Please select your home edition
Edition
Ancasta Botin Fast40

Miracle National Championships at Rutland Sailing Club - Day 4

by Brian Jones 13 Aug 2015 10:32 BST 9-12 August 2015

The wind came as promised but from the NW eventually building to F2-3 with bright sunshine all day.

Three races were sailed with first places going to Wayne Atherton and Angela Sweeney from Delph, Yvonne and Brian Mumford in their brand new self-build from Redoubt and Jack Hopkins and Ross Southwell also from Delph.

Hannah and Nick Smith who had been leading the fleet suffered a black flag penalty along with 3 other boats in race 3 but gained a second place in Race 4.

Dave Butler and Ross Flemming from Welton continued to dominate the Silver fleet with a second and a third place overall, but Tracy Amos and Gemma Gibson from Redoubt were the highest placed Silver fleet boat in Race 4.

Ellen Main and Hannah Mumford were clear leaders in the Bronze fleet with a consistent 7th, 11th and 6th over the three races.

Results after day 4:

PosBoatSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1stSweet Child of Mine4010Hopkins JSouthwell RDelph SC5263117
2ndMerlin3383Atherton WSweeney ADelph SC2414718
3rdMayhem4060Butler DFlemming RWelton SC3337218
4th 3794Aldhous JAldhovs PBeaver SC4526421
5thTBA4040Tracey AmosGemma GibsonRedoubt SC10855331
6thBad Medicine4099Mumford YMumford BRedoubt SC99411134
7thPamela3805Smith HSmith NThornbury SC11BFD2538
8th 4007Reddecliffe SAtherton MDelph SC6101181045
9thFighting Lady4020Tippett JBoulton KDraycote Water SC7710101246
10thEau Sauvage4047Main EMumford HWarwash/Redoubt SC1315711652
11thRaindrop3740Raines DRaines MLeigh & Lowton SC86BFD9961
12th 4064Jones BGreen JMaidenhead SC1814912861
13th 4022Donaldson MDonaldson TDelp SC151116161573
14thErica4052Reed DReed JGirton SC16178171977
15thPlons2007Neuetboom MNeuetboom GThe Netherlands1112BFD131378
16thMiss Adventure3101Robinson ARobinson JWhitefriers SC122017142184
17th 3770Herbstritt DAirns JShotwickLake SC201612152285
18thHot Dog124Fischer SRichard / PaulineAldenham SC171915201485
19thHispaniola3655Robinson PRobinson NWhitefriers SC141814182488
20thSeaing Red206Lown CLown MWilsonian SCDNF2113191799
21st 59Bathe MPartington M / Bathe MDeph SC2222192118102
22ndJasmine B3414Savelli RTucker JDelph SC2127182220108
23rdLilly4100Louis MouldenCampbell EDelph SC1913DNSDNC23113
24thGreat Expectations3670Gibson GGibson KThornton Steward SC2424222326119
25thTaliesin II3838Mellor BFinnemore JBroadwater SC232520DNC25122
26th 2018Bloomfield SBloomfield MRYADNC23BFDDNC16126
27thAngelina3720Featherstone AFeatherstone PWelton SCDNC2621DNC27132
28thLady Lucy3844Burton MBurton LWelton SCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC145