Please select your home edition
Edition
Craftinsure 2012

Sharp's Doom Bar Salcombe Merlin Week - Day 3

by Tim Fells 10 Jul 20:51 BST 8-13 July 2018

Competitors awoke on Tuesday morning to a new sound, the rustle of wind in trees. After two days of gradient versus sea breeze, there was an expectation of racing without the dreaded transition zones. The wind was into the ENE and up to a force 3-4.

Blue v Green flights Course 3,7,1,5,1

The morning race brought together a number of the front runners including leaders Chris Gould and Chris Kilsby and second placed Taxi and Alex.

PRO for the day Scud Stewart decided it was about time that the fleet got to explore the estuary and added some new numbers to the course card. The wind on the start line was very shifty with more pressure on the town side but the promise of starboard lifts up the harbour. For the first time, the fleet was clean away with Taxi and Alex pulling off the perfect start between your correspondent to windward who was left stuck in irons and Christian Birrell to leeward who he was able to role.

With a clean line up the harbour, Taxi and Alex rounded Crossways with a nice lead from Chris Jennings and Oli Wells and were then able to choose their route through the Bag without having to defend. Sailing beautifully, they extended to do the proverbial horizon job and take their first bullet.

Once around Gerston, the battle behind settled down with Chris and Oli comfortable to repeat their second place finish from Monday and put themselves up amongst the title challengers. Going along very nicely in third were Jason Andrews and Zeb Elliot, enjoying the opportunity to use Zeb's considerable leverage to advantage. Tucked in behind them in fourth were Steve Crook and Sally Townend.

Behind these four there was a gap to a ding dong battle between Christian and Sam, Dave Wade and Roz McGrane, Tim Fells and Fran Gifford and Paul Rayson and Christian Hill which was finally resolved in that order.

Red v Black flights Course 3,7,4

For the afternoon there were signs that the gradient was starting to fade but a clean start with the flood tide under them sent the fleet away on the short beat to Crossways. Finding the pressure, lifts and lanes through the many moored boats was tricky and it was Roger and Jane Gilbert who navigated best to round first with Olly Turner and Holly Scott and Caroline Croft / Matt Lulham in close attention.

After the trip to Gerston the key moment was exiting the bag where those who got too high under Scoble Point missed out badly and those who kept low towards Snapes kept the breeze. Si Blake and Phil Dalby came through to lead up to Yalton with the Calverts in close company.

On the run back down to the town, the Calverts came through and looked like they were away to the win, except there was a sea breeze front coming down the harbour. Off Ditch end the leaders parked up and the chasers came in on the old breeze. At this point there were two strategies – head for the Portlemouth shore or head to the town side. The Calverts were the most extreme, gybing away and heading for Batson, almost away from the line. They then caught the new breeze and started making great progress against those who had found some breeze on the Portlemouth shore.

As the leaders approached the line on opposing shores it was too close to call and PRO Scud Stewart rang one continuous bell for the first three. It was only when the results were published that the positions were clear. Si and Phil had just snuck ahead of Mike and Jane with Stephen and Gillian Lenney a wafer-thin margin behind in third. The Gilberts were fourth narrowly ahead of William Warren and Maddy Anderson with Simon and Ally Potts closing out the top six.

At the time of going to press there is a protest which may impact the top finishers.

Results after day 3 (pending):

