Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resources 2016

International Moth World Championships at Hayling Island - Day 6 Update

by Mark Jardine on 24 Jul 2014 19-25 July 2014

It's getting tight at the top of the Gold fleet at the International Moth World Championships. Scott Babbage (AUS) won the first race of the day with Nathan Outteridge (AUS) 2nd and Josh Mcknight (AUS) 3rd.

Outteridge then knocked in a series of good results, but Rashley came back with a win in Finals race 6 to set up a showdown on the final day.

Scroll down for Silver fleet results after Finals Race 4.

Silver Fleet Provisional Results after Finals Race 6:

PosNationSail NoHelmClubQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5F1F2F3F4F5F6Pts
1stAUS2Nathan OutteridgeWangi SC(DNC)3221‑41212216
2ndGBR7Chris RashleyRoyal London YC1211‑5144‑63118
3rdAUS4142Josh McknightRPAYC313‑5353321‑724
4thAUS3Scott BabbageWoollahra SC2234‑6912137‑1843
5thGBR4Ben PatonLymington Town SC53‑77525510‑12345
6thAUS6Rob GoughRoyal YC Tasmania157‑232152654‑1647
7thGBR5Robert GreenhalghRoyal Southern YC‑811121114(DNC)915559
8thGBR4038Tom OfferRock SC3863(DNC)7812‑159460
9thGBR4147Michael LennonHISC‑194226‑149911101164
10thGBR4123Dylan FletcherPortland Moth Squad‑1248693107‑1313868
11thGBR4146Paul GoodisonUlley SC10‑125348‑24114201378
12thGBR3942Jason BelbenStokes Bay SC‑12746413‑23131214679
13thSUI4112Christopher RastTYC/RCO/MBYC65615‑1661114176‑2386
14thSUI3796Arnaud PsarofaghisSN Geneva106‑11711016‑181851487
15thGBR3967Chris DraperLCSC6‑1255816610‑21191287
16thUSA9Brad FunkUS Sailing Team Sperry Top‑Sider‑20‑5210101112131578995
17thAUS3900Andrew McDougallBlack Rock YC464‑212119268817‑30113
18thITA4138Gian Maria FerrighiYC Acquafrecsca5(DNC)14914‑31721161810114
19thJPN3989Hiroki GotoABeam48‑15811211719‑281120119
20thITA4093Stefano RizziSV Oscar Cosulich137‑21117‑552117141622128
21stJPN4095Kohei KajimotoBlack Rock YC7168‑22101725‑41232615147
22ndITA4092Carlo de PaoliCircolo Vela Torbole891014‑182728221923‑36160
23rdGBR3985Simon HiscocksHISC9119‑2391833272036‑59172
24thGBR4149Oliver HoldenHISC‑2318121115231826‑352231176
25thGBR4036Dan VincentStokes Bay SC71913‑3474220‑45382426196
26thITA41Stefano FerrighiYC Acquafresca161033‑38232415164521‑56203
27thSWE4159Nils AkervallRoyal Swedish YC9211516(DNC)303136‑373024212
28thGBR4155Stevie MorrisonExe SC1415‑16158402929‑433733220
29thBEL4049Giovanni GaleottiRYCB2‑11119322(DNC)49484139224
30thGBR3947Ed ChapmanQueen Mary SC‑292221251328‑4134392719228
