Please select your home edition
Edition
Suntouched 2016 Dinghy Show

Irish Squib Travellers Trophy 2016

by Vincent Delany on 29 Oct 2016 29 October 2016

The Irish Squib Travellers Trophy is awarded to Squibs which travel to the regional and national championships. It is necessary to compete in two regional championships and in the National Championship to qualify to win the trophy.

This year the worthy winners are Jeff Condell and Jeff Cochrane from Kinsale Yacht Club sailing in Squib 812 'Fuggles'. They concluded their achievement with a 3rd place at the Inland Championship in Dromineer on Lough Derg last weekend.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameSail NoNationalsNorthernsSouthernsInlandsPts
1Fuggles61234534.510.5
2Allegro1344451.57.513
3Quickstep8205645314
4Volante807910.545928.5
5Too Dee686144561838
6Slipstream1021013.54519.543
7Aficionado7823454550
8Fagin1001454.54550.5
9Kanaloa130457.57.51260
10Toy for the Boys81884594562
11Billy Ruff'n841194.5454568.5
12Inismara7944516.54510.572
13Adora51020454516.581.5
14Tais72415454522.582.5
15Inshallah139451.5454591.5
16The Worm8244545451.591.5
17Perfling572645454596
18Greeb670454545696
19Nebulette98745454597
20Firecracker149459454599
21Kookaburra813454510.545100.5
22Sedition7911454545101
23Halloween14845124545102
24Breakaway38012454545102
25Purfling57245451245102
26Te‑Keel‑a54813454545103
27Sensation523454513.545103.5
28Perfection4445454513.5103.5
29Trojan71445451545105
30Blue79345154545105
31Little Demon9545454515105
32Spectre55616454545106
33Kingfisher739454516.545106.5
34Diddly Dory61017454545107
35Dotzboat50345184545108
36Sonata65418454545108
37Free Trader78245451845108
38Tóg go bug é767454519.545109.5
39Fat Boat Slim7994519.54545109.5
40Forever Amber71245214545111
41Astrid79745452145111
42Trivial Pursuit34545454521111
43Blue Bottle541454522.545112.5
44Second Chance7014522.54545112.5
45Golden Eagle58045452445114
46Gizmo74645244545114
47Whipper Snapper82845454524114
48Delilah570454525.545115.5
49Flora6434525.54545115.5
50Nessa Maloney71645454525.5115.5
51Allsorts32945274545117
52Freya60045454527117
53Moondance8254528.54545118.5
54Tribal60345454528.5118.5
55Sparkler53445304545120
56Riff Raff39345454530120
572XS5594531.54545121.5

Related Articles

125th Burnham Week just around the corner
Time to get your entry in! All the organising has now been completed and the 125th Burnham Week is just around the corner. Whether you sail a state of the art racing machine, a classic cruiser or a modern dinghy, there is a place for you at Burnham Week. Posted today at 3:07 pm
Lendy Cowes Week day 8
Whooper confirmed as the overall winner Giovanni Belgrano's 38ft Laurent Giles Whooper, which was confirmed yesterday as overall winner among the Black Group yachts, has also been announced as overall Lendy Cowes Week winner. Posted on 5 Aug
Lendy Cowes Week day 7
Return to gloriously sunny weather The penultimate day saw a return to gloriously sunny weather, with a west south westerly breeze of 15-22 knots. Today saw a change of start lines for many classes, with most Black Group yachts starting on the inner Royal Yacht Squadron line. Posted on 4 Aug
Lendy Cowes Week day 6
Big winds for the largest yachts Today delivered big winds to the largest yachts at Lendy Cowes Week, which have been competing in the Sevenstar Triple Crown series over the past three days. Posted on 3 Aug
Lendy Cowes Week day 5
Fast, furious and wet action in the Solent Today was one of fast and furious action at Lendy Cowes Week. "On the way out to the start it looked like the Apocalypse was coming, and with a short course, there were a lot of corners coming up really fast," said John Hamilton. Posted on 2 Aug
Annabel Vose scoops ELEMIS Ladies Day Trophy
At Lendy Cowes Week 2017 Annabel Vose, has been announced as the winner of the ELEMIS Ladies Day Trophy at Lendy Cowes Week. The trophy recognises the outstanding contribution, commitment, or achievement of women in sailing. Posted on 2 Aug
Lendy Cowes Week day 4
Racing in a classic south-westerly breeze A ridge of high pressure over the English Channel brought more bright and sunny weather, with a classic south-westerly breeze, to day four of Lendy Cowes Week. Posted on 2 Aug
Lendy Cowes Week day 3
More racing in blazing sun and a perfect south westerly Day three of Lendy Cowes Week delivered yet more racing in blazing sun and a perfect south westerly breeze of 12-16 knots that gradually built to a peak of 20 knots by the end of the afternoon. Posted on 31 Jul
Lendy Cowes Week day 2
Gusts top 25 knots in the Solent Today competitors at Lendy Cowes Week enjoyed a bright and sunny day with challenging, but exhilarating, racing in a gusty west south-westerly wind in which the gusts topped 25 knots. Posted on 30 Jul
Lendy Cowes Week day 1
Intensely tactical racing required persistence and bravery The opening day of Lendy Cowes Week dawned with bright sunny spells and a westerly breeze of around 10-15 knots. However, a weather front that gave rain to most of southern England moved across the race area at lunchtime, depressing the wind strength. Posted on 29 Jul