Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing - 2017 Apr - 728x90

Irish Squib Travellers Trophy 2016

by Vincent Delany on 29 Oct 2016 29 October 2016

The Irish Squib Travellers Trophy is awarded to Squibs which travel to the regional and national championships. It is necessary to compete in two regional championships and in the National Championship to qualify to win the trophy.

This year the worthy winners are Jeff Condell and Jeff Cochrane from Kinsale Yacht Club sailing in Squib 812 'Fuggles'. They concluded their achievement with a 3rd place at the Inland Championship in Dromineer on Lough Derg last weekend.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameSail NoNationalsNorthernsSouthernsInlandsPts
1Fuggles61234534.510.5
2Allegro1344451.57.513
3Quickstep8205645314
4Volante807910.545928.5
5Too Dee686144561838
6Slipstream1021013.54519.543
7Aficionado7823454550
8Fagin1001454.54550.5
9Kanaloa130457.57.51260
10Toy for the Boys81884594562
11Billy Ruff'n841194.5454568.5
12Inismara7944516.54510.572
13Adora51020454516.581.5
14Tais72415454522.582.5
15Inshallah139451.5454591.5
16The Worm8244545451.591.5
17Perfling572645454596
18Greeb670454545696
19Nebulette98745454597
20Firecracker149459454599
21Kookaburra813454510.545100.5
22Sedition7911454545101
23Halloween14845124545102
24Breakaway38012454545102
25Purfling57245451245102
26Te‑Keel‑a54813454545103
27Sensation523454513.545103.5
28Perfection4445454513.5103.5
29Trojan71445451545105
30Blue79345154545105
31Little Demon9545454515105
32Spectre55616454545106
33Kingfisher739454516.545106.5
34Diddly Dory61017454545107
35Dotzboat50345184545108
36Sonata65418454545108
37Free Trader78245451845108
38Tóg go bug é767454519.545109.5
39Fat Boat Slim7994519.54545109.5
40Forever Amber71245214545111
41Astrid79745452145111
42Trivial Pursuit34545454521111
43Blue Bottle541454522.545112.5
44Second Chance7014522.54545112.5
45Golden Eagle58045452445114
46Gizmo74645244545114
47Whipper Snapper82845454524114
48Delilah570454525.545115.5
49Flora6434525.54545115.5
50Nessa Maloney71645454525.5115.5
51Allsorts32945274545117
52Freya60045454527117
53Moondance8254528.54545118.5
54Tribal60345454528.5118.5
55Sparkler53445304545120
56Riff Raff39345454530120
572XS5594531.54545121.5

Related Articles

Squib Nationals at Holyhead overall
Too much wind on the final day Unlike every other day this week, in what was generally a light air championship, the wind at the end of Holyhead breakwater was recorded to be blowing 22 knots this morning, with gusts of 27 knots. Posted on 23 Jun
Squib Nationals at Holyhead day 4
All set for a final race showdown On Thursday, due to lack of wind in Church Bay, Holyhead, the Squib fleet had to wait more than an hour for the wind to settle. Initially the wind was too light to start the fourth championship race. Posted on 23 Jun
Squib Nationals at Holyhead day 3
A difficult day for the Race Officer Today, Wednesday, was a difficult day for David Lovegrove, Howth Yacht Club, PRO for the 43 boat Squib Fleet at their annual National Championships. It was planned to hold one race today, as the race programme is now on schedule. Posted on 21 Jun
Squib Nationals at Holyhead day 2
A stunning day's sailing What a stunning day's sailing was had in Holyhead today for the 43 boat Squib fleet, who sailed two races on Tuesday to compensate for having lost a race yesterday due to lack of wind. Posted on 20 Jun
Musto launches Pimp my Ride competition
For young sailors at Lendy Cowes Week One of the longest running events in the UK, Lendy Cowes Week has earned international acclaim as the world's best-known sailing regatta. Musto are proud to be sponsoring the 'Under 25 Trophy' at Lendy Cowes Week, once again. Posted on 20 Jun
Squib Nationals at Holyhead day 1
No sustainable wind suitable for sailing Today, at Holyhead Sailing Club, the conditions were such that the marina, harbour and breakwater looked beautiful in the sunshine, but there was no sustainable wind suitable for sailing. Posted on 19 Jun
Squib Nationals at Holyhead practice race
A 'shoe sailing day' Today was what can be called a 'shoe sailing day' because Squib sailors normally wear boots when they are racing, but today was so perfect, that the sailors were able to wear shoes and tee shirts in the bright sunshine. Posted on 18 Jun
Squib Nationals at Holyhead preview
Returning to the club for the first time since 2004 Holyhead Sailing Club are the Welsh club hosting this year's premier event for the National Squibs from Britain and Europe, from 17th – 23rd June 2017. The Championships has not been held at Holyhead since 2004. Posted on 11 Jun
125th anniversary Burnham Week
Celebrations at the end of August Burnham Week 2017, commencing on Saturday 26th August, marks the 125 anniversary of this popular week long sailing regatta. Posted on 8 Jun
Lendy Cowes Week
New title sponsor announced Leading peer to peer lending platform, Lendy, has been announced as the new Title Sponsor of Cowes Week for the next three years, beginning with this year's regatta which starts on 29th July 2017. Posted on 7 Jun