Print Page | Close Window

boat stickers

Printed From: Yachts and Yachting Online
Category: Dinghy classes
Forum Name: Dinghy Yarns...
Forum Discription: Tell us your sailing stories
URL: http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=11667
Printed Date: 17 Jan 21 at 4:07am
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 9.665y - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: boat stickers
Posted By: Kev M
Subject: boat stickers
Date Posted: 22 Sep 14 at 9:21am
I want some stickers making up for an event I'm planning. I want to stick them on the hull of my boat and other people to stick them on theirs, predicting some reservation from others theyneed to be easily removable and not cause damage to gel coat.

Can anyone recommend a supplier for custom stickers that meet the above criteria or have any advice on what to look for or avoid in stickers. The last thing I want is to cause damage to mine or anybody else's hulls.

Cheers,
Kev

-------------
Successfully confusing ambition with ability since 1980.



Replies:
Posted By: Time Lord
Date Posted: 22 Sep 14 at 9:39am
People with wooden hulls hate stickers on them and not much more favoured by those with FRP hulls. Usually very difficult to remove - one of the club GRP GP14 still has the number sticker on the hull from the Southport 24hour race in the early years of this century.

The Merlins now tackle this issue by having stickers on the sails rather than the hull after many complaints about hull stickers at a nationals.

-------------
Merlin Rocket 3609


Posted By: Kev M
Date Posted: 22 Sep 14 at 10:37am
Sounds like it's a bad idea then, shame. Are stickers on sails easier to remove/less damaging?

-------------
Successfully confusing ambition with ability since 1980.


Posted By: alstorer
Date Posted: 22 Sep 14 at 11:07am
Looking at http://www.sailing.org/documents/regulations/isafregulations/index.php%20" rel="nofollow - Regulation 20 - page 5, table 1 specifically- Event Advertising is NOT allowed on sails.

For the majority of dinghies the only Event Advertising permitted under ISAF regulation 20- and by my reading class rules CANNOT change this- is in the front 25%/1m of the hull (whichever is greater) and front (ie mast end) 20% of the boom.

This is stated in the regulation and clarified in the FAQ, which has a diagram.

If the Merlin class are putting event advertising on their sails they're in breach of ISAF regulations.

-------------
-_
Al


Posted By: tgruitt
Date Posted: 22 Sep 14 at 4:26pm
Give Rich Thoroughgood at Rule 26 a shout, he should be able to offer some advice.
http://www.rule26.co.uk/" rel="nofollow -
http://www.rule26.co.uk/


-------------
Needs to sail more...


Posted By: Kev M
Date Posted: 22 Sep 14 at 9:19pm
Cheers guys.  I'm not bothered about ISAF though, we're talking about a puddle race in South Derbyshire not the Rio Olympic finals.

-------------
Successfully confusing ambition with ability since 1980.



Print Page | Close Window

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.665y - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz - http://www.webwizguide.com