Ramsgate Week 2015 - Overall
by Royal Temple Regatta Office 2 Aug 2015 08:17 BST
26-31 July 2015
It was day 6 and the final race of the Ramsgate Week with all yachts racing for the prestigious Gold Cup. IRC classes 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 were all sailed on the same course with class starts from the Committee Boat anchored approximately 1Nm offshore. Class 7 completed their series with a short coastal race of 11.4 Nm and started from the RTYC Race Hut at Ramsgate Harbour.
The fluctuating Wind from South at 8 Knots at best and todays race was going to test the boat tactics and ability to gauge the tide gates correctly as the wind proceeded to fluctuate and decline as the day progressed.
Gold Cup Course: From start to the Brake Mark, South Brake, and the running to Broadstairs Knoll and turning the Pin-end of the start line at Mark X, Icom Mark, Northrop Sails and with a shortened Course flag flying, the fleet ended their frustrations finishing at the Committee Boat Mark X. Race distance approximately 16.5 Nm.
Gold Cup IRC results:
Pos | Sail No | Boat | Owner | Elapsed | Handicap | Corrected | Points |
1 | 906 | Assassin | Peter Jackson | 02:41:54 | 1.148 | 03:05:52 | 1 |
2 | 35 | Xwaves | Mike & Jo Brand | 03:07:12 | 14 | 03:14:41 | 2 |
3 | 35080 | Dunkerque Plaisance | Philippe Bourgeois | 03:13:51 | 127 | 03:19:05 | 3 |
4 | 3537 | Tontin | Wouter Borghijs | 03:15:40 | 136 | 03:22:43 | 4 |
5 | 4360 | Roller Skate | Paul Glover & John Vincent | 03:48:17 | 0.958 | 03:38:42 | 5 |
6 | 9596 | Slingshot | Rod Oates & Gavin Magee | 03:37:55 | 14 | 03:38:47 | 6 |
7 | 2187 | Stiletto | John Barrett & Paul Woodward | 03:36:35 | 114 | 03:39:37 | 7 |
8 | 9746 | Zephyros | Tim French | 04:00:38 | 0.913 | 03:39:42 | 8 |
9 | 8764 | Buccaneer | Peter Pearson & Mike Lilwall | 03:50:02 | 0.959 | 03:40:36 | 9 |
10 | 659 | Mallemok | Danny Besse | 04:09:53 | 0.894 | 03:43:24 | 10 |
11 | 475 | Lady Musgrave | Charlotte De Wilde | 04:05:15 | 0.912 | 03:43:40 | 11 |
12 | 9700 | Only Magic | Richard Sparrow | 03:48:26 | 0.98 | 03:43:52 | 12 |
13 | 1804 | Xpedite | Julian Poupard | 03:51:24 | 0.977 | 03:46:05 | 13 |
14 | 2199 | Surprise | Frank Martin | 03:54:40 | 0.977 | 03:49:16 | 14 |
15 | 3782 | Dabtoe | Nick Moulton | 03:50:35 | 0.997 | 03:49:53 | 15 |
16 | 6540 | Didgeridoo | Steve Stokes | 04:14:24 | 0.906 | 03:50:29 | 16 |
17 | 5898 | Sage | Owen Croft | 04:06:14 | 0.938 | 03:50:58 | 17 |
18 | 2701 | Red Legend | Roger & Matt Green | 04:20:35 | 0.896 | 03:53:29 | 18 |
19 | 8432 | Yogi | Chris Denby | 04:07:53 | 0.942 | 03:53:30 | 19 |
20 | 2186 | Principessa | Andy Beaumont‑Hope | 03:39:43 | 168 | 03:54:39 | 20 |
21 | 1605 | Jazz II | Arthur Freeman | 03:53:18 | 16 | 03:54:42 | 21 |
22 | 4530 | Rush | Ken Lees | 04:09:17 | 0.955 | 03:58:04 | 22 |
