Please select your home edition
Edition
Spinlock - Rigsense - 728x90

Flying Fifteen Western Australia State Championship at South of Perth Yacht Club

by Bernie Kaaks 3 Apr 07:29 BST 30 March - 1 April 2018
Nick and Janet Jerwood on their way to another State title - 2018 Flying Fifteen State Championships © Bernie Kaaks

In a widely diverse range of weather conditions, the husband and wife combination of Nick and Janet Jerwood added another title to their CV when they won the Western Australian Flying Fifteen Championship on the Swan River over the Easter weekend. Jerwood, who last month won the World Viper 640 championship at the same venue, acted quickly to scotch rumours of a jump to the Viper class, declaring his allegiance to the Flying 15, the people who sail them and the closeness of competition.

The Western Australian Flying Fifteen has defied its critics by remaining numerically one of the strongest fleets in the world, with boats competing in Esperance, Albany, Perth and Geraldton.

John Wilson teamed up with Matt Summers to finish second on a count back with David Yu and Chris Nelson, finishing the final day with a curious mixture of results – a first in the penultimate race and a 17th in the last, which became his drop. David Yu and Chris Nelson had a strong showing up to the last day, with a run of seconds and thirds, but would have been disappointed in their last two races, recording 20th and 12th placings.

Still, in this company, any podium position is hard earned. Jerwood is a past world champion, as is Grant Alderson, who finished fourth.

One of the ways in which the class keeps itself vibrant is the introduction of new ideas. There are several husband and wife combinations within the group, and in an effort to encourage and recognise the importance of women to the future of the class, awards for the best female skipper and best female crew were introduced.

In conjunction with the championship was a handicap-based consistency competition, which was won by Simon and Aileen Lucas, with the minor placings going to veterans Ron Packer and Steve Ward, who in turn just pipped third placegetters Tim Walker and Alan Sharpe.

A special presentation was made to the regatta's principal organiser, John Hassen, to recognise his contribution.

Nick Jerwood was effusive in his praise for the South of Perth Yacht Club, which hosted the championship and the efforts of race officer Les Swinton, who coped remarkably well with conditions ranging from south westerlies gusting well over 25 knots to shifty easterlies on the final morning to ensure that the full program of races was delivered while keeping competitors safe.

Overall Results:

PosSail NoBoat NameSkipperCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
13986INEFFABLENick JerwoodJanet JerwoodSoPYC21121[4]18
23989FFAST LANE 4John WilsonMatthew SummersSoPYC825731[17]26
33859TUFFAN UPDavid YuChris NelsonRFBYC33332[20]1226
43933EL TOROGrant AldersonGordon BlaauwRFBYC[7]62555528
53743SPOT THE DIFFERENCEGreg TonnisonGraeme LillingstonSoPYC187[12]122333
63809NEFFARIOUSHamish CarnachanPeter MudfordRFBYC6481[35O]31133
73980AUS SAILMAKERSBrad SheridanJodi EarnshawSoPYC4[15]68810238
83987FOLLOW USTim WalkerAlan SharpeSoPYC9[16]124711649
93855FFLASHPOINTPeter RookeMartin ArrowsmithSoPYC[19]796661852
103775ABSOLUTELY FFABULOUSPhilippa PackerDean McaullayRFBYC[17]13494131457
113744LIGHTNINGGregor McqueenPeter FoxEBYC[21]51311158961
123619AFFRODISIACRon PackerSteve WardRFBYC[18]10151413.57463.5
133822A-SQUAREDAndrew KnowlesAnne KnowlesSoPYC/RTYC591014918[24]65
143983NELSONS LOOSE CANNONPeter GroomJohn MuscioGYC1114191013.5[24]1683.5
153797WINXChristopher.J. WellsBrad ElliotEBYC[20]19111619151090
163800SALTHEARTMark GoodingMichael GoodingSoPYC12271617119[31]92
174010MR FOXMark MillmanArron ParkerGYC16112314[24]2115100
183910YES NO MAYBE!Jennifer SimsAdam SempleSoPYC/RFBYC151714[28]251619106
193984FAFFINCarl PetterssonKristine PetterssonSoPYC10232723[35F]1213108
203935SHEWHOMUSTBEOBEYEDJohn HassenTony FinchSoPYC142028.52210[35S]25119.5
213964FFOREIGNERSimon LucasAileen LucasPRSC[33]30222617198122
223879AUSSIE WAYNeil WhiteKim PeakerSoPYC25[29]1721162521125
234032FREUDERob DonaldsonRyan NorrisEBYC29[33]2118221423127
243719FFAST LANEJeff VanceGreg VanceSoPYC2622Y24201822[29]132
25378116Stephen PidgeonStu AdamsonGYC1328[32]31231722134
263858SECOND BREAKFASTKaren DawesRussell DawesSoPYC[35R]311825202620140
273578FOOLS RUSH INSeth EgglestonRob NaishRFBYC2318251921[35S]35S141
283928SWIFFTPeter EmbyPhil LammonbySoPYC312231[33]2825N9N146
293991FFANCY CLASSIQUEJohn MidoloGordon RoeSoPYC2221302426[35F]27150
303057FFOENIXJohn LyusRichard WarrenSoPYC272620293131[33]164
313609ELECTRIFFLYING DIAMORichard BlaquiereHenri ThuijsSoPYC24[34]3327272726164
323833NO BULLTim BussemakerKevin GriffithsSoPYC282526[30]302928166
333531WILDFFINGMark WaltersKeith ThompsonSoPYC3024[35R]32292832175
343493FFULLBACKHumphrey HaleMenno WeustinkRFBYC323228.534[35F]3030186.5