Royal Plymouth Corinthian Yacht Club Spring Series - Day 4
by Jonathan Buckler 6 May 2010 08:38 BST
5 May 2010
At last some wind!
The fourth race of the RPCYC Spring Series saw 39 dinghies racing in a gusty NNE wind which saw a few swimming lessons & the occasional spectacular wipeout. All the crews came back with big smiles on their faces following the race which saw a committee boat start in Jennycliffe Bay which proved popular with all the competitors.
The asymmetric fleet was somewhat decimated by the gusty conditions whith saw four retirements during the race. Cawsands Bay sailor Charlie Glasspool revelled in the gusty conditions to circulate the course a near light speed proportion in his Hobie Tiger to claim a well deserved first place ahead of Plymouth Youth Sailings Jamie & Betsy in their Laser 2000 with Russell Brown & Zoe Kendall also from Plymouth Youth Sailing in third place showing the rest of the fleet how it should be done – well done to all.
The fast handicap fleet saw some very close racing throughout the race with Lasers dominating the top six positions. Nigel Clatworthy unfortunately misread the course & sailed two legs in the wrong order but still finished a credible seventh place despite his mistake. The fourth lap saw Max Robinson finally pull away from Dan Ellis to claim first place by just 8 seconds despite Dan’s best efforts with Chris Lloyd in third place.
The Enterprise fleet as you would expect saw very close class racing with Peter Hickling & Phil Pascoe in “Dyskenetic” making up for a pre start waterbourne excursion (capsize to everyone else !!) by taking first place by just 5 seconds over Pete Ganderton & Alan Scarlett’s enterprise “Tacamahaca”. Dave Michell & Anna Mills fought off the rest of the class to claim a well deserved third place in “Hell Bent”.
The slow handicap fleet saw a number of new entries in the form of Toppers which excelled in the conditions to claim the top three positions in the fleet with Robbie Robinson taking first place ahead of Ben Rollinson in second place & Emily Lloyd in third place.
There are also some spectacular photos taken by Nikki Buckler which can be found here.
Results after Day 4:
Asymmetric Fleet
Pos | Boat Name | Boat Type | Sail No | Club | Helm | Crew | PY | R1 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1st | Blue Skies | RS 400 | 503 | RPCYC | Jon Buckler | Nikki Buckler | 950 | 2 | 3 | OOD | 7.5 |
2nd | | RS 200 | 246 | RPCYC | Steph Newcomb | Denise Newcomb | 1057 | 0.75 | 0.75 | DNC | 19.5 |
3rd | | VAGO | 626 | PYS | Russell Brown | Zoe Kendall | 1066 | DNF | 7 | 3 | 20 |
4th | Doris | RS 700 | 910 | RPCYC | Mike Snelson | | 857 | 3 | 8 | DNF | 20 |
5th | | LASER 2000 | 21536 | PYS | Jamie | Betsy | 1089 | DNF | 9 | 2 | 21 |
6th | May Contain Nuts | RS 400 | 772 | MBC | Ben Gilbert | Anna Harlow | 950 | DNF | 2 | DNF | 21 |
7th | Like Muppets | International 14 | 123 | MSC | Neil Young | Will Garnier | 898 | DNF | 4 | DNF | 23 |
8th | | HOBIE TIGER | 462 | Cawsand Bay SC | Charlie Glasspool | TBA | 691 | DNF | DNC | 0.75 | 28.75 |
9th | Tummy Tuck | HOBIE TIGER | 1495 | MBC | Graeme Macleod | Pam Lenden | 691 | DNF | 5 | DNC | 33 |
10th | | SB3 | 3199 | PYS | TBA | | 925 | DNC | 10 | DNF | 37 |
11th | | Nacra Inter 20 | 147 | MSC | Chris Davison | | 652 | DNC | 6 | DNC | 42 |
12th | | XENON | 1 | RPCYC | James Metcalfe | Henry Sells | 1070 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 54 |
Enterprise Fleet
Pos | Boat Name | Sail No | Club | Helm | Crew | PY | R1 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1st | Dyskenetic | 21784 | RPCYC | Peter Hickling | Chris Tyrell | 1116 | 2 | 2 | 0.75 | 4.75 |
