Please select your home edition
Edition
Hyde Sails 2017 Dinghy Show

29er World Championships at Mar del Plata, Argentina - Day 4

by Jerelyn Biehl 7 Jan 2011 06:14 GMT 3-8 January 2011

Tavella-Greggi continue on top

Belen Tavella and Franco Greggi continued their winning ways by being first across the finish line in 2 of the 3 races for the day. Rivals in the series continue to be Pepe Bettini and Fernando Gwozdz who remain 2 points behind in second, but who also won a race for the day.

The showdown on the water proved that Tavella and Greggi are a touch faster and so far have managed to remain leaders despite the high winds and waves that have challenged most of the fleet.

Conditions for both race courses today had the wind from the north beginning at 13 knots and increased through the day to 16 knots with a small front that brought 20 knots with puffs to 22. High seas, again quite confused, required a high level of skill for the competitors as well as great race management skills.

Victoria Reali Etchart and Gaston Terrab of Argentina posted a 4-2-2 to move them into third for the second day of the gold fleet racing. French sailors Gael Jeffrezic and Julien Bloyet continue to be the top youth team with Ida Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen as the top female team.

In the silver fleet Spaniards Luis Rodenas Lorda and Juan Martinez Ruiz are leading the 35-boat fleet.

Racing continues on Friday, January 7 with two more days of the final series. The prizegiving will be held on Saturday, January 8. Photos provided by photographer Matias Capizzano, www.capizzano.com . Live reports and daily results at www.29erworlds.org; Facebook: 29er Worlds 2011 and Int 29er Class.

Results after Day 4:

Gold Fleet

PosSail NoHelm & CrewR0R1R2R3Pts
1ARG 1726BELEN TAVELLA / FRANCO GREGGI11518
2ARG 0002BETTINI PEPE /GWOZDZ FERNANDO231410
3ARG 1798REALI ETCHART VICTORIA/TERRAB GASTON642214
4ARG 1720COSENTINO FRANCISCO /WAGMAISTER TOMAS353314
5ARG 1314POLLITZER GONZALO /DIEZ JOSE MARIA466521
6ARG 0006MARTINEZ NAHUEL / VUGDELIJA AXEL92101031
7ARG 1723KREVISKY JUAN / LOPEZ SEGURA BILLY5912733
8DEN 1732LUBECK MADS EMIL / LUBECK CHRISTIAN PETER13871240
9FRA 0009JAFFREZIC GAEL / BLOYET JULIEN YOUTH81091542
10ARG 1316SIELECKI MICAEL / OCAMPO TOMAS117151144
11GBR 1702LLOYD WILLIAMS HENRY / BATTEN SAM YOUTH181241448
12ARG 1799BILLOCH GERMAN / KOCOUREK PEDRO141714651
13ARG 1719BRANZ SOL / ALVAREZ GALLESIO JUAMPI151920862
14USA 0005FRASER MAXWELL / LIEBENBERG DAVID1016231362
15AUS 1535BYRON WHITE / ASHLEN ROOKLYN718182063
16ARG 1807LANGE SANTIAGO / LANGE KLAUS22248963
17ESP 1615TRITTEL FLORIAN / TRITTEL LUCAS1713161965
18ARG 1313AGUS BRANZ /FEDE TRAVASCIO1615112365
19ARG 1717BAUDOINO ALEJANDRO / CUBRIA MARTIN241113OCS74
20ARG 1724TRAVASCIO VICTORIA / SEGERS MARIO1223172274
21DEN 0010BAAD IDA / OLSEN MARIE FEM1922191676
22ARG 1184PIRAN CLARA / PELLEGRINO MARIANO2120221780
23USA 0015TYLER MACDONALD / JAMES MOODY2021241883
24ARG 1315GOMEZ LEANDRO / VILLAMBROSA FEDERICO2514252185
25ARG 0436AUTELLI JUAN JOSE /PINI NICOLAS232521OCS95

Silver Fleet

PosSail NoHelm & CrewR0R1R2R3Pts
1ESP 1626RODENAS LORDA LUIS / MARTINEZ RUIZ JUAN MIGUEL2817137
2ARG 1805BELLOCCHIO FRAN / ZAPIOLA IGNACIO2756240
3USA 0841WHITMYER DECLAN / STORCK IAN YOUTH3935350
4ARG 0590ARIGOS JOSE MANUEL / NOE ALEJANDRO3373952
5ARG 1181VAN AVERMAETE FRANCISCO / CARRANO ALFREDO34215657
6GBR 1504HAWKINS JACK / THOMAS CHRISTOPHER YOUTH3788558
7USA 0510HENKEN PARIS / KELTER CONNOR YOUTH4194458
8CRO 0016FIZULIC DOMAGOJ / OSTREZ LEON264131659
9GBR 1754COOPER OLLIE / POYNER JAMES YOUTH3114111066
10DEN 1392CHRISTIANSEN LIN / QUORNING STINE FEM301316867
11USA 0019LANE KRISTEN / NOBLE MATTHEW291013676
12USA 0014HENKEN STERLING / DEADY MIKE3515171178
13USA 0111ANDREW MOLLERUS / MATT MOLLERUS YOUTH402321479
14ARG 0582HORMAZABAL RENE / CANDIA AGUSTINA441912782
15ARG 1310COSENTINO IVAN / CHOMETOWSKI NICOLAS32693683
16ARG 0433CAZEAUX JUSTO / DE MARTIS RAFAEL3816211590
17ARG 1311PILAR TAVELLA /OTERO MARTIN3611103693
18ARG 1308TRAVASCIO MERCEDES / GREGGI MARIANO4617181293
19ARG 0587GAINZA DELFINA / ZAPIOLA MATIAS49122920110
20SWE 0845SOMMARLUND JOHANNA / GRIM HENRIK52222222118
21ARG 1317SECCHI FEDERICO /PIERRARD JAVIER53212618118
22ARG 0577MARLENE RIQUELME ANTONETTI /FRANCO RIQUELME ANTONETTI42182336119
23ARG 0586DASSO NICOLAS / CABELLO FEDERICO56271917119
24ARG 0591CONTEGRAND LAUTARO / CONTEGRAND ALEJO51201436121
25ARG 0594IVAN CASAS HOJSAN / LUIS CASAS HOJSAN50263613125
26CAN 1451CORBEIL OLIVIER / ROBITAILLE JEAN LUC47242036127
27ARG 1303PEIRANO PEDRO / PEIRANO NICOLAS43292436132
28ARG 0585FUMAGALLO EDUARDO / GIAVITTO TOMAS45362724132
29ARG 0593NOCERINO IGNACIO / NOCERINO FEDERICO57253619137
30ARG 1305ORTIZ ANA / PITTALUGA QUIQUE48302536139
31ARG 1814BOSCO SANTIAGO / BIAVA IGNACIO YOUTH58283023139
32ARG 1307BOZZO MARU / CONTESSI DOMINGO59312821139
33CHI 1182CAPELLE THOMAS / MALDONADO DIEGO54363636162
34ARG 0435BENOZZI NATALIA /PIERINI LUCIA FEM55363636163
35ARG 1718BONGIORNO GINO / BONGIORNO ERIC59363636167