Please select your home edition
Edition
Hyde Sails 2017 Dinghy Show

Regatta 2001 Day 4 Thursday 25th January

by Ron Farley on 26 Jan 2001
(Regatta 2001 is the Australian Super 30 Championship and NSW JOG Championship)

Race 5 - Offshore Islands Race
Day 5, another offshore day, this time the course took the fleet around the three islands (Cabbage Tree, Little, and Boondelbah)
off the entrance to Port Stephens.

The start (off Peppers Anchorage) with a 20 knot North Easterly blowing required a difficult sail call, half the fleet started with
#1's the rest opting for #2 or #3. Once out of Port Stephens winds increased to 25 knots forcing a sail change for those who had
started with a #1. The run back through the Port Stephens Heads was equally spectacular with strong wind against an outgoing
tide making life difficult for the tacticians.

Sanctuary Two (Peter Taylor), took both scratch and corrected time honours in Super 30, but it wasn't an easy win with the first
six boats finishing within 2 minutes, after almost two and a half hours racing. Adelaide Mumm 30 On The Edge (Chris Tillett)
had another good race, finishing 3rd.

In the JOG Divisions Young Lion (Zac Stollznow), and Tow Truck (Anthony Paterson), continued to dominate, this time it was
Young Lion's turn to take the win on corrected time.

JOG Super 30
1, Sanctuary Two, S30, Peter Taylor
2, Wild Bull, S30, Rod Skellet
3, On The Edge, S30, Chris Tillett
4, Mumms The Word, S30, Mal Jones
5, Addiction, S30, Peter McNamara
6, Enigma, S30, Stewart Lewis
7, Shaya Moya, S30, Peter Ingle
8, Art of War, S30, Kyle Tyrell
9, Maximum Nuisance, S30, Michael Grout
10, Wet N Wild, S30, Stewart Hardy
11, Wildfire, S30, John Gilder
12, Crow Bar, S30, Bruce Thomas
DNC, Hocus Pocus, S30, Michael Penney

JOG Div 1 & 2
1, Young Lion, Div 2, Zac Stollznow
2, Tow Truck, Div 2, Anthony Patterson
3, Georgia Girl, Div 2, Don West
4, Chilly Bin, Div 1, Alex Williamson
5, Touche, Div 2, Matt Hayes
6, Marigot Bay, Div 2, Alan Clark
7, Urban Guerrilla, Div 2, Chris Bowling
8, Torch, Div 1, John Engisch
9, Aquasun, Div 2, David Lewis
DNC, Gingerbread Man, Div 1, Clark Hilbert

Ron Farley
JOG NSW
jognsw@optusnet.com.au

Regatta 2001 website http://sail.pittwater.tripod.com/jog/r2001.htm
Regatta eMail contact regatta2001@raceaboat.com .

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Peppers Anchorage Port Stephens - major supporter of Regatta 2001
http://www.peppers.com.au/retreats/anchorage/anchorage.asp

Related Articles

Optimist training event 3 at Bosham
Pull on lots of kicker, sit back, even further back Hoping for a window of lighter winds 13 sailors arrived bright and early on a breezy December morning for the third session of the IOCA South pre zone winter training programme at Bosham SC.
Posted on 8 Dec
Pretty handy
Some years ago we started looking at Mixed Two Person Offshore Events It wasn't too long after driving the first of Beneteau's impressive Figaro 3s a couple of years ago that these miscellaneous ramblings started to look at the Mixed Two Person Offshore Event for the Olympics.
Posted on 8 Dec
Rooster opens 2020 Ambassador Applications
On the lookout for role models and enthusiasts to form global community Every year Rooster is on the lookout for role models and enthusiasts to form a global community of like-minded individuals. We aim to support these visionaries and work with each other to support their connection to the water.
Posted on 8 Dec
Moody Decking Schools Match Racing Championship
A commanding performance on the waters of Weymouth Youngsters from Oxfordshire's Cokethorpe School were crowned schools match racing champions after a commanding performance on the waters of Weymouth and Portland.
Posted on 8 Dec
The Clipper Race Leg 3 - Race 4, Day 21
Eight teams continue to navigate to Fremantle finish line The Clipper Race has seen its first three arrivals into Fremantle but eight teams continue to navigate their way through their localised battles to the finish line.
Posted on 8 Dec
Hyundai 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 Worlds overall
Auckland witnesses climax of three tensely-fought World Championships Challenging Auckland wind and waves played their part in determining the outcome of the Hyundai 49er, 49erFX & Nacra 17 World Championships.
Posted on 8 Dec
Qingdao clinch narrow victory in Clipper Race
The team pipped closest rival Ha Long Bay, Viet Nam After a three-week game of cat and mouse across the Southern Ocean, between the two leading Clipper Race teams, it was Qingdao which clinched a narrow victory.
Posted on 8 Dec
Bronze for Fletcher & Bithell at 49er Worlds
British Sailing Team round off a stellar 2019 season Fletcher, from Thames Ditton, Surrey, and Rochdale's Bithell, survived a capsize in the drama-filled final race to seal third place. The medals mean that the pair have finished on the podium at every regatta they've entered this year.
Posted on 8 Dec
Globe40: Start venue Tangier
A round the world race setting sail from African soil for the first time Upon its launch back in June 2019, the Globe40 was very open and bold about its ambition and its values: a circumnavigation of the globe, which is as much about a planetary voyage, personal fulfilment and a quest for self-discovery
Posted on 8 Dec
18ft Skiff NSW Championship Race 3
Winning Group went into today's race on Sydney Harbour as a hot favourite After two outstanding wins in the first two races of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship, Winning Group went into today's Race 3 on Sydney Harbour as a hot favourite to extend her lead in the championship
Posted on 8 Dec