JOG prizegiving dinner
by Peter Cover & Fiona Cloke 27 Nov 2014 09:59 GMT
22 November 2014
Xara wins Yacht of the Year
After a fabulous 2014 season, JOG crews gathered at the Botleigh Grange hotel on Saturday 22nd November for the AGM & to celebrate the wins of the season at the prizegiving dinner.
Nick Barlow, JOG Captain, reflected on a great season with strong and healthy fleets enjoying a year of generally good weather conditions, and on the success of the JOG Offshore Week programme.
JOG's trophy cabinet is extensive with many fine trophies with long histories to be fought for & prizegiving is always a great event.
Jonathan and Anne Rolls' Xara (Swan 38) deserves a special mention for winning both inshore & offshore series in class 6 and the coveted Imperator Trophy for JOG Yacht of the Year.
Notably David and William McGough's Just So (J109) took both series in class 4.
Party-goers were in generous mood for the raffle raising £1428 plus gift aid for the RNLI. Thanks are due to the event organising team led by Dougie Leacy.
2015 season first race is to Cherbourg and back on the Easter weekend of 3rd/5th April 2015.
2014 Final Offshore Results:
Class 3
1st J Fever, J 120, Tim & Frances Lester
2nd Night Owl 2, Mat 12, Julie Fawcett & Ed Hall
3rd NJOS, Corby 35, Nicky & Tim Octon
Class 4
1st Just So, J 109, David & William McGough
2nd Arcsine, Arcona 370, Kathy Claydon
3rd Fastrak X, Jeanneau Sunfast 3600, Nigel Coley
Class 5
1st Exocet, Sunfast 3200, Deb Fish
2nd Longue Pierre, Dehler 38, David Cooper & Paul England
3rd Zest, Humphreys 36, Kass Schmidt & Rupert Holmes
Class 6
1st Xara, Swan 38 SR, Jonathan & Anne Rolls
2nd Raffles, Elan 295, Peter Cover & Matt Stiles
3rd Moondog, Laser 28, Peter Pickett
Double-Handed
1st Exocet, Sunfast 3200, Deb Fish
2nd Fastrak X, Sunfast 3600, Nigel Colley
3rd Jbellino, J 122, Rob Craigie
2014 Final Inshore Results:
Class 3
1st Dusty P, Beneteau First 40, Richard Patrick
2nd NJOS, Corby 35, Nicky & Tim Octon
3rd Old Mother Gun, Humphreys 40, Phil & Heather Farrands
Class 4
1st Just So, David & William McGough, J 109
2nd Jibe, Robin Taunt, J 109
3rd Moontiger IV, J 109, Tim & Karen Gabriel
Class 5
1st Shades of Blue, J110, Ed Holton
2nd Panda Nova II, Sigma 38, Anna & Andrew Gordon
3rd X Tosea, X 332, David Hunt
Class 6
1st Xara, Jonathan & Anne Rolls, Swan 38 SR
2nd Stan the Boat, Sigma 33, Toby Gorman
3rd Raffles, Elan 295, Peter Cover & Matt Stiles
Double-Handed
1st Jacana, J 105, Paul Wood
2nd Marta, Sigma 38, Brian Skeet
3rd Comedy of Errors, HOD 35, Tony White
See the JOG website for the 2015 inshore and offshore programme at www.jog.org.uk. Race documents will be available early in the new year.