Please select your home edition
Edition
CoastWaterSports 2014

Miracle Inland Championship at Welton Sailing Club

by Ian Williamsoni on 13 Jun 2016 4-5 June 2016
Miracle Inlands at Welton © Kenneth Gibson

The welcoming smell of frying bacon wafted through the air as we arrived at Welton Sailing Club on Saturday morning. Gradually more and more people arrived and eventually there were 11 boats ready to race.

The wind was light and fickle for the first race. Everyone must have been so keen to get started that several boats were over the line before the start signal resulting in a general recall. After that everyone behaved themselves for the rest of the weekend. The first leg varied from a beat to a reach and back again. Graham Watts and Helen Jacks (38 - Staunton Harold SC) was in the lead at the end of the first lap, a lead he held on to to the end of the race. Second was Ben Williamson and Hannah Wharram (4009 – Welton SC) and third was Richard and Todd Brameld (3131 – Welton SC).

Lunch of pizza, chips and salad followed by strawberry meringue was much appreciated by all who partook.

The wind steadied a bit for race 2 and an Olympic course was set. Once again Graham and Helen took and maintained the lead, followed by Dave Butler and Emily Clixby (4060 – Welton SC) and Jon and Philpp Aldhous (3794 – Beaver SC).

Many people then retired to a local hostelry for an evening meal and camping for the night, arranged by Dave Butler.

The wind again was fickle for the first race on Sunday. A change in fortunes saw Richard and Max Wharram (4045 – Welton SC) lead the fleet all the way round and finish in first place. Second was Dave Butloer and Emily Clixby (4060 – Welton SC) and third was Dave Smith and Giles Therkelson-Smith (4031 – Welton SC).

After another wonderful lunch of chicken chasseur followed by fruit crumble or pie the wind had settled in to an easterly and picked up a little in strength. Races 4 and 5 followed a figure of eight course with two good beats and two good spinnaker reaches, a wonderful sight to see on the water. Jon and Phillip (3794 – Beaver SC) led throughout race 4 to a convincing victory with Ben and Hannah (4009 – Welton SC) second and Dave Butler (4060 – Welton SC) third.

In race 5 Ben and Hannah (4009 – Welton SC) took the lead for both laps and finished first, followed by Jon and Rachel Willars (3508 – Welton SC) in second place, just beating by a bosun's whisker Jon and Phillip (3794 – Beaver SC) who finished third.

The overall winners for the weekend were Ben Williamson and Hannah Wharram (4009 – Welton SC) with Graham Watts and Helen Jacks (38 - Staunton Harold SC) in second place and Jon and Phillip Aldhous (3794 – Beaver SC) in third.

Overall Results:

PosHelm & CrewClubSail NoR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1Ben Williamson & Hannah WharramWelton4009266215
2Graham Watts & Helen JacksStaunton Harold38131110577
3Jon & Phillip AldhousBeaver3794438137
4Dave Butler & Emily ClixbyWelton4060522347
5Jon & Rachel WillarsWelton40249494210
6Richard & Todd BrameldWelton31313576513
7Richard & Max WharramWelton4045712191317
8Louis Moulden & Gillan GibsonDelph410068481318
9Simon Reddecliffe & Mark AthertonDelph40078787620
10Dave Smith & Giles Therkelson‑SmithWelton4031DNSDNS3111327
11David & Jean ReedGirton40521191110827
12Stan Lubner & Lianne TherkelsonWelton4066101212121334

Related Articles

Paignton Sailing Club's PODD preview
Event for doublehanded dinghies to be held on 20-21 May 2017 will be the 6th year of Paignton Sailing Club's iconic flagship event for double-handed dinghies: PODD. This is the only BIG double hander event in the south-west for all double-handed mono-hull single handers with a PY of 1200 or lower. Posted on 21 Apr
Miracle Midland Area Championship
Returning to Staunton Harold after a decade away After a 10 year absence from the club, bright sunshine and light winds greeted the Miracles to Staunton Harold Sailing Club over the weekend of 8/9 April 2017. Five visitors joined the home boats for a joint event with the GP14 fleet. Posted on 12 Apr
Miracle End of Seasons & Welsh Championship
A great time had by all at Shotwick Lake The Miracle 'End of Season' and Welsh Area Championships at Shotwick Lake Sailing Club was a real success. A great time was had by all, both on and off the water. Posted on 14 Nov 2016
Miracle Nationals at Plas Heli overall
A good breeze for the final race A good amount of wind, a bit of a swell plus sunshine in the south. Just one race to enjoy, Hannah and Nick have the championship sewn up, or did they? Posted on 12 Aug 2016
Miracle Nationals at Plas Heli day 5
Tricky conditions with rain and light wind Tricky conditions, it was raining and the wind was light. Race 8 was postponed when the wind died and shifted. Then there was a scrum at the committee boat end followed by a painfully slow beat against a light chop. Posted on 11 Aug 2016
Miracle Nationals at Plas Heli day 4
Gentle breezes and a flat sea The forecast rain never really arrived and after a short delay launching, waiting for the wind, the fleet enjoyed gentle breezes and a flat sea. Posted on 10 Aug 2016
Miracle Nationals at Plas Heli day 3
Ideal sailing again in Wales Ideal sailing again with a repeat of yesterday's conditions. The beat was towards the land with shifts of up to 20 degrees. With three back-to-back races to sail the fleet settled down for a long haul. Posted on 9 Aug 2016
Miracle Nationals at Plas Heli day 2
A brisk offshore wind and flat seas Ideal racing conditions with a brisk offshore wind and therefore flat seas. Not quite so exhilarating as yesterday but still pretty good. Posted on 8 Aug 2016
Miracle Nationals at Plas Heli day 1
A wild ride after the gale The gale tried to blow itself out during the night, but only partly succeeded. Sunday morning dawned bright and the eager competitors from both the Miracles and Signets briefed and rigged for the practice race. Posted on 7 Aug 2016
Miracle Midland Championship
A shakedown for the Nationals in a few weeks Saturday started with the rain forecast and 5 boats set sail in the Miracle Midland Championship which was run within the Leigh and Lowton Regatta. Posted on 11 Jul 2016