GJW Direct Topper National Series 5 at Draycote Water Sailing Club
by Chris Woodard 22 Jun 2018 06:57 BST
16-17 June 2018
Topper National Series 5 at Draycote Water © Angela Donnelly
Barely two weeks after the 2017-18 Topper National Squad programme was concluded with the final two RYA camps at the Mount Batten Centre in Plymouth over half-term, the whole Squad cycle got underway again with the GJW Direct Topper National Series 5 at Draycote Water SC being the first selector for the 2018-19 Squads! Unsurprisingly this attracted a healthy pre-entry of 191 boats, with 183 actually taking to the water, continuing a very encouraging upward trend in entry numbers – every NS event this year has attracted a bigger entry than the corresponding event last year, bucking the national trend of declining event attendance in some classes.
After the atrocious weather at the preceding three NS events this year it was a welcome relief to see a more promising forecast this time and, although it wasn't exactly warm, the rain generally held off, the sun shone sporadically, and the wind provided superb sailing conditions; probably averaging around 14 knots over the two days – a little stronger on Saturday and a little lighter on Sunday – with periods over 20 knots on both days to raise the excitement levels and the capsize quota!
Draycote Water SC proved to be excellent and welcoming hosts – the arrival of 180+ boats is a logistical challenge for any club, but the extensive ribbon-shaped site and single-track roadway at Draycote took the challenge to a new level, which their members met with enthusiastic and effective marshalling, both on arrival and departure.
After the controlled chaos of unloading, registration, and briefings, the fleets launched on time for the scheduled 12.00 start, with the wind on the racecourse fairly stable at 215 degrees, albeit somewhat up and down in strength with some pretty feisty gusts. As usual the 5.3 fleet sailed in flights, with 80 boats in each flight and therefore 8 scheduled starts each day, and on Saturday the whole process went off remarkably smoothly! The first flight of race 3 saw the only general recall of the day, with the fleet setting up high from about 3 minutes and never quite recovering, but a black flag on the restart got them away cleanly with just two UFDs on the board.
At the front of the 160-boat 5.3 fleet Aled Llewellyn-Jones had an outstanding day, nailing three race victories to secure the overnight lead, with the other race victories going to Phoebe Hutchings, George Vincent and Sam Jones, and a couple to Finlay Tulett.
Meanwhile in the 4.2 fleet entry numbers were slightly down because NS5 is the critical moment for the more experienced 4.2 sailors to move up to the 5.3 fleet if they have an eye on the National Squads, but it was great to see some of the next wave of 4.2 sailors joining the fleet, including four 10-year olds and one 9-year old! The 4.2 schedule was, as usual, targeting 5 races, which were all completed in good time, and it was James Crossley's day, with three race victories and a couple of thirds to lead overnight, with the other race wins going to Charlie Gran and Tom Thwaites.
Sunday dawned a little lighter, and with the wind further right at 235 degrees, and it was a bit more flicky leading to a few postponements, recalls and start line disqualifications. Nonetheless the schedule again ran relatively smoothly, albeit that part-way through race 7 there was a big shift back to Saturday's 215 degrees, but some sterling work by our great mark laying team managed to rotate the course around mark 1 during the race so that the course remained true and racing was not held up. This proved to be crucial as, with the SIs not allowing any starts after 14.30, it was nail-bitingly close to the deadline when the final flight of the final race got away at 14.22! (Incidentally, one statistic from this event that I found fascinating is that in the 5.3 fleet alone there were 1,241 race starters – these really are fantastic big-fleet events with great racing at all levels – and for once the fleet were relatively well behaved with only 14 start line penalties).
In Sunday's generally lighter conditions some different faces came to the fore in the 5.3 fleet, most notably in the first race of the day when Poppy Wright held off the usual suspects to claim an excellent victory, Aled L-J and Aaron Evans each took a couple of victories, and the remaining wins went to Sam Jones, George Vincent and Phoebe Hutchings. This took Aled's tally to five race victories with seven races to count – an incredible score-line when you consider that over the past 12 months no one has scored more than three race wins in an NS event – so he must have been gutted to find that this was not good enough to secure overall victory! This accolade went, by 2 points, to Sam Jones, with Aled in the runner up spot and George Vincent completing the podium. First girl was Phoebe Hutchings in fifth closely followed by Lowri Boorman, and the Optimum Time Endeavour prize went to Alicia Biggs.
