Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 2021 - LEADERBOARD

MURRAY JONES AND HIS SWISS TEAM LEAD AFTER DAY 1.

by John Roberson on 16 Dec 2000
Murray Jones of the Swiss America's Cup challenge claims the top rung of the ladder at the end of the first day of the Fremantle International Match Racing
Regatta.

Jones ended the day with six wins from seven races in the round robin, his only defeat coming at the hands of fellow expatriate Kiwi Chris Dickson

He claimed first place after a tie-break with Frenchman resident in Perth, Sebastien Destremau, who also only lost one race, that being to Murray Jones.

Local skipper Simon Sutherland had a good day, with five wins on the scoreboard, and claiming third place, ahead of international 'rock stars' Chris Dickson and
Gavin Brady.

The day started with a fickle easterly breeze, that even the best found hard to read at times, with Murray Jones describing it as 'scary', particularly in the
transition to the seabreeze.

The famous 'Fremantle Doctor' seabreeze did establish itself late in the morning, and by mid afternoon was in the 12 to 15 knot range, which in the shallow water
off South Beach, produced some steep waves.

For Gavin Brady, who is now on the Prada America's Cup team, this was a return to match racing after a break since the end of the last America's Cup in February.

As always, he was tactically aggressive, and possibly because he is a little rusty, he received the largest number of penalties for the day, including a half point
deduction for causing damage to another boat.

The event progresses to a seeded round on Saturday, with Jones due to face Italy's eighth placed Luca Antonini, in a best of three series, while Sebastien
Destremau meets local lad Ben Dunstan.

Third placed Simon Sutherland sails against Xavier Destremau, with the match of the day certainly fourth and fifth placed Chris Dickson against Gavin Brady.

RESULTS DAY ONE:

1. Murray Jones Switzerland
2. Sebastien Destremau Australia
3. Simon Sutherland Australia
4. Chris Dickson U.S.A.
5. Gavin Brady Italy
6. Xavier Destremau Denmark
7. Ben Dunstan Australia
8. Luca Antonini Italy

For further information contact:- John Roberson
Phone: +61 407 476 462
e-mail: robo_bandana@compuserve.com

Related Articles

Bytes at Combs
A superb entry of 19 boats The joy of sailing! As the restrictions of the last 18 months ease, the enthusiasm for returning to our favourite sport was clear, with 19 boats entering the Combs two-day open meeting (two more than the Nationals!).
Posted today at 9:55 am
Pierre Quiroga wins 52nd La Solitaire du Figaro
Finishing in Saint Nazaire on Thursday night Pierre Quiroga (Skipper Macif 2019) won the longest and toughest La Solitaire du Figaro of recent years, his ninth place on the fourth, final stage, finishing into Saint Nazaire on the French Loire Atlantic coast on Thursday night.
Posted today at 5:27 am
Dynamic day 2 at the 56th Congressional Cup
Rust shaken off as the racers surge into full form It was evident today, on Day Two of the Congressional Cup regatta here, that racers have shaken off any dust or rust caused by the pandemic pause and surged into full form.
Posted today at 5:06 am
2021 Rolex NYYC Invitational Cup day 3
San Diego thrives, Southern survives If it wasn't the lumpy seas, it was the capricious breeze. Wherever sailors competing in the 2021 Rolex New York Yacht Club Invitational Cup turned today, there was something standing between them and the groove.
Posted today at 5:01 am
CYCA provides update on 2021 RSHYR
100 days to go 2021 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, home of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, remains hopeful the 'Great Race' will return in 2021.
Posted today at 3:43 am
Dolan third on Stage 4 of La Solitaire du Figaro
Ending the 52nd edition of the race on a high note Ireland's leading solo offshore sailor Tom Dolan finished the 52nd edition of La Solitaire du Figaro on a high note when he crossed the finish line of Stage 4 into Saint Nazaire in third place, the first La Solitaire stage podium of his career.
Posted today at 3:15 am
America's Cup: Host Venue bid timeline is extended
Cup organisers extend selection period for the shortlisted offshore venues plus Auckland America's Cup organisers have announced an extension of the selection period for the shortlisted offshore venues to continue to work through final details and provide further information required for their respective bids.
Posted today at 12:04 am
Xacobeo Six Metre European 2021 day 3
Thisbe and Aida take the lead A steady 12 knots from the northeast and glorious warm sunshine made for a near perfect third day of racing at the Xacobeo Six Metre European Championship in Sanxenxo.
Posted on 16 Sep
OK Dinghy Autumn Trophy in Bandol day 2
Nick Craig opens with two bullets Forecasts promised good winds on the second day of the OKDIA Autumn Trophy, however light winds prevailed all day. Three races were started but only two were finished after the wind died.
Posted on 16 Sep
2021 Grand Finale - Land Union September Regatta
Over 80 boats are expected, racing on two separate courses in the Solent Hosted by the Royal Southern Yacht Club, the Land Union September Regatta is the final regatta for the 2021 RSrnYC Summer Series and will incorporate the HP30 National Championship.
Posted on 16 Sep