Please select your home edition
Edition
Musto 2017 728x90 Superhuman

Irish Squib Travellers Trophy 2016

by Vincent Delany on 29 Oct 2016 29 October 2016

The Irish Squib Travellers Trophy is awarded to Squibs which travel to the regional and national championships. It is necessary to compete in two regional championships and in the National Championship to qualify to win the trophy.

This year the worthy winners are Jeff Condell and Jeff Cochrane from Kinsale Yacht Club sailing in Squib 812 'Fuggles'. They concluded their achievement with a 3rd place at the Inland Championship in Dromineer on Lough Derg last weekend.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameSail NoNationalsNorthernsSouthernsInlandsPts
1Fuggles61234534.510.5
2Allegro1344451.57.513
3Quickstep8205645314
4Volante807910.545928.5
5Too Dee686144561838
6Slipstream1021013.54519.543
7Aficionado7823454550
8Fagin1001454.54550.5
9Kanaloa130457.57.51260
10Toy for the Boys81884594562
11Billy Ruff'n841194.5454568.5
12Inismara7944516.54510.572
13Adora51020454516.581.5
14Tais72415454522.582.5
15Inshallah139451.5454591.5
16The Worm8244545451.591.5
17Perfling572645454596
18Greeb670454545696
19Nebulette98745454597
20Firecracker149459454599
21Kookaburra813454510.545100.5
22Sedition7911454545101
23Halloween14845124545102
24Breakaway38012454545102
25Purfling57245451245102
26Te‑Keel‑a54813454545103
27Sensation523454513.545103.5
28Perfection4445454513.5103.5
29Trojan71445451545105
30Blue79345154545105
31Little Demon9545454515105
32Spectre55616454545106
33Kingfisher739454516.545106.5
34Diddly Dory61017454545107
35Dotzboat50345184545108
36Sonata65418454545108
37Free Trader78245451845108
38Tóg go bug é767454519.545109.5
39Fat Boat Slim7994519.54545109.5
40Forever Amber71245214545111
41Astrid79745452145111
42Trivial Pursuit34545454521111
43Blue Bottle541454522.545112.5
44Second Chance7014522.54545112.5
45Golden Eagle58045452445114
46Gizmo74645244545114
47Whipper Snapper82845454524114
48Delilah570454525.545115.5
49Flora6434525.54545115.5
50Nessa Maloney71645454525.5115.5
51Allsorts32945274545117
52Freya60045454527117
53Moondance8254528.54545118.5
54Tribal60345454528.5118.5
55Sparkler53445304545120
56Riff Raff39345454530120
572XS5594531.54545121.5

Related Articles

Don't miss early bird entry
For Cowes Week 2017 If you're thinking about taking part in Cowes Week 2017, don't forget that the Early Bird discounted entry fee ends at midnight on Tuesday 30th May after which time the Standard entry fee will apply. Posted on 20 May
Squib Coaching in Dun Laoghaire
With UK Champions Nigel and Jack Grogan On the weekend of 6-7 May, Nigel and Jack Grogan came to Ireland to coach members of the Irish Squib Forum. The coaching took place at the Royal St George Yacht Club, and in Dun Laoghaire Harbour. Posted on 8 May
Kinsale Keelboat Regatta
Dragons and Squibs take to the water The Barry Ryan Civil Engineering Keelboat Regatta for one design fleets took place in Kinsale Yacht Club this weekend and Kinsale was delighted to welcome visiting Dragons from Glandore Harbour Yacht Club. Posted on 8 May
Squib Gold Cup at Burnham
22 boats race over the early May Bank Holiday The 2017 Squib Gold Cup was hosted by the Burnham Squib Fleet over the May Bank Holiday. Trapezoid courses were set to accommodate the 707 East Zone Championship which was raced off the same starting line. Posted on 5 May
Squibs at the Waldringfield Easter Egg
Chilly but with a good breeze on both days WSC organises an annual 2 day Easter Open meeting where all the club classes compete for Easter Egg prizes. Posted on 19 Apr
Tenth RYA Sailability Multiclass Regatta
Open to all classes for the first time Over the weekend of 4-6 August 2017, the tenth RYA Sailability Multiclass Regatta will return to Rutland Sailing Club. Posted on 10 Apr
Squib Broadland Regatta
Grogans win at Waveney & Oulton Broad YC Ten visitors from the Isle of Wight, Haven Ports, Waldringfield and Burnham travelled to Oulton Broad for the first weekend in April to give the local Lowestoft Fleet an exciting and sunny end to their Winter Season. Posted on 3 Apr
Squibs, Skiffs and Illusions
The diverse sailing of Hyde Sails' Jack Grogan We spoke to Jack Grogan about how he first got into sailing, the life-long friends that has provided, his 18ft Skiff and Squib sailing, his role at Hyde Sails in the burgeoning covers and accessories department and the upcoming Illusion nationals. Posted on 15 Mar
Kinsale Yacht Club Frostbite Series overall
Blue skies, bright sunshine and a big squall on the final day All 3 fleets left the marina under blue skies and bright sunshine in Kinsale this morning for the final day of the Osean74 Frostbite Series. A nice breeze of 7 – 9 knots was blowing from the west and it looked like all would have a great day's racing. Posted on 13 Mar
Be part of the 125th Anniversary Celebration
Of competitive sailing in Burnham Week Burnham Week, which runs from August Bank Holiday Saturday offers a challenging week of tidal racing set in complex waters supported by a plethora of special venues and social support which could provide your class with a fantastic end of year. Posted on 24 Feb