Harken 29er Grand Prix Round 3 at Rutland Sailing Club
by Athena Vogiatzi & Maddie Wylie 4 Dec 2018 17:25 GMT
1-2 December 2018
Harken 29er Grand Prix at Rutland © UK 29er Class Association
On the second day of the HARKEN Rutland Grand Prix, good steady strong winds allowed four back-to-back races to be completed in less than four hours.
Sailors launched on time despite having a great time the night before at the 29er Christmas Party; they all enjoyed dancing and singing after a great meal!
Henry Jameson/Louis Johnson (2816) had an amazing day getting four bullets and dominating the Grand Prix. Earlier in the day they showed that besides great sailors they are team players helping some other competitors on the slip way with boats to launch in time for racing. Tom Storey/ Pierce Harris (2828) had a consistent day demonstrating their potential in strong winds and finishing second overall.
Charlotte Ormerod/Jess Jobsob (2849) sailed very well securing pole position in girls once more and third overall. Athena Vogiatzi/Maddie Wylie (2507) got the only black flag of the day in the first race making the competition interesting, but securing by the end of play second position in girls and fourth overall sharing the same points with Sam Cooper/Simon Hall (2880).
Ewan Luke/Zac Blomeley (2826) finished sixth overall. Sian Talbot/Madeleine Bristow (2292) secured third for girls and first Juniors; Aled Llewellyn-Jones/Ben Willet (2045) and Sam Jones/Jake Atkins (2700) managed second and third junior positions, respectively.
Great performance by Ben Batchelor/Lucy Hewitson (2514) winning the mixed group; Ishbel Zuurmond/Archie Stokes (2879) finished second and Oliver Smoult/Tiegan Pearce (2118) secured third.
Lots of less inexperienced sailors did really well to get around the racecourse in such gusty conditions. The race committee did a great job on both days ensuring fair play to all competitors. Many thanks to the competitors and their parents for coming to the event and the organizers at Rutland Sailing Club for two great days of sailing.
Overall Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Clubs | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1st | 2816 | HENRY JAMESON | LOUIS JOHNSON | HAYLING ISLAND SC | 1 | 1 | 4 | ‑11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
2nd | 2828 | TOM STOREY | PIERCE HARRIS | YORKSHIRE DALES SC / WINDERMERE SCHOOL | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ‑9 | 19 |
3rd | 2849 | CHARLOTTE ORMEROD | JESS JOBSON | DRAYCOTE WATER SC / ROYAL TORBAY YC | 3 | 6 | (UFD) | 12 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 46 |
4th | 2507 | ATHENA VOGIATZI | MADDIE WYLIE | SOUTH SHIELDS SC / YORKSHIRE DALES SC | 7 | 7 | 1 | 10 | (UFD) | 11 | 6 | 7 | 49 |
5th | 2880 | SAM COOPER | SIMON HALL | WEST LANCASHIRE YC / WEST KIRBY SC | 6 | ‑20 | 12 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 49 |
6th | 2826 | EWAN LUKE | ZAC BLOMELEY | LLANDUDNO SC / LLANDUDNO SC/RYDAL PENRHO | 5 | 15 | 11 | ‑19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 53 |
7th | 2696 | MICHAEL DYER | SAMUEL DYER | HERNE BAY SC | 10 | 5 | 14 | ‑15 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 58 |
8th | 2848 | ARCHIE LECKIE | BEN IBBOTSON | LEIGH & LOWTON SC / ANNANDALE | 2 | 12 | ‑25 | 7 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 60 |
9th | 2329 | FERGUS FOX | SAM KNEALE | HISC / CARDIFF BAY YC | 11 | 13 | ‑20 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 64 |
10th | 2433 | OLIVER EVANS | WILL JARMAN | GURNARD SC / WARSASH SC | 8 | 18 | 9 | ‑23 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 71 |
11th | 2545 | RUPERT JAMESON | JAMES HALL | HAYLING ISLAND SC / HAYLING ISLAND SC/PA | 9 | 3 | 5 | ‑16 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 74 |
12th | 2292 | SIAN TALBOT | MADELEINE BRISTOW | LEIGH & LOWTON SC | 16 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 17 | ‑23 | 77 |