The slightly lighter conditions also saw some changes at the front of the 4.2 fleet with Bjorn Handley having a great day with two firsts, a second and a third, with the other race victories going to James Crossley and Tom Thwaites. However Tom's consistency, including three thirds on Sunday, was enough to leapfrog the overnight leader and clinch the event by just one point from James, with Charlie Gran in third, Alissa Marshall was first girl, and Caitlin Thomas took the Endeavour.
As always, thanks go to our headline sponsor GJW Direct, together with Rooster, Harken and Optimum Time, thanks also to the great race management and safety teams on both courses, ably led by Ian Bullock and Andy Moore, and thanks to the gallant band of volunteer/parent helpers afloat and ashore – as all ITCA members will have gathered in the run up to this event we need a new wave of volunteers to develop into the various roles and keep these events running smoothly and safely, so please step up if you can.
The next National Series is at Derwent Water on July 14-15, a long drive for many but a rare treat for our northern and Scottish competitors, followed by the National Championships at Weymouth from 28 July to 3 August, entry is still open for both these events so if you have a Topper and a suitably enthusiastic young sailor, and you haven't yet tried one of these superb big-fleet events, why not have a look on www.itca-gbr.co.uk now!
Overall Results:
4.2 Rig
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1 | 47625 | Tom Thwaites | Royal Norfolk and Suffolk YC / NBYC | 2 | 1 | 2 | ‑4 | ‑4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
2 | 48232 | James Crossley | DWSC | 1 | ‑3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ‑5 | 1 | 12 |
3 | 47860 | Charlie Gran | CYC / JET's | ‑10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ‑14 | 7 | 6 | 26 |
4 | 19145 | alissa marshall | Rhs | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | ‑6 | 4 | ‑10 | 3 | 4 | 29 |
5 | 47536 | Chloe Mills | Pennine SC | 3 | ‑11 | ‑11 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 31 |
6 | 45770 | Bjorn Handley | Queen Mary SC | 5 | 10 | 9 | ‑12 | 11 | (DSQ) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 41 |
7 | 46920 | Tara Ewbank | Staunton Harold SC/Swarkestone SC | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | ‑11 | 7 | ‑10 | 7 | 41 |
8 | 48348 | Xavier Dunn | Hillhead SC | 12 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | ‑15 | 13 | 12 | (DSQ) | 59 |
9 | 48216 | Charlie Hopkinson | Notts County SC | 8 | 8 | 8 | ‑11 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | ‑14 | 64 |
10 | 46307 | James Clarke | Grafham Water SC | 9 | 9 | 10 | ‑13 | (RET) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 64 |
11 | 48193 | Immi Rees | Warsash SC | 11 | ‑16 | ‑12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 67 |
12 | 48083 | Arran Goodman | Hill Head SC / Jets | 14 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | ‑16 | ‑18 | 16 | 8 | 70 |
13 | 46223 | Graydon McLeod Fleming | Hunts SC | ‑19 | 13 | (DNF) | 17 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 81 |
