Wessex Laser / ILCA Grand Prix Series at Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club
by Gus Cameron 25 Jun 2021 21:33 BST
12 June 2021
Wessex Laser / ILCA Grand Prix Series at Chew Valley © Ann Belcher
Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club staged its first open event since 2019 on 12th June: the fourth round of the Wessex Laser / ILCA Grand Prix, alongside the Solo Western Area Championships.
Brightly did the day dawn, but only slightly did the wind blow, and mighty shiftily at that. Friends old and new came to enjoy light wind lake sailing at its frustrating finest.
Race 1 started with a pin-end bias that, five minutes later, turned into a giant shift and those caught on the wrong side of it were badly wrong-footed (note to self - go up the middle next time). RS200 sailor and Laser occasional John Spelman took full advantage of his light weight and his full rig to come through in fourth, preceded by Damian Boreham in third, Chris Sunderland in second and Peter Sherwin in first place.
Damian had to use all his race-craft to recover from a 720 incident but class will out, he was not placed lower all day.
After lunch and a delay for the wind to make its mind up, race 2 commenced with a general recall and RO Andy Jones kindly flew the U flag to calm everyone down. Jim Shaw came from right-field to take the win followed by John Spelman and Damian in third.
Come the final race and we had another winner, Steve Smith somehow taking it in his Radial / ILCA 6. Which meant that after discards we had three sailors tying for the win five points each! Countback gave Peter Sherwin the cup on account of his first place, but Damian and Chris Sunderland each had one second place and one third place.
Thankfully the SIs could cope and awarded Damian second place overall on account of beating Chris in the final race of the day.
Steve Smith took the Radial / ILCA 6 trophy home, followed by Ed Baker and Jon Lewis, narrowly beating Dru Townsend who took the prize for the first women overall, followed by Christi Brasher and Sarah Harding.
Thanks to the Race Team and Rob in the galley for feeding us all.
Future events in the series:
17 Jul 2021 Cotswold
31 Jul 2021 Thornbury
2 Oct 2021 South Cerney
16 Oct 2021 Avon
23 Oct 2021 Bowmoor or 6 Nov 2021
Overall Results:
Pos | Class | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
1st | LASER | 216500 | Peter Sherwin | CVLSC | 1 | 4 | ‑5 | 5 |
2nd | LASER | 99849 | Damian Boreham | CVLSC | ‑3 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
3rd | LASER | 210248 | Chris Sunderland | CVLSC | 2 | ‑7 | 3 | 5 |
4th | LASER RADIAL | 166580 | Steve Smith | CVLSC | (OCS) | 5 | 1 | 6 |
5th | LASER | 192515 | John Spelman | CVLSC | ‑4 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
6th | LASER | 213698 | Jim Shaw | CVLSC | 6 | 1 | (DNF) | 7 |
7th | LASER | 173290 | Nigel Carson | CVLSC | 7 | ‑8 | 6 | 13 |
8th | LASER RADIAL | 216655 | Edward Baker | CVLSC | 5 | ‑10 | 9 | 14 |
9th | LASER | 176359 | Gus Cameron | CVLSC | ‑11 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
10th | LASER RADIAL | 179681 | Jon Lewis | N/A | 8 | ‑9 | 7 | 15 |
11th | LASER RADIAL | 208325 | Dru Townsend | CVLSC | 9 | ‑14 | 10 | 19 |
12th | LASER RADIAL | 192829 | Max Robertson | Sutton Bingham | 10 | 11 | ‑12 | 21 |
13th | LASER RADIAL | 16 | Christi Brasher | CVLSC | ‑14 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
14th | LASER RADIAL | 161368 | Christian Day | OUYC | 12 | ‑18 | 15 | 27 |
15th | LASER RADIAL | 160649 | Sarah Harding | CVLSC | ‑15 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
16th | LASER | 196665 | Graham Royle | Bowmoor | ‑16 | 16 | 13 | 29 |
17th | LASER RADIAL | 170239 | Jo Cudmore | CVLSC | 13 | ‑17 | 16 | 29 |
18th | LASER RADIAL | 153493 | Sarah Tauwhare | CVLSC | ‑19 | 15 | 18 | 33 |
19th | LASER RADIAL | 209926 | Jan Frayne | CVLSC | ‑20 | 19 | 17 | 36 |
20th | LASER RADIAL | 202153 | Sue Wingrove | CVLSC | 17 | ‑20 | 19 | 36 |
21st | LASER | 182461 | Anna Kerslake | CVLSC | 18 | ‑21 | 20 | 38 |