Please select your home edition
Edition
Musto 2017 728x90 Surefooted

Bala Sailing Club Easter Regatta

by John Hunter 20 Apr 08:10 BST 15-16 April 2017

Cold and windy but fabulous sailing conditions over the two days of the Easter Regatta at Bala.

It was great to see three Flying Dutchmen make the journey to Bala for the event from as far afield as Scotland and the South Coast, we also saw for the first time a Catamaran enter the event.

The competition was split into two fleets, asymmetric boats sailing a windward leeward course, and a general handicap fleet sailing around the cans.

The Asymmetric fleet was dominated by Mike Allen from Bala in a Devoti D-One who managed five first places out of six races.

In second place came the Formula 18 Catamaran sailed by Mike & Alex Cleaver from the Bala Catamaran Club, & in third place the SB20 sailed by locals, Ken Hull Steve Chandler & Steve Williams.

The Handicap fleet was a closer fought battle, but the eventual winner was Kath Broach & Toby Hamer in a Fireball, followed by Alistair McLaughlin & Mark Taylor in a FD, & in third place Jon Williams & Alex Rogers also in an FD.

Overall Results:

PosHelmCrewClubClassSail NoPYR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
Asymmetric Fleet
1stMichael ALLEN Bala SCDEVOTI D ONE11953111‑2115
2ndMike CLEAVERAlex CLEAVERBala Catamaran ClubFORMULA 187506933(DNF)212311
3rdKen HULLSteve WILLIAMS +Bala SCSB203548911‑73453217
4thDaniel PARTINGTON Bala SCDEVOTI D ONE10595322(DNF)3DNFDNC29
5thEd DEACON Hunts SCLASER VAGO XD ‑ S/H1641078453(DNC)DNCDNC34
6thAndy JONESGez JONESEx Bala SCRS 20010051047545(DNC)DNCDNC36
7thSteve BALESKurtis HILTONRAFSA / BSCRS 4001156942(DNF)DNFDNC4DNFDNC48
8thBarry WORTHINGTONMike SULLIVANBala SC20002222511076(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC50
9thMatthew BUTLERAlice BUTLERStewartby SCBUZZ7481023(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC55
9thPhillip BARREMolly BARREBala SCTOPAZ XENONX1079(DNF)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC55
Handicap Fleet
1stKath BROATCHToby HAMERPort DinorwicFIREBALL1484495911232‑49
2ndAlistair McLAUGHINMark TAYLORPrestwick SCFLYING DUTCHMAN373879‑63341112
3rdJon WILLIAMSAlex ROGERSPort Dinorwic / RutlandFLYING DUTCHMAN3878795‑7123314
4thMatt METCALFE‑SMITHChris ARMSTRONGCarsington SCALBACORE81581041224‑54517
5thRichard ALLEN Bala SCK122106844586(DNC)27
6thKeith McDONALDAndy BRITTAINSmall Heath YCFIREBALL151329593(DNC)DNC1DNF232
7thIzzy LANGMAN Bartley Green SCLASER RADIAL170170113976677(DNF)33
8thMartin CLIFT Bala SCBLAZE6621023(DNC)DNCDNC65DNF50
9thJohn CHESLETT N/ADEVOTI D ZERO67102985(DNC)DNCDNCDNC52
10thDaniel CHURCH Bala SCTOPPER2730713471187(DNC)DNCDNC52
11thGary DARCHKaz TAYLORBala SCGP141368811339(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC61
12thTony LYALLConeronRYAFLYING DUTCHMAN38887910(DNF)DNCDNCDNCDNC62