14 | 24527 | Daniel Holborn | Parkstone YC/Paignton SC | 6 | 14 | 14 | 9 | ‑18 | ‑18 | 8 | 15 | 16 | 82 |
15 | 47021 | Isabel Assirati | Castle Cove SC | 17 | 17 | (DNC) | 21 | (DNS) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 98 |
16 | 48318 | merryn attridge | Swarkestone SC | 13 | (DNF) | (DNC) | 15 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 13 | 98 |
17 | 5180 | Matilda Phelps | Parkstone YC | ‑18 | (DNF) | 15 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 12 | 105 |
18 | 46686 | Alex Purrier | Parkstone YC | 15 | 15 | (DNF) | (DNC) | DNC | 17 | 19 | 13 | 10 | 116 |
19 | 46205 | Caitlin Thomas | Notts County SC | 16 | 19 | 17 | ‑20 | 16 | 12 | ‑20 | 20 | 18 | 118 |
20 | 46303 | Harriet Wood | Jumbles | 20 | 18 | 16 | 18 | (DNC) | 20 | 15 | 22 | (DNC) | 129 |
21 | 47746 | Oscar Hoult | HISC | (DNS) | 12 | 13 | 14 | 12 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 132 |
22 | 45450 | Noah Wood | CHIPAC | 22 | (DNF) | (DNS) | 19 | 17 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 143 |
23 | 43150 | Camilla Assirati | Castle Cove SC | 21 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 19 | 21 | DSQ | 19 | 161 |
24 | 46292 | Ellie Thwaites | NBYC/Royal Norfolk and Suffolk YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 21 | DNS | 18 | DNC | 174 |
25 | 32455 | Amelia Green | Rutland SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 189 |
25 | 47002 | Joseph Green | Rutland SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 189 |
5.3 Rig
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1 | 47641 | Sam Jones | Hill Head SC | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ‑7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 |
2 | 48120 | Aled Llewellyn‑Jones | Saundersfoot SC | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ‑7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 18 |
3 | 47484 | George Vincent | Parkstone YC | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | ‑7 | 1 | 2 | 24 |
4 | 47780 | Aaron Evans | Silver Wing SC | 2 | 3 | 3 | ‑8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 26 |
5 | 47797 | Phoebe Hutchings | Warsash SC/JETS | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ‑18 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 33 |
6 | 48159 | Lowri Boorman | Dale YC | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2 | (UFD) | 6 | 9 | 2 | 36 |
7 | 48249 | Leo Wilkinson | Maidenhead SC | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 4 | ‑20 | 4 | 37 |
8 | 47491 | Tom Mitchell | Royal Tay YC | 6 | 3 | 9 | 4 | ‑11 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 37 |
9 | 47836 | Finlay Tulett | Dalgety Bay SC | 1 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 12 | ‑20 | 2 | 4 | 38 |
10 | 48105 | Ben Purrier | Parkstone YC | 4 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | (BFD) | 7 | 48 |
11 | 46875 | Harriet LEE | Yorkshire Dales SC | 3 | 15 | 10 | 3 | ‑33 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 55 |