31stGBR4059Dan WardFrensham Ponds SC159‑28122238‑5237273340233
32ndFRA4090Seb ColYCPRDGA‑2422102433‑6223323837239
33rdGBR3943Richard EdwardsParkstone YC‑251022181043‑5932463234247
34thGBR4122Andrew FriendNorfolk Punt Club31‑3936131451272524‑5728249
35thGBR4099Ricky TaggHISC111498(DNF)201928(DNC)DNCDNC251
36thGBR4096Tim PenfoldHISC351712‑39302934‑46443517253
37thRSA4062Jonathan HeathcotePoint YC201325‑361734433034‑5038254
38thGBR4065Daniel HendersonStokes Bay SC242516‑3022‑493743303921257
39thGBR4075Doug PybusQueen Mary SC‑3732184363648312231‑61258
40thAUS4034Luke MolloyRQYS15331926(BFD)46222033‑4945259
41stNZL4037Jason RussellHISC‑2917132821323248‑534627264
42ndIRL3592Rory FitzpatrickNational YC28143018‑45‑504038262546265
43rdSUI4032Jean‑Pierre de SiebenthalSN de Geneve24221813‑4426455129‑5641269
44thGBR4061John PinkHill Head SC‑3221202428‑533650363432281
45thESP3975Pablo ArandiaEMV Valencia192820‑311525354425(DNC)DNC282
46thIRL3805Ryan SeatonBallyholme YC/CSC‑332817122839‑6624555229284
47thFRA3972Yann Andrillon ‑26242416193538424244‑55284
48thGBR4067Cameron StewartHISC21202619‑334150‑66542835294
49thSUI3752David HolenwegCV Estavyer‑le‑Lac‑28201914254730405155‑58301
50thGBR4045Matt PonsfordHISC2218‑29172937‑6039405850310
51stITA4030Marco LanulfiYC Acquafresca17132331(DNC)48‑6333415951316
52ndFRA3875Benoit MarieSNO Nantes‑5126393212444458‑634325323
53rdNED4074Eelco BoersWV Roerkoning(DNC)252527244542474948‑54332
54thITA3855Fabio MazzettiCircolo Vela Arco131917‑3626‑646154504552337
55thAUS3637Brent PearsonKeppel Bay SC21163733‑38‑624953524049350
56thGBR4115David HiveyHISC222723‑37185856356054(DNC)353
57thGBR4121James PhareQueen Mary SC11‑373429165258525747‑63356
58thGBR4060Neil BakerHISC18‑392737205447554751‑57356
59thAUS4004Will LoganRoyal YC Tasmania262332‑522557545731‑6262367
60thNED4023Kalle Coster 3536‑391737595359‑652944369
61stGBR4071Phillippe OligarioWorthing YC‑3231241930‑633961586353378
62ndGBR4158Geoff CarvethHISC17383420‑39‑665156566147380
63rdFRA3879Pierre BlancCN St Jean Cap Ferrat31302926‑37‑654664596048393
64thGER3684Sven KloppenburgRatzeburger SV333433‑41274 P2 P60‑644242396.6
65thGBR3979Jeremy HartleyStokes Bay SC413630‑42196057‑65625343401
66thGBR3980Graham SimmondsHISC39‑40272813(DNC)5562616560410
67thGBR3995David SimmondsHISC30233727‑4861‑6763666665438
68thAUS3631John GendersRYCT363536‑4812‑676467676464445
69thGBR4073Richard WestburyDraycote233414‑53415665(DNC)DNCDNCDNC446
70thGBR3981Simon ReynoldsWhitstable YC27292835(DNC)(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC474

