Please select your home edition
Edition
Raymarine 2021 Element - LEADERBOARD
Product Feature
Waterproof Notebook Pocket-Sized
Waterproof Notebook Pocket-Sized

Boats for sale

Final Race results

by Ian Grant on 24 Apr 2000
Queensland Cruising Y C 52nd Carlton and United 308 n.ml Brisbane-Gladstone Yacht Race.
Final Results

Line Honours: Nortruss G-Wizz Modified Inglis 50 (Ross and Yvonne Rayner) , Mooloolaba YC 41-13-25 1, Cruz Control Santa Cruz 52 (Maynard and Vicki Smith), Royal Qld Yacht Sqdn 41-44-05 2, Leroy Brown Farr 40 OD (Warren Wieckmann) Royal Prince Alfred Y C 43-16-51 3, Esprit de corps Scott Jutson 12.88 (Brian Graves) R.Q.Y.S. 44-09-45 4, PNG Gas J130 Johnstone US J130 (Stephen and Cindy Everett) R.Q.Y.S. 44-32-43 5, Ocean Designs Sydney 41 (Stephen Bean) R.Q.Y.S. 44-41-41 6.

IRC : Scampi A Norlin (Sweden) Half Ton (Michael McEniery), RQYS 48-29-57 1, Wistari Patrick 10.68m (Scott Patrick,Gladstone) 49-07-49 2, Young Einstein Young 11 (Peter Coulam) R.Q.Y.S 50-13-36 3, Corum Mumm36 (Bill Wild) R.Q.Y.S. 50-26-03 4, Esprit de corps 50-44-34 5, Koomooloo Kaufman 12.5 (Michael Freebain) R.Q.Y.S. 50-49-25 6. PHRF Overall: Exocet Viking 30 (Michael Smith) Redcliffe Peninsula Y C 38-45-26 1, Laurabada Holm 15mketch (Ivan Holm) Q.C.Y.C 39-10-10 2, Wistari 40-32-50 3, Battleship Gray Peter Roberts 9.1m (John Gray) Q.C.Y.C 41-16-53 4, Koomooloo 41-23-22 5, Sassy Spirit of Sandgate Kal Walker 11m (Phil Lazzarini) Q.C.Y.C. 41-25-32 6.
Division 1: Tower Matador Bull 9000 (Chris Walmsley) Royal Papua Yacht Club 41-32-00 1, Addiction Mumm 30 (Stewart Lewis), R.Q.Y.S. 41-48-05 2, Cruz Control 43-03-39 3. Division 2: Exocet 1, Laurabada 2, Wistari 3. Veterans: Exocet 1, Laurabada 2, Wistari 3. Cruising: Koomooloo 1, Laurabada 2, South Passage 30.5mRick James Gaff/Schooner 3.

Queensland Multihull Y C 37th Sparmaster Brisbane-Gladstone Ocean Race Line Honours: Raw Nerve Crowther Southern Ocean 50 (Martyn Riley,VIC) 33-52-42 1, Rogntudijuuu Crowther Southern Ocean 50(Philippe Coste, New Caledonia) 35-19-19 2, Lukim Yu Barrink Nusa Tiga 9m Tri (Greg Tulloh, Sunshine Coast) 38-57-37 3, Ama Two Burgess 9m Cat (Bob Burgess, Gold Coast) 39-21-42 4, Hogsbreath Trilogy Grainger Tri (Keith Glover, Port Macquarie,NSW) 39-23-06 5, Wilparina 11 Farrier F9R Tri (Rob Remilton,Goolwa SA) 39-12-09. 6. OMR Corrected Time: Alpha Centauri 11 Crowther Windspeed 37 (Kim and Jill Mitchell,Brisbane) 37-14-59 1, Wilparina 11 37-24-31 2, Nudgee Budgie Fraser 40 Cat (Cliff Fraser,Brisbane) 38-23-01 3, Shanda Arber Schooner Tri (Bruce Wieland,Brisbane) 38-42-51 4, Predator Crowther Windspeed 37 (Mod) (Brian Anstee, Sunshine Coast) 38-50-11 5, Bach And Byte John Gross Fastback 43 Cat (David Gemmell, Brisbane) 39-00-49 6. Arbitrary Handicap: Maripi Prout Snowgoose 35 Cat (Bill Withers,Brisbane) 30-37-33 1, Spellbound Crowther 40 Cat (Geoff Toomey,Brisbane) 30-37-33 2, Raw Nerve 33-52-42 3, Shanda 34-24-29 4, Predator 34-39-59 5, Albatross (Tony Steenland,Brisbane) 34-44-46. 6.

Related Articles

Luna Rossa at the PRADA Cup Day 2
Racing held in light and unstable winds Race conditions today were extremely tricky, with light and unstable winds across the entire racecourse that was positioned between course C at North Head and course D, closer to Rangitoto island.
Posted today at 9:58 am
PRADA Cup Round Robin Day 2
A day of ups and downs in wind, foils and points A tricky and yet revealing day for the Challengers competing in the PRADA Cup Round Robins due the to the tricky light wind conditions that frequently forced the AC75's off their foils.
Posted today at 7:05 am
INEOS TEAM UK at the PRADA Cup Day 2
Staying on the foils to win in light winds The second day of the PRADA Cup Challenger Series brought very different conditions. Staying on the foils and picking the shifts were the themes of the day.
Posted today at 6:25 am
Prada Cup: Day 2: Course C - D options
Regatta Director Iain Murray has advised that racing will be held on either Course C of D race areas Regatta Director Iain Murray has advised that racing will be held on either Course C of D race areas today. The breeze is expected to come in later than the 3.12pm start schedule and will be from an average of 230 degrees - or SSW.
Posted on 15 Jan
Maxi Edmond de Rothschild crosses equator
Navigating the southern hemisphere in their Jules Verne Trophy record attempt The crew of the Maxi Edmond de Rothschild crossed the equator this Friday 15 January at 14h48'32'' UTC, after five days 13 hours 14 minutes and 46 seconds at sea.
Posted on 15 Jan
Vendée Globe Day 69: Herrmann gains 800 miles
Now applying pressure on the top duo Racing some 35 miles off the NE corner of Brasil, at Recife this afternoon, speeds remain very even between the top trio of Vendée Globe boats, German skipper Boris Herrmann having moved into third place overnight.
Posted on 15 Jan
Ronstan Cam Cleats
Lighter, stronger and kinder to ropes Simple, reliable and extremely versatile, Cam Cleats are a staple on boats of all sizes, either as the primary rope holding solution on dinghies, or as part of a purchase system on larger boats and yachts.
Posted on 15 Jan
Adventures of a Sailor Girl Prada Cup Day 1 Review
And then there were two... wins that is! And then there were two... wins that is! INEOS Team UK MUST have been good this year to get a whole lot of boat speed from "Santa" over Christmas! But seriously, great job to the whole team as Ben Ainslie said.
Posted on 15 Jan
New dates for 56th Congressional Cup
Long Beach Yacht Club's flagship match racing event now to be held in November Congressional Cup Chairman Chris Macy has announced the 2021 event will be postponed to mid-September in light of the status of the COVID-19 pandemic and recovery.
Posted on 15 Jan
Boris initiates mangrove reforestation project
Project against climate change in the Philippines Boris Herrmann is Germany's best-known sailing athlete and one of 33 skippers who set off sailing 45,000 kilometers non-stop around the globe in the Vendée Globe, the world's toughest single-handed sailing race.
Posted on 15 Jan