PosSail No.FlightBoat NameHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1st3684BlueKeyser SozeAndy DavisAlex WarrenBlithfield SC(DNC)43(DNC)1(DNC)8
2nd3738BlackSuperfast JellyfishSimon BlakePhil DalbyCookham Reach(DNC)6(DNC)3(DNC)110
3rd3778GreenPeer PressureChris GouldChris KilsbyBartley SC1(DNC)(DNC)19(DNC)11
4th3691RedQuick FixMike CalvertJane CalvertAxe YC10(DNC)1(DNC)(DNC)213
5th3658GreenBernardChris JenningsOli WellsBurghfield12(DNC)(DNC)22(DNC)16
6th3722RedStealthRoger GilbertJane GilbertFrensham Pond SC2(DNC)10(DNC)(DNC)416
7th3777BlackMockingjaySimon PottsAlly PottsBurghfield SC(DNC)7(DNC)4(DNC)617
8th3716RedCarbon FootprintStephen LeneyGillian LenneyBlithfield7(DNC)9(DNC)(DNC)319
9th3786Blue3786Dave WadeRoz McGraneNorthampton SC(DNC)94(DNC)6(DNC)19
10th3764GreenFancy LiquorTim FellsFrances GiffordSYC/Police Sailing UK5(DNC)(DNC)77(DNC)19
11th3788BlueBlue my mindChristian BirrellSam BreareyWeymouth & Portland Sailing Academy(DNC)114(DNC)5(DNC)20
12th3673RedThe OldieCaroline CroftMatt Lulham‑RobinsonBartley SC6(DNC)8(DNC)(DNC)822
13th3776Red3776Alan RobertsRob HendersonHayling Island SC13(DNC)2(DNC)(DNC)1025
14th3679BlackDaddys BoatNick HeginbotothamZoe ParryHollingworth Lake SC(DNC)8(DNC)6(DNC)1125
15th3726BlackArwenWill HendersonMary HendersonSalcombe YC(DNC)2(DNC)9(DNC)1627
16th3796RedRobertaWilliam WarrenMaddy AndersonShoreham SC4(DNC)18(DNC)(DNC)527
17th3656Red(Team) Wild CardOlly TurnerMiss Holly ScottStarcross YC3(DNC)16(DNC)(DNC)928
18th3696GreenTiger TigerJason AndrewsZeb ElliottEastbourne22(DNC)(DNC)53(DNC)30
19th3799GreenSimply ScrumptiousPaul RaysonChristian HillSalcombe YC8(DNC)(DNC)158(DNC)31
20th3758BlueBazingaTim SaxtonJodie GreenItchenor SC(DNC)517(DNC)17(DNC)39
21st3756BlackRobertSophie MackleyTom BallantineShoreham SC(DNC)11(DNC)14(DNC)1540
22nd3676BlueHot TottyAntony GiffordJo GiffordRoyal Tay YC(DNC)1011(DNC)21(DNC)42
23rd3773GreenNo.34Alan WarrenWill CarrollShoreham SC11(DNC)(DNC)1814(DNC)43
24th3710BlackParadigm ShiftJon IbbotsonNick CopseyBurghfield SC(DNC)16(DNC)11(DNC)2249
25th3659RedZenoJulian ParryEvan ParryHollingworth Lake SC25(DNC)6(DNC)(DNC)2455
26th3730GreenBlood Sweat & BeersPaul HollisPaula MasonBlithfield SC32(DNC)(DNC)1211(DNC)55
27th3627BlackSnorterAlex JonesJack DeungCookham Reach Sailing Club(DNC)12(DNC)16(DNC)2755
28th3742RedSpeed MachinePeter BallantineRob AllenSalcombe SC9(DNC)24(DNC)(DNC)2356
29th3749GreenStanleyColin AndersonJohn HackettBlithfield SC17(DNC)(DNC)1920(DNC)56
30th3566BluePocket RocketJames WellsAnna AylwardStartcross YC(DNC)1326(DNC)18(DNC)57
31st3724BlueSublimeJoe McLaughlinSean RobertsTamesis(DNC)1412(DNC)33(DNC)59
32nd3790BlackPointerColin BrockbankMartin HughesWembley SC(DNC)20(DNC)22(DNC)1759
33rd3690GreenGeneral LeeTim HarridgeLucy HarridgeHampton SC18(DNC)(DNC)2322(DNC)63
34th3652BlackTime and TideJohn BellOlivia BellHampton SC(DNC)26(DNC)20(DNC)1965
35th3752BlueThe Empire Strikes BackWill RaineyLiese ScottBurghfield SC(DNC)1829(DNC)19(DNC)66
36th3787RedQuicksilverChris MartinJamie MasonMidland S C20(DNC)23(DNC)(DNC)2568
37th3702BlueSalmon en CrouteDuncan SalmonHarriet SalmonWembley SC(DNC)2322(DNC)26(DNC)71
38th3748BlackWhite TigerNigel BrookeSuzie BrookeTeam Lymo(DNC)17(DNC)34(DNC)2172
39th3723BlueDESAndrew HarrisSara WarrenTamesis(DNC)217(DNC)47(DNC)75
40th3665RedStill not overRoss JacksonDave ReidShoreham SC24(DNC)34(DNC)(DNC)1876
41st3731RedMayhemAndy JonesMaddie JonesBurghfield14(DNC)39(DNC)(DNC)2679
