sterling performance for 5th.

Thank you for all at Stewartby for a great weekend, looking forward to the Winter Nationals later in the year.

Well done to all who took part and made a great weekend, for more information on the Kestrel please have a look at the class website - www.kestrel.org.uk

Looking forward to see you all at the Nationals.

Overall Results:

PosHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Dusty Miller John Ellingham Lakeside Sc1111114
2Liam PikeAl LuxfordLakeside Sc2232238
3Duncan AdamsKeith AdamsAttenborough Sc 43233210
4Stephen WorfLin WorfCalshot34544515
5Steve Ivory Ruth Ivory SWSC 55455719
6Kev Edwins Lkevin JonesSWSC 66666422

Related Articles

Maylandsea Bay Kestrel Open overall
Howie and Danni do it again Following their clean sweep on Day 1 Howie and Danni did it again. Leading from the first mark in each race. Posted on 11 Oct
Maylandsea Bay Kestrel Open Day 1
A brutal end of season bash It might be sufficient to say that the clubhouse recorded a 35 knot gust at midday. This was a brutal end of season bash. Posted on 10 Oct
Kestrel Nationals at Filey
Three days of very close racing, excellent race management and good socials Three days of very close racing, excellent race management, challenging P courses, good socials and the final outcome determined on the second last leg of the eight race series. It does not get better! Posted on 1 Sep
Kestrel Scottish Championship 2026
37 knot gusts on Saturday reduce it to one day at the Royal Tay YC Hosted by the Royal Tay Yacht Club over the weekend 13th/14th June the fleet of 10 entries was reduced to 9 before the first race. First casualty of the forecast gale. Posted on 15 Jun
Kestrel 70th Anniversary Regatta at Llangorse
It was just over 70 years ago that Ian Proctor sailed the prototype on this very lake Over the weekend 16th/17th May 2026 Kestrel sailors from every corner of the UK travelled to the Brecon Beacons for a special event. It was just over 70 years ago that Ian Proctor sailed the prototype Kestrel on Llangorse Lake. Posted on 19 May
Anniversary Classes at the Dinghy Show
We speak to a number of classes celebrating significant anniversaries The RYA Dinghy & Watersports Show 2026 saw over 9,000 people visit Farnborough International Exhibition & Conference Centre in the UK over the weekend of 21st & 22nd February to take in the feast of boats on display. Posted on 1 Mar
Kestrel Nationals at Stone day 3
Race 5 starts in 11-16 knots of wind, followed by Races 2 & 6... After the disappointment of race 2 (too much wind) and race 4 (too little wind) being postponed, Race 5 for the Rock Trophy got under way in 11 to 16 knots of winds Thursday morning. Posted on 7 Aug 2025
Kestrel Nationals at Stone day 2
It turns out sailors don't know the difference between a letter E and a number 4 After day 1's race, which saw more Kestrels upside down than the right way up, we woke up today to some very light and questionable winds. Regardless of the windless situation the fleet went out and started race 2 perfectly on time. Posted on 6 Aug 2025
Kestrel Nationals at Stone day 1
A windy day saw the fleet launch with varying degrees of trepidation A windy day saw the fleet launch with varying degrees of trepidation. Racing was right on the edge, with Sandy & Ailsa (1632) deciding early on to retire when their jib halyard snapped, followed by Karin Grice with her last minute stand in crew. Posted on 5 Aug 2025
Kestrel Nationals 2025 Runners and Riders
Racing scheduled to start today at Stone Week Stone Sailing Club on the river Blackwater are hosting the Kestrel 2025 National Championship from the 4th to the 8th of August as part of Stone Week. 16 boats have entered and this year seems to be hotly contested between boats from England and Scotland. Posted on 4 Aug 2025