Noble Marine National Solo UK Championship at Royal Torbay YC - Day 2
by Will Loy 10 Jul 2017 19:41 BST
9-14 July 2017
Day 2's racing was sponsored by Lennon Racewear
Here is a video report from sunny Torquay, including on-the-water commentary, and interviews in the boat park afterwards.
Results after day 2:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Pts |
1 | 5705 | Charlie Cumbley | WSC/TCYC | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
2 | 5597 | Andy Davis | Bartley SC | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 9 |
3 | 5398 | Martin Honnor | Ogston | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
4 | 5722 | Michael Sims | Carsington | 10 | 2 | 22 | 5 | 17 |
5 | 5737 | Oliver Davenport | Northampton | 4 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 17 |
6 | 5743 | Tim Law | Salcombe | 9 | 3 | 21 | 6 | 18 |
7 | 5703 | John Ball | Brightlingsea | 7 | 11 | 60 | 13 | 31 |
8 | 5134 | Robert Laurie | RYA | 91 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 32 |
9 | 5719 | Richard Lovering | HISC & WYC | 6 | 22 | 20 | 7 | 33 |
10 | 5670 | Nigel Thomas | Hill Head SC | 16 | 6 | 19 | 13.7 | 35.7 |
11 | 5712 | Chris Brown | Draycote | 24 | 1 | 11 | 51 | 36 |
12 | 5297 | Michael Hicks | Salcombe Yacht Club | 12 | 10 | 17 | 28 | 39 |
13 | 5369 | Andy Ritchie | Hykeham Sailing Club | 37 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 41 |
14 | 617 | Peerke Kortekaas | wsvr | 8 | 19 | 16 | 33 | 43 |
15 | 5764 | Oliver Wells | Northampton Sailing Club. | 18 | 13 | 53 | 12 | 43 |
16 | 5608 | Steve Ede | Ardleigh | 19 | 9 | 23 | 17 | 45 |
17 | 600 | Marleen Gaillard | WV Braassemermeer | 11 | 23 | 12 | 55 | 46 |
18 | 5596 | Ray Collins | Locks SC | 40 | 51 | 6 | 11 | 57 |
19 | 5730 | Vincent Horey | KGSC | 91 | 14 | 33 | 14 | 61 |
20 | 5657 | Tim Polglase | Hayling Island SC | 91 | 37 | 18 | 8 | 63 |
21 | 5130 | Mark Lee | Weymouth | 91 | 16 | 32 | 15 | 63 |
22 | 5655 | John Webster | Carsington | 32 | 17 | 15 | 65 | 64 |
23 | 5281 | Jack Hopkins | Delph Sailing Club | 91 | 44 | 1 | 23 | 68 |
24 | 5406 | Jarvis Simpson | Brightlingsea Sailing Club | 35 | 56 | 8 | 27 | 70 |
25 | 5651 | Lawrence Creaser | Hayling Island SC | 3 | 21 | 47 | 67 | 71 |
26 | 5507 | Nigel Pybus | Draycote Water | 48 | 91 | 14 | 10 | 72 |
27 | 5744 | Iain McGregor | Salcombe | 26 | 52 | 13 | 36 | 75 |
28 | 4982 | Nick Bonner | Hayling Island sailing club | 23 | 29 | 31 | 25 | 77 |
29 | 5524 | Kev Hall | Northampton SC | 91 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 81 |
30 | 5683 | Andrew Hyland | SPinnaker SC | 41 | 26 | 34 | 22 | 82 |
31 | 5393 | Simon Derham | Littleton SC | 25 | 31 | 26 | 48 | 82 |
32 | 5383 | Patrick Hamilton | Burwain | 27 | 91 | 37 | 21 | 85 |
33 | 5666 | Andrew Boyce | Papercourt S C | 13 | 30 | 43 | 70 | 86 |
34 | 5601 | Simon Yates | Salcombe Yacht Club | 34 | 69 | 24 | 30 | 88 |
35 | 5080 | Fraser Hayden | Papercourt SC | 14 | 64 | 48 | 29 | 91 |
36 | 5462 | Simon Jones | Teign Corinthian | 31 | 18 | 45 | 44 | 93 |
37 | 5306 | Andrew Osborne | Salcombe Yacht Club | 91 | 42 | 28 | 24 | 94 |
38 | 5755 | Graham CranfordSmith | Salcombe Yacht Club | 91 | 15 | 29 | 54 | 98 |
39 | 5658 | Steve Denison | Hollingworth Sailing Club | 91 | 54 | 30 | 16 | 100 |
40 | 5723 | Alan Bishop | RYA | 91 | 12 | 39 | 50 | 101 |
41 | 5517 | Jason Hughes | Draycote water | 69 | 39 | 4 | 61 | 104 |
42 | 5689 | Rob Cook | Northampton Sailing Club | 52 | 20 | 68 | 32 | 104 |
43 | 5455 | Mark Maskell | Blackwater SC | 17 | 59 | 36 | 53 | 106 |
44 | 5676 | Simon Dobson | Salcombe Yacht Club | 22 | 58 | 49 | 35 | 106 |
