Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster Sailing - Aquafleece Leaderboard

Hansa Class Traveller Series at Rutland Sailability

by Ric Cassell 7 Oct 2015 10:27 BST 16 September 2015
Hansa Class Traveller Series at Rutland Sailability © Gwyndra Emmet

The weather forecast for the day was fairly poor and this may have put some people off attending as the numbers seemed down on previous events in the series. The sun broke through and the shore crew made short work of getting all boats on the water and ready.

At the briefing the Race Officer suggested that we do three races back to back and then break for lunch. This was a good plan as the weather held off although it was pretty fresh for the last one, resulting in some sailors getting into difficulties.

The rain somehow passed us by even though it looked as if it was falling on the far side of the water.

When everyone headed for the pontoon the consensus was to leave it as three races and once again the shore crew made short work of getting everything packed away.

Rutland TT Results:

Hansa 2.3 Class
1st Steve Osborne, Rutland
2nd Phil Mason, Rutland
3rd John Coombes, Rutland

Hansa 303 One Person Class
1st James Woosnam, Frensham
2nd Leslie Philips, Tideway
3rd Tessa Watkiss, Frensham

Hansa 303 Two Person Class
1st Rik Hughes/John Haward, Rutland
2nd Leanne Birney/Chris Godwin, Rutland
3rd Peter Etherton/Peta Etherton, Frensham

Liberty Class
1st Pat Crowley, Rutland
2nd Chris Emmet, Rutland
3rd Ric Cassell, Rutland

Our Rutland TT was also the last event of the 2015 Hansa Northern TT Series which gave added importance to the results for several of the sailors.

2015 Hansa Northern TT Series Results:

Hansa 2.3 Class
1st Lindsay Burns, Frensham
2nd Steve Osborne, Rutland
3rd Phil Mason, Rutland

Hansa 303 One Person Class
1st Leslie Philips, Tideway - London
2nd James Woosnam, Frensham
3rd Tessa Watkiss, Frensham

Hansa 303 Two Person Class
1st Andy Sheath / Kate Lintott, Frensham
2nd Rik Hughes / John Haward, Rutland
3rd Michael Slater / Tim Cripps, Notts County

Liberty Class
1s Pat Crowley, Rutland
2nd Chris Emmet, Rutland
3rd Melvin Kinnear, Tideway - London