Fireball Nationals at the WPNSA - Overall
by Tim Saunders 5 Jun 2009 07:32 BST
23-29 May 2009
Matt Burge and Richard Wagstaff surge to victory with five wins from the last six races
Sponsored by Alverbank Sails, Harken, Pinnell and Bax, North Sails, Selden, Speed Sails, Winder Boats and the Dorset Brewing Company.
Sunday. An early championship in 2009 did not deter 63 teams from showing up at Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy for an excellent weeks racing. Following measurement, and event coach Adam Bower's rig tuning talk on Saturday. An expectant fleet launched in bright sunshine with the promise of 11 Knots of breeze. After some slow progress across the harbour wind was found in Weymouth Bay. That was as good as it got! The enthusiasm of the wind not meeting the enthusiasm levels of the fleet. After 3 hours a sensible racing breeze had not materialised, so tow ropes came out of tanks and the fleet were taxied back to shore. Later that day helms and crews were able to enjoy the legendary buddy night and quiz at the Academy powered by Chesil Bitter.
Monday again brought very little wind, as the early morning Easterly dissipated and there wasn't enough puff in the Sea Breeze for sailable wind to settle. Much time was spent playing with rigs and discussing where the wind had gone, and where it might come from. A slightly frustrating day was livened up with the Class AGM. As no racing had taken place yet and with plenty of wind forecast over the following two days, a vote was taken to allow for racing on the layday, with for up to 4 races to be sailed per day. Not wanting to miss out on any off the water action, a great BBQ was held at the Cove House Inn, which was to become a class favourite during the week, accompanied by live music.
As Tuesday dawned big breeze finally arrived in Weymouth. After a short delay as the wind moderated slightly the fleet launched. Following the inevitable pushing of the line by a bunch of boats, the Black flag on Sorebones was given an airing. The fleet were away for the first race of the week in around 25 Knots from the Northwest. With four races to be sailed in Portland Harbour to make up for lost races on Sunday and Monday, it was a busy day on the water. Despite leading round the windward mark in 2 races of the 4, Matt Findlay and Richard Anderton only managed to consolidate this into a top 3 position in the first race. They placed 5th overnight. While DJ Edwards and Simon Potts scored 4 top five places, Andy Smith and Jonny Mildred were 2 points better off at the end of play with 9 points compared to DJ's 13. At the finish of the day it was youngsters Tom Foskett and Tim Needham and Current National Champions Dave Wade and Ben McGrane, who topped the leader board with two victories each. There were some high profile capsizes, and a couple of near misses for the committee boat! It was tired crews and helms who listened to Adam Bowers' video debrief of the days action. Adam highlighted some of the reasons why Foskett & Needham & Wade & McGrane were leading overnight after Big Tuesday.
Having voted to make use of Wednesday's layday for sailing, sailors arrived to find lots of wind, poor visibility and rain, great conditions! During the day the wind reached 42 Knots at times. Luckily racing was abandoned early allowing competitors to turn their attention to the bowling alley, taverns and all the other amusing attractions to be found in Weymouth on a wet May day.
Thursday. In order to catch up with races lost earlier in the week, 4 races were sailed in Weymouth Bay, all with only one race winner! Thursday belonged to Matt Burge and Richard Wagstaff with an impressive 4 bullets, showing great boat speed all day. This pulled up them up to 2nd overall and right back in the title race. During the day the wind varied between 8 and 12 knots. The generally light conditions made for very close tactical racing. To close in some instances, and a number of protests were lodged making a long day for the race team! Overall current champions Dave Wade and Ben McGrane were now leading by 1 point from Burge and Wagstaff. DJ Edwards and Simon Potts had another successful day with 4 top 5 results and trail by 4 points. Overnight leaders Tom Foskett and Tim Needham fell to 4th overall, a further 6 points behind Edwards and Potts.
Friday. Two races were scheduled to complete the 10 race series. The South Easterly wind was generally a little lighter than Thursday not meeting the expected levels forecast, but the sparkling sunshineAs had been the case on Thursday gate starts were used and holding a lane up the first beat became crucial, as the left of the beat was favoured. Those able to free off slightly made gains. Race 9 saw Edwards and Potts finally take a race win but with Burge and Wagstaff 2nd and Wade and McGrane 3rd this ruled them out of the running for the title. This didn't stop match race between start between Wade & McGrane, Burge & Wagstaff and Edwards and Potts with 1st and 2nd overall up for grabs. At the start Burge and Wagstaff squeezed out from above Wade and below Edwards which allowed them to get to the favoured left hand side of the course. Eventually both Wade and Edwards gave up leaving them in 2nd and 3rd respectively. It was no surprise to see the red spinnaker of 14994 Burge and Wagstaff again leading and they went on to take another race win this time from Andy Pearce and Gary Henwood-Fox, and the overall title. A very impressive victory particularly after an average 1st days racing.