23 | 1284 | Mallard | Howard Bates | 04:30:38 | 0.881 | 03:58:26 | 23 |
24 | 8890 | Miss Amelia | Andy Ketteringham | 04:40:21 | 0.887 | 04:08:40 | 24 |
25 | 3167 | Pippy | John & Michelle Stonely | 04:26:14 | 0.946 | 04:11:51 | 25 |
26 | 3272 | Limbo Girl | David Preston | 05:11:40 | 0.821 | 04:15:53 | 26 |
27 | 5200 | Outlaw | Lawence Mayne | 05:09:59 | 0.843 | 04:21:19 | 27 |
28 | 5276 | Roxanne | Rick Elliott | 05:02:03 | 0.953 | 04:47:51 | 28 |
Gold Cup Cruiser Classes 5 & 6 results:
Pos | Sail No | Boat | Owner | Elapsed | Handicap | Corrected | Points |
1 | 9746 | Zephyros | Tim French | 04:00:38 | 0.93 | 03:43:47 | 1 |
2 | 659 | Mallemok | Danny Besse | 04:09:53 | 0.905 | 03:46:09 | 2 |
3 | 2093 | Caroline | Andy Ellis | 04:10:41 | 0.925 | 03:51:53 | 3 |
4 | 3782 | Dabtoe | Nick Moulton | 03:50:35 | 17 | 03:52:12 | 4 |
5 | 8432 | Yogi | Chris Denby | 04:07:53 | 0.95 | 03:55:29 | 5 |
6 | 4530 | Rush | Ken Lees | 04:09:17 | 0.953 | 03:57:34 | 6 |
7 | 1284 | Mallard | Howard Bates | 04:30:38 | 0.888 | 04:00:19 | 7 |
8 | 3167 | Pippy | John & Michelle Stonely | 04:26:14 | 0.944 | 04:11:19 | 8 |
9 | 1468 | Escape | David Howes | 04:32:18 | 0.928 | 04:12:42 | 9 |
10 | 3272 | Limbo Girl | David Preston | 05:11:40 | 0.827 | 04:17:45 | 10 |
11 | 5200 | Outlaw | Lawence Mayne | 05:09:59 | 0.85 | 04:23:29 | 11 |
12 | TBA1 | Avventura | Mark Andrews & Jonathan Hague | 05:00:52 | 0.94 | 04:42:49 | 12 |
13 | TBA2 | Blown Away | Donald Gray | 04:35:00 | 131 | 04:43:32 | 13 |
14 | TBA | Umbria | Paul Boggis | 05:08:54 | 0.925 | 04:45:44 | 14 |
15 | 5276 | Roxanne | Rick Elliott | 05:02:03 | 0.95 | 04:46:57 | 15 |
16 | 3695 | Juniper | Anthony Nicholson | 05:39:02 | 0.925 | 05:13:36 | 16 |
Cruiser Class 7 Course: Start from the RTYC Club line to Stonar Buoy, B2 Buoy, Deal Dolphin, Brake, Icom, North Quern and finish at ODM (using finish line A). Approximate distance 11.4 Nm
RH Ramsgate Week Class 7 - race 5 results:
Pos | Sail No | Boat | Owner | Elapsed | Handicap | Corrected | Points |
1 | 2768 | Kir | Maurice Carragher | 02:24:30 | 0.82 | 01:58:29 | 1 |
2 | 9552 | Shoestring | David Appleton | 02:15:37 | 0.875 | 01:58:40 | 2 |
3 | 193 | Amelie | Rick Archer | 02:28:14 | 0.81 | 02:00:04 | 3 |
4 | 9713 | Eroica | Gary Lewis | 02:46:15 | 0.807 | 02:14:10 | 4 |
5 | 0 | Karibia Breezes | Bernard Sealy | 02:36:58 | 0.879 | 02:17:58 | 5 |
6 | 5339 | Paka'a | Frank Barrett | 02:46:50 | 0.85 | 02:21:49 | 6 |
7 | 4076 | Impulse | Susan Anderson | 03:11:26 | 0.744 | 02:22:26 | 7 |
8 | TSL | TS Leopold | Nick Moulton | 03:25:19 | 0.844 | 02:53:17 | 8 |
RTD | 8654 | Lunar Sea | Josh Lidstone | | 0.713 | | 10 |
For further details take a look at the website, www.ramsgateweek.com, or see our Twitter and Facebook accounts.