12 | 47765 | Daniel Keenan | Tamworth SC | 14 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 4 | ‑25 | 8 | 6 | 59 |
13 | 48258 | Oliver Mills | Pennine SC | 12 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 13 | ‑19 | 6 | 3 | 60 |
14 | 47806 | Yana Skvortsova | IBRSC | 8 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 11 | ‑18 | 5 | 5 | 60 |
15 | 47488 | Toby Pearce | Horning SC/Snowflakes SC | 9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | ‑36 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 65 |
16 | 47173 | Gregory Cornes | The Chase SC | 5 | 8 | ‑29 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 27 | 6 | 71 |
17 | 47028 | Toby Bloomfield | Paignton S C | 13 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 6 | ‑25 | 19 | 10 | 72 |
18 | 46387 | Matilda Gregson | Starcross YC | 7 | ‑23 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 14 | 78 |
19 | 48177 | William Hudson | Newhaven & Seaford SC | 9 | 16 | 18 | 14 | ‑19 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 82 |
20 | 47399 | Tristan Hills | Saltash SC | 21 | 18 | 19 | ‑35 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 87 |
21 | 47016 | Samuel Shackle | Broxbourne SC | 11 | 9 | 4 | ‑27 | 2 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 88 |
22 | 47740 | Sean Woodard | Waldringfield SC & Deben YC | 14 | ‑30 | 21 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 92 |
23 | 48066 | Oliver Wilcox | FOSSC/Paignton SC | 15 | 21 | 7 | ‑36 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 22 | 94 |
24 | 48259 | Richard Thurlby | Hill Head SC / Jets | 16 | 10 | ‑32 | 7 | 22 | 29 | 3 | 8 | 95 |
25 | 45617 | Benedict Richardson | Castle Cove SC | 8 | 4 | 17 | 9 | 23 | ‑31 | 13 | 23 | 97 |
26 | 47725 | Maisie Bristow | IBRSC | 15 | 20 | 12 | 12 | ‑32 | 21 | 11 | 13 | 104 |
27 | 46970 | Oliver Smoult | Llangorse SC | 20 | 19 | 25 | 17 | ‑29 | 3 | 9 | 19 | 112 |
28 | 48309 | Charlotte Knight | NBYC/Horning SC
| ‑28 | 16 | 23 | 23 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 112 |
29 | 47777 | Matty Cohen | FOSSC | 11 | 14 | 19 | 16 | 9 | 14 | 30 | (DSQ) | 113 |
30 | 48050 | Heloise Shadbolt | Warsash SC | 31 | ‑34 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 115 |
31 | 46611 | Miles Everett | Llangorse SC | 19 | 13 | 23 | 30 | 15 | 9 | ‑42 | 10 | 119 |
32 | 48093 | Tom Campbell | Parkstone YC | 13 | 25 | 21 | 19 | 24 | ‑26 | 4 | 14 | 120 |
33 | 47426 | James Deaton | Royal Harwich YC | 10 | 10 | 34 | 19 | 14 | 17 | 16 | ‑37 | 120 |
34 | 47723 | charlie turnbull | RYA | 18 | 26 | 24 | 10 | ‑34 | 10 | 6 | 29 | 123 |
35 | 47101 | Jude Singleton | Hollowell SC | 10 | 6 | 13 | 33 | 13 | 31 | 21 | (BFD) | 127 |
36 | 46770 | William Thomas | Notts County SC | 24 | 12 | ‑33 | 18 | 23 | 21 | 15 | 17 | 130 |
37 | 47750 | Maxi Tustain | IBRSC | 28 | ‑41 | 20 | 21 | 12 | 2 | 20 | 28 | 131 |
38 | 47277 | Poppy Wright | Beaver SC | ‑39 | 22 | 27 | 22 | 1 | 14 | 21 | 25 | 132 |
39 | 44437 | Edward Baker | FOSSC/Paignton SC | 16 | 14 | 8 | ‑40 | 27 | 12 | 25 | 31 | 133 |
40 | 46927 | Emily Procter | Paignton S C | 22 | 25 | 12 | 7 | 14 | ‑35 | 35 | 20 | 135 |