42nd3772RedVellelaPhil EmeryKaren EmeryWhitstable SC21(DNC)20(DNC)(DNC)3879
43rd3678GreenNoraSteve CrookSally TownendHollingworth Lake SC15(DNC)(DNC)(BFD)4DNC80
44th3657BlueRevolutionAnthony LoftsFrancesca LoftsSalcombe YC(DNC)2821(DNC)31(DNC)80
45th3727BlackFragileMark StockbridgeEddy AtkinsRanelagh(DNC)15(DNC)21(DNC)4581
46th3687BlueMellow YellowHannah GreenfieldMatthew GreenfieldChew Valley SC(DNC)2533(DNC)23(DNC)81
47th3743GreenPokin'the TurtleMatt BiggsBecka JonesBlithfield SC(BFD)(DNC)(DNC)813DNC82
48th3675BlackWhite Sauce er erDave CroftRosie RichardsRYA(DNC)27(DNC)35(DNC)2082
49th3753BlackAppetite for DestructionAndy BinesRebecca BinesBrightlingsea SC(DNC)19(DNC)17(DNC)4783
50th3672BlackBola BolaJohn CooperHilary BradshawWhitstable YC(DNC)22(DNC)25(DNC)3683
51st3771BlackSkipLaurie SmartAlex PauseyUTSC(DNC)24(DNC)27(DNC)3283
52nd3645RedBlue VelvetSteve HallAlison HallRoyal Corinthian YC16(DNC)(BFD)(DNC)DNC784
53rd3795BlackGoonAlex JacksonMark OakeyShoreham SC(DNC)(BFD)(DNC)10DNC1384
54th3781BlueThe Force AwakensDavid WinderOliver WinderHollingworth S.C(DNC)(BFD)13(DNC)10DNC84
55th3705Green2 Pints of LagerGeoff WrightKatie WrightBlithfield SC27(DNC)(DNC)2434(DNC)85
56th3774BlackPantherJon TurnerKatie FrostLyme Regis(DNC)(BFD)(DNC)13DNC1286
57th3569GreenTime ZuluBen LulhamSamantha LulhamRutland SC29(DNC)(DNC)2928(DNC)86
58th3785BlueRocket ScienceNick CharlesChristian HumphreyDatchet SC(DNC)3(BFD)(DNC)24DNC88
59th3683BlueBluebirdBen JonesHelen HildichShoreham SC(DNC)3028(DNC)30(DNC)88
60th3725BlackIsland GirlAndrew SquireNicki BassSalcombe YC(DNC)29(DNC)26(DNC)3489
61st3686GreenIfJeremy DeaconMichal Janowicz.RYA30(DNC)(DNC)3029(DNC)89
62nd3615RedEdgarStuart BatesAndrew HiltonHollingworth Lake SC34(DNC)15(DNC)(DNC)4190
63rd3712BlueOkey DokeyIan SharpsEllie SharpsBurghfield SC(DNC)(BFD)5(DNC)25DNC91
64th3647RedLiquid DreamsHywel Bowen‑PerkinsLucy PenwardenHampton SC19(DNC)37(DNC)(DNC)3591
65th3735BlueThe Clone WarsJenny DoddsPippa KilsbyNottingham SC(DNC)(BFD)19(DNC)12DNC92
66th3789RedOff ‑PisteNick ScroggieJemima ScroggieParkstone36(DNC)27(DNC)(DNC)3093
67th3784GreenStrung AlongTony JohnsonLouise JohnsonTeam Lymo37(DNC)(DNC)2832(DNC)97
68th3666BlackEnchanted EveningJohn MeadowcroftKaty MeadowcroftUpper Thames SC(DNC)(BFD)(DNC)31DNC14106
69th3714RedKevinAlan MarkhamSue MarkhamUpper Thames SC33(DNC)46(DNC)(DNC)29108
70th3706BlueMonkey PuzzleKevin AndersonSadie AndersonSalcombe YC(DNC)3631(DNC)41(DNC)108
71st3713BlackDuck and DiveTim LawsSteve HarlingStarcross YC(DNC)42(DNC)36(DNC)31109
72nd3648BlueBang TidyAntonia WrightJamie WrightShoreham SC(DNC)3736(DNC)36(DNC)109
73rd3740GreenWhy Ask?Patrick BlakeJilly BlakeCookham Reach(DNF)(DNC)(DNC)3316DNC110
74th2663BlueTyrannosaurus RexChris HaworthLauren PammeterBlackpool & Fleetwood YC(DNC)3225(DNC)53(DNC)110
75th3780BlueTime MachineNeville HerbertKarl ThorneTeam Lymo(DNC)(BFD)35(DNC)15DNC111
76th3767BlackOne LoveBen ArcherTheo HarrisParkstone YC(DNC)35(DNC)32(DNC)44111
77th3598RedBar HumbugRobert SmithAndrew SmithSalcombe YC35(DNC)30(DNC)(DNC)50115
78th3745RedOutnumberedPaul DeanNicki Della PortaWembley SC31(DNC)41(DNC)(DNC)43115
79th3793RedBorisMike BuddMark GreavesSouth Caernarvonshire YC23(DNC)32(DNC)(DNC)WAY116
80th3539GreenGansta ParadiseDan AlsopSophie PenwardenLyme Regis SC28(DNC)(DNC)(BFD)27DNC116
81st3755BlueTickled PinkPeter JacksonAndy AirnesBlackpool & Fleetwood YC(DNC)3445(DNC)38(DNC)117
