Print Page | Close Window

Rule 49 - Crew Position

Printed From: Yachts and Yachting Online
Category: General
Forum Name: Racing Rules
Forum Discription: Discuss the rules and your interpretations here
URL: http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=433
Printed Date: 18 Sep 20 at 2:43pm
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 9.665y - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Rule 49 - Crew Position
Posted By: Blobby
Subject: Rule 49 - Crew Position
Date Posted: 04 Feb 05 at 9:38am

49 CREW POSITION

49.1 Competitors shall use no device designed to position their bodies

outboard, other than hiking straps and stiffeners worn under the

thighs.

Oh dear - trapezing and sliding seats - are these the exceptions that prove the rule?




Replies:
Posted By: ianwat2212
Date Posted: 04 Feb 05 at 4:21pm
I would imagine that being mentioned in the class rules changes the rule for that class. All it means is that ur not allowed to fit a trap to something that doesnt have them in their rules.

-------------
Fireball RSA 14723
Simonis 35 "Scarlet Sun" SA 1500
Royal Cape Yacht Club


Posted By: Phil eltringham
Date Posted: 04 Feb 05 at 5:36pm

The class rules should have a line in deleting this rule, I'm pretty sure all trapeeze classes do, then again you could probably definine a trapeeze as a hiking strap, as there is no deinitionin the ISAF rules. 



-------------
FLAT IS FAST!
Shifts Happen



Print Page | Close Window

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.665y - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz - http://www.webwizguide.com