Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 Leaderboard

Irish Squib Travellers Trophy 2016

by Vincent Delany on 29 Oct 2016 29 October 2016

The Irish Squib Travellers Trophy is awarded to Squibs which travel to the regional and national championships. It is necessary to compete in two regional championships and in the National Championship to qualify to win the trophy.

This year the worthy winners are Jeff Condell and Jeff Cochrane from Kinsale Yacht Club sailing in Squib 812 'Fuggles'. They concluded their achievement with a 3rd place at the Inland Championship in Dromineer on Lough Derg last weekend.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameSail NoNationalsNorthernsSouthernsInlandsPts
1Fuggles61234534.510.5
2Allegro1344451.57.513
3Quickstep8205645314
4Volante807910.545928.5
5Too Dee686144561838
6Slipstream1021013.54519.543
7Aficionado7823454550
8Fagin1001454.54550.5
9Kanaloa130457.57.51260
10Toy for the Boys81884594562
11Billy Ruff'n841194.5454568.5
12Inismara7944516.54510.572
13Adora51020454516.581.5
14Tais72415454522.582.5
15Inshallah139451.5454591.5
16The Worm8244545451.591.5
17Perfling572645454596
18Greeb670454545696
19Nebulette98745454597
20Firecracker149459454599
21Kookaburra813454510.545100.5
22Sedition7911454545101
23Halloween14845124545102
24Breakaway38012454545102
25Purfling57245451245102
26Te‑Keel‑a54813454545103
27Sensation523454513.545103.5
28Perfection4445454513.5103.5
29Trojan71445451545105
30Blue79345154545105
31Little Demon9545454515105
32Spectre55616454545106
33Kingfisher739454516.545106.5
34Diddly Dory61017454545107
35Dotzboat50345184545108
36Sonata65418454545108
37Free Trader78245451845108
38Tóg go bug é767454519.545109.5
39Fat Boat Slim7994519.54545109.5
40Forever Amber71245214545111
41Astrid79745452145111
42Trivial Pursuit34545454521111
43Blue Bottle541454522.545112.5
44Second Chance7014522.54545112.5
45Golden Eagle58045452445114
46Gizmo74645244545114
47Whipper Snapper82845454524114
48Delilah570454525.545115.5
49Flora6434525.54545115.5
50Nessa Maloney71645454525.5115.5
51Allsorts32945274545117
52Freya60045454527117
53Moondance8254528.54545118.5
54Tribal60345454528.5118.5
55Sparkler53445304545120
56Riff Raff39345454530120
572XS5594531.54545121.5

Related Articles

Squibs, Skiffs and Illusions
The diverse sailing of Hyde Sails' Jack Grogan We spoke to Jack Grogan about how he first got into sailing, the life-long friends that has provided, his 18ft Skiff and Squib sailing, his role at Hyde Sails in the burgeoning covers and accessories department and the upcoming Illusion nationals. Posted on 15 Mar
Kinsale Yacht Club Frostbite Series overall
Blue skies, bright sunshine and a big squall on the final day All 3 fleets left the marina under blue skies and bright sunshine in Kinsale this morning for the final day of the Osean74 Frostbite Series. A nice breeze of 7 – 9 knots was blowing from the west and it looked like all would have a great day's racing. Posted on 13 Mar
Be part of the 125th Anniversary Celebration
Of competitive sailing in Burnham Week Burnham Week, which runs from August Bank Holiday Saturday offers a challenging week of tidal racing set in complex waters supported by a plethora of special venues and social support which could provide your class with a fantastic end of year. Posted on 24 Feb
Kinsale Yacht Club Frostbite Series day 3
Light and flukey conditions frustrate the fleet Light conditions saw a fleet of 29 boats leave KYC Marina and Dinghy Park on Sunday morning for Week 2 of the Osean74 Frostbite Series. No racing took place last week due to 29 knots blowing off Charles Fort. Posted on 21 Feb
Kinsale Yacht Club Frostbite Series day 1
29 hardy entrants in 3 fleets 29 hardy entrants in 3 fleets were on the start line today for the first day of the Kinsale Yacht Club Frostbite Series kindly sponsored by Osean74. The marina was white with frost as the Squibbers slid down to their boats Posted on 9 Feb
Get your Super Early Bird entry in
For the Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2017 All fully paid entries received by 31st December 2016 will be automatically entered into a draw and 10% of these lucky people will have their Entry Fee refunded! Posted on 19 Dec 2016
Cowes Week continues support of Youth Sailing
With Discounted Entry Fees Cowes Week Limited are delighted to announce that they will continue their youth initiative which offers discounted entry fees to boats with crews of under 25 year olds. Posted on 1 Nov 2016
Irish Squib Inlands at Lough Derg
Entry matches that of the nationals at Kinsale On October 22-23, Squibs from all over Ireland converged on Lough Derg Yacht Club at Dromineer. All in all, the entry of 20 Squibs equalled the Irish Championship in Kinsale a few weeks earlier. Posted on 24 Oct 2016
Squib Last Chance Regatta at Burnham
A foul tide for Foulness The Squib Last Chance Regatta is traditionally held two weeks after the Inland Championships. The event was conceived with the aim of encouraging the travellers to re-launch for the last few weeks of the Autumn Series. Posted on 18 Oct 2016
Squib Inlands at Rutland
Another victory for the Grogans October the first, a new month, and a new Squib Inland Championships at Rutland Sailing Club. Some might argue that it was indeed the 21st Squib Inlands, given that last year's championship was lost to brilliant sunshine and zipadeedooda wind. Posted on 5 Oct 2016