82nd3339BlackFlaming FastTim MaleAdrian MaleBlithfield(DNC)31(DNC)50(DNC)40121
83rd3651Black3651Keiran O'FarrellSel ShahWembley SC(DNC)41(DNC)41(DNC)42124
84th3663GreenBronteSimon KerrJenny RoweHunts SC48(DNC)(DNC)4235(DNC)125
85th3769RedDiscipleGraham Cranford‑SmithFiona Cranford‑SmithSalcombe YC26(DNC)40(DNC)(DNC)DNC127
86th3715RedTruly ScrumptiousRichard CookeRusell HallWembley SC38(DNC)(BFD)(DNC)DNC28127
87th3621BlueRaunchyTristram SquireRobin HodgesSalcombe YC(DNC)3943(DNC)45(DNC)127
88th3661BlackSchmoozy BlueGraham ScroggieJade BowenParkstone YC(DNC)44(DNC)40(DNC)46130
89th3511GreenHeaven SentAndrew MillsEllie MillsHampton SC40(DNC)(DNC)4348(DNC)131
90th3582GreenNever Been to SalcombeMartin EvansChris EvansCookham Reach SC41(DNC)(DNC)4644(DNC)131
91st3695BlackShiny Happy PeoplePete SlackOliver McLeanBlithfield SC(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)38DNC33132
92nd3704BlueFactory MaidJemma HorwoodSimon WorsfoldThames SC(DNC)3842(DNC)52(DNC)132
93rd3622RedThe EdgeMichael HamiltonSimon HamiltonBlackpool & Fleetwood SC49(DNC)44(DNC)(DNC)39132
94th3518GreenSmoked SalmonTimothy HarmsMillie LittleMidland SC43(DNC)(DNC)4940(DNC)132
95th3734BlueThe Black BoatPhil AshworthAli AshworthWeymouth(DNC)3350(DNC)50(DNC)133
96th3697BlackToo dark & StormyRichard PageEllen & Lucy CooperHampton(DNC)45(DNC)37(DNC)54136
97th3606GreenTake it EasyKen DuffellJoseph WoodsTamesis47(DNC)(DNC)4742(DNC)136
98th3794BlueIcthysJulian HarmsRobyn BaranowiczMidland SC(DNC)40(BFD)(DNC)37DNC138
99th3604BlackDesafinadoTimothy BarrElizabeth NorthThames SC(DNC)49(DNC)53(DNC)37139
100th3682GreenRed WizardJon StewardAnnabel StewardFishers Green SC(BFD)(DNC)(DNC)3939DNC139
101st3602BlackAmbienceAnthony RickabyWilliam AndersonHampton SC(DNC)43(DNC)45(DNC)51139
102nd3548GreenFirestarterKevin RoseNicky BinksUpper Thames SC42(DNC)(DNC)5543(DNC)140
103rd3502GreenShindigScott SmithChristopher SmithUpper Thames SC46(DNC)(DNC)4846(DNC)140
104th2604RedSatisfactionJeremy SteinSarah PercivalUpper Thames SC44(DNC)48(DNC)(DNC)49141
105th3547RedMoondance AssassinPeter MaleChristine MaleBlithfield39(DNC)51(DNC)(DNC)56146
106th3644Red3644Jon BloicePhilippa BloiceWhitstable YC50(DNC)49(DNC)(DNC)48147
107th3567RedFatboy SlimMartin SmithKaren BestonBlithfiled SC51(DNC)47(DNC)(DNC)52150
108th3575GreenGravadlaxHarry StewardNathan AllenFishers Green53(DNC)(DNC)4454(DNC)151
109th3762BlackRimonimMalcolm HyamsMarina GashinovaMidland S C(DNC)48(DNC)51(DNC)53152
110th3291GreenParanoiaDave PhilpottCarole MurcottGrafham Water SC45(DNC)(DNC)5256(DNC)153
111th3587GreenMistralHenry MasonBelinda MasonBlithfield SC52(DNC)(DNC)5449(DNC)155
112th3534Blue John DalbyAndy DalbyTrent Valley SC(DNC)(BFD)38(DNC)58DNC157
113th3717BlueRioja RollJohn GreenJames AlexanderWembley SC(DNC)4753(DNC)57(DNC)157
114th3450GreenThe Dream MachineBen GreenAlex OgilvieTeam Lymo54(DNC)(DNC)5651(DNC)161
115th3707BlueMonkey BusinessStuart JenkinsImogen JenkinsHampton SC(DNC)46(DNC)(DNC)55DNC162
116th3451RedDeep ThoughtMartin WhitworthSarah CharrotUpper Thames SC56(DNC)52(DNC)(DNC)58166
117th2410BlackCrystal BallsIan LaingAndrew HuntHollingworth Lake(DNC)51(DNC)(DNF)DNC55167
118th3599BlueHarryNigel CooperAnnabel CooperHampton SC(DNC)50(DNC)(DNC)59DNC170
119th3586RedShadowplayKieron MasonGeorge MasonBlithfiled SC55(DNC)(BFD)(DNC)DNC57173
120th3655GreenLoosed CanonKaren HilesJohn HodgeShoreham SC57(DNC)(DNC)57(DNC)DNC175

