Please select your home edition
Edition
upffront 2018 Running Rigging 728x90
Product Feature
Racundra's First Cruise by Arthur Ransome
Racundra's First Cruise by Arthur Ransome
Boat Insurance from Noble Marine


Full racing risks
New for old cover
www.noblemarine.co.uk

SWAN YACHTS TRIUMPH IN TELSTRA CUP

by Ian Grant on 17 Dec 2000
Royal Yacht Squadron's Swan 46 Aera completed an impressive Telstra Sydney-Hobart race trial off Sydney today when she won the final race of the IRC Telstra Cup championship.

The sloop skippered by owner Nicholas Lykiardopulo sailed the 15n/ml ocean passage race course in 2 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds and protected her handicap rating to register the fastest corrected time.

They finished three minutes clear of the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Bull 9000 sloop Wild Bull (Rod Skellett) with the Queensland Mumm 30 Addiction (Stewart Lewis) another 2 minutes 5 seconds astern third.

Generally the light wind and lumpy sea conditions were not considered to be the best for the comfortable heavy displacement Swan class sloops however Aera the IRC class winner from the stormy 1998 Telstra Sydney - Hobart race and the Sydney Swan 48 Loki claimed a first and fourth in the multidesign fleet.

Loki, runner up in the Swan World Cup in Sardinia earlier this year clinched victory in the seven race championship finishing 2 points ahead of the New Zealand Maxi Shockwave (Neville Crichton) with another two points to Addiction.

Skipper Stephen Ainsworth and his Loki crew showed their Hobart race challenge was in good shape to consistently sail to their handicap rating in a mixed range of winds finishing the seven race series with a deserved result.

They won three of the seven races which contributed to the consistent score and control of the championship however the crew had to work hard in today's final taking 2 hours 35 minutes 46 seconds to complete the measured 15.17 n/ml event.

Shockwave retained her undefeated line honours record completing the ocean triangle course in 2 hours 7 minutes 45 seconds and a 9 minute 38 second advantage over the Sean Langman skippered open 60 Xena with Warren Johns Heaven Can Wait third.

But all three higher rated yachts failed to finish in the top four on corrected IRC handicap ratings.

Final Points (Provisional Subject to Protest). Loki (Stephen Ainsworth,NSW) 322pts 1, Shockwave (Neville Crichton,NZL) 320pts 2, Addiction (Stewart Lewis,Qld) 318pts 3, Heaven Can Wait (Warren Johns,NSW) 315pts 4, Wild Bull (Rod Skellett,NSW) 312.5pts 5, Sanctuary Two (Peter Taylor,NSW) 304.5pts 6.

Related Articles

UK 29er Nationals at Pwllheli overall
From gales to no wind and everything in-between The 29er National Championships and Eurocup got off to a great start in Pwllheli - 15-20 knots and a lumpy sea-state.
Posted on 19 Aug
Aspire Merlin Rocket Nationals at Looe day 2
A superb day with sunshine and waves Looe turned on the style for the second day of the Aspire Merlin Rocket Championships. A force 3-5 from 240 deg with sunshine and waves meant that everyone in the fleet could enjoy a superb day on the water.
Posted on 19 Aug
Final 2019 Euro Cup event comes to the UK
Racing set to be held in Hayling Bay Hayling Island Sailing Club has a long involvement with the 505 class having hosted many Eurocup Events, 505 Nationals and the 505 World Championships twice.
Posted on 19 Aug
Hamilton Island Race Week day 2
Day two was the classic calm before the storm Trade winds lightened throughout the afternoon of Monday August 19, the morning 10 knot sou'easter fading to 6-7 knots for the some of the Hamilton Island Class cruiser-racers which struggled to the finish line.
Posted on 19 Aug
Ullswater Ultimate
Inaugural event delivers ultimate challenge on a windy weekend Ullswater Yacht Club's 'ultimate' racing weekend on August 17 and 18, the last qualifying event in the Great British Challenge series, was a wild and windy success.
Posted on 19 Aug
2019 Pyefleet Week overall
Strong winds and spectacular sailing for final races Pyefleet Week 2019 went out with a roar as competitors faced two final days of strong winds and spectacular fast sailing. Sadly the conditions meant that only three of the planned five races could be completed for Red Group.
Posted on 19 Aug
Finn fleet at Ready Steady Tokyo day 3
Andy Maloney strikes back, but Zsombor Berecz is back in front Zsombor Berecz, from Hungary, is back in front in the Finn fleet at the Ready Steady Tokyo Olympic Test Event in Enoshoma, Japan. He now has a nine point advantage over Giles Scott, from Britain, with Nicholas Heiner another five points behind Scott.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rooster Mirror National Championships
Chris and Daisy Fuller keep hold of the trophy 33 boats including the reigning National Champions Chris & Daisy Fuller, ex-World champion Chris Balding and a two times ex-National Champion Dave Wade, gathered at Poole YC for the Rooster UK Mirror Nationals from 11th to 14th August.
Posted on 19 Aug
Ready Steady Tokyo day 3
Enoshima winds proving difficult to predict As Ready Steady Tokyo - Sailing, the official test event for Tokyo 2020, reaches its mid-way point, it's fair to say that all 353 athletes here have been put through their paces so far.
Posted on 19 Aug
Royal Lymington Junior Regatta
Many fully paid-up members of the 20+ knots Club This year's Royal Lymington Yacht Club (RLymYC) Junior Regatta certainly had its moments as the strong winds and choppy conditions called for last minute course changes across all four fleets.
Posted on 19 Aug