Please select your home edition
Edition
Spinlock - Adventure Proof - 728x90
Get a quote from Noble Marine Product Feature
Allen A2037 - 30mm Triple, becket & cleat
Allen A2037 - 30mm Triple, becket & cleat
Laser 4.7

Laser 4.7

The normal Laser hull but with a rig measuring 4.7sq. meters, this is a great boat for those too light to sail a Radial, but want the Laser pedigree.

&copy; David Harding / <a target="_blank" href="http://www.sailingscenes.co.uk">www.sailingscenes.co.uk</a> © David Harding / www.sailingscenes.co.uk
Show news London Sailing League at Hillingdon
20 sailors took to the water in Lasers, Toppers, and Teras
Posted on 17 May
Sailing Chandlery Laser Super Grand Prix
A masterclass on tuning and more, before racing at Blithfield
Posted on 12 May
Eric Twiname Junior Championships winners crowned
Rutland Sailing Club plays host to over 330 junior racers
Posted on 7 May
Young sailors head for Eric Twiname Junior Champs
More than 330 of Britain's most promising young sailors will come together this weekend
Posted on 3 May
Laser 4.7 Youth Nationals at Weymouth
What does it take? Loads of patience!
Posted on 1 May
Introducing the ILCA Dinghy and SailGP SFO event
ILCA reaches an impasse with its European builder
Posted on 30 Apr
Lasers at Chipstead
South East Grand Prix Circuit event
Posted on 30 Apr
World Sailing issues statement on ILCA status
World Sailing has issued a statement regarding the new ILCA class formerly known as the Laser
Posted on 28 Apr
Olympic One-Person Dinghy Completes Name Change
"ILCA Dinghy" is new face of world's most popular racing boat
Posted on 25 Apr
Harken North East Youth Travellers Series at Ulley
A competitive yet friendly racing environment with coaching support
Posted on 18 Apr
Laser Performance removed as Approved Builder
By the International Laser Class Association
Posted on 28 Mar
The Beast is starting to stir!
Open series based in the East of England for 13 to 17 year olds
Posted on 17 Mar
SailingFast Laser 4.7 Qualifier at the WPNSA
Strong winds in Weymouth for the World and European Qualifier
Posted on 15 Mar
10th Annual Miami Sailing Week
The largest spring regatta
Posted on 12 Mar
On the campaign trail
We speak to GJW Direct sponsored sailor Jack Graham-Troll
Posted on 21 Feb
Hong Kong Race Week 2019
Taiwan's sailors put on a dominating performance to capture several medals
Posted on 20 Feb
Sailingfast Laser 4.7 Qualifier at Rutland
44 intrepid sailors travel despite the Storm Erik weather warning
Posted on 13 Feb
Valentine's Day Regatta at St. Petersburg YC
Over 260 youth sailors gathered at St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Posted on 11 Feb
2019 Top of the Gulf Regatta
Up to 16 classes and more than 200 boats expected
Posted on 11 Feb
2019 Sail East at Shediac Bay Yacht Club preview
Taking place from August 1-4 on the Northumberland Strait in New Brunswick
Posted on 3 Feb
2019 Hong Kong Race Week is only 12 days away
A constituent of the ASAF Youth World Cup
Posted on 1 Feb
Inspiring the next generation - Martin Boatman
Influential and inspiring youth coach passes away
Posted on 18 Jan
Elite young sailors take to the Derwent
Australian Sailing Youth Championships start today
Posted on 11 Jan
2019 Laser 4.7 Qualifier season approaching
A phenomenal success story of junior and youth one design dinghy sailing
Posted on 10 Jan
Laser Oceania and Australian Championship overall
Tom Burton regains the Laser National title
Posted on 10 Jan
Laser Oceania and Australian Championship day 4
All fleets thoroughly enjoyed the steady 15 knot westerly breeze
Posted on 6 Jan
Laser Oceania and Australian Championship day 3
A duel between top Laser sailors Tom Burton and Matthew Wearn
Posted on 6 Jan
Laser Oceania and Australian Championship day 2
Long wait to sail on the Bass Strait
Posted on 5 Jan
2018 Sail Melbourne International overall
Olympians secure medals on day 4
Posted on 16 Dec 2018
RYA Scotland Winter Championships at Largs
Attended by 77 sailors in Youth and Junior classes
Posted on 11 Dec 2018
Links
Laser 4.7 UK Nationals Attendance
see the full nationals attendance table here

Photos

Show photos from

Close racing in the single-handed dinghy classes - Day 4, Top of the Gulf Regatta 2019
© Guy Nowell / Top of the Gulf Regatta
Laser 4.7 Youth Nationals at Weymouth
© Keith Videlo
Irish Sailing Youth National Championships day 3
© David Branigan / Oceansport
Irish Sailing Youth National Championships day 3
© David Branigan / Oceansport
Irish Sailing Youth National Championships day 3
© David Branigan / Oceansport
Irish Sailing Youth National Championships day 3
© David Branigan / Oceansport
Irish Sailing Youth National Championships day 1
© David Branigan / Oceansport
Harken North East Youth Travellers Series at Ulley
© Fiona Spence
Harken North East Youth Travellers Series at Ulley
© Fiona Spence
Royal Perth Yacht Club - Dinghy updates
© Royal Perth Yacht Club
Dinghy fleet at Royal Perth Yacht Club
© Royal Perth Yacht Club
SailingFast Laser 4.7 World and European Qualifier at Weymouth
© UKLA
Kristen Wadley - 2019 Australian Youth Championships, Final Day
© Beau Outteridge
GJW Direct Bloody Mary 2019
© Mark Jardine
4.7 Fleet - Day 2, Australian Youth Championships 2019
© Beau Outteridge
Martin Boatman with RYA 4.7 Squads at recent 4.7 Worlds - 2015
© Ben Nicholls
Martin Boatman with RYA 4.7 Squads at recent 4.7 Worlds - 2016
© Ben Nicholls
Martin Boatman with RYA 4.7 Squads at recent 4.7 Worlds - 2017
© Ben Nicholls
The Laser 4.7 has the perfect rig/hull combination for young sailors post-Optimist
© Ben Nicholls
GBR sailors at the 2018 Laser 4.7 World Championships
© Ben Nicholls
Fin Dickinson at the 2018 Laser 4.7 European Championships with RYA Laser 4.7 Squad Coach James Hadden
© Ben Nicholls
Flo Nicholls and Abby Childerley at 2018 U16 Laser 4.7 European Championships
© Ben Nicholls
Nick Thompson with recent Laser 4.7 sailors at a Ladder event
© Ben Nicholls
Hong Kong Race Week 2018
© Guy Nowell / Hong Kong Race Week
Hong Kong Race Week 2018
© Guy Nowell / Hong Kong Race Week
Top Youth Ben McDiarmid (Laser 4.7) in the Harken Winter Series at Largs
© Martin Latimer
South West Water Trophy Pursuit Race at Salcombe
© David Greening
Ben McDiarmid - JMST
© Marc Turner
Leigh & Lowton Revett Series day 1
© Gerard van den Hoek
Nigel and Paula Burt with the winner of the Olivia Burt Trophy, Finley Dickinson
© Paul Williamson