As always there were a huge range of prizes. Many thanks to the generous sponsors for providing many of these including amongst other things a spinnaker, spinnaker pole and rudder stock. Throughout the fleet competition for prizes was tough but fun with many category prizes up for grabs. With the National Championships having been held early this season many Fireballers will be looking forward to further opportunities to race again over the summer, be it at the European and World Championships in La Rochelle or at one of the traditional regatta events such as Abersoch Dinghy Week.
Take a look at the Fireball feature on our Sail.TV viewer.
Silver Fleet
1st Rhys Lancaster & Chris Bishop
2nd Alex Knight & Mike Robbins
3rd Alan Carter & David Pannell
Bronze Fleet
1st Bob & Debbie Tuckwood
2nd Colin Snowdon & Karen Hiles
3rd Sam & Alex Downing
Under 21 helm, Peter Clayton
Under 21 crew, Tim Needham
1st Helm over 50, Martin Scarth
1st crew over 50, Russell Thorne
Becky Priest managed to hold off Derian Scott in the battle of the lady helms with Ali Cormack placing 1st Lady Crew
1st Lady helm, Becky Priest
1st lady crew, Ali Cormack
The Typhoon Perseverance trophy for the last boat to finish all the races went to Tony Godwin & Tim McEvoy
1st Classic boat, Sam & Alex Downing
Brixham Trophy, Pete Badham & John Rhodes
Novice helm and Crew, Rob Shorrocks & Tim Riley
Overall Results:
If you were in the top ten, why not fill in our Fireball Nationals Gear Guide?
Pos | Sail No | Boat Name | Club | Helm | Crew | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | Pts |
1st | 14994 | Lickn' on both sides | Poole YC | Matt Burge | Richard Wagstaff | 4 | 6 | -9 | -14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 17 |
2nd | 14993 | P&B/Selden | Northhampton SC | Dave Wade | Ben McGrane | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | -5 | 3 | 3 | (DNC) | 19 |
3rd | 14949 | | Corus SC | David Edwards | Simon Potts | -5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | (DNC) | 23 |
4th | 14899 | | Weston SC | Matt Findlay | Richard Anderton | 2 | 7 | 5 | 6 | -9 | 8 | 2 | -20 | 7 | 4 | 41 |
5th | 14895 | Gul | Notts County SC | Andy Smith | Jonny Mildred | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | -11 | -11 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 41 |
6th | 14980 | | Staunton Harold SC | Tom Foskett | Tim Needham | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | -23 | -19 | 18 | 17 | 59 |
7th | 14226 | Rockers Revenge | Draycote Water SC | Martyn Lewis | Richard Byne | 12 | 12 | 6 | 5 | -14 | 2 | -22 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 60 |
8th | 15020 | Gill Race Team | King George SC | Vince Horey | James Hunt | -14 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -14 | 68 |
9th | 14955 | Gill | Notts County | Tom Jeffcoate | Mark Hogan | 16 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 5 | -17 | 9 | -21 | 9 | 71 |
10th | 14950 | The New Bossy | Staunton Harold SC | Tim Rush | Russell Thorne | 9 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 6 | -18 | 14 | -29 | 3 | 77 |
11th | 14977 | JRNeeToo | Shoreham SC | Philip Popple | Gavin Tilson | 8 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 13 | -23 | 7 | -17 | 8 | 15 | 77 |
12th | 14976 | | Northampton SC | Ross Kearney | Dave Hynes | 7 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 13 | -19 | -29 | 10 | 7 | 86 |
13th | 14954 | The ew Boseys | Staunton Harald | Becky Priest | Tim Saunders | 13 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 12 | -20 | -21 | 87 |
14th | 14941 | Southpaws | Chew Valley Lake SC | Derian Scott | Andy Scott | -17 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 7 | -23 | 11 | 95 |
15th | 14820 | | Portishead Y&SC | Andy Pearce | Garry Henwood-fox | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | -20 | 16 | 15 | -21 | 9 | 2 | 106 |