13th | 2045 | ALED LLEWELLYN‑JONES | BEN WILLETT | SAUNDERSFOOT SC / LLANGORSE SC | 18 | 4 | 6 | ‑24 | 10 | 18 | 19 | 4 | 79 |
14th | 2700 | SAM JONES | JAKE ATKINS | HILL HEAD SC | 12 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 13 | ‑27 | 13 | 16 | 81 |
15th | 2514 | BEN BATCHELOR | LUCY HEWITSON | ISLE OF MAN YC / HAYLING ISLAND SC | 14 | 9 | ‑24 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 20 | 86 |
16th | 2305 | EDDIE FARRELL | KEVIN FARRELL | LLANDUDNO SC | ‑20 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 19 | 16 | 19 | 91 |
17th | 2694 | CHARLOTTE GORDON | ANNA ROWE | PARKSTONE YC | ‑23 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 97 |
18th | 2882 | HANNAH ROBERTS‑STRAW | JESS NELSON | CARDIFF BAY YC / RUTLAND SC | 13 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 14 | 17 | ‑23 | 17 | 108 |
19th | 2111 | ELODIE EDWARDS | HANNAH MORRIS | PWLLHELI SC / WARSASH SC | 19 | 19 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 22 | 21 | ‑26 | 123 |
20th | 2664 | ELLIE POOLE | FREYA CUMPSTY | | 27 | ‑29 | 28 | 29 | 21 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 126 |
21st | 2879 | ISHBEL ZUURMOND | ARCHIE STOKES | HISC/MENGEHAM RYTHE SC / HISC | 15 | 27 | 18 | ‑34 | 12 | 25 | 22 | 18 | 137 |
22nd | 2029 | NICK WALTERS | JOE BRADLEY | HISC/RSRNYC / HILL HEAD SC/HISC | 22 | 26 | (UFD) | 22 | 25 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 140 |
23rd | 834 | ETHAN GERRELL | BEN BRADLEY | HISC / HILL HEAD SC/HISC | 21 | ‑30 | 17 | 25 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 148 |
24th | 2234 | EMILY MUELLER | FLORENCE BRELLISFORD | ROYAL LYMINGTON YC / CORINTHIAN OTTERS/ | 30 | 16 | 13 | 6 | 33 | (DNS) | 31 | 27 | 156 |
25th | 2175 | SONIA EVANS | LIZZIE CATTERMOLE | GRAFHAM WATER SC | 26 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 26 | ‑31 | 159 |
26th | 1781 | TOM COCHRANE | NAT GRIBBIN | PAIGNTON SC | 25 | ‑32 | 29 | 32 | 20 | 16 | 25 | 22 | 169 |
27th | 1510 | DELFINA SESTO COSBY | BLYTHE BERRY | ROYAL LYMINGTON YC / HAYLING ISLAND SC | ‑28 | 23 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 24 | 177 |
28th | 2304 | EMMA JAMES | TAMSYN HILLS | PARKSTONE YC / SALTASH SC | 24 | 25 | 27 | ‑28 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 28 | 177 |
29th | 1702 | OLIVER FELLOWS | WILL ADLER | CASTLE COVE SC | 17 | 22 | 15 | 35 | 24 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 193 |
30th | 2721 | DILLY ALA | ISSY SPURWAY | HISC/MENGEHAM RYTHE SC / BOWMOOR SC/HISC | 36 | 38 | 26 | 13 | (DNS) | 29 | 27 | 29 | 198 |
31st | 2118 | OLIVER SMOULT | TIEGAN PEARCE | LLANGORSE SC / TRESAITH MARINERS SC | ‑37 | 31 | 31 | 36 | 28 | 30 | 29 | 25 | 210 |
32nd | 475 | TED LANE | RUPERT CLAPHAM | CHEW VALLEY LAKE SC | 31 | ‑35 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 210 |
33rd | 2627 | INDIA PAGE‑WOOD | IMOGEN ASQUITH | HISC/WPNSA / EMSWORTH SC/HISC | 33 | 24 | ‑34 | 30 | 29 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 213 |
34th | 2230 | MAGGIE RICKMAN | NANCY RICKMAN | HAYLING ISLAND SC/PAPERCOURT SC | 29 | 28 | 19 | 21 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 217 |
35th | 2222 | ROBIN STEIN | SAM BRACKLEY | FELPHAM SC/HAYLING ISLAND SC / FELPHAM S | 32 | 36 | 33 | 39 | 31 | 32 | (DNC) | DNC | 243 |
36th | 2120 | JOSH DAVIES | FREDDIE ELLIS | SEVENOAKS SCHOOL / GURNARD SC | 34 | 34 | 32 | 33 | 32 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 245 |
37th | 476 | GRUFFYDD GREEN | GEORGE SELLWOOD | TEIFI BOATING CLUB | 38 | 39 | 35 | 37 | 34 | 31 | 33 | (RET) | 247 |
38th | 2378 | SOPHIE JUDD | MOLLY BURNS | RTYC / ROYAL TORBAY YC | 35 | 37 | (RET) | 27 | RET | DNC | DNC | DNC | 259 |
39th | 2219 | DANNY SCOTT | TOM IRVINE | LOCH TUMMEL SC/ROYAL TAY YC / ROYAL TAY | 39 | 33 | 36 | 38 | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 266 |