Silver Fleet Provisional Results after Finals Race 4:

PosNationSail NoHelmClubQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5F1F2F3F4Pts
1stSUI4144Fabien FroeschSN de Geneve(DNC)2938342724532162
2ndGBR3795Stefan GieserWSV Heidelberg West(DNC)424025358726165
3rdNZL4124Glen ReadVauxhall YC30‑43383834210119172
4thUSA4066Dylan DiMarchiWaikiki YC3430‑48423210987172
5thGBR4072Thomas LambertWilsonian SC40‑5144203141726173
6thSUI3729Philip KaesermanSN de Geneve3645‑464529123014202
7thAUS3905Phil StevensonSt George SC43‑545035343171011203
8thGER3843Carlo MaegeFeldafinger Seglerverein34‑4131293520181225204
9thSUI3836Adriano PetrinoCV Lago di Lugano‑4747472436212764212
10thGBR3945Matthew LeaGrafham Water SC‑4848464532134178213
11thGBR4043Paul HaydenStokes Bay SC‑44404322235313DNC218
12thGBR3830John CliftonShoreham SC45352632‑4622123513220
13thGBR4041Andrew BleeDraycote Water SC4458(DNC)4020276918222
14thGBR3756James SainsburyGrafham Water SC(DNC)DNC3121331126528225
15thSUI3798Philippe SchillerSN de Geneve‑512647333826192610225
16thGBR3715Chris JeevesDe Spaenjerd SC49‑5549402615142324240
17thNED3849Constantijn WeberWSV Muiderberg183240‑4444723DNC16249
18thGBR3939Matthew StarkGuernsey YC253732‑484730241938252
19thGBR3704Mark DellThorpe Bay YC(DNC)DNC423953122849257
20thIRL3889Alistair KissaneHowth YC‑40333530311425DNC23260
21stIRL4206John ChambersNational YC‑55504244433382121262
22ndSUI3820Caspar BuettnerZurcher YC‑454345434225322012262
23rdIRL3861Annalise MurphyNational YC27505443‑571739373270
24thGBR3802Neale JonesHISC54‑565341479133133281
25thGBR4044Dominic HuttonQueen Mary SC(DNC)5341514329201431282
26thGBR3917Dan EllisRoyal Plymouth Corinthian YC524952‑534031152420283
27thGBR3632Martin FearBristol Corinthian SC42‑5953554123223227295
28thGBR3787Jono PankImperial Poona YC(DNC)4649524538332215300
29thGBR3910Matthew Bergmann SmithHISC4753‑55465232211634301
30thGBR3941Miles BurrageThorpe Bay SC4644‑51505018353430307
31stGBR4100Alex KoukourakisEastbourne Soverign SC3727(DNC)DNC17DNC313632319
32ndDEN3914Ole FreySonderborg YC41‑5743515043382536327
33rdGBR3880Dave SmithwhiteHISC42454149‑5536534322331
34thGBR3946Paul BeardQMSC(DNC)DNC4547DNC61115DNC333
35thGBR4050Leigh AlbrechtQueen Mary SC141552‑5446DNCDNCDNC1335
36thGBR3759Nic StreatfeildRutland Water SC(DNC)4150474244502735336
37thPOL3842Michal DomanskiHISC39475150‑55343611DNC337
38thGBR3730Jonathan PeatsCastle Cove SC5044(DNC)613916494540344
39thGBR4106Jamie MorganGrafham Water SC5646‑58545135444417347
40thDEN3601Hans RasmussenTroense Badelaug(DNC)4857574039304139351
41stGBR3834Chris ClarkeThorpe Bay SC38384849‑57DNC552829354
42ndGBR3604Katherine KnightWPNSA(DNC)DNCDNC464828292937357
43rdGBR3922Kyle StonehamThorpe Bay YC165444(DNC)BFDDNF40DNC5367
44thGBR3613James ThomasBewl Valley SC(DNC)31DNCDNC5250163353375
45thGBR3928Rob CageThames SC46(DNC)DNC554940453846389
46thGBR4162Steve McLeanHISC4849‑57565446513948391
47thJPN4137Wakako TabataABeam536059(DNC)5342424844401
48thGBR3881Diederik Bulters (DNC)DNCDNCDNC5419344245404
49thGER3381Burhard StaabsRock SC(DNC)DNC555959DNC411843414
50thGBR3924Jon BennettHISC4351(DNC)62594148DNC42415
51stSUI3599Tristan Mathez‑LoicSN Geneva(DNC)5654575847464949416
52ndBEL3915Quentin Blondiau (DNC)5256DNC513737DNC47419
53rdGBR3668Patrick CunninghamGurnard SC4955(DNC)DNC6051524650433
54thGBR4207Joseph WellerdPlymouth University SC(DNC)61DNCDNCDNC45474041444
55thGBR3192Jamie PearsonDraycote Water SC50(DNC)5858564954DNC54448
56thGBR3766Jordan WoodsWeston SC(DNC)DNC5660564843DNC52454
57thGBR3131Guy Stewart RaynesWeston SC52(DNC)DNCDNC6152574751460
58thGBR3870Eddie GatehouseHISC(DNC)42DNC56DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC514
59thITA3789Andrea BiagioniHISC(DNC)62DNC6349DNCDNCDNCDNC520
60thGBR4150Ian SouthworthHamble River SC(DNC)DNC35DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC521
61stGBR4151David ChisholmRNSA(DNC)DNCDNCDNC58DNF58DNCDNC533
62ndGER3088Jens SchoenbergSegelclub Ratzeburger See(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC56DNCDNC543
63rdARG4167Matias Gainze EurnekianYacht Club Argentino(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC556
63rdUSA4086Zack DowningSan Diego YC(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC556
63rdDEN3978Soren BuhlHorsens YC(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC556
63rdARG4168Daniel Pierrard (DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC556
63rdGBR4098Danny ClarkThorpe Bay SC(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC556
63rdARG4170Franco GreggiYacht Club Argentino(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC556