2nd | Tacamahaca | 16001 | RPCYC | Pete Ganderton | Alan Scarlett | 1116 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 5.75 |
3rd | Hell Bent | 22666 | RPCYC | Dave Michell | Anna Mills | 1116 | 0.75 | 4 | 3 | 7.75 |
4th | No Handles | 22602 | RPCYC | Martin Bevan | Nick Thomas | 1116 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
5th | Worf | 19584 | RPCYC | James Scrivens | Paul Scrivens | 1116 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
6th | | 21410 | RPCYC | Neil Oxton | Martin Austin | 1116 | DNF | DNC | 6 | 25 |
Fast Handicap Fleet
Pos | Boat Type | Sail No | Club | Helm | Crew | PY | R1 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1st | LASER | 189355 | | Max Robinson | | 1080 | 0.75 | 2 | 0.75 | 3.5 |
2nd | LASER | 189086 | RPCYC | David Adams | | 1080 | 2 | 0.75 | 5 | 7.75 |
3rd | LASER RADIAL | 197629 | RPCYC | Dan Ellis | | 1101 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
4th | LASER | 192719 | | Ben Dodwell | | 1080 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
5th | LASER | 71785 | RPCYC | Chris Lloyd | | 1080 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 |
6th | CONTENDER | 483 | MBC | Nigel Clatworthy | | 993 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 20 |
7th | LASER RADIAL | 184949 | PYS | Robyn Edgecombe | | 1104 | 10 | 10 | DNF | 34 |
8th | LASER RADIAL | 190861 | RPCYC | Rob Lloyd | | 1101 | DNC | 6 | 6 | 37 |
9th | LASER | 152517 | RPCYC | Dave Bogart | | 1080 | 8 | DNC | 8 | 41 |
10th | HAWK | 278 | Horizons | Derry Bowman | | 1103 | DNC | 7 | 10 | 42 |
11th | LASER RADIAL | 188304 | | | | 1101 | DNF | DNC | 9 | 48 |
12th | LASER | 2 | RPCYC | Neil Roach | | 1080 | DNF | DNF | DNC | 52 |
13th | LASER RADIAL | 171785 | RPCYC | Cath Lloyd | | 1104 | 7 | DNC | DNC | 57 |
14th | LASER II | 9942 | RPCYC | David Bogart | Jeremy Goslin | 1035 | DNC | 9 | DNC | 59 |
15th | LASER RADIAL | 178347 | UPSC | Clare Whitehill | | 1101 | 9 | DNC | DNC | 59 |
16th | LASER | 5305 | | Jeremy Rogers | | 1080 | DNC | DNF | DNC | 63 |
17th | LASER | 166610 | | Howard Irons | | 1080 | DNC | DNC | DNF | 64 |
17th | LASER | 5298 | RPCYC | Ted Graham | | 1080 | DNC | DNC | DNF | 64 |
19th | HOBIE 16 | 110103 | MBC | Thomas Bohl | Neale Crump | 802 | DNF | DNC | DNC | 64 |
Slow Handicap Fleet
Pos | Boat Name | Boat Type | Sail No | Club | Helm | PY | R1 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1st | Blue Moon | LIGHTNING 368 | 230 | RPCYC | Hugh Spencer | 1152 | 0.75 | 3 | 4 | 7.75 |
2nd | | LIGHTNING 368 | 151 | RPCYC | Rob Beaton | 1152 | 3 | 0.75 | 5 | 8.75 |
3rd | | LIGHTNING 368 | 309 | HPSC | Steve Oliver | 1152 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
4th | | SOLO | 1166 | RPCYC | Chris Rollinson | 1155 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 19 |
5th | | TOPPER | 46349 | RPCYC | Ben Rollinson | 1290 | DNC | 4 | 2 | 26 |
6th | | LIGHTNING 368 | 144 | MSC | Guy Mitchelmore | 1152 | DNC | 5 | 7 | 32 |
7th | | LASER PICO Single Handed One Sail | 11 | RPCYC | Matt Adams | 1259 | DNF | DNC | 12 | 38 |
8th | | Europe | 320 | RPCYC | Veronica Rollinson | 1139 | DNC | 6 | 13 | 39 |
9th | | TOPPER | 15273 | | TBC2 | 1290 | DNC | 8 | 11 | 39 |
10th | Double Trouble | TOPPER | 45826 | RPCYC | Harry Scrivens | 1295 | DNC | DNF | 9 | 40 |
11th | | TOPPER | 44517 | | Robbie Robinson | 1290 | DNC | DNC | 0.75 | 40.75 |
12th | | TOPPER | 44749 | RPCYC | Emily Lloyd | 1290 | DNC | DNC | 3 | 43 |
13th | | TOPPER | 36396 | | TBC8 | 1290 | DNC | DNC | 10 | 50 |
14th | | TOPPER | 44682 | | TBC3 | 1290 | DNC | DNF | DNC | 51 |