Ovington Boats Inland Championships
by Ovington Boats 20 Nov 2013 16:01 GMT
16-17 November 2013
The Ovington Inland Championships were held at Grafham Water on the 16th & 17th of November. While the forecast for the weekend didn't look exciting 128 boats competed across the Ovington fleets, 29er, 49er, FX, Solution, Musto skiff and Flying 15.
The fleets raced over three courses on Saturday in light airs. The race officers while challenged with tricky conditions managed to run 4 good races for each class enabling all to have a discard.
Saturday night was packed with entertainment. The bar in the club house was well stocked and kept everyone well fed and watered during the Musto Skiff Quiz, which was prepared and delivered by duet Ben Schooling and Jamie Hilton. The 29er Fleet also held their Harken sponsored Grand Prix prize giving, which saw the title going to Gillies Munro and Daniel Harris. All before the finale, the Ovington Boats fireworks display.
The 49er fleet combined their Inland Championship with the RYA National Ranker – extra competition added by America's cup skipper Chris Draper sailing with double Olympian Simon Hiscocks.
Sunday dawned damp, grey and with very light airs. Undeterred the fleets hit the water on time and managed two or even 3 races before the wind shut down.
The Ovington Inland Championships is renowned for great prizes with a huge array being donated by a number of sponsors. Ovington would like to thank all of the sponsors who helped, Harken, Orange Bikes, Zhik and Allen all of whom helped make the event very special. We would also like to thank Grafham Water SC, the Race officers, the rescue crews and their team for running another great event.
Congratulations to all the prize winners and the new Ovington Inland Champions:
29er: Mimi El-Kahzindar & Ben Batten
49er: Dylan Fletcher & Alain Sign
Solution: Sam Davy
Musto skiff: Sam Barker
FX: Charlotte Dobson & Sophie Ainsworth
Flying 15: Ben McGrane & Terry McGrane
We look forward to being back next year, 8th 9th of November 2014.
Full results are below, except for Musto skiff and 29er fleets (see links for report and results tables).
Overall Results:
49er
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Pts |
1st | 96 | Dylan Fletcher | Alain Sign | Silverline | ‑4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
2nd | 19 | John Pink | Stuart Bithell | HHSC/HLSC | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | ‑4 | 13 |
3rd | 77 | Dave Evans | Ed Powys | Poole YC | 3 | 4 | ‑5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20 |
4th | 999 | James Peters | Ed Fitzgerald | Hayling Island SC | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | ‑7 | 6 | 27 |
5th | 114 | Nic Asher | Fynn Sterritt | WOBYC/LMSC | 5 | ‑9 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 29 |
6th | 118 | Henry Lloyd Williams | Sam Batten | Lymington Town SC | 6 | ‑8 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 34 |
7th | 333 | David Conlon | Finbar Anderson | Brightlingsea SC | (DNS) | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 38 |
8th | 5 | Chris Draper | Simon Hiscocks | WPNSA | 9 | ‑14 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 41 |
9th | 1111 | Lester Noble | John McAfee | | 11 | 5 | ‑15 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 60 |
10th | 1151 | Jack Hawkins | Chris Thomas | Restronguet SC | 10 | 7 | 8 | 10 | (OCS) | 12 | 14 | 61 |
11th | 105 | Graeme Willcox | Andrew Tarboton | Victoria Lake/Henley YC | 12 | 11 | 9 | ‑14 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 61 |
12th | 659 | Tom Methven | Will Alloway | Rutland SC/Plymouth | 8 | ‑15 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 64 |
13th | 1322 | Matty Lyons | James Lyons | Ullswater YC | 7 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 14 | (DNC) | 69 |
14th | 600 | Rory Hunter | Neil Hunter | Arran Yacht Club | 14 | 13 | 13 | ‑16 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 70 |
15th | 1198 | Chris Taylor | Dom Burke | Hayling Island SC | 13 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 13 | ‑15 | 12 | 73 |
16th | 142 | Christopher Tilbrook | Carys Roberts | Paignton SC | 15 | ‑17 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 93 |
17th | 698 | David Papworth | Mike Wallis | GWSC | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | (DNC) | 16 | 17 | 99 |
18th | 58 | Andrew Whapshott | Jake Smith | Plymouth University Sailing Club | (DNS) | 18 | 18 | 18 | DNC | 18 | 16 | 107 |
49erFX
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Pts |
1st | 808 | Charlotte Dobson | Sophie Ainsworth | RYA | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | (DNC) | 8 |
2nd | 1 | Frances Peters | Nicola Groves | Hayling Island SC | ‑3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
3rd | 1306 | Katie MacGregor | Katrina Best | WPNSA | 2 | ‑3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
Solution
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | 415 | Sam Oauy | Hykenham SC | ‑4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
2nd | 419 | Dave Harris | Severn SC | 1 | 2 | ‑4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
3rd | 435 | Kathryn Hayfield | Delph SC | (DNC) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 15 |
4th | 446 | Martin Tubb | Leigh & Lowton SC | 2 | 3 | 3 | ‑5 | 4 | 3 | 15 |
5th | 453 | Kevin Clark | Delph SC | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | (DNC) | DNC | 23 |
Flying Fifteen
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | 3660 | Ben McGrane | Terry McGrane | Chew Valley SC | 1 | ‑3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
2nd | 3947 | Nick Taylor | Geoff Lloyd | GWSC | 2 | 1 | ‑6 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
3rd | 3727 | Barry Wyatt | Katy Wyatt/Katie Donaldson | GWSC | ‑8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 |
4th | 3550 | Les Rant | Susie Sontag | GWSC | 4 | ‑5 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 |
5th | 4012 | Jonathan Knight | Trish Knight | GWSC | 5 | ‑6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 22 |
6th | 3726 | Mark Longstaff | Graham Thomas | GWSC | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | (DNC) | DNC | 24 |
7th | 3613 | Colin Midgley | Adam McGovern | Derwent Reservoir | 7 | ‑8 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 31 |
8th | 3789 | Allen Cave | Ashley Painter | GWSC | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | 38 |