Please select your home edition
Edition
Nautical ID 2021 - LEADERBOARD

Shockwave wins Sydney to Wollongong Race overnight

by Lisa Ratcliff on 17 Feb 2001
Shockwave takes line honours in
Sydney to Wollongong Race

As dawn broke this morning, Wollongong Harbour came alive as the crews from the fleet of 43 yachts that competed in last night's Sydney to Wollongong Race began early celebrations.

Meanwhile the line honours winner Shockwave, was arriving back in Sydney for breakfast at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia.

Sydney-based New Zealand businessman Neville Crichton and his crew crossed the finish line off Flagstaff Hill at 1.04am, just under one hour outside the race record, before doing a U turn and heading for home.

Having taken line honours in this race for the past three years, George Snow's Brindabella was finally knocked off its perch by the 80-foot hi-tech carbon maxi Shockwave, which finished 30 minutes ahead of the 76-footer.

'We broke a fitting which slowed us down getting out of the harbour but once we cleared the Heads, we were confident we could stay in front,' said Crichton this morning from the CYCA.

'It came down to tactics and a lot of luck,' said Brindabella's mainsheet hand Geoff Cropley. 'We were looking famous at one stage but once the breeze swung around to the east it became a reaching race and Shockwave just extended their lead.'

'Shockwave is a seriously fast boat so we have to be happy with our performance, especially as we were still side by side at least two hours into the race,' he added.

Wollongong couple Geoff and Pip Lavis were fourth over the line behind Xena (Sean Langman) with their Inglis 50 Wild Thing, but were happy to claim the title of first into Wollongong Harbour while the maxis either headed back to Sydney or to a deeper anchorage at Port Kembla.

Conditions overnight were variable with winds swinging from the east to the southwest before settling in from the south. Seas were lumpy while wind holes pocketed the coastline, catching out many of the fleet and making for some exciting racing.

Shockwave has also taken out triple handicap honours in the prestigious CYCA Bluewater Championship Series, winning the IMS, IRC and PHS divisions, followed by Vanguard and Brindabella in the IMS Overall division.

South Australian yachtsman Kevan Pearce, owner of the overall winner of the 2000 Telstra Sydney to Hobart Race, SAP Ausmaid, is currently sitting in first place in the IMS Bluewater Pointscore, but chose to drop the Sydney to Wollongong Race from the eight-race series, in order to compete in the 51st Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race.

This has given the second placed Brindabella the opportunity to pick up valuable points towards its quest to be named the 2000-2001 IMS Bluewater Champion for the first time.

In the Ocean Pointscore Series, the 1999 handicap winner Vanguard (Dick Cawse) has once again taken top prize in the IMS and IRC divisions while Icefire (Terry Mullens) has placed first in PHS Division.

At 9.00am this morning, there was still one yacht at sea, Selwyn Enoch's Tenacious, which is due to finish shortly.

The annual Sea Food & Sail Festival will kick off today with gourmet food and wine tasting, accompanied by jazz bands. The trophy presentation for the Sydney to Wollongong Race will be held tonight in a marquee at Belmore Basin at 7.00pm.

The return race to Sydney will begin at 10.00am tomorrow, Sunday February 18, off Wollongong's Flagstaff Hill.


For further information, please contact Lisa Ratcliff on 0418 428 511.

Related Articles

Hadron H2 Open at Itchenor
The third major event of the H2 calendar The third major event in the H2 2021 calendar took place at Itchenor SC over the weekend of 24-25 July, with a practice day held on the preceding Friday.
Posted on 25 Jul
GP14s at Windermere
13 boats for Northern Bell Series event With the best forecast of wind for the week before and the week after, 13 boats rigged and waited for the wind to appear. There was a good turnout of 8 home boats and 3 boats visiting from Bassenthwaite SC, one from Burwain SC and one from Budworth SC.
Posted on 25 Jul
RS Elite Nationals at Hayling Island overall
Shaken Not Stirred team wrap up the win Tom Hewitson and crew (Colin Smith and Jo Hewitson) sailing RS Elite 7 Shaken Not stirred have won the RS Elite National Championship at Hayling Island Sailing Club.
Posted on 25 Jul
Salcombe Summer Series race 5
Trolley feng shui Racing dinghy sailors as a genre are not very good at trolley stacking. Plainly, the shortest measurable time after launching, is losing the wheels in anticipation of the race ahead.
Posted on 25 Jul
Solid start for Brits as Tokyo 2020 gets underway
The youngest sailor in the team, Emma Wilson, started strongly Racing began today at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Sailing Competition with a change in weather from the training period as the wind swung to offshore as effects of the approaching tropical storm took hold.
Posted on 25 Jul
Tokyo 2020 Olympic Sailing Competition day 1
Favourites struggle to exert their dominance on a tricky opening day After two weeks of training in steady onshore breezes, the sailors were dealt a very different and more difficult hand for the opening day of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Sailing Competition.
Posted on 25 Jul
8th SESCA Antigua Sailing Day Regatta preview
Caribbean vibe near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk in August After two postponements due to Covid restrictions, the St Edmundsbury Sailing & Canoeing Association is pleased to announce that the Club's '8th Antigua Sailing Day Regatta' will now take place on Sunday, 8 August.
Posted on 25 Jul
Tokyo 2020: British Finn defender, Dutch contender
Stories all the more poignant contemplating the Finn's final appearance at the Games There are always many stories to come out of the Olympic Games, but for the 19 Finn sailors at Enoshima, these are all the more poignant as they contemplate the Finn's final appearance at the Games and maybe their only or final chance for Olympic glory.
Posted on 25 Jul
14 nationalities at the 39 Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Up to 45 boats will compete in the three ORC classes Up to 45 boats from 14 countries will compete in the three BMW ORC classes at the 39 Copa del Rey MAPFRE. There will several 2019 champions who will return to defend their titles against a varied fleet which will include some of the most competitive teams
Posted on 25 Jul
Waves of teams are finishing strong in Transpac
Waves of competitors coming across the finish line at Diamond Head Having start dates staggered this year over five days and near-perfect strong breeze over the 2225-mile course has resulted in the first big wave of competitors coming across the finish line at Diamond Head today in the 51st edition of Transpac.
Posted on 25 Jul