Please select your home edition
Edition
Selden

Miracle Inland Championship at Welton Sailing Club

by Ian Williamsoni on 13 Jun 2016 4-5 June 2016
Miracle Inlands at Welton © Kenneth Gibson

The welcoming smell of frying bacon wafted through the air as we arrived at Welton Sailing Club on Saturday morning. Gradually more and more people arrived and eventually there were 11 boats ready to race.

The wind was light and fickle for the first race. Everyone must have been so keen to get started that several boats were over the line before the start signal resulting in a general recall. After that everyone behaved themselves for the rest of the weekend. The first leg varied from a beat to a reach and back again. Graham Watts and Helen Jacks (38 - Staunton Harold SC) was in the lead at the end of the first lap, a lead he held on to to the end of the race. Second was Ben Williamson and Hannah Wharram (4009 – Welton SC) and third was Richard and Todd Brameld (3131 – Welton SC).

Lunch of pizza, chips and salad followed by strawberry meringue was much appreciated by all who partook.

The wind steadied a bit for race 2 and an Olympic course was set. Once again Graham and Helen took and maintained the lead, followed by Dave Butler and Emily Clixby (4060 – Welton SC) and Jon and Philpp Aldhous (3794 – Beaver SC).

Many people then retired to a local hostelry for an evening meal and camping for the night, arranged by Dave Butler.

The wind again was fickle for the first race on Sunday. A change in fortunes saw Richard and Max Wharram (4045 – Welton SC) lead the fleet all the way round and finish in first place. Second was Dave Butloer and Emily Clixby (4060 – Welton SC) and third was Dave Smith and Giles Therkelson-Smith (4031 – Welton SC).

After another wonderful lunch of chicken chasseur followed by fruit crumble or pie the wind had settled in to an easterly and picked up a little in strength. Races 4 and 5 followed a figure of eight course with two good beats and two good spinnaker reaches, a wonderful sight to see on the water. Jon and Phillip (3794 – Beaver SC) led throughout race 4 to a convincing victory with Ben and Hannah (4009 – Welton SC) second and Dave Butler (4060 – Welton SC) third.

In race 5 Ben and Hannah (4009 – Welton SC) took the lead for both laps and finished first, followed by Jon and Rachel Willars (3508 – Welton SC) in second place, just beating by a bosun's whisker Jon and Phillip (3794 – Beaver SC) who finished third.

The overall winners for the weekend were Ben Williamson and Hannah Wharram (4009 – Welton SC) with Graham Watts and Helen Jacks (38 - Staunton Harold SC) in second place and Jon and Phillip Aldhous (3794 – Beaver SC) in third.

Overall Results:

PosHelm & CrewClubSail NoR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1Ben Williamson & Hannah WharramWelton4009266215
2Graham Watts & Helen JacksStaunton Harold38131110577
3Jon & Phillip AldhousBeaver3794438137
4Dave Butler & Emily ClixbyWelton4060522347
5Jon & Rachel WillarsWelton40249494210
6Richard & Todd BrameldWelton31313576513
7Richard & Max WharramWelton4045712191317
8Louis Moulden & Gillan GibsonDelph410068481318
9Simon Reddecliffe & Mark AthertonDelph40078787620
10Dave Smith & Giles Therkelson‑SmithWelton4031DNSDNS3111327
11David & Jean ReedGirton40521191110827
12Stan Lubner & Lianne TherkelsonWelton4066101212121334

Related Articles

Miracle End of Season Championship
Storm Brian provides some spectacular entertainment Wow, what a weekend to host the Miracle End of Season Championships! Storm Brian definitely provided the spectators with some thrilling entertainment on the water! Posted on 23 Oct
Miracle Welsh Championship at Shotwick Lake
A very enjoyable September weekend A very enjoyable Miracle Welsh Area Championships took place over the weekend of 16th/17th September at Shotwick Lake Sailing Club. There was a great friendly holiday atmosphere throughout the weekend (which is usual for the Miracle fleet!). Posted on 5 Oct
Shustoke Sailing Club Autumn Events
Including the club's Winter Series With the major sailing circuits coming to a close for the year Shustoke Sailing Club has two more open events to help you finish off the season in style! Posted on 27 Sep
Miracle Nationals at Netley overall
Dave Butler and Ross Fleming take the trophy Different conditions with an onshore wind and bright sunshine. First place was sewn up yesterday but there were still places to vie for and a keen fleet tacked out into the channel, trying to work out the shifts and the tide. Posted on 12 Aug
Miracle Nationals at Netley day 5
Crews race disturbed by a hovercraft Another day of tricky conditions with an offshore gusty wind, bright sunshine and flat seas. Despite the flood tide the fleet was clean away on the first start but which side of the course was favoured was an open question. Posted on 11 Aug
Miracle Nationals at Netley day 4
A soggy bunch of sailors on Southampton Water The forecast of strong winds, heavy rain and possibly thunder caused some soul searching in the run up to today. Yes, the rain came and it was a soggy bunch coming off the water, but there was a good breeze down Southampton Water. Posted on 9 Aug
Miracle Nationals at Netley day 3
Tide becomes a factor on Southampton Water Drizzle and a breeze from the North West blowing down Southampton water set the scene for races 4 and 5. Tide was more of a factor today, but despite the flood the fleet got clean away with the port side favoured. Posted on 9 Aug
Miracle Nationals at Netley day 2
Three races, three different winners Slightly lighter conditions and with the wind more from the south west set the scene for a close fought battle with frequent place changing among the top five boats. Posted on 8 Aug
Miracle Nationals at Netley day 1
Racing underway in Southampton Water Hosts for this year's Miracle Nationals are Netley SC set in the lovely surroundings of the Royal Victoria Country Park. Launching is easy, straight off the shingle beach and the racing just offshore providing excellent spectator viewing. Posted on 7 Aug
Miracle Inlands at Leigh & Lowton
Blue skies, light winds and free camping Over the weekend of the 8th & 9th July Leigh & Lowton held the Inland Championship. A small fleet attended the event which was a shame as there were blue skies, sun shining and light airs, with free camping for the weekend. Posted on 18 Jul