Please select your home edition
Edition
Grapefruit 728 2

Irish Squib Travellers Trophy 2016

by Vincent Delany on 29 Oct 2016 29 October 2016

The Irish Squib Travellers Trophy is awarded to Squibs which travel to the regional and national championships. It is necessary to compete in two regional championships and in the National Championship to qualify to win the trophy.

This year the worthy winners are Jeff Condell and Jeff Cochrane from Kinsale Yacht Club sailing in Squib 812 'Fuggles'. They concluded their achievement with a 3rd place at the Inland Championship in Dromineer on Lough Derg last weekend.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameSail NoNationalsNorthernsSouthernsInlandsPts
1Fuggles61234534.510.5
2Allegro1344451.57.513
3Quickstep8205645314
4Volante807910.545928.5
5Too Dee686144561838
6Slipstream1021013.54519.543
7Aficionado7823454550
8Fagin1001454.54550.5
9Kanaloa130457.57.51260
10Toy for the Boys81884594562
11Billy Ruff'n841194.5454568.5
12Inismara7944516.54510.572
13Adora51020454516.581.5
14Tais72415454522.582.5
15Inshallah139451.5454591.5
16The Worm8244545451.591.5
17Perfling572645454596
18Greeb670454545696
19Nebulette98745454597
20Firecracker149459454599
21Kookaburra813454510.545100.5
22Sedition7911454545101
23Halloween14845124545102
24Breakaway38012454545102
25Purfling57245451245102
26Te‑Keel‑a54813454545103
27Sensation523454513.545103.5
28Perfection4445454513.5103.5
29Trojan71445451545105
30Blue79345154545105
31Little Demon9545454515105
32Spectre55616454545106
33Kingfisher739454516.545106.5
34Diddly Dory61017454545107
35Dotzboat50345184545108
36Sonata65418454545108
37Free Trader78245451845108
38Tóg go bug é767454519.545109.5
39Fat Boat Slim7994519.54545109.5
40Forever Amber71245214545111
41Astrid79745452145111
42Trivial Pursuit34545454521111
43Blue Bottle541454522.545112.5
44Second Chance7014522.54545112.5
45Golden Eagle58045452445114
46Gizmo74645244545114
47Whipper Snapper82845454524114
48Delilah570454525.545115.5
49Flora6434525.54545115.5
50Nessa Maloney71645454525.5115.5
51Allsorts32945274545117
52Freya60045454527117
53Moondance8254528.54545118.5
54Tribal60345454528.5118.5
55Sparkler53445304545120
56Riff Raff39345454530120
572XS5594531.54545121.5

Related Articles

Squib Irish Inlands at Lough Derg preview
One of the most enjoyable regattas of the year At Lough Derg Yacht Club over the weekend of 21-22 October, Squibs will come from the North, South and East coasts of Ireland as well as from Britain to compete in what will be one of the most enjoyable regattas of the year. Posted on 15 Oct
National Squib Inlands at Rutland
A fine entry of 37 boats A fine entry of 37 Squibs travelled to Rutland on the weekend of 7 & 8 October for their Inland National Championship. Saturday dawned grey and forbidding but thankfully with a great, if somewhat chilly, shifty, force 4 breeze from the west. Posted on 10 Oct
Squib Inlands at Rutland this weekend
Entries now up to 31 boats and counting Entries are now up to 31 boats and counting for what is arguably the most closely contested End of Season keelboat event in the UK. Posted on 3 Oct
Squib South Coast Championships
Excellent race management but not excellent weather The Squibs returned to Torquay after a number of years away for their 2017 South Coast Championships over the weekend of 9th & 10th September. 11 boats entered, but due to a manoeuvring incident with a trailer in Weymouth, only 10 boats arrived. Posted on 15 Sep
National Squib Class Inlands preview
Fleet set for Rutland in October The National Squib Class 'Inland Championship 2017' will take place on Rutland Water on the weekend of 7-8 October. This is a remarkable event, sailed on the waveless waters of the Rutland reservoir. Posted on 13 Sep
Squibs at the Waldringfield Cartoon Trophy
The exciting end of summer open meeting This end of summer open meeting is shared with several other classes which makes for exciting moments mark rounding in a Squib calling for water on a Cadet. Posted on 13 Sep
125th Burnham Week Grand Finale
Town Cup J/80 glory marks conclusion Digger Harden sailing the J/80 Glorious Fools with his seasoned team including joint owner Peter Jackson, Doug Duce and Tom Adams have won the coveted Town Cup, to mark the end of the 125th anniversary celebrations of Burnham Week, writes Sue Pelling. Posted on 3 Sep
125th Burnham Week first weekend
Glorious conditions at premier east coast regatta opener Lack of wind on the first day did little to affect the carnival spirit round town at the gloriously sunny opening weekend of Burnham Week 2017, which this year celebrates 125 years. Posted on 29 Aug
Irish Squib South Coast Championship
Light airs and fog at Kinsale Light airs and fog ensured that the Race Officer, John Stallard, and his team were tested to the limits over the past two days. Posted on 27 Aug
125th Burnham Week just around the corner
Time to get your entry in! All the organising has now been completed and the 125th Burnham Week is just around the corner. Whether you sail a state of the art racing machine, a classic cruiser or a modern dinghy, there is a place for you at Burnham Week. Posted on 18 Aug