41 | 48513 | Freddie Howarth | Poole YC | 36 | 44 | 14 | ‑52 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 21 | 136 |
42 | 47338 | Harry Pressdee | Mumbles YC | 24 | 20 | 16 | 31 | 19 | 13 | 15 | ‑36 | 138 |
43 | 45735 | Gus MCKENZIE | Yorkshire Dales SC | 22 | 11 | 25 | 24 | 17 | ‑26 | 16 | 24 | 139 |
44 | 47950 | Oliver Hickling | Wembley SC | 12 | ‑42 | 22 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 7 | 21 | 141 |
45 | 46046 | Lily Barrett | Island Barn Reservoir SC | 7 | 7 | 6 | 13 | (UFD) | 12 | UFD | 16 | 145 |
46 | 47503 | Samuel Carr | Loch Venachar SC | 23 | 18 | 22 | 5 | 39 | (BFD) | 24 | 20 | 151 |
47 | 48364 | Honor Procter | Cardiff Bay YC | ‑35 | 27 | 29 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 31 | 12 | 151 |
48 | 45152 | Kate Robertson | Swarkestone SC | 17 | ‑45 | 28 | 25 | 42 | 19 | 10 | 11 | 152 |
49 | 47954 | Josie Meredith | Papercourt SC | 30 | 30 | ‑31 | 18 | 25 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 153 |
50 | 48261 | Leah Fidling | Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 36 | (UFD) | 30 | 164 |
51 | 47858 | Gruffydd Green | Cardigan/Clwb Cychod Teifi | ‑51 | 37 | 5 | 23 | 31 | 22 | 32 | 26 | 176 |
52 | 47077 | Joseph Warwicker | Bough Beech SC | 19 | ‑49 | 34 | 32 | 16 | 23 | 22 | 32 | 178 |
53 | 47654 | James Smaggasgale | HOAC / Queensmead | 17 | 28 | 39 | 30 | 16 | ‑47 | 24 | 30 | 184 |
54 | 47000 | LUC JAMES | Llangorse SC | 32 | 26 | 11 | 27 | 35 | (BFD) | 28 | 33 | 192 |
55 | 47664 | Edward Schuster‑Bruce | Parkstone YC | 27 | 12 | 43 | 25 | 45 | ‑56 | 26 | 16 | 194 |
56 | 48307 | Catherine Albone | CYC/Milton Keynes SC | 31 | 33 | ‑38 | 32 | 37 | 28 | 18 | 15 | 194 |
57 | 45197 | Oliver Keenan | Tamworth SC | 26 | 24 | ‑59 | 15 | 38 | 5 | 37 | 52 | 197 |
58 | 48138 | Thomas Willett | Llangorse SC | 33 | 31 | ‑35 | 31 | 21 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 199 |
59 | 47685 | Samuel Brackley | Felpham SC | 25 | 17 | 16 | 24 | ‑54 | 48 | 41 | 33 | 204 |
60 | 47350 | Alex Holborn | Parkstone YC/Paignton SC | 32 | 23 | 31 | 29 | 35 | 27 | ‑43 | 27 | 204 |
61 | 40395 | Austin Wright | Pennine SC | 45 | 34 | 30 | 16 | ‑53 | 29 | 23 | 31 | 208 |
62 | 47833 | Tom Peacock | Parkstone YC | 34 | 41 | 15 | 20 | 29 | 34 | 36 | ‑49 | 209 |
63 | 47796 | Cameron Sword | Queen Mary SC/Papercourt | ‑42 | 36 | 41 | 37 | 28 | 22 | 26 | 19 | 209 |
64 | 46691 | Miles Deverell | Paignton S C/RDYC | 26 | 37 | 53 | 29 | 20 | 40 | 10 | (TAL) | 215 |
65 | 48365 | Iwan Roberts | Llangorse SC | ‑51 | 38 | 26 | 38 | 22 | 13 | 34 | 45 | 216 |
66 | 46720 | Frederick Barry | Warsash SC | 21 | 22 | 18 | 13 | (UFD) | 49 | DSQ | 15 | 222 |
67 | 47779 | Robin Stein | Queen Mary SC | 29 | 19 | ‑44 | 33 | 27 | 37 | 40 | 38 | 223 |
68 | 47636 | Alexander Baird | Sheffield Viking | 29 | 29 | 10 | (UFD) | 36 | 32 | 38 | 52 | 226 |
69 | 47076 | Daniel Nicoll | Goring Thames SC/Oxford SC | 18 | 17 | 27 | 11 | ‑71 | 45 | 63 | 50 | 231 |
70 | 46148 | Archie Burton | Beaver SC | 38 | 39 | 32 | 34 | 28 | 41 | 29 | ‑46 | 241 |
71 | 48153 | Harry Somerville | Poole YC | 35 | ‑46 | 39 | 36 | 40 | 24 | 46 | 26 | 246 |