45 | 5721 | Isaik Marsh | Northampton | 33 | 46 | 42 | 38 | 113 |
46 | 4975 | Andy Bayliss | Hykeham SC | 20 | 70 | 35 | 60 | 115 |
47 | 594 | Norbert Zonneveld | WSV Giesbeek | 21 | 65 | 52 | 42 | 115 |
48 | 5104 | Bob Taylor | Tata Steel S.C. | 43 | 24 | 51 | 69 | 118 |
49 | 5494 | John Steels | Starcross YC | 91 | 25 | 59 | 34 | 118 |
50 | 5535 | Tim Jackson | Papercourt | 46 | 73 | 54 | 20 | 120 |
51 | 622 | Jan Arends | WSV Giesbeek | 28 | 47 | 46 | 58 | 121 |
52 | 4999 | Alexander Butler | Hayling Island SC | 30 | 63 | 56 | 37 | 123 |
53 | 5513 | Brenda Hoult | Hayling Island SC | 91 | 67 | 38 | 19 | 124 |
54 | 5300 | Doug Latta | Portchester S C | 15 | 91 | 55 | 56 | 126 |
55 | 5617 | David Greening | Salcombe Yacht Club | 91 | 43 | 40 | 45 | 128 |
56 | 5408 | Tony King | Bassenthwaite | 91 | 32 | 69 | 31 | 132 |
57 | 4679 | Mark Fuller | Papercourt | 91 | 49 | 25 | 59 | 133 |
58 | 610 | Roel den Herder | Wsv Giesbeek | 53 | 53 | 44 | 39 | 136 |
59 | 4803 | Will Loy | Gurnard | 55 | 40 | 71 | 43 | 138 |
60 | 5183 | Malcolm Mackley | Salcombe YC | 38 | 35 | 66 | 74 | 139 |
61 | 582 | Mark Wildenberg | Braassemermeer | 61 | 33 | 50 | 77 | 144 |
62 | 5570 | Malcolm Buchanan | Lymington Town SC | 56 | 38 | 65 | 57 | 151 |
63 | 5549 | Peter Hearne | Teign Corinthian Yacht Club | 44 | 36 | 74 | 73 | 153 |
64 | 5282 | Vernon Perkins | South Cerney Sailing Club | 66 | 41 | 75 | 46 | 153 |
65 | 5627 | David Parkin | Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC | 42 | 48 | 72 | 64 | 154 |
66 | 5747 | Roger Lumby | Salcombe Yacht Club | 58 | 57 | 61 | 41 | 156 |
67 | 580 | Arnold Jippes | KWS | 57 | 60 | 57 | 47 | 161 |
68 | 5373 | Phil Sturmer | Royal Burnham Yacht Club | 29 | 68 | 79 | 71 | 168 |
69 | 5649 | Steven Bishop | Girton Sailing Club | 39 | 50 | 82 | 81 | 170 |
70 | 4772 | Nick Fisher | Salcombe YC | 59 | 84 | 62 | 49 | 170 |
71 | 5237 | Derek Jackman | Chichester Yacht Club | 45 | 71 | 77 | 66 | 182 |
72 | 5713 | Morgan Peach | Royal Torbay Yacht Club | 91 | 91 | 41 | 52 | 184 |
73 | 6000 | Patrick Burns | RYA | 36 | 74 | 76 | 91 | 186 |
74 | 5505 | Mark Pearce | Burwain | 47 | 66 | 85 | 75 | 188 |
75 | 5650 | Philip Kilburn | Notts County Sailing Club | 50 | 72 | 80 | 68 | 190 |
76 | 5575 | Shaun Welsh | Weston | 60 | 76 | 67 | 63 | 190 |
77 | 4964 | Andy Colyer | TCYC | 62 | 45 | 91 | 91 | 198 |
78 | 4936 | Gordon Barclay | Dell Quay Sailing Club | 54 | 83 | 63 | 91 | 200 |
79 | 5581 | Tim Wade | Spinnaker Club | 49 | 61 | 91 | 91 | 201 |
80 | 5422 | David Northcott | TCYC | 91 | 55 | 78 | 72 | 205 |
81 | 5560 | Charles Stimpson | Spinnaker | 72 | 77 | 58 | 78 | 207 |
82 | 609 | Anja Koldewijn | WSV Giesbeek | 68 | 79 | 83 | 62 | 209 |
83 | 5003 | Paul Bottomley | South Staffs sc | 67 | 81 | 64 | 91 | 212 |
84 | 570 | Marc Fluttert | WV de Braassemermeer | 64 | 82 | 70 | 79 | 213 |
85 | 5745 | Andrew Fox | Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club | 65 | 62 | 91 | 91 | 218 |
86 | 5734 | Adrian Griffin | Salcombe Yacht Club | 70 | 75 | 73 | 76 | 218 |
87 | 4551 | Bill Hutchings | Tonbridge | 63 | 80 | 86 | 82 | 225 |
88 | 5527 | Michael Wilde | Spinnaker S.C. | 51 | 85 | 91 | 91 | 227 |
89 | 4198 | Richard White | Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club | 71 | 78 | 81 | 91 | 230 |
90 | 5064 | Mike Davenport | Redesmere SC | 73 | 86 | 84 | 80 | 237 |
Thanks to Noble Marine, our title sponsor and class insurer, Harken, P&B, Allen Brothers, Lennon Racewear, Milanes Foils, Rooster Sailing and HISC for their race day sponsorship.