Please select your home edition
Edition
Lalizas ISO RACING LIFE RAFT - LEADERBOARD

Regatta 2001 Day 4 Thursday 25th January

by Ron Farley on 26 Jan 2001
(Regatta 2001 is the Australian Super 30 Championship and NSW JOG Championship)

Race 5 - Offshore Islands Race
Day 5, another offshore day, this time the course took the fleet around the three islands (Cabbage Tree, Little, and Boondelbah)
off the entrance to Port Stephens.

The start (off Peppers Anchorage) with a 20 knot North Easterly blowing required a difficult sail call, half the fleet started with
#1's the rest opting for #2 or #3. Once out of Port Stephens winds increased to 25 knots forcing a sail change for those who had
started with a #1. The run back through the Port Stephens Heads was equally spectacular with strong wind against an outgoing
tide making life difficult for the tacticians.

Sanctuary Two (Peter Taylor), took both scratch and corrected time honours in Super 30, but it wasn't an easy win with the first
six boats finishing within 2 minutes, after almost two and a half hours racing. Adelaide Mumm 30 On The Edge (Chris Tillett)
had another good race, finishing 3rd.

In the JOG Divisions Young Lion (Zac Stollznow), and Tow Truck (Anthony Paterson), continued to dominate, this time it was
Young Lion's turn to take the win on corrected time.

JOG Super 30
1, Sanctuary Two, S30, Peter Taylor
2, Wild Bull, S30, Rod Skellet
3, On The Edge, S30, Chris Tillett
4, Mumms The Word, S30, Mal Jones
5, Addiction, S30, Peter McNamara
6, Enigma, S30, Stewart Lewis
7, Shaya Moya, S30, Peter Ingle
8, Art of War, S30, Kyle Tyrell
9, Maximum Nuisance, S30, Michael Grout
10, Wet N Wild, S30, Stewart Hardy
11, Wildfire, S30, John Gilder
12, Crow Bar, S30, Bruce Thomas
DNC, Hocus Pocus, S30, Michael Penney

JOG Div 1 & 2
1, Young Lion, Div 2, Zac Stollznow
2, Tow Truck, Div 2, Anthony Patterson
3, Georgia Girl, Div 2, Don West
4, Chilly Bin, Div 1, Alex Williamson
5, Touche, Div 2, Matt Hayes
6, Marigot Bay, Div 2, Alan Clark
7, Urban Guerrilla, Div 2, Chris Bowling
8, Torch, Div 1, John Engisch
9, Aquasun, Div 2, David Lewis
DNC, Gingerbread Man, Div 1, Clark Hilbert

Ron Farley
JOG NSW
jognsw@optusnet.com.au

Regatta 2001 website http://sail.pittwater.tripod.com/jog/r2001.htm
Regatta eMail contact regatta2001@raceaboat.com .

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Peppers Anchorage Port Stephens - major supporter of Regatta 2001
http://www.peppers.com.au/retreats/anchorage/anchorage.asp

Related Articles

J/111 Worlds a Hampton, Virginia USA day 3
Light and shifty day for the fleet allows only one race to be held The penultimate day of the 2021 J/111 World Championship hosted by Hampton Yacht Club in Hampton, Virginia USA saw light and shifty conditions, allowing only one race.
Posted today at 5:43 am
2022 Finn Gold Cup to be held at Malcesine
World championship to be held on Lake Garda, Italy in May The International Finn Class and Fragila Vela Malcesine are delighted to announce that the 2022 Finn Gold Cup will be held at Malcesine on Lake Garda, Italy, from 15-21 May.
Posted today at 5:36 am
2021 International Masters Regatta overall
Carl Buchan earns the title of International Masters Regatta champion Who more fitting to earn the championship title at this year's International Masters Regatta than the 2021 National Sailing Hall of Fame inductee himself, Carl Buchan.
Posted today at 5:16 am
Comet Trio Inlands at Llangorse
Plus a fun race with a mass start and a long reach down the entire lake It was worth the wait! The Covid-delayed Inlands finally took place within the beautiful settings of Llangorse lake with eleven visitors joining the three brand new local boats for a fabulous weekend of racing and socialising.
Posted on 23 Oct
5.5 Metre Alpen Cup overall
Girls on Film retains the trophy in Torbole With just one more race sailed on Saturday, Girls on Film (GBR 41, Peter Morton, Andrew Palfrey, Ben Cornish) has retained the 5.5 Metre Alpen Cup at Circolo Vela Torbole that they last won in 2019.
Posted on 23 Oct
2021 Rolex Middle Sea Race underway
A grand day in a Grand Harbour All 114 yachts got away cleanly in a fresh south-easterly breeze that built from 10-12 knots, in the confines of Grand Harbour, to 15 knots plus once past the outer breakwater.
Posted on 23 Oct
Semaine Olympique Française de Hyères future dates
One of the major events on the international Olympic sailing circuit For over 50 years, the elite of Olympic sailing have converged on Hyères - in the Toulon Provence Méditerranée area - in the spring, for one of the most hotly-anticipated events of the season.
Posted on 23 Oct
New high-performance wetsuit range
Supersoft, ultra-stretch fabric has maximum flexibility and manoeuvrability Typhoon International is delighted to introduce its new range of high-performance surfing and watersports wetsuits, designed for use across a board spectrum of water-based activities.
Posted on 23 Oct
2021 RS Aero UK Inland Championships
74 RS Aeros ventured to Draycote to enjoy a weekend of close racing Saturday proved light as per forecast but with lovely warm sunshine the race officer's perseverance was rewarded as a breeze filled in to allow three pleasant but challenging races after a short postponement.
Posted on 23 Oct
2021 International Masters Regatta day 2
Carl Buchan wins the day in San Diego The second day of the 2021 International Masters Regatta started slow and ended strong. Kicking off the day with over an hour postponement only gave the competitors more time to strategize and communicate.
Posted on 23 Oct