Related Articles

Merlin Rocket Downriver race at Ranelagh
Thames Series finale from Putney Sunday 28th October saw the Merlin Rocket Thames Series finale take place at Ranelagh Sailing Club. In the days preceding the event, it became apparent that no-one was coming. A full money back guarantee was offered if the day was not enjoyed. Posted on 1 Nov
Merlin Rocket Inlands at Cardiff
Last event of the Merlin Rocket class 'Grand Slam' series At last the long-awaited Nautilus Yachting Merlin Rocket Inland Championship took place at Cardiff Bay Yacht Club, after a postponement due to adverse weather. Posted on 31 Oct
Hampton Sailing Club Merlin Rocket Open
Vintage day and Craftinsure Silver Tiller weekend Over the weekend of 13th and 14th October 2018 Hampton Sailing Club hosted their annual Merlin Rocket Open Weekend on the River Thames near Hampton Court. Posted on 18 Oct
Merlin Rockets at Blithfield
A particularly wet and bleak day greets competitors A particularly wet and bleak day greeted competitors as they arrived to Blithfield SC for the Craftinsure Silver Tiller event. The forecast was for a light to medium breeze from the Northwest with the afternoon brightening up a little. Posted on 17 Oct
Saxton and Lewis reign supreme
At the 2018 Endeavour Trophy Ben Saxton and Toby Lewis have won the 2018 Endeavour Trophy for the fourth time in succession with an impressive scoreline of six wins writes Sue Pelling. Posted on 15 Oct
Saxton and Lewis annihilate Endeavour fleet
Four straight wins for reigning champions at opening day On the breezy opening day of the 58th Endeavour Trophy, Ben Saxton and Toby Lewis managed to lead at the top mark and win all four races by a considerable margin writes Sue Pelling. Posted on 13 Oct
Big winds arrive for Endeavour Trophy training day
League of legends prepare for battle at Burnham-on-Crouch The effect of Storm Callum currently sweeping across the country has done little to affect proceedings at the opening day of the Endeavour Trophy weekend (12-14 October) writes Sue Pelling. Posted on 12 Oct
Merlin Rocket Felucca Trophy at Hollingworth Lake
Craftinsure Silver Tiller Series heads north Over the weekend of 6th & 7th October the Merlin Rocket fleet headed north to Hollingworth lake for the Craftinsure Silver Tiller and the Felucca Trophy. Posted on 10 Oct
Merlin Rockets at Tamesis
Craftinsure Silver Tiller Series Merlin Rocket Craftinsure sponsored Silver Tiller competitors had the decision of racing at Tamesis SC in Teddington or Hollingworth Lake just North of Manchester, some 200 miles from London. Posted on 8 Oct
Stakes are high for 2018 Endeavour glory
The best of the best head for Burnham on 12-14 October The Endeavour Trophy takes place at the Royal Corinthian Yacht Club, Burnham-On-Crouch, from 12-14 October. It is the only event of its type in the dinghy sailing calendar. Posted on 5 Oct