Miracle National Championships at Rutland Sailing Club - Day 4
by Brian Jones 13 Aug 2015 10:32 BST
9-12 August 2015
The wind came as promised but from the NW eventually building to F2-3 with bright sunshine all day.
Three races were sailed with first places going to Wayne Atherton and Angela Sweeney from Delph, Yvonne and Brian Mumford in their brand new self-build from Redoubt and Jack Hopkins and Ross Southwell also from Delph.
Hannah and Nick Smith who had been leading the fleet suffered a black flag penalty along with 3 other boats in race 3 but gained a second place in Race 4.
Dave Butler and Ross Flemming from Welton continued to dominate the Silver fleet with a second and a third place overall, but Tracy Amos and Gemma Gibson from Redoubt were the highest placed Silver fleet boat in Race 4.
Ellen Main and Hannah Mumford were clear leaders in the Bronze fleet with a consistent 7th, 11th and 6th over the three races.
Results after day 4:
Pos | Boat | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | Pts |
1st | Sweet Child of Mine | 4010 | Hopkins
J | Southwell
R | Delph SC | 5 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 17 |
2nd | Merlin | 3383 | Atherton
W | Sweeney
A | Delph SC | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18 |
3rd | Mayhem | 4060 | Butler
D | Flemming
R | Welton SC | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 18 |
4th | | 3794 | Aldhous
J | Aldhovs
P | Beaver SC | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 21 |
5th | TBA | 4040 | Tracey Amos | Gemma Gibson | Redoubt SC | 10 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 31 |
6th | Bad Medicine | 4099 | Mumford
Y | Mumford
B | Redoubt SC | 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 34 |
7th | Pamela | 3805 | Smith
H | Smith
N | Thornbury SC | 1 | 1 | BFD | 2 | 5 | 38 |
8th | | 4007 | Reddecliffe
S | Atherton
M | Delph SC | 6 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 45 |
9th | Fighting Lady | 4020 | Tippett
J | Boulton
K | Draycote Water SC | 7 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 46 |
10th | Eau Sauvage | 4047 | Main
E | Mumford
H | Warwash/Redoubt SC | 13 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 52 |
11th | Raindrop | 3740 | Raines
D | Raines
M | Leigh & Lowton SC | 8 | 6 | BFD | 9 | 9 | 61 |
12th | | 4064 | Jones
B | Green
J | Maidenhead SC | 18 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 61 |
13th | | 4022 | Donaldson
M | Donaldson
T | Delp SC | 15 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 73 |
14th | Erica | 4052 | Reed
D | Reed
J | Girton SC | 16 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 19 | 77 |
15th | Plons | 2007 | Neuetboom
M | Neuetboom
G | The Netherlands | 11 | 12 | BFD | 13 | 13 | 78 |
16th | Miss Adventure | 3101 | Robinson
A | Robinson
J | Whitefriers SC | 12 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 21 | 84 |
17th | | 3770 | Herbstritt
D | Airns
J | ShotwickLake SC | 20 | 16 | 12 | 15 | 22 | 85 |
18th | Hot Dog | 124 | Fischer
S | Richard / Pauline | Aldenham SC | 17 | 19 | 15 | 20 | 14 | 85 |
19th | Hispaniola | 3655 | Robinson
P | Robinson
N | Whitefriers SC | 14 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 88 |
20th | Seaing Red | 206 | Lown
C | Lown
M | Wilsonian SC | DNF | 21 | 13 | 19 | 17 | 99 |
21st | | 59 | Bathe
M | Partington
M / Bathe
M | Deph SC | 22 | 22 | 19 | 21 | 18 | 102 |
22nd | Jasmine B | 3414 | Savelli
R | Tucker
J | Delph SC | 21 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 108 |
23rd | Lilly | 4100 | Louis Moulden | Campbell
E | Delph SC | 19 | 13 | DNS | DNC | 23 | 113 |
24th | Great Expectations | 3670 | Gibson
G | Gibson
K | Thornton Steward SC | 24 | 24 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 119 |
25th | Taliesin II | 3838 | Mellor
B | Finnemore
J | Broadwater SC | 23 | 25 | 20 | DNC | 25 | 122 |
26th | | 2018 | Bloomfield
S | Bloomfield
M | RYA | DNC | 23 | BFD | DNC | 16 | 126 |
27th | Angelina | 3720 | Featherstone
A | Featherstone
P | Welton SC | DNC | 26 | 21 | DNC | 27 | 132 |
28th | Lady Lucy | 3844 | Burton
M | Burton
L | Welton SC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 145 |