16th | 15004 | All Balls and No Fire | Staunton Harold SC | Peter Gray | Richard Pepperdine | 22 | 19 | -25 | 23 | 17 | 9 | -25 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 107 |
17th | 14889 | The Pink Panther | Chew Valley Lake SC | Tom Offer | Matthew Alvarado | 11 | 15 | 15 | 13 | -23 | -20 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 112 |
18th | 15024 | New horizon | Pointe Claire YC | Joe Jospe | Tom Egli | -24 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 4 | -31 | 12 | 13 | 119 |
19th | 14837 | | Budworth SC | Russ Cormack | Ali Cormack | -26 | -29 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 18 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 12 | 143 |
20th | 14864 | Three | Staunton Harold SC | John Curzon | Peter Elver | 10 | 11 | 17 | 19 | -32 | 30 | 32 | -33 | 16 | 26 | 161 |
21st | 14982 | Jammy's Flyer | Blackwater SC | Martin Scarth | Tony King | 18 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | -32 | -27 | 27 | 26 | 18 | 174 |
22nd | 14818 | Badass | Dracote Water SC | Pete Badham | John Rhode | (DNC) | (DNC) | 20 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 29 | 10 | 28 | 22 | 177 |
23rd | 14628 | | Hill Head SC | Simon Lomas-clarke | John Piatt | 21 | 23 | 22 | (DNC) | 29 | -45 | 24 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 180 |
24th | 14789 | Flying Pigs | Bristol Corinthian YC | Rhys Lankester | Chris Bishop | 27 | -28 | 26 | (DNC) | 27 | 27 | 21 | 16 | 22 | 24 | 190 |
25th | 14909 | Mashed Potato | South Cerney SC/Fishers Green SC | Ian Priest | Mike Stoddart | 20 | 20 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 35 | 28 | 9 | 24 | 41 | 27 | 204 |
26th | 14574 | The Mutts Nutts | Castle Cove SC | Alex Knight | Mike Robbins | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 11 | 14 | 20 | 18 | 13 | 6 | 210 |
27th | 14860 | | Brightlingsea SC | Alan Carter | David Pannell | 25 | 24 | 24 | 28 | 37 | 26 | -38 | -39 | 15 | 34 | 213 |
28th | 1494 | Alastair Fry | King George SC | Alistair Fry | Shane MacCarthy | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 15 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 24 | 20 | 222 |
29th | 14742 | Mc Cloud Nine | Ogston SC | Nick Mcleod | Matt Rawson | 32 | 34 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 33 | 24 | 16 | 22 | 39 | 35 | 235 |
30th | 14315 | White Arrow | Castle Cove SC | Jeremy Beling | Paul Robbins | 19 | 21 | 27 | 22 | 40 | 40 | 30 | 37 | -48 | -44 | 236 |
31st | 14883 | | Staunton Harold SC | Debi Gibson | Stuart Hopson | 29 | 31 | 28 | 30 | 34 | 22 | 34 | -44 | -44 | 28 | 236 |
32nd | 14885 | | Draycote Water SC | Jez White | David Turner | (DNC) | (DNC) | 19 | 20 | 22 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 43 | 33 | 237 |
33rd | 14635 | Kittiwake | Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC | Paul Howey | Douglas Lang | 28 | 32 | -39 | 31 | 30 | 25 | 33 | 36 | 32 | -38 | 247 |
34th | 14182 | Betty | Littleton South SC | Rob Shorrocks | Tim Riley | (DNC) | (DNC) | 38 | 25 | 24 | 48 | 41 | 26 | 31 | 30 | 263 |
35th | 14867 | Sharky | Waveney & Oulton Broad YC | Veronica Falat | Ben Falat | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 25 | 21 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 23 | 275 |
36th | 14266 | Second Wind | Notts County SC | Bob Tuckwood | Debbie Tuckwood | (DNC) | (DNC) | 31 | 32 | 39 | 52 | 43 | 32 | 34 | 39 | 302 |
37th | 14843 | Windyanna Jones | Draycote Water SC | Colin Snowdon | Karen Hiles | 33 | 27 | 36 | (DNC) | 42 | -47 | 42 | 43 | 37 | 43 | 303 |
38th | 14800 | Got the Sheets | Draycote Water SC | Eugene Jordan | Graham Collett | (DNC) | (DNC) | 33 | 26 | 28 | 35 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 29 | 305 |
39th | 14576 | Brassy Lassie | Parkstone YC | Sam Downing | Alex Downing | 31 | 25 | 37 | 37 | 47 | 42 | 48 | 42 | -52 | -57 | 309 |
40th | 14621 | Indefiaball | Parkstone YC | Jeremy Hurst | Andrew Hurst | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 34 | 38 | 29 | 28 | 38 | 35 | 45 | 311 |
41st | 14705 | Willitipit | Draycote Water SC | John Tenney | Alex Fillmore | (DNC) | (DNC) | 30 | 27 | 51 | 44 | 37 | 45 | 36 | 50 | 320 |
42nd | 14798 | Blew Genes | Blackwater SC | Maria Richards | Graham Hoy | 34 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 36 | 43 | 44 | 28 | 40 | 41 | 330 |
43rd | 14710 | Windplayer | Budworth SC | Ian Savell | Dawn Savell | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 33 | 46 | 37 | 45 | 35 | 38 | 32 | 330 |
44th | 14430 | Jango Fett | Thornbury SC | Barry Smith | Christopher Smith | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 39 | 43 | 36 | 51 | 40 | 25 | 36 | 334 |
45th | 14242 | Comfortably Numb | Newhaven & Seaford SC | Rupert Smith | Chris Turner | 30 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 45 | 39 | 39 | 46 | 49 | 25 | 337 |
46th | 13966 | Sidewinder | Grafham Water SC | Tony Godwin | Tim Mcevoy | 36 | 30 | 40 | 29 | 52 | 49 | -57 | -54 | 54 | 51 | 341 |
47th | 14963 | Retrosendence | Draycote Water SC | Lionel Turner | Samantha Bunn | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 48 | 38 | 36 | 30 | 33 | 37 | 350 |
48th | 14525 | Fun Boat 3 | Budworth SC | Steven Crossley | Paul Bolton | (DNC) | 33 | 32 | (DNC) | 50 | 51 | 50 | 41 | 46 | 52 | 355 |
49th | 15022 | Black Fantin | Lerwick BC | John Manson | Ivan Fraser | 23 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 49 | 53 | 40 | 47 | 53 | 40 | 369 |
50th | 14847 | | Scaling Dam SC | Peter Clayton | Richard Clayton | (DNC) | 26 | 34 | 35 | 53 | 57 | 53 | -60 | 60 | 54 | 372 |
51st | 14873 | Sunk to the Nuts | Penzance SC | Steve Patten | Brian Aldgate | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 42 | 44 | 33 | 49 | 49 | 47 | 49 | 377 |
52nd | 14999 | The Bow Street Runner | Shoreham SC | David Festing | Karen Festing | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 38 | 56 | 46 | 47 | 50 | 30 | 48 | 379 |
53rd | 14499 | Ddraig Goch | Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC | Michael Sutcliffe | Lucy Lingard | 35 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 41 | 55 | 46 | 52 | 45 | 42 | 380 |
54th | 14713 | Blind Squirrel | DMYC | Frank Miller | Marguerite O'rourke | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 31 | 41 | DNC | DNC | 42 | 31 | 401 |
55th | 14872 | | Pentland Firth YC | Barbara Newson | Guy Newson | (DNC) | (DNC) | 35 | 36 | 59 | 58 | 62 | 57 | 55 | 59 | 421 |
56th | 14388 | Beyond Belief | Parkstone YC | Peter Verver | Chris Downing | (DNC) | (DNC) | 29 | 40 | 57 | 54 | 59 | DNC | DNC | DNC | 431 |
57th | 14468 | Greg Hares | Budworth SC | Ian Elkington | Nicky Elkington | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 63 | 31 | 53 | 50 | 47 | 436 |
58th | 14579 | | Shoreham SC | Martin Walker | Suzy Capey | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 41 | 62 | 62 | 58 | 58 | 59 | 46 | 450 |
59th | 14454 | No Fear | Grafham SC | Greham Gittins | Teresa Tonks | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 58 | 56 | 55 | 48 | 56 | 53 | 454 |
60th | 12930 | New Horizon | Pentland Firth YC | Malcolm Lord | Juie Orr | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 55 | 50 | 54 | 56 | 61 | 60 | 464 |
61st | 14135 | Chop Chop | Shoreham SC | Stewart Scarff | Lesley Scarff | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 54 | 59 | 56 | 59 | 57 | 56 | 469 |
62nd | 14634 | Over & Out | Brightlingsea SC | Nigel Warren | Gillian Warren | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 60 | 60 | 61 | 55 | 58 | 55 | 477 |
63rd | 14294 | Jumping Jack Flash | Parkstone YC | Ashley Benn | Henry Benn | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 61 | 61 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 58 | 491 |