Related Articles

UK International Moth Nationals day 2
Consistent Hivey consolidates Day two at the International Moth UK Nationals proved to be frustrating as the forecast lack of wind came to pass. After a postponement a patchy 7-8 knot wind filled in from the East, just enough to get the fleet foiling and squeeze in a single race. Posted on 28 May
UK International Moth Nationals day 1
Fletcher rocket in Paignton A big day in Paignton as the 50 helms taking part in the 2017 UK International Moth National Championship took to the water for an intense four race day. Posted on 27 May
Travellers invade the English Riviera
Camping on the green at Paignton Travellers have arrived in the English Riviera and are camping on the green at Paignton. The area has already been cordoned off by the authorities as holidaymakers, visiting the coast to play crazy golf and build sand castles, look on. Posted on 26 May
Julien Villon crowned 2017 King of the Bay
Foiling Bay concludes in Quiberon The god of wind was in a tricky mood for the last day of racing, but International Moth sailor Julien Villon did not get held up and went on to be crowned as the first King of The Bay 2017. Posted on 22 May
Foiling Bay Day 2
Flat water, sun, wind and 18 races completed Flat water, sun, wind and 18 races completed on Day 3 of the Foiling Bay competition. Julien Bontemps (Windsurf), Kieran Leborgne (Kitesurf), Julien Villon (International Moth) and Cup Legend Crew (Flying Phantom) stay in the lead. Posted on 20 May
Foiling Bay Day 1
Perfect conditions in Quiberon, France Conditions were perfect on the first official day of racing with 15 races for all entries. With 14 boats having entered, the Flying Phantom races have been really intensive right up until the last leg. Posted on 19 May
First Shots of THINNAIR
And latest Solo and 29er news Thinnair hull #1 was first shown at the RYA Dinghy Show in early March. Since then we have been destruction testing the hull and compiling the list of modifications for the boat we will take to the Moth Worlds later this year. Posted on 12 May
Moth Inlands at Grafham Water
A hopeful fleet of adreno geeks A hopeful fleet of adreno geeks assembled at Grafham despite the light wind forecast from as far as Cornwall and Abersoch in the West, a few from the South Coast and a relatively easy one to get to for those in the South East. Posted on 1 May
Lennon Racewear Massive Easter Sale
Kick start your summer sailing season! Get your summer season kick started with a whopping offer from Lennon! Posted on 21 Apr
Is the F In Fun going to be lacking in the future?
David Henshall discusses what's gone wrong Thanks to the amazing golden efforts in the 470 of Hannah Mills crewed by Saskia Clark and Giles Scott in the Finn, the UK, via the RYA, could once again claim to be the 'most successful nation' at the Rio Olympics. Posted on 10 Apr