Please select your home edition
Edition
MS Amlin 2017 Name Change 728x90

Lymington River Scow Nationals at Keyhaven Yacht Club

by John Turner 11 Jun 2012 21:25 BST 9-10 June 2012

The 16th annual National Championships for Lymington River Scows were held in challenging conditions over the weekend, hosted this year by Keyhaven Yacht Club at the western end of the Solent.

A record number of LR Scow Association members turned up and enjoyed lunch, companionship and an excellent supper on a sunny Saturday despite racing having to be cancelled due to winds gusting over 30 knots.

One expert pair, Catherine Maguire (née Putt) and Andy Ash-Vie gave a master-class in the sailing capability of the Scow for the rest of us watching from the Clubhouse, while the only other boat to venture out soon became mud bound on a lee shore and provided the safety crew with a useful exercise.

Sunday brought rain but reasonable winds which allowed race office Hugh Carter to run two exciting races for nearly 50 Scows in single, double and junior classes. The challenge this time was unusually high waves under the fresh easterly wind.

Championship Winner in the single-handed was Robbie Claridge of Royal Lymington YC for the second year running, in the doubles David Ellis and Evie Bradley of KYC and Jack Bradley and Hannah Mutton in the juniors.

A special trophy for the best performance by a helmsman new to Scows was presented to the Association by Anne Chivers, Commodore of KYC, and was won by Peter Blick who had taken possession of his LRScow No.513 only two weeks previously and finished in third position.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameSail NoHelmCrewR1R2Pts
Scow
1stAlso Mine504Robbie Claridge 112
2ndHaraka396Chris Sanders *N* 224
3rdKrill513Peter Blick *N* 437
4thAnna472Eric Williams *N* 347
5thNightjar309Roger Garlick *N* 65.511.5
6thScorchin489John Evans 95.514.5
7thDaffy Duck318Jane Pitt-Pitts 7815
8thTourbillon372Philip Shute *N* 14721
9thSpeedwell428Robin Dent *N* 111021
10thLucy382Angus Raby 101121
11thDodgem501Andrew Pearson 81422
12thTeal325Richard Linaker 121224
13thOwl278Philip Gossage 16925
14thEagle364Sue Bumfrey 131326
15thBlack Magic393Cathy Ashvie 5DNC28
16thCharlie446Anne Chivers *N* 181533
17thBluebell368Mary Noakes 15DNC38
18thPickle423Eddie Holland *N* 17DNC40
19thGemini507David Tonge DNCDNC46
19thRiada351David Lines DNCDNC46
19thBahini264Jo Lowis DNCDNC46
19thBobbin292Richard Tromans DNCDNC46
Scow Double
1stThank Havens484David Ellis *N*Evie Bradley123
2ndWizard314Rory PatonAlex Paton415
3rdMartineau468James MarshRobby Boyd235
4thSplinters433Catherine Maguire *N*Angus Putt549
5thNutshell424Mike UrwinRos Urwin3710
6thSpindrift339Stephen BoydMidori Claridge8513
7thFirecracker291Adrian Summers *N*Jasmin / Summers9615
8thFlying Horse418Jessica MuttonLiz Snedker7815
9thAnnie432John TurnerMarigold de Jongh61521
10thSaucy Mrs Flobster275Christine HughesDavid Hughes111021
11thMartineau298Bob Bishop *N*Val Brace13922
12thZephyrus512David Carslaw *N*Kate Carlslaw121224
13thNorthern Dipper344Zissa. DavidsonPenny Dent1413.527.5
14thFlying Turtle321Chris WillardJane Willard1613.529.5
15thBillycan511John Allison *N*Sue Allison191130
16thAvocet488Denis Robinson-Welsh *N*Michael Thorpe151631
17thClarissa300Dubbie RobinsonJane Cook10DNC32
18thZig Zag390Brian BuckinghamLeslyn Lambert171734
19thOxford Comma492Martin Richardson *N*Ken D'Souza181836
20thNipper332Steve DraycottPuddy DraycottDNCDNC44
20thBocca Lupo335C HowdenD HowdenDNFDNC44
Scow Junior
1stChallenger II455Jack BradleyHannah Mutton224
2ndSeventh Haven467Henry MarshFreddie Collings415
3rdPraline412Vita HeathcoteCharlotte Boyle145
4thWhimsy460Jonny TaitTom Goacher336
5thStairway to Haven458Robyn PrinceHayden/Nathaniel Prince5DNF11