72 | 32145 | Ben Osborne | Maidenhead SC | 52 | 35 | 44 | 39 | 9 | 23 | 45 | ‑57 | 247 |
73 | 47733 | Alfie Lester | Felpham SC | ‑49 | 32 | 40 | 28 | 40 | 38 | 34 | 35 | 247 |
74 | 48246 | Lawrence Donnelly | Surrey Docks | 53 | 24 | 11 | 17 | 66 | 30 | 47 | (BFD) | 248 |
75 | 47684 | Molly Hinsliff‑Smith | Notts County SC | 27 | 54 | 30 | 34 | 31 | ‑75 | 38 | 35 | 249 |
76 | 48325 | Rhys Powell | Llandegfedd SC | ‑54 | 49 | 26 | 44 | 30 | 33 | 30 | 40 | 252 |
77 | 43950 | Ben Adler | CCSC | 36 | 27 | 48 | 50 | 41 | ‑52 | 18 | 34 | 254 |
78 | 47790 | Ben Paling | Notts County SC | 33 | ‑52 | 38 | 39 | 38 | 35 | 35 | 43 | 261 |
79 | 44484 | Elin Jones | Gresford SC | ‑53 | 53 | 40 | 26 | 32 | 36 | 53 | 22 | 262 |
80 | 48264 | Eilidh McQueen | Helensburgh SC/RNCYC | 48 | 42 | 42 | ‑57 | 18 | 43 | 32 | 40 | 265 |
81 | 47647 | Charlie Merryweather | Goring Thames SC | 40 | 38 | 37 | 28 | ‑55 | 34 | 46 | 42 | 265 |
82 | 47393 | William Burbedge | Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club | ‑60 | 48 | 45 | 46 | 24 | 49 | 23 | 32 | 267 |
83 | 46888 | Daisy Desorgher | Rutland SC | 44 | 28 | 36 | 49 | 37 | 46 | 29 | ‑53 | 269 |
84 | 47926 | Peter Walker | Parkstone YC | ‑55 | 35 | 28 | 47 | 34 | 39 | 53 | 44 | 280 |
85 | 45700 | Andy Peng | Warsash SC | 23 | 31 | 51 | 35 | 50 | 52 | 40 | ‑62 | 282 |
86 | 47646 | Madeleine Vowles | Llangorse SC | 34 | 43 | 49 | 41 | ‑56 | 24 | 44 | 49 | 284 |
87 | 46127 | Ceri Roberts | Llangorse SC | 37 | 44 | 46 | 40 | 25 | 42 | ‑59 | 55 | 289 |
88 | 45433 | Annabelle Pierce‑Jones | PDSC | 38 | 36 | 33 | 46 | 43 | ‑64 | 39 | 55 | 290 |
89 | 47533 | Eve Bhogal | Manor Park SC | 43 | 47 | 43 | 42 | 47 | 30 | ‑61 | 41 | 293 |
90 | 47748 | Ciara Woodard | Waldringfield SC & Deben YC | ‑56 | 55 | 45 | 42 | 26 | 45 | 43 | 38 | 294 |
91 | 47099 | Harry Newton | Hampton Pier YC | 50 | 9 | 36 | 43 | ‑70 | 54 | 45 | 60 | 297 |
92 | 48102 | James Curtis | Bosham SC | 60 | 61 | ‑67 | 59 | 46 | 33 | 27 | 17 | 303 |
93 | 47172 | Rose Edmonds | Snettisham Beach SC | 45 | 46 | 41 | 51 | ‑61 | 20 | 49 | 51 | 303 |
94 | 45047 | Miles Vidler | cmyc | 25 | 33 | 61 | 37 | ‑68 | 67 | 33 | 48 | 304 |
95 | 46023 | Noe Peckham | Leigh & Lowton SC | 30 | 48 | 51 | ‑55 | 53 | 41 | 49 | 34 | 306 |
96 | 48137 | Joel Bibby | Parkstone YC | 42 | ‑64 | 24 | 44 | 57 | 59 | 39 | 42 | 307 |
97 | 48147 | Daniel Coupe | Parkstone YC | 44 | 43 | 57 | ‑75 | 43 | 39 | 44 | 39 | 309 |
98 | 47116 | Noah Sherriff | Chew Valley Lake SC | 50 | 29 | 56 | 45 | ‑58 | 37 | 48 | 47 | 312 |
99 | 42132 | Alexander Lowery | Elton SC | 59 | 58 | 50 | 38 | 50 | ‑70 | 31 | 27 | 313 |
100 | 48350 | Dru Townsend | Portishead Yacht and SC | 43 | 32 | 60 | 41 | ‑66 | 50 | 64 | 24 | 314 |
101 | 48252 | Thomas Link | Leigh and Lowton SC | (UFD) | 50 | 69 | 55 | 39 | 40 | 47 | 18 | 318 |
102 | 43183 | Timothy Evans | Grafham SC | 47 | ‑63 | 49 | 54 | 52 | 42 | 25 | 51 | 320 |
103 | 46923 | Florence Hawker | South cerney sc | ‑58 | 56 | 55 | 50 | 45 | 38 | 50 | 29 | 323 |
104 | 46881 | jorja marshall | rhyc/rhs | 41 | ‑61 | 37 | 49 | 47 | 60 | 42 | 48 | 324 |
