Please select your home edition
Edition
Craftinsure 2012

Aspire 72nd Merlin Rocket Championship at Pwllheli - Day 1

by Chris Martin 13 Aug 2017 18:18 BST 12-18 August 2017

Day one of the Aspire Merlin Rocket national championship got off to a quiet start in a breeze that barely exceeded 5 knots.

Despite the efforts of the pin boat team, the pin end was certainly favoured and most of the boats in the pound seats at the windward mark came from around that area as Nick Craig and Alan Roberts rounded first of a gaggle of "seeds" and one or two Silver fleet wild cards!

Nick and Alan may have led for the entire race, but the sausage-triangle course certainly kept the fleet together and no position could be taken for granted on this day of snakes and ladders.

So the results of Selden Sunday put Nick and Alan at the top of the leader board with Sam and Megan Pascoe in second and Caroline Coft and Matt Lulham-Robinson in third.

The Silver fleet was hotly contested with Chris Martin and Oliver Maclean winning the group posting a nosebleed inspiring 11th place.

Bronze fleet winners were Steve Harling and Eleanor Thomas in 24th place overall.

Looking to the future of the sport the first of the sponsored NSSA entries were April Whitley and Hazel Newport posting a 31st is this highly competitive fleet.

The Rooster Endeavour award was won by Karen Hiles and John Hodge.

The sun shone on us today, hopefully the wind will come to join us tomorrow.

Results after Day 1:

PosBoat NameSail NoGleetHelmCrewClubR1Pts
1stMessy Monty3776GoldNick CraigAlan RobertsFrensham Pond11
2ndRed Mistress3759GoldSam PascoeMegan PascoeCastle Cove22
3rdThe Oldie3673GoldCaroline CroftMatt Lullham‑RobinsonBartley33
4thKeyser Soze3684GoldAndy DaviesAlex WarrenBartley44
5thQuick Fix3691GoldMike CalvertJane CalvertAxe55
6thOakey Dokey3712GoldIan SharpsEllie SharpsBurghfield66
7thPanther3774GoldJon TurnerRichard ParslowLyme Regis77
8thWild At Heart3709GoldTom GillardTom LonsdaleSheffield Viking88
9thRobert3756GoldWill WarrenMark OakeyShoreham99
10thMockingjay3777GoldSimon PottsPippa TaylorBurghfield1010
11thQuicksilver3787SilverChris MartinOliver MacleanMidland1111
12th 3786GoldDave WadeRachel RhodesNorthampton1212
13thSylvia3711SilverSam ThompsonKeri HarrisRNSA1313
14thShiny3770GoldDavid HayesJonny RatcliffeHayling Island1414
15thPeer Pressure3778GoldChris GouldChris KilsbyMidland1515
16thWhy Ask3740SilverPatrick BlakeJilly BlakeCookham Reach1616
17thBazinga3758GoldTim SaxtonJodie GreenGrafham Water1717
18thFlaming Fast3339SilverTim MaleRebecca MaleBlithfield1818
19thThe Angels Share3779SilverDave LeeJuliet PealingStarcross1919
20thThe Force Awakens3781GoldDave WinderOliver WinderHollingworth2020
21stPoint N Squirt3746GoldDan WillettPete NicholsonBrightlingsea2121
22ndBernard3658GoldChris JenningsPete HornBurghfield2222
23rdArbuckle3760SilverMark ReddingtonColin StaiteBartley2323
24thDuck and Dive3713BronzeSteve HarlingEleanor ThomasStarcross2424
25thThe Black Boat3734BronzePhil AshworthAlison AshworthWeymouth2525
26thBack to the Future3583BronzeBen EavesSean AndersonRedditch2626
27thPoint Break3625BronzeRichard BramleyJohn DonoghueShoreham2727
28thThree Dee3765SilverRichard DeeJustin HealeyMidland2828
29thStrung Along3784SilverMark BarwellLouise JohnsonLymington Town2929
30thPointer3790SilverColin BrockbankMartin HughesWembley3030
31stOut of the Blue 23557BronzeApril WhiteleyHazel NewportNSSA3131
32ndWizard in Blue3449BronzeCarl WhitehillSamuel WhitehillRYA3232
33rdDark N Stormy3619BronzeGuy BrowneAndy HunterTrent Valley3333
34thNever Been to Salcombe3582BronzeGeorge ColcombAngus KirkNSSA3434
35thBorn to be Willd3783BronzeMiles JamesColin SimmondsPwllheli3535
36thLight Fantastic3555SilverJames CokayneWilliam GouldNSSA3636
37thLoosed Cannon3655BronzeKaren HilesJohn HodgeShoreham3737
38thSmoked Salmon3518BronzeJulian HarmsTimothy HarmsMidlandDNS [41]41

Further details at merlinrocketchamps.com