North West Junior Travellers' Trophy at Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
by Ian Hall 11 Jun 2018 20:43 BST
9-10 June 2018
This meeting was held in conjunction with a Mirror Northern Traveller and the Topper NW Regional Championships. Results from the Mirrors and Toppers were combined with the other handicap boats to determine the overall results.
This was yet another beautiful weekend in the Lake District with forecast light easterly winds, attracting entries from young sailors from all over Lancashire and Cumbria.
Despite the light and variable winds three races were run on Saturday, Lorcan Knowles (Leigh and Lowton) in his Laser Radial winning the first two, but only finishing 16th in the third race by dint of a navigational error and going to the wing mark instead of the windward mark on the first beat and taking a few other Lasers with him! This let the Optimists and Tera's in for a good result!!
The overnight leader was Lorcan Knowles from Leigh & Lowton.
Racing was delayed on Sunday until the wind filled in and it was midday before racing got underway. With time being of the essence following the later than planned start, the black flag was introduced, which caught out a few boats, but there was no need for any general recalls!
There was certainly enough wind to keep the fleets sailing, but there were no spectacular reaches, or any capsizes.
When the final results from all three fleets were combined first was Lorcan Knowles (Laser Radial) from Leith and Lowton, second Tom Brindley (Laser) from Redesmere, and third Tom Platt (Topper) from Bolton.
Overall Results:
Pos | Fleet | Class | Sail_No | Club | Helm | Crew | PY | NWJTT Category | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | NWJTT | Laser Radial | 212947 | Leigh & Lowton SC | Lorcan Knowles | | 1142 | junior/16 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 1 | 2.5 | 2 | 7.5 |
2nd | NWJTT | Laser | 207703 | Redesmere | Tom Brindley | | 1098 | youth/17 | 3 | 2 | -20 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
3rd | Topper | Topper | 47266 | Bolton SC | Tom Platt | | 1358 | junior/15 | 10 | -12 | 1 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 20 |
4th | NWJTT | Laser Radial | 212037 | Redesmere SC | Marcus Howard | | 1142 | youth/17 | 2 | 5 | -22 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 23 |
5th | Topper | Topper | 46023 | Leigh & Lowton SC | Noé Peckham | | 1358 | junior/15 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | (BFD) | 35 |
6th | NWJTT | Laser Radial | 191313 | Hollingworth Lake SC | Adam Din | | 1142 | junior/16 | 11 | 4 | -23 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 36 |
7th | NWJTT | Laser Radial | 1 | Southport | Alastair Rimmer | | 1142 | junior/18 | 5 | 7 | -24 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 41 |
8th | NWJTT | Optimist | 5243 | Leigh & Lowton SC | Ben Welfare | | 1655 | u14/10 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 14 | -17 | 44 |
9th | Topper | Topper | 44151 | Ripon SC | Tom Moss | | 1358 | u14/12 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 7 | -19 | 5 | 50 |
10th | Topper | Topper | 37488 | Coniston | Mary-anne Beacock | | 1358 | junior/14 | 15 | -21 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 4 | 52 |
11th | NWJTT | RS Tera Sport | 2114 | Ripon Sailing Club | Tom Bates | | 1432 | u14/13 | 12 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 1 | (BFD) | 53 |
12th | NWJTT | Laser Radial | 201940 | Coniston Sailing Club | Tom Burke | | 1142 | junior/15 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 13 | -27 | 9 | 53 |
13th | Topper | Topper | 48252 | Leigh & Lowton SC | Thomas Link | | 1358 | | 19 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 15 | (BFD) | 60 |
14th | NWJTT | Laser 4.7 | 331 | Leigh & Lowton SC | Will Rowland | | 1207 | junior/15 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 14 | 8 | (BFD) | 64 |
15th | NWJTT | Laser Radial | 212152 | Rossendale Valley Sailing Club | Charlie Ball | | 1142 | junior/16 | 14 | 18 | -25 | 16 | 10 | 11 | 69 |
16th | Mirror | Mirror | 70806 | Bassenthwaite | Sandy Simpson | Douglas Simpson | 1390 | youth | 13 | 3 | (DNC) | 3.5 | 29 | 24 | 72.5 |
17th | Topper | Topper | 42132 | Elton SC | Alexander Lowry | | 1358 | u14/13 | 20 | -26 | 8 | 15 | 22 | 8 | 73 |
18th | NWJTT | Laser Radial | 176459 | Bassenthwaite | Joe Blease | | 1142 | junior/15 | 8 | 11 | 27 | 18 | 11 | (BFD) | 75 |
19th | Topper | Topper | 45440 | Chester SC | Lucia Aikman | | 1358 | junior/14 | -21 | 17 | 12 | 21 | 16 | 12 | 78 |
20th | Topper | Topper | 45828 | Elton SC | Megan Greaves | | 1358 | u14/13 | 17 | 19 | 10 | -20 | 20 | 15 | 81 |
21st | Topper | Topper | 12421 | Hollingworth Lake | Daisy Fisher | | 1358 | u14/13 | 18 | -22 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 81 |
22nd | Topper | Topper | 47768 | | Charlotte Cooper | | 1358 | u14/11 | 27 | 24 | 7 | (BFD) | 12 | 13 | 83 |
23rd | Topper | Topper | 47851 | Chester SC | Rebecca Isbell | | 1358 | junior/15 | 22 | 23 | 11 | -28 | 13 | 16 | 85 |
24th | Topper | Topper | 44200 | Pennine | Tom Oldrini | | 1358 | u14/13 | 28 | 15 | 13 | -29 | 25 | 19 | 100 |
25th | Topper | Topper 4.2 | 46303 | Jumbles | Harriet Wood | | 1416 | u14/10 | -29 | 20 | 17 | 27 | 26 | 20 | 110 |
26th | Topper | Topper | 47264 | Errwood SC | Sachin Gholkar | | 1358 | | -30 | 27 | 18 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 111 |
27th | Topper | Topper | 47228 | Hollingworth Lake SC | Jacob Din | | 1358 | u14/11 | 25 | 25 | 15 | 23 | 24 | (BFD) | 112 |
28th | Topper | Topper | 18689 | | Faye Crook | | 1358 | junior/15 | 24 | 28 | 19 | -31 | 21 | 22 | 114 |
29th | NWJTT | Optimist | 4302 | Debdale Outdoor Activity Club | Jacob Bennett | | 1655 | u14 | 23 | -31 | 29 | 22 | 31 | 25 | 130 |
30th | Topper | Topper | 47075 | Leigh & Lowton SC | Courtney Yarwood | | 1358 | junior/16 | -31 | 30 | 28 | 24 | 28 | 23 | 133 |
31st | Topper | Topper | 47743 | Leigh & Lowton SC | Jade Yarwood | | 1358 | junior/15 | 26 | 29 | (DNC) | 26 | 32 | 21 | 134 |
32nd | NWJTT | Laser 3000 | 3252 | Sedbergh School | Louis Gunning | Will Jameson | 1085 | junior/15 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 30 | 30 | DNF | 159 |