105 | 45299 | Alex Assirati | Castle Cove SC | 49 | 73 | ‑74 | 61 | 21 | 28 | 51 | 50 | 333 |
106 | 48101 | Felix McMullan | Hollowell SC | 48 | 39 | 53 | 59 | 48 | 51 | ‑70 | 47 | 345 |
107 | 48345 | Felix Corson | Llandudno SC/Rydal Penrhos School | ‑62 | 53 | 42 | 48 | 60 | 44 | 58 | 41 | 346 |
108 | 46625 | Eva Miller | Snettisham Beach SC | 41 | 47 | 56 | 56 | 44 | ‑71 | 52 | 56 | 352 |
109 | 44806 | Harris Goodman | Hill Head SC / Jets | 46 | 45 | 47 | 53 | 65 | ‑73 | 65 | 36 | 357 |
110 | 47414 | Ella Spain | Upton Warren/WSSCA | 37 | 60 | 35 | 54 | ‑65 | 63 | 54 | 56 | 359 |
111 | 46981 | Matthew Lloyd | Snettisham Beach SC | 56 | 40 | 47 | (DNC) | 51 | 57 | 55 | 54 | 360 |
112 | 45991 | Keiran Bray | Banbury SC | 54 | 58 | 54 | 56 | 44 | 46 | 48 | ‑59 | 360 |
113 | 47462 | George Colquitt | west kirby SC | 61 | 59 | 58 | ‑65 | 30 | 59 | 36 | 61 | 364 |
114 | 46578 | Llion Morris | Llandudno SC | 59 | 67 | 52 | (DNC) | 42 | 55 | 57 | 37 | 369 |
115 | 47794 | Imogen Day | Hollowell SC | (DNS) | 50 | 57 | 48 | 55 | 61 | 55 | 44 | 370 |
116 | 46919 | Antonio Pascali | IBRSC | 62 | 71 | 52 | 60 | 46 | (BFD) | 41 | 45 | 377 |
117 | 47902 | henry koe | south bank SC | 57 | 57 | 50 | 58 | 59 | 47 | 56 | ‑64 | 384 |
118 | 47023 | Heather Quinn | Notts County SC | 52 | ‑69 | 62 | 63 | 49 | 62 | 37 | 63 | 388 |
119 | 44631 | Scarlet Desorgher | Rutland SC | 39 | 62 | (DNC) | DNC | 48 | 58 | 62 | 39 | 392 |
120 | 48092 | Louise Davis | Warsash SC | ‑75 | 60 | 71 | 60 | 20 | 63 | 60 | 59 | 393 |
121 | 45586 | Ryan Walford | Hickling broad SC/SFSC/Snowflakes SC | ‑67 | 67 | 64 | 61 | 33 | 51 | 61 | 58 | 395 |
122 | 48185 | Islay Goodman | Hill Head SC / Jets | 55 | 51 | 62 | 47 | ‑74 | 61 | 68 | 62 | 406 |
123 | 46274 | Harriet Sacker | Burnham Overy Staithe SC | 40 | 55 | 70 | 53 | 67 | ‑73 | 58 | 66 | 409 |
124 | 43581 | Arthur Baker | Fishers Green SC | 61 | 65 | 63 | 65 | 62 | 43 | 51 | ‑66 | 410 |
125 | 47181 | Iris Singleton | Hollowell SC | 64 | 76 | 74 | (DNC) | 49 | 72 | 33 | 46 | 414 |
126 | 11734 | George Sellwood | Teifi Boating Club | 72 | 51 | 55 | 43 | ‑73 | 65 | 66 | 72 | 424 |
127 | 48069 | Matthew Stubbins | Llandudno SC | 46 | 59 | 65 | ‑73 | 69 | 67 | 60 | 58 | 424 |
128 | 47853 | Daniel Perkins | Warsash SC / JETS | 69 | ‑70 | 65 | 69 | 41 | 60 | 57 | 65 | 426 |
129 | 47732 | Sophie Rennie | Parkstone YC | ‑70 | 66 | 68 | 66 | 68 | 55 | 50 | 53 | 426 |
130 | 31767 | Toby Atherton | Banbury SC | 63 | 54 | 64 | 57 | 59 | 69 | ‑73 | 67 | 433 |
131 | 41619 | Charlie Guyett | Cransley SC | 57 | 69 | ‑73 | 63 | 56 | 57 | 62 | 70 | 434 |
132 | 47744 | Tamsin Hoult | Hayling Island SC | 47 | 40 | 46 | 51 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 436 |
133 | 46076 | Oliver Wattam | Felpham SC | 66 | 57 | 58 | 72 | 75 | 53 | 56 | ‑76 | 437 |
134 | 48141 | Ffion Wood | CHIPAC | 72 | ‑74 | 66 | 72 | 58 | 44 | 54 | 73 | 439 |
135 | 44645 | Poppy Nixey Godfrey | Kielder Water SC | 64 | 64 | 60 | 45 | 76 | (BFD) | 66 | 65 | 440 |
136 | 48079 | George Welsh | Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club | 66 | 56 | 48 | 67 | 71 | 66 | 67 | ‑76 | 441 |
