Please select your home edition
Edition
Melges 14 2019 Leaderboard

START LINE ERROR COSTLY FOR PEGASUS.

by Ian Grant on 17 Dec 2000
San Francisco Farr 40 skipper Philippe Kahn and his high performance Pegasus crew were the star performers in the Telstra Cup Australian championship sailed of Sydney but failed to win the trophy.

The brilliant race strategy provided by Olympic Star Class Gold Medallist Mark Reynolds and the precision crew technique and sail trimming skills was clearly evident on the deck of Pegasus and proved on the race course where she claimed five wins from eight races only to finish second in the series.

There only blemish in a series which was highlighted by a perfect display of tactical racing in a fleet of 'clone' designed yachts was a 7th place in race five where Pegasus was judged to have broken the start and was recalled.

This coupled with the fail to finish in race three with a terminated mast ultimately proved the difference between Pegasus winning the title or accepting the second place prize.

Ironically skipper Kahn and the Pegasus crew produced an unmatched speed sailing performance over the final five races scoring a 1-7-1-1-1 with a borrowed mast loaned by eventual title winner Southern Star 2 skippered by World champion John Calvert-Jones.

Calvert-Jones and his two tacticians Colin Beashel and Grant Simmer failed to win a race however they relied on being consistent with a 5-8-2-2-2-3-4 to win the title by five points over Pegasus 6-1-17-1-7-1-1 with the Simon Whiston and Gordon Maguire combination third in Smile, scoring 2-9-8-4-1-8-2-8.

Today's final two races contested in a slow building 5-12 knot seabreeze produced the usual incidents expected in One-Design racing including traffic jams at mark rounding's, far from polite requests for sea room a collision and protests.

But above all the fleet match racing on the course was of a very high standard and exceptionally exciting.

However skipper Kahn and his Pegasus crew were an outstanding combination showing the skills which stood them in a class of their own winning both of today's final races by more than a minute over an exceptionally high standard fleet.

FINAL RESULTS (Provisional Subject to protests) : Southern Star 2 (John Calvert-Jones,Vic ) 30pts 1, Pegasus (Philippe Kahn,USA) 35pts 2, Smile (Simon Whiston,NSW) 42pts 3, Buon Giorno (Stephen Ellis, NSW) 43pts 4, Corinthian Doors (Richard Perini,NSW) 53pts 5, Fruit Machine (Neill Whiston,NSW) 54pts 6, Emotional Hooligan (Marcus Blackmore,NSW) 55pts 7, Syntegra Rapscallion (Dick Voordehake,NSW) 63pts 8, Leroy Brown (Warren Weickmann,NSW) 75pts 9, Brighton Star (David Gotze,Vic) 10.

Related Articles

Solutions at Northampton
Final event of the 2019 calendar for the class The final event of the Solution calendar this year took place at Northampton SC with a mixed forecast. Eight boats arrived in high spirits with good numbers from the N12, Enterprise & Lark fleets also joining us.
Posted today at 6:54 am
Transat Jacques Vabre: Goodchild feeling the heat
"Yesterday, Adrien made bread and today he's making a crumble" - the menu of champions Sam Goodchild is running out of race track in his bid to become the first Briton to win the Class40 of the Transat Jacques Vabre Normandie Le Havre.
Posted today at 3:39 am
Dragon Grand Prix Spain in Puerto Portals day 2
Dutchman Pieter Heerema flies into the lead The Dragon Grand Prix Spain off Puerto Portals, Mallorca, produced a splendid second day of racing thanks to a generous if shifty north wind that did not stop blowing in the nearly five hours in which the fleet of 44 teams from 12 countries were competing
Posted today at 2:42 am
Brest Atlantiques day 8
Heading for an upwind crossing from Rio to Cape Town This morning at 9:18am, the Maxi Edmond de Rothschild arrived at Salvador de Bahia where Gitana's technical team has been working to repair its daggerboard.
Posted on 12 Nov
Scarborough YC Autumn Series race 4
14 race starters, 1 winner, and 13 retirements In the most unusual race in many a year, there were fourteen race starters, one winner, and thirteen retirements!
Posted on 12 Nov
French J/70 Sailing League
SR Antibes win finale in Cannes! The three-day event saw incredibly sharp racing amongst the top teams, tightly fought starts, amazing choreography of boat-handling and teamwork in the mark-roundings, and close-racing due to very even boatspeeds amongst the competition.
Posted on 12 Nov
Mini-Transat La Boulangère Leg 2 Day 9
A war of nerves and damage galore François Jambou (865) in the prototype category and Ambrogio Beccaria (943) in the production boat fleet are still utterly dominating the competition.
Posted on 12 Nov
RS Elite End of Season Report
Competition wide open with 3 different winners of Grand Slam Trophy events Competition in the RS Elite fleet was wide open in 2019 with three different winners of Grand Slam Trophy events.
Posted on 12 Nov
Llangorse sailor to receive RYA Volunteer Award
Hemingway was nominated for his award by his club The RYA is boating's national governing body and the Volunteer Awards are considered the 'MBEs' of the sport, honouring people throughout the UK for their outstanding contributions across all the disciplines the RYA represents.
Posted on 12 Nov
Lymington Town Sailing Club Solent Circuit day 5
34 yachts race on a sunny day with a brisk breeze The fifth weekend of the LTSC Solent Circuit, sponsored by Pennyfarthing Homes, saw thirty four yachts come to the start line in the West Solent in sunny weather and a brisk but shifty north easterly breeze.
Posted on 12 Nov