137 | 44495 | Isabella Ferneyhough | Marconi SC | ‑73 | 66 | 54 | 66 | 72 | 50 | 67 | 68 | 443 |
138 | 46942 | Amelia Eaton | Snettisham Beach SC | 58 | 68 | 68 | 52 | 69 | ‑77 | 65 | 70 | 450 |
139 | 44200 | Thomas Oldrini | Pennine SC | 70 | ‑77 | 69 | 71 | 63 | 48 | 64 | 68 | 453 |
140 | 46459 | Isabelle Smith | Brixham YC/Paignton SC | 65 | 72 | ‑75 | 71 | 52 | 62 | 69 | 63 | 454 |
141 | 45440 | Lucia Aikman | Chester Sailing and Canoeing Club | ‑79 | 71 | 61 | 62 | 64 | 54 | 73 | 71 | 456 |
142 | 45562 | Malcolm McLeod Fleming | Hunts SC | 71 | 75 | ‑76 | 74 | 54 | 53 | 72 | 64 | 463 |
143 | 48332 | Anna Foster | Goring Thames SC | 63 | 70 | 72 | 64 | 72 | 70 | ‑74 | 54 | 465 |
144 | 46768 | Anya Morris | MYC | 75 | ‑76 | 59 | 64 | 60 | 68 | 71 | 69 | 466 |
145 | 47569 | Cadan Pearce | Tresaith Mariners SC | 68 | 62 | 71 | 62 | 70 | 72 | ‑75 | 61 | 466 |
146 | 46391 | Ted Ball | Draycote Water SC | 73 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 51 | 56 | 52 | 69 | 469 |
147 | 47222 | Oliver Gwynn | Manor Park SC | 71 | 52 | 73 | (DNC) | 67 | 66 | 70 | 73 | 472 |
148 | 46733 | Daisy Robinson | Fishers Green SC | ‑77 | 72 | 67 | 68 | 63 | 65 | 74 | 67 | 476 |
149 | 47658 | Alicia Condie | Goring Thames SC | 65 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 57 | 69 | 63 | 57 | 479 |
150 | 47825 | Morven Wood | CCCDS/Craignish Boat Club | 67 | 65 | (DNC) | DNC | 62 | 74 | 59 | 71 | 482 |
151 | 47795 | Seren Collier | Llangorse SC | 68 | 74 | 72 | 69 | ‑75 | 58 | 69 | 75 | 485 |
152 | 45828 | Megan Greaves | Elton SC | 69 | 68 | 70 | 68 | 73 | ‑76 | 68 | 72 | 488 |
153 | 36225 | Mila Whiteoak‑Morris | Cardiff Bay YC | 74 | 63 | 63 | 70 | ‑78 | 74 | 76 | 74 | 494 |
154 | 47219 | Jolyon Smoult | Llangorse SC | 74 | 73 | 66 | 58 | ‑79 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 496 |
155 | 45975 | Johnny Woolgar | Papercourt SC | 76 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 64 | 64 | 71 | 60 | 503 |
156 | 47306 | Andrew Scott | Dale YC | 77 | 75 | ‑78 | 70 | 61 | 68 | 76 | 77 | 504 |
157 | 44954 | Alicia Biggs | Llandegfedd SC | ‑78 | 77 | 77 | 67 | 74 | 71 | 72 | 74 | 512 |
158 | 42911 | Remy Macwhinnie | Draycote Water SC | 78 | 78 | (DNC) | DNC | 77 | 76 | 77 | DNC | 554 |
159 | 20425 | Kenneth Freeman | HOAC / Queensmead | 76 | 78 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 574 |
160 | 47637 | Amy Smith | Warsash SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 588 |
161 | 46734 | James Deverell | Paignton S C/Royal Dart YC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 588 |
161 | 45417 | Luka Franklin | Bough Beech SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 588 |
163 | 47826 | James Laurie‑Chiswell | Llangorse SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 588 |
163 | 45506 | Annabel Turnbull | RYA | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 588 |
163 | 47302 | Sebastian Gotto | RHYC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 588 |
Full series results so far can be found here.